2018 Hockomock League Girls Cross Country All Stars

Below are the official 2018 Hockomock League Girls Cross Country All Stars, selected by the coaches in the league.

Hockomock League MVP

Lexi Quinn, Foxboro

Hockomock League All Stars

Kelly Neuendorf, Attleboro
Lexi Quinn, Foxboro
Abby Hassman, Foxboro
Lindsey Nelson, Foxboro
Katrina Walbert, Franklin
Julia Fenerty, Franklin
Sydney Hawkins, Franklin
Maya Evans, King Philip
Ryenn Hart, King Philip
Tessa Lancaster, Mansfield
Jessica Alestock, Mansfield
Margaret Riley, Mansfield
Olivia Forbes, North Attleboro
Stephanie Hawkins, North Attleboro
Catherine O’Donnell, Oliver Ames
Meghan Reardon, Oliver Ames
Daphne Theiler, Sharon
Nia Mainer Smith, Taunton
Kailey Melito-Santos, Taunton

Honorable Mentions:
Shea Jamieson, Attleboro
Chloe Pennacchio, Canton
Jill Finn, Foxboro
Sarah Giuliano, Franklin
Isabelle Crocker, King Philip
Brinly Meelia, Mansfield
Lexi Marcolini, Milford
Cate Hanewich, North Attleboro
Julia Sarro, Oliver Ames
Juliana Dudziak, Sharon
Sydnee Hyacinthe, Stoughton
Olivia Weber, Taunton

2018 Hockomock League Boys Cross Country All Stars

Below are the official 2018 Hockomock League Boys Cross Country All Stars, selected by the coaches in the league.

Hockomock League MVP

Mike Griffin, King Philip

Hockomock League All Stars

Nathan Seybert, Attleboro
Mike Norberg, King Philip
Eric DeLorenzo, King Philip
Tyler Brogan, Franklin
Michael Hagen, Franklin
Cam Harrington, Franklin
Dylan Kehoe, Franklin
Nicholas Calitri, Franklin
Jason Windvogel, Mansfield
Mike Mullahy, Mansfield
Patrick Heavey, Mansfield
Paxton, Howard, Mansfield
Cullen Lancaster, Mansfield
Julian Dixon, North Attleboro
Nate Reservitz, Oliver Ames
Zane Reservitz, Oliver Ames
Alexander Starovoytov, Sharon
Nolan Tavares, Taunton

Honorable Mentions:
Liam Walker, Attleboro
Kyle Dowling, Canton
Ryan Proulx, Foxboro
Mitchell Regan, Franklin
Peter Sullivan, Mansfield
Anthony DiStauro, Milford
Liam Monahan, North Attleboro
Rory McLaughlin, Oliver Ames
Jordan Saks, Sharon
Colin Rahaman, Stoughton
Ty Cali, Taunton

MIAA EMass XC Championships: 2018 Hock Results

Below are the Hockomock results from the MIAA EMass Cross Country Championship races held on Saturday, November 10th at the Wrentham Development Center.

Boys

Division 1
Teams

1. Lexington – 83
6. Franklin – 166
17. Taunton – 458
20. Attleboro – 489

Results
1. Lucas Arambau, Brookline – 15:42.9
10. Tyler Brogan, Franklin – 16:21.3
23. Nicholas Calitri, Franklin – 16:45.2
28. Michael Hagen, Franklin – 16:49.6
50. Camden Harrington, Franklin – 17:12.1
55. Dylan Kehoe, Franklin – 17:18.4
64. Nolan Tavares, Taunton – 17:25.4
69. Ty Cali, Taunton – 17:32.5
80. Ryan Goldman, Franklin – 17:45.0
81. Liam Walker, Attleboro – 17:46.6
83. Nathan Seybert, Attleboro – 17:47.4
87. Ryan Strawbridge, Taunton – 17:49.9
90. Nick Raffa, Attleboro – 17:57.5
109. Francis Wenner, Attleboro – 18:10.1
113. Matthew Letourneau, Taunton – 18:12.8
127. Mitchell Regan, Franklin 18:23.3
130. Steven Westgate, Taunton – 18:28.0
133. Neil Bowie, Attleboro – 18:31.1
134. Zachary Martin, Attleboro – 18:34.1
139. Damian Geltrude, Attleboro – 18:39.8
156. Colin Quinlan, Taunton – 19:21.5
168. Cameron Parker, Taunton – 22:23.0

Division 2
Teams

1. Concord-Carlisle – 53
4. Mansfield – 139
5. King Philip – 165

Results
1. Ryan Oosting, Arlington – 15:08.4
4. Michael Griffin, King Philip – 15:52.6
9. Michael Norberg, King Philip – 16:17.9
16. Patrick Heavey, Mansfield – 16:30.6
17. Jason Windvogel, Mansfield – 16:31.8
18. Mike Mullahy, Mansfield – 16:33.1
26. Eric DeLorenzo, King Philip – 16:54.7
41. Paxton Howard, Mansfield – 17:11.8
47. Cullen Lancaster, Mansfeld – 17:15.5
56. Peter Sullivan, Mansfield – 17:29.2
61. Jovan Joseph, King Philip – 17:35.3
65. Dan Botte, King Philip – 17:39.0
82. Sam Donnellan, Mansfield – 17:56.5
122. Ryan Connor, King Philip – 18:30.9

