2020 Hockomock League Gymnastics All Stars

Below are the official 2020 Hockomock League Gymnastics All Stars, selected by the coaches in the league.

Hockomock League MVP

Lindsay Robinson, North Attleboro

Hockomock League All Stars

Kate Rudolph, Franklin
Caroline Woelfel, Franklin
Lexi Lupien, Franklin
Alexis Berthiaume, King Philip
Lauren Fusco, King Philip
Erin Hurley, Mansfield
Lily Goulding, Mansfield
Kira Goldman, Mansfield
Katie Gallagher, North Attleboro
Kaleigh DeMarco, North Attleboro
Lindsay Robinson, North Attleboro
Megan Collins, North Attleboro
Ashlyn Latham, Oliver Ames
Katelynn McGarry, Oliver Ames
Kylie Furtado, Taunton
Kamryn Li, Taunton

Honorable Mentions:
Emily MacKay, Canton
Elizabeth Schirduan, Franklin
Karly McDonald, King Philip
Sandy Whitaker, Mansfield
Caroline Szagda, North Attleboro
Ashley Young, Sharon
Maddie Bianchi, Taunton

Hock Results From 2020 MIAA South Sectional Meet

@FHS_Gymnastics/Twitter

Below are the Hock results from the MIAA South Sectional Meet which was held on Saturday, February 22nd at Algonquin High School.

Event Results

PlaceSchoolOverall ScoreBeamBarsVaultFloor
1.Algonquin144.67535.42534.55037.75036.950
3.North Attleboro142.22535.45035.32535.05036.400
4.Mansfield141.25036.07535.05035.35034.775
6.Franklin135.40034.00032.70034.10034.600
9.Oliver Ames134.80033.70032.00034.90034.200

Individual Results

All-Around RankNameSchoolBeamBarsVaultFloorAll-Around
1.Elizabeth DebroczyAlgonquin9.5009.5509.8009.62538.475
2.Erin HurleyMansfield9.775**9.500*9.475*9.12537.875
4.Katherine GallagerNorth Attleboro9.0509.475*9.400*9.325*37.250
8.Lily GouldingMansfield9.2509.1008.7259.15036.225
9.Kaleigh DeMarcoNorth Attleboro9.1509.3008.5008.85035.800
11.Kate RudolphFranklin8.8008.5509.0008.95035.300
18. Ashlyn LathamOliver Ames8.8008.1008.6008.65034.150
21.Caroline WoelfelFranklin8.0507.6508.5008.65032.850
24. Lindsay RobinsonNorth Attleboro9.000-8.7509.35027.100
25. Kira GoldmanMansfield8.9009.2008.800-26.900
29. Katelyn McGaryOliver Ames-7.9009.350*9.10026.350
34.Kiara NagleOliver Ames8.275-8.7008.30025.275
36.Peyton RiversOliver Ames8.425-8.2008.15024.775
38.Lexi LupienFranklin8.450-7.8008.30024.550
40.Ashley HammannFranklin-7.4508.3508.65024.450
42. Marissa PetrilloMansfield8.150-7.8008.30024.250
44.Emma NelsonFranklin-8.2508.2507.55024.050
46. Carlie StochlNorth Attelboro7.9007.2508.400-23.550
47.Sandra WhitakerMansfield-7.1008.3508.05023.500
49.Emma ChangMansfield-5.6008.2507.90021.750

* – Top five in that event
** – First place in that event
Only Hock gymnasts that placed in the top 50 in the All Around are listed.

Hockomock Gymnastics Meet – 2020 Results

Hockomock gymnastics
Oliver Ames, Franklin, North Attleboro, and Mansfield competed in the second meet of the day. (@erudy/Twitter)

Below are the results from the Hockomock Gymnastics meets that were held at Spectrum on Sunday. This meet featured Franklin, King Philip, Mansfield, North Attleboro, and Oliver Ames.

Event Results

PlaceSchoolOverall ScoreBeamBarsVaultFloor
1.Mansfield145.0536.8535.5036.5536.15
2. North Attleboro143.9526.7033.4036.9036.95
3.Franklin136.1035.2032.2034.0034.70
4. Oliver Ames135.6534.0034.2033.0034.45
5.Taunton131.2534.6531.1031.4034.10
6. King Philip130.5035.1028.1032.1035.20
7.Attleboro128.2033.3029.0032.1033.80
8.Canton117.9533.6024.5030.2029.65
9.Sharon110.4532.6521.7029.6026.50

