2016 Hockomock Boys Outdoor Track All Stars & HMs

Below are the official Hockomock League Girls Outdoor Track All Stars.

Hockomock League MVP

Brian Cherenfant, Taunton

Hockomock League All Stars

Isaiah Rodriguez, Attleboro
Jacob Hardy, Attleboro
Nathaniel Joyal, Attleboro
David Seybert, Attleboro
Mark Clancy, Canton
Ryan Spelman, Franklin
Michael Roby, King Philip
Jack Allan, King Philip
Devin Maughn, Mansfield
Jack Crawford, Mansfield
Jackson Murphy, Mansfield
Joseph Affanato, Mansfield
Kevin Crawford, Mansfield
Kyle Amerantes, Mansfield
Mike Shannon, Mansfield
Nick Rispoli, Mansfield
Jack DeSantis, Milford
Leo Moronta, Milford
Ryan Nesta, Milford
Mario Bresko, North Attleboro
Gareth King, North Attleboro
John Thompson, North Attleboro
Matt Tarantino, North Attleboro
Doug MacDonald, Oliver Ames
Jarod Boone, Oliver Ames
Mark Kendy Paul, Sharon
Matthew Hoffman, Sharon
William McManus, Sharon
Xavier Hacket, Sharon
Juvan Elisma, Sharon
Matthew McManus, Sharon
Clifton Gerring, Stoughton
Brian Cherenfant, Taunton
Lucas Alves, Taunton

Honorable Mentions

William McKenzie, Attleboro
Patrick Hession, Canton
Eseosa Omuemu, Foxboro
Chris Chieng, Franklin
Ethan Dunne, King Philip
Griffin Boulter, Mansfield
Patick Brogioli, Milford
Michael Gould, North Attleboro
Zach Stern, Oliver Ames
Scott Kaplan, Sharon
Kyle Reason, Stoughton
Zac Bentley, Taunton

Tuesday’s Schedule & Scoreboard – 05/10/16

Today’s games are listed below.

Baseball
Attleboro, 7 @ Canton, 2 – Final – Attleboro pitcher Nolan Kane was stellar on the mound, scattering four hits throughout while striking out eight in a complete game effort. Nate Tellier paced the offense with three hits – two for doubles – along with two RBI, two runs and a pair of stolen bases. James Weir continued his strong week with a 3-4 performance and a double, an RBI and a run scored for the Bombardiers.

Softball
Canton, 9 @ Attleboro, 10 – Final

Milford, 0 @ King Philip, 12 – Final (6 inn.)

Sharon, 3 @ Taunton, 7 – Final – Courtney Fisher earned her fifth win of the season for Taunton, striking out seven while allowing four hits and just one earned run.

Girls Lacrosse
North Attleboro vs. Bishop Feehan, 3:30

Boys Tennis
Attleboro, 0 @ Canton, 5 – Final
King Philip, 5 @ Stoughton, 0 – Final
Mansfield @ Oliver Ames, 3:30
Milford, 0 @ Medway, 5 – Final
Sharon, 5 @ Bishop Feehan, 0 – Final
Taunton, 3 @ Coyle & Cassidy, 2 – Final

Girls Tennis
Canton, 5 @ Attleboro, 0 – Final – It was a clean sweep for the Bulldogs against the Bombardiers. Carly Scanlon won 7-5, 6-0 at first singles, Skyler Jabbour swept 6-0, 6-0 at second singles and Jude Aboukhater won 6-4, 6-3 at third singles. Tiffany Ha and Sarah MacQuarrie got their second win in as many days at first doubles, winning 6-1, 6-0 and Talya Mayman and Julia Burkowsky won 6-3, 4-6, 7-5 at second doubles for Canton.

Stoughton @ King Philip, 3:30

Oliver Ames, 1 @ Mansfield, 4 – Final – The Hornets bounced back from a close loss to KP on Monday to pick up a win at home. Mansfield swept singles play with Paulina Martin winning 6-0, 6-1 at first singles, Kathleen Giffels winning 6-0, 6-1 at second singles and Sarah Doyle winning 6-0, 6-0 at third singles. Mansfield’s first doubles team of Cathryn Heavey and Chloe Peters won 6-2, 6-2. Oliver Ames’ second doubles team of Claudia Ferrara and Rachel Stryke on 6-2, 6-3.

Milford, 4 vs. Medway, 1 – Final

Sharon, 5 @ Taunton, 0 – Final

Boys Outdoor Track
Attleboro @ Taunton 3:45
Foxboro @ Canton 3:45
Franklin @ North Attleboro 3:45
Mansfield @ King Philip 5:00
Milford, 72 @ Sharon, 64 – Final

Oliver Ames, 70 @ Stoughton, 60 – Final – Oliver Ames’ Troy Kent had a pair of first place finishes to help guide the Tigers to their third win in. Kent finished first in the 1 Mile and teamed with Christos Pedone, Jack Galas and Nick Barber to win the 4x400M relay. Other first places for OA included Nick Zeoli (400M hurdles), Belmundo Rodrigues (400M), Jarod Boone (2 Mile) and Connor Naughton (javelin).

Girls Outdoor Track
Attleboro, 31 @ Taunton, 104 – Final
Foxboro @ Canton 3:45
Franklin @ North Attleboro 3:45
Mansfield, 78 @ King Philip, 58 – Final
Milford, 67 @ Sharon, 69 – Final
Oliver Ames, 88 @ Stoughton, 48 – Final

Thursday’s Schedule & Scoreboard – 04/14/16

Today’s games are listed below.