Division 3
Teams

1. Walpole – 93
4. Oliver Ames – 149
5. Milford – 165
15. Sharon – 358
16. North Attleboro – 365
26. Stoughton – 823

Results
1. Matt Greatorex, Wakefield – 16:02.6
7. Anthony DiStauro, Milford – 16:48.1
17. Zane Reservitz, Oliver Ames – 17:05.6
19. Kyle Sarney, Oliver Ames – 17:08.3
21. Miguel Torres, Milford – 17:08.5
30. Rory McLaughlin, Oliver Ames – 17:19.1
34. Nate Reservitz, Oliver Ames – 17:22.4
35. Alexander Starovoytov, Sharon – 17:22.8
36. Liam Monahan, North Attleboro – 17:23.3
40. Maxwell Manor, Milford – 17:28.2
44. Julian Dixon, North Attleboro – 17:33.2
46. Gianni Panno, Milford – 17:34.1
49. Owen Nipoti, Oliver Ames – 17:35.9
51. Brendan O’Shaughnessy, Milford17:39.5
62. Owen McMorrow, Oliver Ames – 17:45.3
63. Chris Berthrong, Milford – 17:46.1
66. Jared Osofsky, Sharon – 17:49.6
67. Jacob Dubin, Sharon – 17:50.8
74. Thomas Flood, North Attleboro – 17:56.2
88. Bradley Weiss, Sharon – 18:08.1
100. Skyler Poirier, North Attleboro – 18:16.6
102. Mark Starovoytov, Sharon – 18:18.4
107. David Fiedorczyk, Oliver Ames – 18:22.8
110. Gabriel Pardo Cota, Milford – 18:27.3
111. Daniel Nobrega, North Attleboro – 18:28.0
117. Christopher Galligan, North Attleboro – 18:33.2
132. Kanishka Sethi, Sharon – 18:50.2
135. Colin Rahaman, Stoughton – 18:55.5
156. Jack Clarke, North Attleboro – 19:32.4
169. Sebastian Malek, Stoughton – 19:54.4
171. Brendan Gallagher, Stoughton – 19:59.0
173. Michael Henriques, Stoughton – 20:06.8
175. Robert Currier, Stoughton – 20:10.1
186. Joshua McNamara, Stoughton – 20:53.1
189. Ethan Freedman, Stoughton – 21:08.8

 

Division 4
Teams

1. Newburyport – 53
11. Foxboro – 319
16. Canton – 435

Results
1. Sam Acquaviva, Newburyport – 16:09.8
16. Ryan Proulx, Foxboro – 17:15.1
36. Alex Maddestra, Canton – 17:57.9
42. Trey Lawson, Foxboro – 18:04.5
49. Kyle Downing, Canton – 18:16.5
78. Paxton Downs, Foxboro – 18:55.2
92. Tyler Comeau, Foxboro – 19:10.8
95. Patrick Piscitelli, Foxboro – 19:12.6
98. Jack Hernon, Canton – 19:16.5
106. Nate Palter, Foxboro – 19:27.7
113. Sam Pollack, Foxboro – 19:36.0
121. Chris Rota, Canton – 19:48.8
136. Ryan Carney, Canton – 20:12.4
140. James Vo, Canton – 20:19.9
147. Elias Jabbour, Canton – 20:39.0

Girls

Division 1
Teams

1. Lexington – 63
13. Franklin – 354
17. Attleboro – 419
18. Taunton – 422

Results
1. Vivian McMahon, Brookline
27. Nia Mainer-Smith, Taunton – 20:33.8
39. Julia Fenerty, Franklin – 20:47.0
47. Sydney Hawkins, Franklin – 20:55.7
59. Katrina Walbert, Franklin – 21:13.8
62. Shea Jamieson, Attleboro – 21:16.6
72. Kelly Neuendorf, Attleboro – 21:35.4
87. Kailey Melito-Santos, Taunton – 21:51.8
90. Diana Blouin, Attleboro – 21:54.2
96. Olivia Weber, Taunton – 22:00.4
100. Kimberly Esteban, Attleboro – 22:10.6
101. Sarah Giuliano, Franklin – 22:10.9
102. Mackenzie Wildrick, Attleboro – 22:14.2
106. Tatyana Mainer-Smith, Taunton – 22:25.1
113. Morgan Coleman, Attleboro – 22:40.1
114. Lily Valcovic, Taunton – 22:44.3
115. Stephanie Malachowski, Franklin – 22:47.7
116. Madison Bettencourt, Taunton – 22:50.5
119. Mary Viera, Franklin – 22:58.5
125. Erin Barry, Franklin – 23:20.1
127. Ellen Marshall, Attleboro – 23:28.1
131. Kaicey Melito-Santos, Taunton – 23:42.7

Division 2
Teams

1. Natick – 72
11. King Philip – 322
13. Mansfield – 342

Results
1. Grace Connolly, Natick – 17:04.1
11. Maya Evans, King Philip – 19:27.4
27. Margaret Riley, Mansfield – 20:06.5
51. Tessa Lancaster, Mansfield – 20:43.6
54. Ryenn Hart, King Philip – 20:48.4
77. Brinly Meelia, Mansfield – 21:14.4
79. Meg Sherwood, King Philip – 21:16.9
87. Jessica Alestock, Mansfield – 21:26.6
88. Abigail Simmons, King Philip – 21:27.5
93. Isabelle Crocker, King Philip – 21:35.7
104. Megan MacVicar, Mansfield – 22:05.3
117. Emma Lamson, Mansfield – 22:27.1
125. Ava Pisani, King Philip – 22:44.0
126. Dayna Aubin, King Philip – 22:45.1
137. Julia Miller, Mansfield – 23:11.6

