2021 Hockomock League Gymnastics All Stars

Below are the official 2021 Hockomock League Gymnastics All Stars, selected by the coaches in the league.

Hockomock League MVP

Erin Hurley, Mansfield

Hockomock League All Stars

Juliana Baldani, Attleboro
Elissa Praik, Canton
Emma White, Franklin
Lexi Lupien, Franklin
Kate Rudolph, Franklin
Caroline Woelfel, Franklin
Lauren Fusco, King Philip
Maddie Morris, Mansfield
Emma Chang, Mansfield
Erin Hurley, Mansfield
Kate Gallagher, North Attleboro
Megan Collins, North Attleboro
Erin Pezzi, North Attleboro
Ashlyn Latham, Oliver Ames
Sawyer Haverly, Oliver Ames
Madison Bianchi, Taunton

Below are the official 2021 Hockomock League Gymnastics All Stars and honorable mentions, selected by the coaches in the league. Below are the official Hockomock League Gymnastics All Stars and honorable mentions, selected by the coaches in the league. Below are the official Hockomock League Gymnastics All Stars and honorable mentions, selected by the coaches in the league. Below are the official Hockomock League Gymnastics All Stars and honorable mentions, selected by the coaches in the league. Below are the official Hockomock League Gymnastics All Stars and honorable mentions, selected by the coaches in the league. Below are the official Hockomock League Gymnastics All Stars and honorable mentions, selected by the coaches in the league. Below are the official Hockomock League Gymnastics All Stars and honorable mentions, selected by the coaches in the league. Below are the official Hockomock League Gymnastics All Stars and honorable mentions, selected by the coaches in the league. Below are the official Hockomock League Gymnastics All Stars and honorable mentions, selected by the coaches in the league. Below are the official Hockomock League Gymnastics All Stars and honorable mentions, selected by the coaches in the league. Below are the official Hockomock League Gymnastics All Stars and honorable mentions, selected by the coaches in the league. Below are the official Hockomock League Gymnastics All Stars and honorable mentions, selected by the coaches in the league. Below are the official Hockomock League Gymnastics All Stars and honorable mentions, selected by the coaches in the league. 2021 Hockomock League Gymnastics All Stars

Hockomock Gymnastics Meet – 2021 Results

Below are the results from the 2021 Hockomock League Gymnastics championship meets.

Team Results

PlaceSchoolOverall Score
1.Franklin147.35
2. Oliver Ames142.45
3.Attleboro140.75
4. Mansfield140.15
5.King Philip137.4
6. Taunton135.05
7.Canton130.85
8.Sharon112.05

All-Around Event Results

All-Around
1. Emma White, Franklin – 39.15
2. Erin Hurley, Mansfield – 38.35
3. Lauren Fusco, King Philip – 37.3
4. Kate Rudolph, Franklin – 37.2
5. Juliana Baldani, Attleboro – 36.15
6. Maddie Morris, Mansfield – 35.95
7. Abbey DeCouto, Oliver Ames – 35.5
8. Madison Fuscaldo, Attleboro – 35.35
9. Katie Babanikas, Oliver Ames – 34.95
10. Kylie Furtado, Taunton – 34.5

All-Around Beam
1. Emma White, Franklin – 9.8
2. Lauren Fusco, King Philip – 9.7
T3. Kate Rudolph, Franklin – 9.6
T3. Erin Hurley, Mansfield – 9.6
5. Abbey DeCouto, Oliver Ames – 9.3
6. Maddie Morris, Mansfield – 9.2
7. Juliana Baldani, Attleboro – 9.0
8. Missy Canning, King Philip – 8.8
9. Maddie Bianchi, Taunton – 8.7
T10. Kylie Furtado, Taunton – 8.6
T10. Katie Babanikas, Oliver Ames – 8.6

All-Around Bars
1. Emma White, Franklin – 10
2. Erin Hurley, Mansfield – 9.55
T3. Juliana Baldani, Attleboro – 9.1
T3. Abbey DeCouto, Oliver Ames – 9.1
5. Madison Fuscaldo, Attleboro – 9.0
6. Kate Rudolph, Franklin – 8.8
7. Katie Babanikas, Oliver Ames – 8.75
T8. Maddie Bianchi, Taunton – 8.7
T8. Kylie Furtado, Taunton – 8.7
T8. Maddie Morris, Mansfield – 8.7

