2019 Hockomock League Girls Outdoor Track All Stars

Below are the official 2019 Hockomock League Girls Outdoor Track All Stars, selected by the coaches in the league.

Hockomock League MVP

Jada Johnson, Sharon

Hockomock League All Stars

Abisola Olaogun, Attleboro
Madison Rousseau, Canton
Sarah Collins, Canton
Jordyn Collins, Foxboro
Lexi Quinn, Foxboro
Bella Pierre, Franklin
Brandi Osborne, Franklin
Halle Atkinson, Franklin
Julia Fenerty, Franklin
Samantha Powderly, Franklin
Maya Evans, King Philip
Amanda Mangano, Mansfield
Grace Doyle, Mansfield
Katie Miller, Mansfield
Megan Johnston, Mansfield
Emma Lawrence, Milford
Kerry O’Connor, Milford
Sarah Brogioli, Milford
Celine Ibrahim, North Attleboro
Julia Feid, North Attleboro
Julia Mechlinski, North Attleboro
Lily Wetherbee, North Attleboro
Samantha Hawkins, North Attleboro
Tess Collins, North Attleboro
Olivia Etienvre, North Attleboro
Vanessa Ibrahim, North Attleboro
Bianca Illyes, Oliver Ames
Brianna Gibson, Oliver Ames
Elizabeth Lee, Sharon
Jada Johnson, Sharon
Rebecca Lally, Stoughton
Hannah McEntee, Taunton
Kerla Sylvestre, Taunton
Morgan Zakrzewski, Taunton
Nia Mainer-Smith, Taunton
Olivia Dias, Taunton
Victoria Gravel, Taunton

2019 Hockomock League Boys Outdoor Track All Stars

Below are the official 2019 Hockomock League Boys Outdoor Track All Stars, selected by the coaches in the league.

Hockomock League MVP

David Peters, Stoughton

Hockomock League All Stars

Colin Levis, Attleboro
David Cataloni, Attleboro
Junior Sainvil, Canton
Thomas Pulcini, Canton
Cam Harrington, Franklin
Dylan Kehoe, Franklin
Michael Hagen, Franklin
Nicholas Calitri, Franklin
Tyler Brogan, Franklin
Michael Griffin, King Philip
Michael Norberg, King Philip
Terrell Jacobs-Baston, King Philip
Andrew Williams, Mansfield
Anthony Comer, Mansfield
Colbey Eason, Mansfield
Greg Waters, Mansfield
Jason Windvogel, Mansfield
Patrick Heavey, Mansfield
Anthony Ghalbouni, Milford
Hugo Lopes, Milford
Joseph Madden, Milford
Rafaell Feliciano, Milford
Emmett Ruote, North Attleboro
Jacob Petersen, North Attleboro
Liam Conway, North Attleboro
Liam Monahan, North Attleboro
Omar Jasseh, North Attleboro
Owen Nassaney, North Attleboro
P.J. Gilpatrick, North Attleboro
Aaron MacDonald, Oliver Ames
Zane Reservitz, Oliver Ames
Marc Davanzo, Sharon
Patrick McManus, Sharon
Anthony Pizzano, Stoughton
Christopher Ais, Stoughton
David Peters, Stoughton
Elisha Teneus-Claude, Stoughton
Steven Westgate, Taunton

MIAA All State Outdoor Track Meet – Hock Results

David Peters
Stoughton junior David Peters, pictured here at the Hockomock League Championships, won the 110M hurdles. (Josh Perry/HockomockSports.com)
Below are the Hockomock results from the MIAA MIAA All State Outdoor Track Championships, held on Saturday at Westfield State.

Boys Team Results

1. Lowell – 50
4. Stoughton – 23
18. Franklin – 11
43. King Philip – 6
79. Mansfield – 1

100M
1. Noah Sweeney, Acton-Boxboro – 10.74
7. PJ Gilpatrick, North Attleboro – 11.01

800M
1. Jon Diaz, Brookline – 1:54.41
8. Jason Windvogel, Mansfield – 1:55.75
17. Will Regan, Foxboro – 2:00.72

1 Mile
1. Matthew Kleiman, Concord-Carlisle – 4:17.42
3. Michael Griffin, King Philip – 4:18.19
4. Tyler Brogan, Franklin – 4:19.24
16. Nicholas Calitri, Franklin – 4:27.82