Division 3
Teams

1. Milton – 63
10. Oliver Ames – 292
12. North Attleboro – 297
16. Sharon – 418
18. Milford – 461

Results
1. Olivia Jones, Hopkinton – 18:50.8
20. Catherine O’Donnell, Oliver Ames – 20:17.0
29. Daphne Theiler, Sharon – 20:33.3
44. Shruti Srinivasan, North Attleboro – 21:03.3
52. Olivia Forbes, North Attleboro – 21:14.1
53. Meghan Reardon, Oliver Ames – 21:15.8
57. Stephanie Hawkins, North Attleboro – 21:29.3
59. Alexis Marcolini, Milford – 21:31.5
60. Julia Sarro, Oliver Ames – 21:33.3
70. Catherine Hanewich, North Attleboro – 21:45.4
74. Emily Manning, North Attleboro – 21:51.5
75. Sara Comisky, Milford – 21:53.3
78. Madeline Peckham, Oliver Ames – 22:02.1
81. Kaleigh Walsh, Oliver Ames – 22:06.3
82. Juliana Dudziak, Sharon – 22:08.4
83. Eliana Boxerman, Sharon – 22:09.0
85. Lillian Thibeault, Milford – 22:11.6
93. Rachel Davis, Oliver Ames – 22:21.6
95. Natalie Kaiser, North Attleboro – 22:22.7
100. Sydnee Hyacinthe, Stoughton – 22:30.9
106. Ariella Levy, Sharon – 23:04.1
110. Rebecca Lally, Stoughton – 23:12.3
112. Julia Franey, Stoughton – 23:19.8
114. Theresa Billo, Stoughton – 23:22.9
118. Abby Querzoli, Oliver Ames – 23:30.4
124. Katerina Donahue, Milford – 24:00.0
126. Catherine Griffin, Sharon – 24:08.1
130. Stephanie Goulet, Milford – 24:44.8
131. Fiona Jorden, Milford – 24:59.9
139. Sophia Lisle, Sharon – 25:30.6
141. Madeline Richard, Milford – 26:06.3

Division 4
Teams

1. Nauset – 85
3. Foxboro – 131
20. Canton – 554

Results
1. Sarah Conant, Westwood – 18:25.3
3. Abby Hassman, Foxboro – 19:29.3
7. Lexi Quinn, Foxboro – 19:45.3
22. Lindsey Nelson, Foxboro – 20:40.9
48. Emily Steele, Foxboro – 21:54.9
58. Jenn Yeomans, Foxboro – 22:05.5
65. Chloe Pennacchio, Canton – 22:14.3
90. Jill Finn, Foxboro – 22:55.8
94. Isabel Hallal, Foxboro – 23:01.4
125. Kayla Wong, Canton – 24:15.8
127. Briana Gilchrist, Canton – 24:31.0
136. Allison Chin, Canton – 25:15.7
138. Erika Boone, Canton – 25:18.0
143. Hannah Fidas, Canton – 25:52.0

Player of the Week: Mike Griffin, KP Cross Country

Morse Insurance
 

Mike Griffin
 
By HockomockSports.com Staff

King Philip junior Mike Griffin has been selected as the HockomockSports.com Player of the Week, presented by Morse Insurance, for Oct. 28 through Nov. 3. Griffin is the ninth player chosen as Player of the Week for the 2018-19 school year.

Griffin put in a stellar performance at the annual Hockomock Cross-Country Championship at a rain-soaked Wrentham Development Center last Sunday morning. Griffin won the boys’ title in a time of 15:54.67, narrowly beating second-place Tyler Brogan by just one second with a strong kick down the final straightaway. With Griffin leading the way, KP finished third overall as a team.

“Mike is an outstanding student-athlete that has, through dedicated hard work, earned the respect of his teammates and his competition,” said King Philip coach Chris Elgar. “This is particularly true of the friendly rivalry between himself and the equally talented second place finisher (Tyler Brogan of Franklin).” Brogan won the dual meet match-up to start the season, but then Griffin finished first in the remaining meets, including the rematch between the two on Sunday. Elgar added, “Mike finished first in the remainder of the dual meet season and is excited to build on his Hock performance at the divisional championships and beyond.”

Griffin has had a strong three years on varsity for KP cross-country and track. His performance at this year’s league meet was 13 seconds faster than his time from last year, when he finished third, despite the course recovering from the previous day’s heavy rains and what the runners described as a slow opening mile. Griffin showed his strength in the closing stretch, as he stayed ahead of Brogan in the race to the finish line.

The Player of the Week, presented by Morse Insurance, is selected by the HockomockSports.com staff. Nominations can be submitted throughout the week up until Saturday night at midnight. There may be a poll posted on every Sunday with the nominations. The results of the poll influence the selection but do not strictly dictate the decision.

Morse Insurance

Hockomock Cross Country Championship Results 2018

Hockomock Cross Country Championship
King Philip junior Mike Griffin won the boys’ varsity race at the annual Hockomock Cross Country Championship at the Wrentham Development Center. (Josh Perry/HockomockSports.com)

The Hockomock League held its annual cross country championships on Sunday morning at the Wrentham Development Center. Below are Hockomock cross country championship team and individual results.