All-Around Vault
1. Erin Hurley, Mansfield – 9.7
T2. Emma White, Franklin – 9.6
T2. Lauren Fusco, King Philip – 9.6
4. Kate Rudolph, Franklin – 9.4
5. Juliana Baldani, Attleboro – 9.2
T6. Maddie Morris, Mansfield – 9.0
T6. Katie Babanikas, Oliver Ames – 9.0
T8. Kylie Furtado, Taunton – 8.8
T8. Madison Fuscaldo, Attleboro – 8.8
T8. Missy Canning, King Philip – 8.8

All-Around Floor
1. Emma White, Franklin – 9.75
2. Lauren Fusco, King Philip – 9.55
3. Erin Hurley, Mansfield – 9.5
4. Kate Rudolph, Franklin – 9.4
5. Abbey DeCouto, Oliver Ames – 9.1
T6. Madison Fuscaldo, Attleboro – 9.05
T6. Maddie Morris, Mansfield – 9.05
8. Juliana Baldani, Attleboro – 8.85
9. Missy Canning, King Philip – 8.8
10. Katie Babanikas, Oliver Ames – 8.6

Individual Event Results

Beam
T1. Lexi Lupien, Franklin – 9.0
T1. Ashlyn Latham, Oliver Ames – 9.0
T3. Ashley Hammann, Franklin – 8.8
T3. Kate Heun, Franklin – 8.8
T3. Graceanne Kleinebreil, Attleboro – 8.8
T3. Elissa Praik, Canton – 8.8
T3. Klara Nagle, Oliver Ames – 8.8
8. Lauren Lombardy, Attleboro – 8.7
T9. Olivia Reagan, Franklin – 8.6
T9. Peyton Rivers, Oliver Ames – 8.6

 

Bars
1. Ashlyn Latham, Oliver Ames – 9.0
2. Kate McGarry, Oliver Ames – 8.9
3. Emma Nelson, Franklin – 8.85
4. Caroline Woelfel, Franklin – 8.7
T5. Ariel Smilde, Attleboro – 8.65
T5. Peyton Rivers, Oliver Ames – 8.65
6. Emma Chang, Mansfield – 8.55
T7. Nev Strawbridge, Taunton – 8.45
T7. Sawyer Haverly, Oliver Ames – 8.45
T7. Kari Calderone, King Philip – 8.45
T10. Colby Dunham, Taunton – 8.15
T10. Kate Heun, Franklin – 8.15

Vault
1. Sawyer Haverly, Oliver Ames – 9.4
2. Ariel Smilde, Attleboro – 9.3
T3. Elissa Praik, Canton – 9.2
T3. Caroline Woelfe, Canton – 9.2
T5. Lauren Raffa, Attleboro – 8.7
T5. Arrisa Pires, Oliver Ames – 8.7
T7. Abby Silrasy, Canton – 8.6
T7. Lizzie Brown, Franklin – 8.6
T7. Halley Grammer, Oliver Ames – 8.6
T10. Colby Dunham, Taunton – 8.5
T10. Meg Rouvalis, Mansfield – 8.5
T10. Peyton Rivers, Oliver Ames – 8.5
T10. Cate Collins, King Philip – 8.5

Floor
1. Elissa Praik, Canton – 9.25
2. Caroline Woelfel, Franklin – 9.05
3. Kate McGarry, Oliver Ames – 8.85
4. Ashley Hammann, Franklin – 8.8
T5. Lauren Raffa, Attleboro – 8.7
T5. Ashlyn Latham, Oliver Ames – 8.7
T5. Kari Calderone, King Philip – 8.7
T8. Emma Nelson, Franklin – 8.65
T8. Klara Nagle, Oliver Ames – 8.65
10. Lucy Galvez, King Philip – 8.6

2020 Hockomock League Gymnastics All Stars

Below are the official 2020 Hockomock League Gymnastics All Stars, selected by the coaches in the league.

Hockomock League MVP

Lindsay Robinson, North Attleboro

Hockomock League All Stars

Kate Rudolph, Franklin
Caroline Woelfel, Franklin
Lexi Lupien, Franklin
Alexis Berthiaume, King Philip
Lauren Fusco, King Philip
Erin Hurley, Mansfield
Lily Goulding, Mansfield
Kira Goldman, Mansfield
Katie Gallagher, North Attleboro
Kaleigh DeMarco, North Attleboro
Lindsay Robinson, North Attleboro
Megan Collins, North Attleboro
Ashlyn Latham, Oliver Ames
Katelynn McGarry, Oliver Ames
Kylie Furtado, Taunton
Kamryn Li, Taunton

Honorable Mentions:
Emily MacKay, Canton
Elizabeth Schirduan, Franklin
Karly McDonald, King Philip
Sandy Whitaker, Mansfield
Caroline Szagda, North Attleboro
Ashley Young, Sharon
Maddie Bianchi, Taunton

Hock Results From 2020 MIAA South Sectional Meet

@FHS_Gymnastics/Twitter

Below are the Hock results from the MIAA South Sectional Meet which was held on Saturday, February 22nd at Algonquin High School.