All-Around
1. Erin Hurley, Mansfield – 38.10
2. Lily Goulding, Mansfield – 37.50
3. Kate Gallagher, North Attleboro – 37.15
4. Kaleigh DeMarco, North Attleboro – 36.60
5. Kate Rudolph, Franklin – 34.80
6. Alexis Berthiaume, King Philip – 33.95
7. Ashlynn Latham, Oliver Ames – 33.90
8. Kylie Furtado, Taunton – 33.40
9. Madison Bianchi, Taunton – 33.30
10. Caroline Woelfel, Franklin – 32.55

Beam
T1. Kaleigh DeMarco, North Attleboro – 9.50
T1. Lindsay Robinson, North Attleboro – 9.50
3. Erin Hurley, Mansfield – 9.45
T4. Lily Goulding, Mansfield – 9.40
T4. Kate Gallagher, North Attleboro – 9.40
6. Kira Goldman, Mansfield – 9.35
7. Katelyn McGarry, Oliver Ames – 8.90
8. Elizabeth Schirduan, Franklin – 8.80
T9. Lexi Lupien, Franklin – 8.60
T9. Parker Sweeney, Attleboro – 8.60

Bars
1. Erin Hurley, Mansfield – 9.50
2. Kate Gallagher, North Attleboro – 9.40
3. Lily Goulding, Mansfield – 9.20
4. Kira Goldman, Mansfield – 9.10
5. Abbey DeCouto, Oliver Ames – 8.80
6. Kaleigh DeMarco, North Attleboro – 8.70
7. Tina O’Neill, Oliver Ames – 8.60
8. Ashlynn Latham, Oliver Ames – 8.50
9. Elizabeth Schirduan, Franklin – 8.40
T10. Katelynn McGarry, Oliver Ames – 8.30
T10. Emma Nelson, Franklin – 8.30

Vault
1. Erin Hurley, Mansfield – 9.65
2. Lily Goulding, Mansfield – 9.50
3. Lauren Fusco, King Philip – 9.40
4. Kaleigh DeMarco, North Attleboro – 9.35
5. Lindsay Robinson, North Attleboro – 9.25
T6. Kate Gallagher, North Attleboro – 9.20
T6. Kira Goldman, Mansfield – 9.20
T6. Kamryn Li, Taunton – 9.20
9. Kate Rudolph, Franklin – 9.15
T10. Alexis Berthiaume, King Philip – 8.90
T10. Ashlynn Latham, Oliver Ames – 8.90
T10. Caroline Szajda, North Attleboro – 8.90

Floor
1. Lindsey Robinson, North Attleboro – 9.55
2. Erin Hurley, Mansfield – 9.50
3. Lily Goulding, Mansfield – 9.50
4. Lauren Fusco, King Philip – 9.35
5. Kate Rudolph, Franklin – 9.25
6. Megan Collins, North Attleboro – 9.20
7. Kate Gallagher, North Attleboro – 9.15
8. Katelyn McGarry, Oliver Ames – 9.10
T9. Kaleigh DeMarco, North Attleboro – 9.05
T9. Kylie Furtado, Taunton – 9.05

Attleboro Boys Gymnastics Finishes 2nd At State Finals

Attleboro boys gymnasticsByRyanLanigan_2016FollowRyanLanigan_2016
 
 
 
NEWTON, Mass. – The Attleboro boys gymnastics team earned the MIAA Finalist trophy after a second place finish at the state championship meet on Friday. It’s the second straight year the Bombardiers have finished top two in the state.

Attleboro posted a score of 181.55 while Newton (a co-op between Newton North and Newton South) earned a 192.90 to earn its sixth straight state championship.

“It was a very exciting night for the AHS boys team,” said head coach Rich Butler. “They left everything on the floor and had tremendous support from Attleboro family, friends, and students.”

Newton and Attleboro were the two favorites coming into the season. Attleboro’s only two losses in the regular season came at the hands of Newton, falling by less than a point (164.5-164.2) in the first meeting and in another close contest (177.4-169.5) the second time around. Burlington finished third at the state final with 165.2, Braintree was fourth with 153.75, and Lowell rounded out the scoring with a 139.25.

The Bombardiers had two gymnasts place in the top six in the All Around category with Andrae Butler earning a 49.5 for third place and Shawn Trembley scoring a 43.95 for sixth place. Newton’s Jonah Henderson won the All Around with a 52.4.

“The team effort was a great example of the guidance and leadership of our senior boys lead by captains Anthony Hoyt and Shawn Trombley, as well as seniors Jacob Mammoli and Nolan Ryan,” Butler said. “These young men have accomplished so much in four short seasons and will be missed!”