Click here for a photo gallery from the boys’ meet.

Click here for a photo gallery from the girls’ meet.

Boys

Team Results
1. Franklin – 38
2. Mansfield – 41
3. King Philip – 109
4. Milford – 124
5. Sharon – 142
6. Oliver Ames – 157
7. Taunton – 191
8. North Attleboro – 195
9. Attleboro – 208
10. Foxboro – 286
11. Canton – 302
12. Stoughton – 369

Individual Results
1. Michael Griffin, King Philip – 15:54.67
2. Tyler Brogan, Franklin – 15:55.00
3. Nicholas Calitri, Franklin – 16:15.56
4. Jason Windvogel, Mansfield – 16:26.14
5. Mike Mullahy, Mansfield – 16:29.48
6. Michael Hagen, Franklin – 16:35.98
7. Alexander Starovoytov, Sharon – 16:36.23
8. Michael Norberg, King Philip – 16:38.50
9. Patrick Heavey, Mansfield – 16:39.59
10. Paxton Howard, Mansfield – 16:45.32
11. Dylan Kehoe, Franklin – 16:49.25
12. Nolan Tavares, Taunton – 16:55.98
13. Cullen Lancaster, Mansfield – 17:00.61
14. Eric DeLorenzo, King Philip – 17:06.14
15. Nate Reservitz, Oliver Ames – 17:07.88
16. Jake McCann-Tiede, Franklin – 17:10.00
17. Julian Dixon, North Attleboro – 17:10.24
18. Nathan Seybert, Attleboro – 17:12.03
19. Kyle Sarney, Oliver Ames – 17:14.00
20. Anthony DiStauro, Milford – 17:15.00
21. Mitchell Regan, Franklin – 17:16.00
22. Maxwell Manor, Milford – 17:17.00
23. Ryan Proulx, Foxboro – 17:17.64
24. Miguel Torres, Milford – 17:21.04
25. Liam Monahan, North Attleboro – 17:21.42
26. Jordan Saks, Sharon – 17:21.64
27. Brendan O’Shaughnessy, Milford – 17:28.54
28. Daniel Barrow, Franklin – 17:30.24
29. Peter Sullivan, Mansfield – 17:30.51
30. Ty Cali, Taunton – 17:33.36
31. Gianni Panno, Milford – 17:37.26
32. Sam Donnellan, Mansfield – 17:37.81
33. Jacob Dubin, Sharon – 17:41.20
34. Bradley Weiss, Sharon – 17:41.55
35. Chris Berthrong, Milford – 17:43.00
36. Colin Quinlan, Taunton – 17:46.00
37. Ryan Goldman, Franklin – 17:47.00
38. David Fiedorczyk, Oliver Ames – 17:49.00
39. Owen McMorrow, Oliver Ames – 17:50.00
40. Liam Walker, Attleboro – 17:50.38
41. Dan Botte, King Philip – 17:50.88
42. Daniel Nobrega, North Attleboro – 17:51.00
43. Siddharth Reddy, Sharon – 17:51.63
44. Kanishka Sethi, Sharon – 17:52.33
45. Alex Maddestra, Canton – 17:52.76
46. Francis Wenner, Attleboro – 17:53.37
47. Ryan Connor, King Philip – 17:54.66
48. Kyle Downing, Canton – 17:59.00
49. Alex Ramirez, Oliver Ames – 18:00.00
50. Colin Rahaman, Stoughton – 18:03.00

Click here for a photo gallery from the boys race.

 