Event Results

PlaceSchoolOverall ScoreBeamBarsVaultFloor
1.Algonquin144.67535.42534.55037.75036.950
3.North Attleboro142.22535.45035.32535.05036.400
4.Mansfield141.25036.07535.05035.35034.775
6.Franklin135.40034.00032.70034.10034.600
9.Oliver Ames134.80033.70032.00034.90034.200

Individual Results

All-Around RankNameSchoolBeamBarsVaultFloorAll-Around
1.Elizabeth DebroczyAlgonquin9.5009.5509.8009.62538.475
2.Erin HurleyMansfield9.775**9.500*9.475*9.12537.875
4.Katherine GallagerNorth Attleboro9.0509.475*9.400*9.325*37.250
8.Lily GouldingMansfield9.2509.1008.7259.15036.225
9.Kaleigh DeMarcoNorth Attleboro9.1509.3008.5008.85035.800
11.Kate RudolphFranklin8.8008.5509.0008.95035.300
18. Ashlyn LathamOliver Ames8.8008.1008.6008.65034.150
21.Caroline WoelfelFranklin8.0507.6508.5008.65032.850
24. Lindsay RobinsonNorth Attleboro9.000-8.7509.35027.100
25. Kira GoldmanMansfield8.9009.2008.800-26.900
29. Katelyn McGaryOliver Ames-7.9009.350*9.10026.350
34.Kiara NagleOliver Ames8.275-8.7008.30025.275
36.Peyton RiversOliver Ames8.425-8.2008.15024.775
38.Lexi LupienFranklin8.450-7.8008.30024.550
40.Ashley HammannFranklin-7.4508.3508.65024.450
42. Marissa PetrilloMansfield8.150-7.8008.30024.250
44.Emma NelsonFranklin-8.2508.2507.55024.050
46. Carlie StochlNorth Attelboro7.9007.2508.400-23.550
47.Sandra WhitakerMansfield-7.1008.3508.05023.500
49.Emma ChangMansfield-5.6008.2507.90021.750

* – Top five in that event
** – First place in that event
Only Hock gymnasts that placed in the top 50 in the All Around are listed.

Hockomock Gymnastics Meet – 2020 Results

Hockomock gymnastics
Oliver Ames, Franklin, North Attleboro, and Mansfield competed in the second meet of the day. (@erudy/Twitter)

Below are the results from the Hockomock Gymnastics meets that were held at Spectrum on Sunday. This meet featured Franklin, King Philip, Mansfield, North Attleboro, and Oliver Ames.

Event Results

PlaceSchoolOverall ScoreBeamBarsVaultFloor
1.Mansfield145.0536.8535.5036.5536.15
2. North Attleboro143.9526.7033.4036.9036.95
3.Franklin136.1035.2032.2034.0034.70
4. Oliver Ames135.6534.0034.2033.0034.45
5.Taunton131.2534.6531.1031.4034.10
6. King Philip130.5035.1028.1032.1035.20
7.Attleboro128.2033.3029.0032.1033.80
8.Canton117.9533.6024.5030.2029.65
9.Sharon110.4532.6521.7029.6026.50

All-Around
1. Erin Hurley, Mansfield – 38.10
2. Lily Goulding, Mansfield – 37.50
3. Kate Gallagher, North Attleboro – 37.15
4. Kaleigh DeMarco, North Attleboro – 36.60
5. Kate Rudolph, Franklin – 34.80
6. Alexis Berthiaume, King Philip – 33.95
7. Ashlynn Latham, Oliver Ames – 33.90
8. Kylie Furtado, Taunton – 33.40
9. Madison Bianchi, Taunton – 33.30
10. Caroline Woelfel, Franklin – 32.55

Beam
T1. Kaleigh DeMarco, North Attleboro – 9.50
T1. Lindsay Robinson, North Attleboro – 9.50
3. Erin Hurley, Mansfield – 9.45
T4. Lily Goulding, Mansfield – 9.40
T4. Kate Gallagher, North Attleboro – 9.40
6. Kira Goldman, Mansfield – 9.35
7. Katelyn McGarry, Oliver Ames – 8.90
8. Elizabeth Schirduan, Franklin – 8.80
T9. Lexi Lupien, Franklin – 8.60
T9. Parker Sweeney, Attleboro – 8.60