Attleboro results:
Floor – 6. Andrae Butler, 8.3
Pommel Horse – 6. A. Butler, 8.9
Rings – 2. A. Butler, 7.7 | 4. Anthony Hoyt, 7.35 | 6. Joey Kayan, 7.1
Vault – 1. A. Butler, 9.7* | 5. Jacob Mammoli, 8.7 | 6. Shawn Trombley, 8.6
Parallel Bars – 2. A. Butler, 8.2 | 4. S. Trombley, 7.7 | 6. A. Hoyt, 7.5
Highbar – 3. A. Butler, 8.7 | 6. S. Trombley, 7.85

 

* – New Attleboro record

2019 Hockomock League Gymnastics All Stars

Below are the official 2019 Hockomock League Gymnastics All Stars, selected by the coaches in the league.

Hockomock League MVP

Lily Goulding, Mansfield

Hockomock League All Stars

Mia Lizotte, Franklin
Sadie Rondeau, Franklin
Lauren Fusco, King Philip
Sydney Treeful, King Philip
Lily Goulding, Mansfield
Erin Hurley, Mansfield
Kira Goldman, Mansfield
Jackie Costello, Mansfield
Julia Hill, Mansfield
Alonzo Robinson, North Attleboro
Kaleigh DeMarco, North Attleboro
Lauren Picanzi, Oliver Ames
Gianna Martucci, Oliver Ames
Ashlyn Latham, Oliver Ames
Elise Ferreira, Taunton
Kamryn Li, Taunton

Honorable Mentions:
Jay Girvan, Canton
Emma Owens, Franklin
Alexis Berthiaume, King Philip
Marissa Petrillo, Mansfield
Lindsay Robinson, North Attleboro
Tina O’Neill, Oliver Ames
Annie Yang, Sharon

Hockomock Gymnastics Meet – 2019 Results

Hockomock gymnastics

Below are the results from the Hockomock Gymnastics meet that was held at Metro South on Saturday afternoon. This meet featured Franklin, King Philip, Mansfield, North Attleboro, and Oliver Ames.

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

Event Results

All-Around
1. Lily Goulding, Mansfield – 37.90
2. Erin Hurley, Mansfield – 37.80
3. Lauren Fusco, King Philip – 36.80
4. Lauren Picanzi, Oliver Ames – 36.30
5. Alonza Robinson, North Attleboro – 36.00

Floor Exercise (All-Around)
1. Lily Goulding, Mansfield – 9.50
2. Lauren Fucso, King Philip – 9.35
3. Erin Hurley, Mansfield – 9.20
4. Alonza Robinson, North Attleboro – 9.10
T5. Lauren Picanzi, Oliver Ames – 9.05
T5. Kaleigh DeMarco, North Attleboro – 9.05
T5. Kate Rudolph, Franklin – 9.05

Floor Exercise (Specialist)
1. Jackie Costello, Mansfield – 9.35
2. Megan Collins, North Attleboro – 9.30
T3. Julia Hill, Mansfield – 9.25
T3. Lindsay Robinson, North Attleboro – 9.25
T5. Caroline Woelfel, Franklin – 8.85
T5. Paige Moore, North Attleboro – 8.85

Balance Beam (All-Around)
1. Lily Goulding, Mansfield – 9.35
T2. Erin Hurley, Mansfield – 9.30
T2. Alonza Robinson, North Attleboro – 9.30
4. Lauren Fusco, King Philip – 9.25
5. Lauren Picanzi, Oliver Ames – 9.05

 

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

Balance Beam (Specialist)
1. Gianna Martucci, Oliver Ames – 9.25
2. Jackie Costello, Mansfield – 9.05
3. Kira Goldman, Mansfield – 9.00
4. Caroline Szajda, North Attleboro – 8.90
5. Paige Moore, North Attleboro – 8.85

Bars (All-Around)
1. Erin Hurley, Mansfield – 9.60
2. Lily Goulding, Mansfield – 9.40
3. Lauren Picanzi, Oliver Ames – 9.10
4. Kaleigh DeMarco, North Attleboro – 9.00
5. Lauren Fusco, King Philip – 8.70

Bars (Specialist)
1. Kira Goldman, Mansfield – 9.50
2. Jackie Costello, Mansfield – 9.30
3. Julia Hill, Mansfield – 8.60
4. Tina O’Neill, Oliver Ames – 8.60
5. Sadie Rondeau, Franklin – 8.50

Vault (All-Around)
1. Erin Hurley, Mansfield – 9.70
2. Lily Goulding, Mansfield – 9.65
3. Lauren Fusco, King Philip – 9.50
4. Emma Owens, Franklin – 9.20
5. Lauren Picanzi, Oliver Ames – 9.10

Vault (Specialist)
1. Lindsay Robinson, North Attleboro – 9.10
T2. Gianna Martucci, Oliver Ames – 9.00
T2. Caitlin DuMouchel, Mansfield – 9.00
4. Julia Hill, Mansfield – 8.90
5. Kira Goldman, Mansfield – 8.60

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

2018 Hockomock League Gymnastics All Stars

Below are the official 2018 Hockomock League Gymnastics All Stars, selected by the coaches in the league.