51. Jared Osofsky, Sharon – 18:07.00
52. Alexander Hagen, King Philip – 18:12.00
53. Matthew Shumway, Franklin – 18:14.00
54. Nick Raffa, Attleboro – 18:16.23
55. Thomas Flood, North Attleboro – 18:17.00
56. Damian Geltrude, Attleboro – 18:19.57
57. Gabriel Pardo Cota, Milford – 18:21.67
58. Justin Miller, Mansfield – 18:22.08
59. Ryan Strawbridge, Taunton – 18:24.51
60. Matthew Letourneau, Taunton – 18:25.00
61. Joshua Smith, King Philip – 18:25.50
62. Christopher Galligan, North Attleboro – 18:25.77
63. Trevor Flint, Mansfield – 18:25.99
64. Matthew Andrews, King Philip – 18:27.00
65. Mark Starovoytov, Sharon – 18:28.00
66. Brendan Lemieux, King Philip – 18:31.50
67. Ryan Kelley, Milford – 18:33.00
68. James Kong, Sharon – 18:34.00
69. Mike Peel, Mansfield – 18:35.00
70. Steven Westgate, Taunton – 18:36.00
71. Ben Giffen, Mansfield – 18:38.00
72. Jack Hernon, Canton – 18:41.00
73. Sean Marshall, Attleboro – 18:43.00
74. Shea Duffy, King Philip – 18:46.00
75. Patrick Piscitelli, Foxboro – 18:47.00
76. Cooper Ross, Franklin – 18:47.80
77. Nate Palter, Foxboro – 18:49.00
78. Paxton Downs, Foxboro – 18:51.38
79. Noah Wieland, Sharon – 18:52.00
80. Neil Bowie, Attleboro – 18:57.11
81. Skyler Poirier, North Attleboro – 18:57.56
82. Lucas DeSousa, Taunton – 18:58.00
83. Casey Poirier, North Attleboro – 18:59.00
84. Nipoti Jacob, Oliver Ames – 18:59.50
85. Gavin Kelley, Taunton – 19:00.00
86. Sam Pollack, Foxboro – 19:02.00
87. Liam Bennett, Milford – 19:03.00
88. Andrew Waldorf, Oliver Ames – 19:06.00
89. Tyler Comeau, Foxboro – 19:07.00
90. Aayush Patel, Milford – 19:10.00
91. Zachary Martin, Attleboro – 19:15.00
92. Joey Looney, Oliver Ames – 19:15.50
93. Chris Rota, Canton – 19:15.50
94. Wyatt Fritchman, Oliver Ames – 19:19.00
95. Trey Lawson, Foxboro – 19:31.00
96. Patrick Ibarra, Attleboro – 19:31.00
97. Avery Evan, Oliver Ames – 19:34.00
98. Joshua Tiews, Attleboro – 19:47.00
99. Ryan Carney, Canton – 19:49.53
100. Michael Henriques, Stoughton – 20:00.84
101. Elias Jabbour, Canton – 20:07.00
102. James Vo, Canton – 20:11.00
103. Brendan Gallagher, Stoughton – 20:20.92
104. Sebastian Malek, Stoughton – 20:26.91
105. Kyle Wanless, Canton – 20:38.12
106. Sohil Apte, Canton – 20:42.47
107. Ethan Freedman, Stoughton – 20:50.95
108. Sawyer Julier-Albert, Canton – 21:09.00
109. Joshua McNamara, Stoughton – 21:12.00
110. Robert Currier, Stoughton – 21:23.00
111. Marcos Amado, Stoughton – 21:33.00
112. Gabriel Arroyo, Stoughton – 21:45.56
113. Timothy Gallerani, Taunton – 21:55.00
114. Brad Russo, Stoughton – 21:58.93

Girls

Team Results
1. Mansfield – 79
2. King Philip – 97
3. Franklin – 102
4. Foxboro – 114
5. Attleboro – 131
6. North Attleboro – 134
7. Oliver Ames – 137
8. Taunton – 141
9. Sharon – 180
10. Milford – 254
11. Canton – 332

Individual Results
1. Lexi Quinn, Foxboro – 19:17
2. Abby Hassman, Foxboro – 19:32
3. Tessa Lancaster, Mansfield – 19:42
4. Maya Evans, King Philip – 19:51
5. Margaret Riley, Mansfield – 19:57
6. Daphne Theiler, Sharon – 19:58
7. Catherine O’Donnell, Oliver Ames – 20:04
8. Meghan Reardon, Oliver Ames – 20:06
9. Katrina Walbert, Franklin – 20:09
10. Nia Mainer-Smith, Taunton – 20:22
11. Lindsey Nelson, Foxboro – 20:34
12. Ryenn Hart, King Philip – 20:35
13. Kelly Neuendorf, Attleboro – 20:36
14. Olivia Forbes, North Attleboro – 20:45
15. Julia Fenerty, Franklin – 20:48
16. Jessica Alestock, Mansfield – 20:52
17. Sydney Hawkins, Franklin – 20:56
18. Stephanie Hawkins, North Attleboro – 20:59
19. Kailey Melito-Santos, Taunton – 21:01
20. Brinly Meelia, Mansfield – 21:05
21. Juliana Dudziak, Sharon – 21:19
22. Sarah Giuliano, Franklin – 21:21
23. Alexis Marcolini, Milford – 21:22
24. Isabelle Crocker, King Philip – 21:27
25. Mackenzie Wildrick, Attleboro – 21:28
26. Shea Jamieson, Attleboro – 21:29
27. Abigail Simmons, King Philip – 21:30
28. Kaleigh Walsh, Oliver Ames – 21:32
29. Catherine Hanewich, North Attleboro – 21:34
30. Sydnee Hyacinthe, Stoughton – 21:37
31. Meg Sherwood, King Philip – 21:37.50
32. Olivia Weber, Taunton – 21:42
33. Diana Blouin, Attleboro – 21:43
34. Shruti Srinivasan, North Attleboro – 21:43.50
35. Madison Bettencourt, Taunton – 21:44
36. Emma Lamson, Mansfield – 21:45
37. Dayna Aubin, King Philip – 21:46
38. Olivia Dias, Taunton – 21:46
39. Ariana Baker, Attleboro – 21:47
40. Tarah Agati, Franklin – 21:49
41. Julia Sarro, Oliver Ames – 21:51
42. Mary Viera, Franklin – 21:57
43. Lillian Thibeault, Milford – 21:59
44. Emily Manning, North Attleboro – 21:59.50
45. Natalie Kaiser, North Attleboro – 22:03
46. Emily Steele, Foxboro – 22:04
47. Ava Pisani, King Philip – 22:06
48. Margaret Li, Sharon – 22:06.40
49. Chloe Pennacchio, Canton – 22:06.80
50. Abigail Dunne, King Philip – 22:07

Click here for a photo gallery from the girls race.