2 Mile
1. Ryan Oosting, Arlington – 9:12.19
13. Michael Hagen, Franklin – 10:04.06

110M Hurdles
1. David Peters, Stoughton – 13.99
2. Otis Love, Newton North – 14.36

 

400M Hurdles
1. Jordan Williams, Brockton – 53.61
16. Patrick McManus, Sharon – 58.53
20. Anthony Pizzano, Stoughton – 1:00.94

4×100 Relay
1. Acton-Boxboro – 42.51
8. North Attleboro (Liam Conway, Jacob Petersen, Omar Jasseh, PJ Gilpatrick) – 43.35

4×800 Relay
1. Wellesley – 7:52.63
3. Franklin (Dylan Kehoe, Tyler Brogan, Nicholas Calitri, Michael Hagen) – 7:59.46
10. Mansfield (Michael Mullahy, Peter Sullivan, Peter Oldow, Patrick Heavey) – 8:08.30

High Jump
1. David Ajama, Lowell – 6-08.00
3. Elisha Teneus-Claude, Stoughton – 6-06.00

Long Jump
1. Richmond Kwaateng, Lowell – 23-05.00
4. Omar Jasseh, North Attleboro – 22-05.75
8. David Peters, Stoughton – 21-09.00
14. Andrew Williams, Mansfield – 21-01.50
15. Deric Casado, King Philip – 20-07.50
16. Aaron MacDonald, Oliver Ames – 20-07.00

Shot Put
1. Aiden Felty, Innovation Academy – 64-09.50
11. Terrell Jacobs-Baston, King Philip – 47-10.00
14. Mason Frank, Taunton – 47-00.50

Javelin
1. Lucas Frost, Tewskbury – 191-02
3. Anthony Pizzano, Stoughton – 173-06




Girls Team Results

1. Wellesley – 38
3. Sharon – 27
8. North Attleboro – 18
30. Taunton – 10
45. Milford – 7
56. Mansfield – 4
63. Franklin – 2

100M
1. Caroline Schissel, Amesbury – 11.93
7. Amanda Mangano, Mansfield – 12.60

200M
1. Anna Jordahl-Henry, Wellesley – 24.31
3. Kerry O’Connor, Milford – 25.27

400M
1. India Ingemi, Beverly – 56.27
11. Olivia Dias, Taunton – 59.71
15. Emma Lawrence, Milford – 1:00.75

800M
1. Makyala Paige, Tewksbury – 2:08.41
7. Julia Fenerty, Franklin – 2:16.23

100M Hurdles
1. Katharine Duren, Central Catholic – 14.33
2. Jada Johnson, Sharon – 14.45
7. Elizabeth Lee, Sharon – 15.24

4×100 Relay
1. Lowell – 48.54
2. North Attleboro (Celine Ibrahim, Vanessa Ibrahim, Samantha Hawkins, Lily Wetherbee) – 48.73
7. Mansfield (Zoe Plante, Emily Quitzau, Gabrielle Devlin, Alexis Kiyanda) – 49.46
9. Foxboro (Catherine Dizney, Elizabeth Davis, Emma Keefe, Jordyn Collins) – 49.956

4×400 Relay
1.Shepherd Hill – 3:57.73
7. Taunton (Nia Mainer-Smith, Morgan Zakrzewski, Kerla Sylvestre, Olivia Dias) – 4:02.80
12. North Attleboro (Lily Wetherbee, Samantha Hawkins, Lindsay Robinson, Tess Collins) – 4:05.78
19. Milford (Bella Gonzalez, Emma Lawrence, Sarah Flanagan, Kerry O’Connor) – 4:09.39

4×800 Relay
1. Boston Latin – 9:23.66
11. Franklin (Halle Atkinson, Samantha Powderly, Brandi Osborne, Julia Fenerty) – 9:43.40

High Jump
1. Anna Jordahl-Henry, Wellesley – 5-08.00
3. Jada Johnson, Sharon – 5-06.00
16. Lindsey Morse, Franklin – J5-02.00
22. Olivia Etienvre, North Attleboro – J5-00.00

Long Jump
1. Jada Johnson, Sharon – 19-03.50
8. Kerry O’Connor, Milford – 17-08.75
19, Simone Dunbar, Sharon – 16-04.25

Triple Jump
1. Stephanie Simon, Chelsea – 38-07.25
5. Lily Wetherbee, North Attleboro – 37-08.00
8. Avonia Herbert, Sharon – 37-03.00