Bars
1. Erin Hurley, Mansfield – 9.50
2. Kate Gallagher, North Attleboro – 9.40
3. Lily Goulding, Mansfield – 9.20
4. Kira Goldman, Mansfield – 9.10
5. Abbey DeCouto, Oliver Ames – 8.80
6. Kaleigh DeMarco, North Attleboro – 8.70
7. Tina O’Neill, Oliver Ames – 8.60
8. Ashlynn Latham, Oliver Ames – 8.50
9. Elizabeth Schirduan, Franklin – 8.40
T10. Katelynn McGarry, Oliver Ames – 8.30
T10. Emma Nelson, Franklin – 8.30

Vault
1. Erin Hurley, Mansfield – 9.65
2. Lily Goulding, Mansfield – 9.50
3. Lauren Fusco, King Philip – 9.40
4. Kaleigh DeMarco, North Attleboro – 9.35
5. Lindsay Robinson, North Attleboro – 9.25
T6. Kate Gallagher, North Attleboro – 9.20
T6. Kira Goldman, Mansfield – 9.20
T6. Kamryn Li, Taunton – 9.20
9. Kate Rudolph, Franklin – 9.15
T10. Alexis Berthiaume, King Philip – 8.90
T10. Ashlynn Latham, Oliver Ames – 8.90
T10. Caroline Szajda, North Attleboro – 8.90

Floor
1. Lindsey Robinson, North Attleboro – 9.55
2. Erin Hurley, Mansfield – 9.50
3. Lily Goulding, Mansfield – 9.50
4. Lauren Fusco, King Philip – 9.35
5. Kate Rudolph, Franklin – 9.25
6. Megan Collins, North Attleboro – 9.20
7. Kate Gallagher, North Attleboro – 9.15
8. Katelyn McGarry, Oliver Ames – 9.10
T9. Kaleigh DeMarco, North Attleboro – 9.05
T9. Kylie Furtado, Taunton – 9.05

Attleboro Boys Gymnastics Finishes 2nd At State Finals

Attleboro boys gymnasticsByRyanLanigan_2016FollowRyanLanigan_2016
 
 
 
NEWTON, Mass. – The Attleboro boys gymnastics team earned the MIAA Finalist trophy after a second place finish at the state championship meet on Friday. It’s the second straight year the Bombardiers have finished top two in the state.

Attleboro posted a score of 181.55 while Newton (a co-op between Newton North and Newton South) earned a 192.90 to earn its sixth straight state championship.

“It was a very exciting night for the AHS boys team,” said head coach Rich Butler. “They left everything on the floor and had tremendous support from Attleboro family, friends, and students.”

Newton and Attleboro were the two favorites coming into the season. Attleboro’s only two losses in the regular season came at the hands of Newton, falling by less than a point (164.5-164.2) in the first meeting and in another close contest (177.4-169.5) the second time around. Burlington finished third at the state final with 165.2, Braintree was fourth with 153.75, and Lowell rounded out the scoring with a 139.25.

The Bombardiers had two gymnasts place in the top six in the All Around category with Andrae Butler earning a 49.5 for third place and Shawn Trembley scoring a 43.95 for sixth place. Newton’s Jonah Henderson won the All Around with a 52.4.

“The team effort was a great example of the guidance and leadership of our senior boys lead by captains Anthony Hoyt and Shawn Trombley, as well as seniors Jacob Mammoli and Nolan Ryan,” Butler said. “These young men have accomplished so much in four short seasons and will be missed!”

Attleboro results:
Floor – 6. Andrae Butler, 8.3
Pommel Horse – 6. A. Butler, 8.9
Rings – 2. A. Butler, 7.7 | 4. Anthony Hoyt, 7.35 | 6. Joey Kayan, 7.1
Vault – 1. A. Butler, 9.7* | 5. Jacob Mammoli, 8.7 | 6. Shawn Trombley, 8.6
Parallel Bars – 2. A. Butler, 8.2 | 4. S. Trombley, 7.7 | 6. A. Hoyt, 7.5
Highbar – 3. A. Butler, 8.7 | 6. S. Trombley, 7.85

 

* – New Attleboro record

2019 Hockomock League Gymnastics All Stars

Below are the official 2019 Hockomock League Gymnastics All Stars, selected by the coaches in the league.