51. Megan MacVicar, Mansfield – 22:07
52. Eliana Boxerman, Sharon – 22:08
53. Tatyana Mainer-Smith, Taunton – 22:08
54. Sara Comisky, Milford – 22:09
55. Ellen Marshall, Attleboro – 22:13
56. Kimberly Esteban, Attleboro – 22:17
57. Morgan Coleman, Attleboro – 22:17
58. Rebecca Lally, Stoughton – 22:19
59. Jenn Yeomans, Foxboro – 22:20
60. Ariella Levy, Sharon – 22:20
61. Brandi Osborne, Franklin – 22:21
62. Stephanie Malachowski, Franklin – 22:22
63. Rachel Davis, Oliver Ames – 22:23
64. Dana Jaffe, Sharon – 22:25
65. Isabel Hallal, Foxboro – 22:26
66. Berta Faktorovich, Sharon – 22:28
67. Madeline Peckham, Oliver Ames – 22:29
68. Erin Barry, Franklin – 22:29
69. Lily Valcovic, Taunton – 22:30
70. Julia Miller, Mansfield – 22:33
71. Catherine Griffin, Sharon – 22:34
72. Jill Finn, Foxboro – 22:34
73. Meredith Cowan, Mansfield – 22:36
74. Anne Riley, Mansfield – 22:37
75. Kaicey Melito-Santos, Taunton – 22:38
76. Celine Ibrahim, North Attleboro – 22:38
77. Briana Aronne, Attleboro – 22:39
78. Julia DiGiacomo, Franklin – 22:40
79. Katerina Donahue, Milford – 22:41
80. Maura Bruns, Franklin – 22:43
81. Jessica Hart, Canton – 22:44
82. Kavya Anbarasu, Sharon – 22:45
83. Abigail Querzoli, Oliver Ames – 22:46
84. Lilia Angelone, King Philip – 22:46
85. Stephanie Goulet, Milford – 22:53
86. Valaree Buonora, Mansfield – 22:53
87. Julianna Parsons, Attleboro – 22:56
88. Kayla Wong, Canton – 22:57
89. Lindsey Perry, Attleboro – 22:58
90. Kasey Hart, King Philip – 23:00
91. Sarah Roberts, Taunton – 23:03
92. Amy Conley, Foxboro – 24:08
93. Theresa Billo, Stoughton – 24:10
94. Lydia Uhlar, Oliver Ames – 24:11
95. Hannah Fidas, Canton – 24:13
96. Foltz Morgan, Oliver Ames – 24:21
97. Erika Boone, Canton – 24:27
98. Fiona Jorden, Milford – 24:36
99. Sophia Lisle, Sharon – 25:04
100. Lauren Iolli, Taunton – 25:05
101. Allison Chin, Canton – 25:07
102. Heather Maddalena, Stoughton – 25:27
103. Haley Braga, Oliver Ames – 25:35
104. Kate Kelleher, Canton – 25:47
105. Isabella Matondi, Milford – 26:10
106. Michelle Popucheyev, Milford – 26:16
107. Isabella De Souza, Milford – 26:26
108. Jennifer Mazzola, Canton – 26:27
109. Charlotte Hartfiel, Canton – 26:58
110. Kate Pease, Milford – 27:23

Click here for a photo gallery from the boys meet.

Click here for a photo gallery from the girls meet.

2017 Hockomock League Boys Cross Country All Stars

Below are the official 2017 Hockomock League Boys Cross Country All Stars, selected by the coaches in the league.

Hockomock League MVP

Kalin Petrov, Mansfield

Hockomock League All Stars

Alex Boedeker, Attleboro
Tyler Brogan, Franklin
Hayden Goldsmith, Franklin
Camden Harrington, Franklin
Dylan Kehoe, Franklin
Paul Linehan, Franklin
Mitchell Regan, Franklin
Mike Griffin, King Philip
Michael Norberg, King Philip
Kevin Crawford, Mansfield
Patrick Heavey, Mansfield
Paxton Howard, Mansfield
Kalin Petrov, Mansfield
Collin Rice, Mansfield
Anthony Distauro, Milford
Jack Kalil, Milford
Liam Monahan, North Attleboro
Zane Reservitz, Oliver Ames
Jason Windvogel, Oliver Ames

2017 Hockomock League Girls Cross Country All Stars

Below are the official 2017 Hockomock League Girls Cross Country All Stars, selected by the coaches in the league.

Hockomock League MVP

Abby Hassman, Foxboro

Hockomock League All Stars

Shea Jamieson, Attlboro
Jamyang Lhadon, Attleboro
Kelly Neuendorf, Attleboro
Luisa Oliva, Attleboro
Abby Hassman, Foxboro
Katrina Albert, Franklin
Nicole Clermont, Franklin
Kate Hartnett, Franklin
Sydney Hawkins, Franklin
Erin Quinn, King Philip
Margaret Riley, Mansfield
Stephanie Hawkins, North Attleboro
Angela Kaiser, North Attleboro
Megan Leary, North Attleboro
Elizabeth Peckham, Oliver Ames
Madeline Peckham, Oliver Ames
Nia Mainer-Smith, Taunton
Lily Valcovic, Taunton

MIAA EMass XC Championships: 2017 Hock Results

Below are the Hockomock results from the MIAA EMass Cross Country Championship races held on Saturday, November 11th at the Wrentham Development Center.