Shot Put
1. Cameron Garabian, Seekonk – 45-01.00
8. Julia Mechlinski, North Attleboro – 36-09.75

Discus
1. Tiana Bazie, Dennis-Yarmouth – 130-03
7. Julia Mechlinski, North Attleboro – 106-07
11. Shakirah Ketant, Foxboro – 101-05

Javelin
1. Kaiya Saunders, Doherty – 122-10
2. Hannah McEntee, Taunton – 121-02
6. Julia Feid, North Attleboro – 117-11
9. Abigail Calistra, North Attleboro – 114-08
19. Margaret Doyle, Franklin – 100-08

Girls Outdoor Pentathlon
1. Mackenzie Condon, Martha’s Vineyard – 3201
13. Abigail Dunne, King Philip – 2521

MIAA Outdoor Track Division Meets – Hock Results

MIAA Outdoor Track Division Meets
The North Attleboro girls track team placed first at the D2 East meet. (Twitter/NAHSAthleticDept)

MIAA Outdoor Track Division Meets
The Stoughton boys track team played first at the D3 meet. (Twitter/TaraBBennett11)

Below are the Hockomock results from the MIAA Outdoor Track Division Meets, held on Saturday and Sunday.

Division 1 East

Boys Team Results

1. Lowell – 29

400M
1. Stanley Henci, Methuen – 49.20
20. Demar Dunn, Attleboro – 55.81

800M
1. Jon Diaz, Brookline – 1:54.74
20. Daniel Barrow, Franklin – 2:07.52

1 Mile
1. Tyler Brogan, Franklin – 4:17.01
5. Nicholas Calitri, Franklin – 4:21.02

2 Mile
1. Lucas Aramburu, Brookline – 9:22.12
5. Michael Hagen, Franklin – 9:40.70
29. Nathan Seybert, Attleboro – 10:26.12

400M Hurdles
1. Jordan Williams, Brockton – 53.30
11. Steven Westgate, Taunton – 58.88
16. Kyran Peters, Franklin – 60.20

4×100 Relay
1. Acton-Boxborough – 42.83
12. Taunton (Gavin Weldon, Nathan Candido, Sebastien Celestin, GJ Mualis) – 44.88
19. Franklin (Liam Pek, Jacob Cummings, Justin Flaherty, Grady Ellis) – 45.97

4×400 Relay
1. Newton North – 3:20.77
17. Franklin (Camden Harrington, Liam Pek, Alec Hanley, Daniel Barrow) – 3:37.10

4×800 Relay
1. Wellesley – 7:59.03
4. Franklin (Dylan Kehoe, Tyler Brogan, Nicholas Calitri, Michael Hagen) – 8:05.32

Shot Put
1. Henry Sobieszczyk, Newton North – 52-04.75
3. Mason Frank, Taunton – 47-10.50
5. Mark Brown, Taunton – 46-06.50

Discus
1. Andrew Fleming, Acton-Boxborough – 145-05
9. Sullivan Weidman, Franklin – 123-05
22. Nicholas Mazzarella, Franklin – 102-06

Javelin
1. Alexander Weiler, Bridgewater-Raynham – 182-00
7. Zanthius Collins, Franklin – 151-01
11. Sam Leason, Taunton – 143-01

High Jump
1. David Ajama, Lowell – 6-10.00
6. Alex Paradise, Attleboro

Long Jump
1. Richmond Kwaateng, Lowell – 23-10.00
17. Ethan Shangraw, Attleboro – 19-09.75

Triple Jump
1. David Ajama, Lowell – 45-09.75
13. David Cataloni, Attleboro – 40-09.50

Division 2 East

Boys Team Results

1. North Andover – 104
4. North Attleboro – 42.5
7. Mansfield – 34
8. King Philip – 32
12. Sharon – 23
20. Milford – 11
21. Oliver Ames – 8

100M
1. Marcus Qualls, Woburn – 10.65
3. Chris Gong, Sharon – 11.11
4. PJ Gilpatrick, North Attleboro – 11.13
5. Anthony Comer, Mansfield – 11.19

200M
1. Tristen Howard, Medford – 21.83
7. Liam Conway, North Attleboro – 23.38

400M
1. Trevor Nassar, North Andover – 49.99
5. Jovan Joseph, King Philip – 51.08
8. Mason Benton, Sharon – 51.94
11. Jack Rivard, Mansfield – 52.38
12. Dan Knight, Mansfield – 52.42
16. Joshua Smith, King Philip – 53.03
17. Noah Wieland, Sharon – 53.35
19. Ryan Kelley, Milford – 53.79
22. Ryan Hilliard, Oliver Ames – 54.51