Hockomock League MVP

Hannah Moynihan, Oliver Ames

Hockomock League All Stars

Emma Humphrey, Attleboro
Mia Lizotte, Franklin
Liz Traphagen, Franklin
Sidney Treeful, King Philip
Jacqueline Costello, Mansfield
Kira Goldman, Mansfield
Lily Goulding, Mansfield
Julia Hill, Mansfield
Erin Hurley, Mansfield
Isabella Celeste, North Attleboro
Alonza Robinson, North Attleboro
Charis MacCuish, Oliver Ames
Gianna Martucci, Oliver Ames
Hannah Moynihan, Oliver Ames
Lauren Picanzi, Oliver Ames
Ariana Chabot, Sharon
Jen Atanassov, Taunton

Gymnastics: Hock Results From 2018 South Sectionals

Teams from the Hockomock League participated in the 2018 South Sectionals. Below are those who placed in the top 10 in each individual event.

Team Scores

1. Mansfield – 146.450
5. North Attleboro – 139.950
9. Oliver Ames – 134.150

All Around

1. Erin Hurley, Mansfield – 37.625
6. Lily Goulding, Mansfield – 36.550
7. Lauren Picanzi, Oliver Ames – 36.250

Individual – Vault

1. Erin Hurley, Mansfield – 9.625
5. Kira Goldman, Mansfield – 9.425
7. Lily Goulding, Mansfield – 9.350
10. Lauren Picanzi, Oliver Ames – 9.275

Individual – Beam

1. Carson Cronin, MHM – 9.700
3. Lily Goulding, Mansfield – 9.350
8. Erin Hurley, Mansfield – 9.175
10. Lauren Picanzi, Oliver Ams – 9.075

Individual – Bars

1. Erin Hurley, Mansfield – 9.700
2. Kira Goldman, Mansfield – 9.400
6. Julia Hill, Mansfield – 9.150
9. Lauren Picanzi, Oliver Ames – 8.900
10. Kaleigh DeMarco, North Attleoro – 8.800

Individual – Floor

1. Carson Cronin, MHM – 9.475
6. Erin Hurley, Mansfield – 9.125
7. Lily Goulding, Mansfield – 9.100

Gymnastics: Hock Results From 2018 South Sectionals

Player of the Week – Erin Hurley, Mansfield Gymnastics

morsewebad575x150_v1-fw
 

Erin Hurley
 
By HockomockSports.com Staff

Mansfield freshman Erin Hurley has been selected as the HockomockSports.com Player of the Week, presented by Morse Insurance, for Feb. 4 through Feb. 10. Hurley is the 19th player selected for the 2017-18 school year and ninth player chosen during the winter season.

Hurley capped her first season in the Hockomock League with two impressive all-around performances this week, helping Mansfield finish undefeated in the dual meet season and also bring home the team title a the annual Hockomock Gymnastics Championships held at Shrewsbury High. Hurley won the individual all-around title in both the final regular season meet against Oliver Ames and at the Hock Championships.

“Erin has been a great addition to the team this season,” said Mansfield assistant coach Lisa Anastos. “From the beginning, she has worked tirelessly to modify and improve her routines to meet high school requirements. Erin has easily transitioned from the individual emphasis of the sport to competing for the better of the team.”

In a battle of undefeated teams, Hurley scored a 36.55 in the all-around to beat OA and lift Mansfield to the Hockomock League title. She finished first in the uneven bars with a 9.35, second on vault with a 9.35 and third on the balance beam. On Saturday, Hurley won two event titles and had a total score of 36.800 to edge Franklin’s Mia Lizotte by 0.350 for the all-around title. She finished fourth on the floor with a score of 9.300, first on the bars with a score of 9.600 and first on vault with a score of 9.300.

The Player of the Week, presented by Morse Insurance, is selected by the HockomockSports.com staff. Nominations can be submitted throughout the week up until Saturday night at midnight. There may be a poll posted on every Sunday with the nominations. The results of the poll influence the selection but do not strictly dictate the decision.

morsewebad1000x125_v1-fw