Boys

Division 1
Teams

1. Lowell – 66
10. Franklin – 284
16. Attleboro – 463
22. Taunton – 610

Results
1. Tristan Shelgren, St. John’s Prep – 15:14.75
14. Tyler Brogan, Franklin – 16:16.12
25. Alexander Boedeker, Attleboro – 16:35.91
43. Paul Linehan, Franklin – 16:47.28
71. Dylan Kehoe, Franklin – 17:15.70
72. Nolan Tavares, Taunton – 17:17.25
73. Mitchell Regan, Franklin – 17:17.83
83. Hayden Goldsmith, Franklin – 17:23.90
90. Ty Cali, Taunton – 17:29.50
100. Camden Harrington, Franklin – 17:36.70
103. Nathan Seybert, Attleboro – 17:42.98
112. Daniel Becker, Attleboro – 17:54.70
114. Luis Oliva, Attleboro – 17:57.70
116. Nick Raffa, Attleboro – 18:00.37
122. Michael Hagen, Franklin – 18:17.01
130. Matt Wills, Attleboro – 18:27.19
139. Matthew Reilly, Attleboro – 18:40.09
145. Colin Quinlan, Taunton – 18:49.36
155. Lucas Desousa, Taunton – 19:00.77
157. Steven Westgate, Taunton – 19:04.95
163. Matthew Letourneau, Taunton – 19:14.82
164. Timothy Gallerani, Taunton – 19:20.05

Division 2
Teams

1. Wellesley – 68
4. Mansfield – 168
13. King Philip – 301

Results
1. Ryan Oosting, Arlington – 15:51.52
7. Mike Griffin, King Philip – 16:01.82
9. Kalin Petrov, Mansfield – 16:08.55
14. Kevin Crawford, Mansfield – 16:15.22
31. Mike Norberg, King Philip – 16:43.12
40. Patrick Heavey, Mansfield – 17:00.46
42. Collin Rice, Mansfield – 17:03.04
60. Alex Hagen, King Philip – 17:24.18
63. Paxton Howard, Mansfield – 17:26.71
64. Cullen Lancaster, Mansfield – 17:27.08
93. Eric Delorenzo, King Philip – 17:51.67
110. Dan Botte, King Philip – 18:06.77
123. Peter Sullivan, Mansfeld – 18:15.90
138. Samuel Paige, King Philip – 18:36.77

Division 3
Teams

1. Wakefield – 48
7. Oliver Ames – 255
8. Milford – 280
12. Sharon – 296
18. North Attleboro – 383
25. Stoughton – 774

Results
1. Matt Greatorex, Wakefield – 16:09.01
7. Jack Kalil, Milford – 16:24.09
14. Jason Windvogel, Oliver Ames – 16:48.03
23. Zane Reservitz, Oliver Ames – 16:58.98
26. Liam Monahan, North Attleboro – 17:01.77
34. Anthony Distauro, Milford – 17:17.61
38. Grant Fawcett, Sharon – 17:25.10
46. James Kong, Sharon – 17:31.06
49. Nate Reservitz, Oliver Ames – 17:35.77
51. Alexander Starovoy, Sharon – 17:35.88
61. Julian Dixon, North Attleboro – 17:44.02
72. Gianni Panno, Milford – 17:50.23
77. Alexander Foote, Oliver Ames – 17:58.05
78. Max Manor, Milford – 17:58.61
80. Jacob Dubin, Sharon – 18:01.82
81. Jared Osofsky, Sharon – 18:02.99
89. Chris Berthrong, Milford – 18:07.88
90. Tom Flood, North Attleboro – 18:08.96
91. Jordan Saks, Sharon – 18:11.50
92. Kevin Osowski, Oliver Ames – 18:11.56
96. Brendan O’Shaughnessy, Milford – 18:13.97
99. Prem Malkan, North Attleboro – 18:18.77
101. Robert Macinnis, Oliver Ames – 18:19.90
107. Skyler Poirier, North Attleboro – 18:23.68
110. Owen Nipoti, Oliver Ames – 18:26.92
113. Jack Clarke, North Attleboro – 18:35.25
119. Bradley Weiss, Sharon – 18:41.33
125. Daniel Nobrega, North Attleboro – 18:55.22
126. Will Eckhart, Stoughton – 18:55.64
143. John Greene, Stoughton – 19:21.52
146. Gabri Pardo Cota, Milford – 19:23.12
168. Evan Connor, Stoughton – 20:25.84
170. Ethan Freedman, Stoughton – 21:08.25
172. Marcos Amado, Stoughton – 21:20.11
175. Joshua McNamara, Stoughton – 21:31.37

 

Division 4
Teams

1. Newburyport – 89
13. Canton – 335
25. Foxboro – 642

Results
1. Sam Acquaviva, Newburyport – 15:59.78
15. Colin Messinger, Canton – 17:09.53
36. Jack Healey, Canton – 17:48.87
48. Alex Maddestra, Canton – 17:58.72
63. Trey Lawson, Foxboro – 18:09.38
115. Chris Rota, Canton – 19:03.24
121. Jack Hernon, Canton – 19:12.92
128. Andrew Salvatori, Canton – 19:21.63
140. Paxton Downs, Foxboro – 19:39.40
143. Nate Palter, Foxboro – 19:45.24
146. Joseph Anderson, Foxboro – 19:46.93
150. Jake Parkman, Foxboro – 20:00.06
154. Patrick Piscitelli, Foxboro – 20:23.77
156. Matt Floyd, Canton – 20:27.64
162. Sam Pollack, Foxboro – 20:44.43