Hockomock League MVP

Lily Goulding, Mansfield

Hockomock League All Stars

Mia Lizotte, Franklin
Sadie Rondeau, Franklin
Lauren Fusco, King Philip
Sydney Treeful, King Philip
Lily Goulding, Mansfield
Erin Hurley, Mansfield
Kira Goldman, Mansfield
Jackie Costello, Mansfield
Julia Hill, Mansfield
Alonzo Robinson, North Attleboro
Kaleigh DeMarco, North Attleboro
Lauren Picanzi, Oliver Ames
Gianna Martucci, Oliver Ames
Ashlyn Latham, Oliver Ames
Elise Ferreira, Taunton
Kamryn Li, Taunton

Honorable Mentions:
Jay Girvan, Canton
Emma Owens, Franklin
Alexis Berthiaume, King Philip
Marissa Petrillo, Mansfield
Lindsay Robinson, North Attleboro
Tina O’Neill, Oliver Ames
Annie Yang, Sharon

Hockomock Gymnastics Meet – 2019 Results

Hockomock gymnastics

Below are the results from the Hockomock Gymnastics meet that was held at Metro South on Saturday afternoon. This meet featured Franklin, King Philip, Mansfield, North Attleboro, and Oliver Ames.

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

Event Results

All-Around
1. Lily Goulding, Mansfield – 37.90
2. Erin Hurley, Mansfield – 37.80
3. Lauren Fusco, King Philip – 36.80
4. Lauren Picanzi, Oliver Ames – 36.30
5. Alonza Robinson, North Attleboro – 36.00

Floor Exercise (All-Around)
1. Lily Goulding, Mansfield – 9.50
2. Lauren Fucso, King Philip – 9.35
3. Erin Hurley, Mansfield – 9.20
4. Alonza Robinson, North Attleboro – 9.10
T5. Lauren Picanzi, Oliver Ames – 9.05
T5. Kaleigh DeMarco, North Attleboro – 9.05
T5. Kate Rudolph, Franklin – 9.05

Floor Exercise (Specialist)
1. Jackie Costello, Mansfield – 9.35
2. Megan Collins, North Attleboro – 9.30
T3. Julia Hill, Mansfield – 9.25
T3. Lindsay Robinson, North Attleboro – 9.25
T5. Caroline Woelfel, Franklin – 8.85
T5. Paige Moore, North Attleboro – 8.85

Balance Beam (All-Around)
1. Lily Goulding, Mansfield – 9.35
T2. Erin Hurley, Mansfield – 9.30
T2. Alonza Robinson, North Attleboro – 9.30
4. Lauren Fusco, King Philip – 9.25
5. Lauren Picanzi, Oliver Ames – 9.05

 

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

Balance Beam (Specialist)
1. Gianna Martucci, Oliver Ames – 9.25
2. Jackie Costello, Mansfield – 9.05
3. Kira Goldman, Mansfield – 9.00
4. Caroline Szajda, North Attleboro – 8.90
5. Paige Moore, North Attleboro – 8.85

Bars (All-Around)
1. Erin Hurley, Mansfield – 9.60
2. Lily Goulding, Mansfield – 9.40
3. Lauren Picanzi, Oliver Ames – 9.10
4. Kaleigh DeMarco, North Attleboro – 9.00
5. Lauren Fusco, King Philip – 8.70

Bars (Specialist)
1. Kira Goldman, Mansfield – 9.50
2. Jackie Costello, Mansfield – 9.30
3. Julia Hill, Mansfield – 8.60
4. Tina O’Neill, Oliver Ames – 8.60
5. Sadie Rondeau, Franklin – 8.50

Vault (All-Around)
1. Erin Hurley, Mansfield – 9.70
2. Lily Goulding, Mansfield – 9.65
3. Lauren Fusco, King Philip – 9.50
4. Emma Owens, Franklin – 9.20
5. Lauren Picanzi, Oliver Ames – 9.10

Vault (Specialist)
1. Lindsay Robinson, North Attleboro – 9.10
T2. Gianna Martucci, Oliver Ames – 9.00
T2. Caitlin DuMouchel, Mansfield – 9.00
4. Julia Hill, Mansfield – 8.90
5. Kira Goldman, Mansfield – 8.60

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

2018 Hockomock League Gymnastics All Stars

Below are the official 2018 Hockomock League Gymnastics All Stars, selected by the coaches in the league.

Hockomock League MVP

Hannah Moynihan, Oliver Ames

Hockomock League All Stars

Emma Humphrey, Attleboro
Mia Lizotte, Franklin
Liz Traphagen, Franklin
Sidney Treeful, King Philip
Jacqueline Costello, Mansfield
Kira Goldman, Mansfield
Lily Goulding, Mansfield
Julia Hill, Mansfield
Erin Hurley, Mansfield
Isabella Celeste, North Attleboro
Alonza Robinson, North Attleboro
Charis MacCuish, Oliver Ames
Gianna Martucci, Oliver Ames
Hannah Moynihan, Oliver Ames
Lauren Picanzi, Oliver Ames
Ariana Chabot, Sharon
Jen Atanassov, Taunton