Baseball
Canton, 0 @ Oliver Ames, 4 – Final

Softball
Oliver Ames, 14 @ Canton, 2 – Final (5 inn.) – OA’s Jamie Gottwald was 2-4 with a double, a run scored and two RBI. Lexie Campbell was 2-2 with an RBI and a run scored, Missy Krim was 3-4 with two singles, a triple, three runs scored and two RBI, Kayla Georgeu was 1-2 with an RBI, Sarah Tetrault was 1-2 with two RBIs and a run scored and Dalene Gomes was 1-1 with two RBI. Campbell and Georgeu combined for six strikeouts in the circle.

Boys Lacrosse
Taunton, 3 @ Coyle & Cassidy, 8 – Final – Andrew Wellington, Jared Williams and Ethan Patterson scored for the Tigers. Freshman Griffin Speicher and 8th grader Tommy Joyce each had an assist.

Girls Lacrosse
Attleboro @ Bishop Feehan, 3:30

Canton, 10 @ Holliston, 8 – Final – Casey Bradley scored a pair of goals and notched a pair of assists to lead Canton to a non-league win.

Franklin, 13 vs. Concord-Carlisle, 7 – Final

Taunton vs. Coyle & Cassidy, 3:30

Boys Tennis
Attleboro, 0 @ Sharon, 5 – Final – Sharon only dropped two games in all of singles play and dropped three in the doubles matches to get the win. Fred Bondar won 6-1, 6-0 at first singles, Han Cui won 6-1, 6-0 at second singles and Tilak Mehta stepped up to win 6-0, 6-0 at third singles. Adam Dobbin and Alex Romantz won 6-1, 6-0 at first doubles and Andre Paolo and Arie Chipanne won 6-1, 6-1 at second doubles.

Canton, 4 @ Oliver Ames, 1 – Final

Stoughton, 1 vs. Brockton, 4 – Final

Girls Tennis
Oliver Ames, 3 @ Canton, 2 – Final – Oliver Ames won twice in singles matches and clinched the win with a win at second doubles. Riley Spillane won 6-1, 6-3 at first singles and Sarah Leger won 6-2, 6-0 at third singles. Rachel Stryke and Olivia Groebe helped clinch the win with a 6-2, 6-2 win at second doubles. Canton’s Skyler Jabbour won 1-6, 6-4, 6-3 at second singles and Tiffany Ha and Sarah MacQuarrie teamed up for a 6-2, 6-4 win at first doubles.

King Philip, 0 @ Sharon, 5 – Final – The Eagles won all matches in straight sets. Lulu Yuan won 6-0, 6-0 at first singles, Nupur Shulka won 6-0, 6-2 at second singles and Emily Wen won 6-3, 6-1 at third singles. Pooja Puttigampala and Michal Kondratiev won 6-3, 6-0 at first doubles and Katie Merport and Michelle Cao won 6-4, 6-3 at second doubles.

Stoughton @ Brockton, 4:00

Boys Outdoor Track
Canton, 39 @ Oliver Ames, 97 – Final – Oliver Ames got first place finishes from Nick Zeoli (400M hurdles), Doug MacDonald (100M), Jarod Boone (1 Mile), Jack Dore (110M hurdles), Belmundo Rodrigures-Pire (200M), Jack MacAdam (long jump), Rodney Sanders (triple jump), Jacob Fies (discus) and Connor Naughton (javelin). Canton’s Pat Hession was first in the 400M, Mark Clancy won the 2 Mile, Ian Ozer won the shot put and Sean Mitchell was first in the high jump.

Foxboro, 53 @ Stoughton, 83 – Final

Taunton @ King Philip 3:45

Girls Outdoor Track
Canton, 70 @ Oliver Ames, 66 – Final – Nicole Brown, Cat Song and Selena Cho all were double winners as Canton scored its first win over OA in many years. Brown won both the 100M (13.0) and the 200M (28.1), Song won the 1 Mile (5:57.7) and the 2 Mile (12:47.6) and Cho won both the long jump and the triple jump. Erika Lum and Hannah Jankowski took first and third in the high jump respectively while Sam Koplik won the 100M hurdles and came in third in the 400M hurdles.

Foxboro, 82 @ Stoughton, 54 – Final

Taunton, 70 @ King Philip, 66 – Final

2016 Hockomock Boys Indoor Track All Stars & HMs

Below are the official Hockomock League Boys Indoor Track All Stars.

Hockomock League MVP

Jake Affanato, Mansfield

Hockomock League All Stars

Sean Garrity, King Philip
Brian Cherenfant, Taunton
Alec Hurd, Franklin
Kevin Crawford, Mansfield
John Crawford, Mansfield
Joseph Affanato, Mansfield
Gareth King, North Attleboro
Matt Tarantino, North Attleboro
Carlos Grullon, Sharon
Jacob Hardy, Attleboro
Michael Roby, King Philip
Dylan Casassa, King Philip
Mark Kahaly, King Philip
Matt Holt, Taunton
Daniel DeAndrade, Taunton
Zac Bentley, Taunton
Kalin Petrov, Mansfield
Sean Lanzillo, Mansfield
Patrick Collins, Attleboro
Devin Maughn, Mansfield
Matt Reimels, North Attleboro
Nick Rajotte, North Attleboro
Jarod Boone, Oliver Ames
Jordan Taylor, Stoughton
Damion Theodule, Taunton

Honorable Mentions

Patrick Hession, Canton
Jordan Vining, Foxboro
Ryan Spelman, Franklin
Brandon Sullivan, King Philip
Jareme DiLorenzo, Mansfield
Luis Goncalves, Milford
Patrick Johnson, North Attleboro
Douglas MacDonald, Oliver Ames
Tianrui Sun, Sharon
Steven Elice, Stoughton
Dylan Lynch, Taunton