Girls

Division 1
Teams

1. Lowell – 72
6. Franklin – 212
13. Attleboro – 319
16. Taunton – 421

Results
1. Caroline Barry, Newton South – 18:26.95
10. Nicole Clermont, Franklin – 19:34.12
26. Katherine Hartnett, Franklin – 20:07.80
28. Nia Mainer-Smith, Taunton – 20:13.54
34. Shea Jamieson, Attleboro – 20:19.61
52. Brianna Cummings, Franklin – 20:45.92
53. Jamyang Lhadan, Attleboro – 20:48.27
60. Sydney Hawkins, Franklin – 20:55.28
66. Katrina Walbert, Franklin – 21:00.04
74. Lusia Oliva, Attleboro – 21:13.03
75. Mackenzie Wildrick, Attleboro – 21:13.37
78. Kailey Melito-Santos, Taunton – 21:18.74
86. Kelly Neuendorf, Attleboro – 21:34.35
93. Ella Gutkowski, Franklin – 21:45.33
96. Tat Mainer-Smith, Taunton, 21:50.57
102. Diana Blouin, Attleboro – 21:55.06
103. Brandi Osborne, Franklin – 21:55.55
110. Lily Valcovic, Taunton – 22:17.45
113. Olivia Weber, Taunton – 22:20.54
125. Ellen Marshall, Attleboro – 22:50.65
143. Ziqin Wong, Taunton – 23:41.66

Division 2
Teams

1. Concord Carlisle – 61
16. King Philip – 462
19. Mansfield – 516

Results
1. Grace Connolly, Natick – 17:40.87
70. Margaret Riley, Mansfield – 21:05.87
71. Nina Sitarski, King Philip – 21:06.87
72. Erin Quinn, King Philip – 21:06.93
93. Isabelle Crocker, King Philip – 21:38.17
106. Abigail Dunne, King Philip – 21:53.40
108. Sarah Doyle, Mansfield – 21:56.86
109. Emma Lamson, Mansfield – 21:57.29
114. Valeree Bunora, Mansfield – 22:00.53
115. Jessica Alestock, Mansfield – 22:00.78
120. Lilia Angelone, King Philip – 22:11.93
121. Dayne Aubin, King Philip – 22:12.47
132. Leia Quinn, King Philip – 22:34.56
153. Abigail O’Brien, Mansfield – 23:53.37
154. Meredith Cowan, Mansfield – 24:15.35

Division 3
Teams

1. Tewksbury – 48
8. Oliver Ames – 228
9. North Attleboro – 259
13. Sharon – 314
18. Milford – 497

Results
1. Bridget Mitchell, Milton – 18:22.23
7. Elizabeth Peckham, Oliver Ames – 19:21.00
30. Angela Kaiser, North Attleboro – 20:24.33
32. Stephanie Hawkins, North Attleboro – 20:30.35
42. Anna Morrison, Sharon – 20:47.35
43. Megan Leary, North Attleboro – 20:49.40
44. Olivia Timbone, Oliver Ames – 20:49.61
51. Madeline Peckham, Oliver Ames – 20:53.99
53. Maria Gieg, Sharon – 20:58.16
59. Juliana Dudziak, Sharon – 21:06.92
60. Charis Maccuish, Oliver Ames – 21:08.85
65. Gabriela Chong, Milford – 21:14.51
66. Catherine O’Donnell, Oliver Ames – 21:15.05
67. Chloe Kikelly, Oliver Ames – 21:15.49
69. Catherine Griffin, Sharon – 21:22.21
73. Emily Manning, North Attleboro – 21:30.92
77. Julia Sarro, Oliver Ames – 21:37.83
82. Jordan Willis, North Attleboro – 21:45.85
87. Sydnee Hyacinthe, Stoughton – 21:57.54
90. Olivia Forbes, North Attleboro – 22:03.22
93. Kavya Anbarasu, Sharon – 22:16.49
100. Margaret Li, Sharon – 22:38.38
102. Jamie Kessler, Sharon – 22:49.94
103. Alexis Marcolini, Milford – 22:53.96
105. Sara Comisky, Milford – 22:59.53
115. Kate Donahue, Milford – 23:44.87
116. Julia Franey, Stoughton – 23:46.94
120. Katie Manning, Milford – 24:06.16
121. Cate Hanewich, North Attleboro – 24:12.99
122. Theresa Billo, Stoughton – 24:13.02
124. Lily Thibeault, Milford – 24.26.95
131. Emilia Bontempo, Milford – 25:35.42

Division 4
Teams

1. Westwood – 79
8. Foxboro – 217
19. Canton

Results
1. Madaket Nobili, Nauset – 18:30.85
6. Abby Hassman, Foxboro – 19:07.61
10. Lindsey Nelson, Foxboro – 19:46.95
57. Emily Steele, Foxboro – 21:32.54
68. Nicole Yeomans, Foxboro – 21:46.90
91. Chloe Pennacchio, Canton – 22:20.58
98. Emma Cunningham, 22:35.07
105. Isabel Hallal, Foxboro – 23:03.56
117. Jenna Moyle, Canton – 23:14.25
129. James Polsgrove, Canton – 23:33.95
133. Jill Finn, Foxboro – 23:45.48
135. Ally Chin, Canton – 23:56.49
141. Julia Mellen, Foxboro – 24:17.33
145. Kate Kelleher, Canton – 24:30.94
156. Maggie Dunn, Canton – 25:15.66