800M
1. Jason Windvogel, Mansfield – 1:56.21
3. Joey Madden, Milford – 1:57.08
6. Liam Monahan, North Attleboro – 1:59.32
8. Alex Starovoytov, Sharon – 1:59.93

1 Mile
1. Michael Griffin, King Philip – 4:16.44
10. Owen Mullahy, Mansfield – 4:34.88
11. Mike Mullahy, Mansfield – 4:34.90
14. Zane Reservitz, Oliver Ames – 4:40.14

2 Mile
1. Ryan Oosting, Arlington – 8:59.36
6. Michael Norberg, King Philip – 9:47.15
10. Patrick Heavey, Mansfield – 9:57.93
13. Miguel Torres, Milford – 10:00.95
19. Maxwell Manor, Milford – 10:10.75
21. Paxton Howard, Mansfield – 10:12.27
22. Kyle Sarney, Oliver Ames – 10:12.31
24. Kyle Robinson, North Attleboro – 10:21.38
26. Anthony DiStauro, Milford – 10:25.26

110M Hurdles
1. Anthony Caggianelli, Central Catholic – 14.53
5. Marc Davanzo, Sharon – 15.52

400M Hurdles
1. Joe Howshan, Central Catholic – 55.25
4. Patrick McManus, Sharon – 56.88
6. Ryan Petrillo, Oliver Ames – 57.65
8. Isaiah Stessman, Sharon – 57.89
11. Sean Flaherty, Oliver Ames – 58.69
17. Chris Verros, Mansfield – 60.55
18. Raffi Marzella, Mansfield – 60.71
19. Jack Mousette, Mansfield – 61.25
26. Andrew McInnis, North Attleboro – 64.56
28. Alexander Hagen, King Philip – 65.79

4×100 Relay
1. North Andover – 43.47
2. North Attleboro (Liam Conway, Jacob Petersen, Omar Jasseh, PJ Gilpatrick) – 43.59
5. Mansfield (Anthony Comer, Joe Cappelletti, Ethan Trevenot, Greg Waters) – 44.37
14. Sharon (Chris Gong, Javon Epps, Marc Davanzo, Aaron Strong) – 45.84
17. Milford (Kevin O’Connor, Anton Lucket, Sean Lehane, Hugo Lopes) – 46.59
18. Oliver Ames (Ashton Hart, Jaiden Daly, Chukwubuikem Akanegbu, Harrison Webster) – 46.61

4×400 Relay
1. Billerica – 3:25.32
5. Mansfield (Dan Knight, Raffi Marzella, Jack Rivard, Jason Windvogel) – 3:30.89
6. Sharon (Mason Benton, Noah Wiland, Alex Starovoytov, Patrick McManus) – 3:31.19
7. Milford (Rafaell Feliciano, Joey Madden, Anthony Ghalbouni, Hugo Lopes) – 3:31.34
10. North Attleboro (Alexander McCoy, Jack MacLaughlin, Jacob Petersen, PJ Gilpatrick) – 3:35.11
15. Oliver Ames (Jared Boone, Ryan Hilliard, Nathan Reservitz, Zane Reservitz) – 3:37.64
18. King Philip (Joshua Smith, Sean McCombs, Ryan Connor, Jovan Joseph) – 3:41.85

4×800 Relay
1. North Andover – 8:03.01
5. Mansfield (Mike Mullahy, Peter Sullivan, Peter Oldow, Patrick Heavey) – 8:13.74
6. Milford (Maxwell Manor, Miguel Torres, Chris Berthrong, Gianni Panno) – 8:19.50
10. King Philip (Eric DeLorenzo, Michael Norberg, Dylan Powers, Michael Griffin) – 8:27.61
12. Oliver Ames (Nathan Reservitz, Zane Reservitz, Rory McLaughlin, Alexander Ramirez) – 8:31.03
16. North Attleboro (Jack Clarke, Kyle Robinson, Matt Penta, Liam Monahan) – 8:36.57
20. Sharon (Mark Starovoytov, Bradley Weiss, James Kong, Jordan Saks) – 8:44.44

Shot Put
1. Beau Bernadeau, North Andover – 52-07.00
2. Terrell Jacobs-Baston, King Philip – 50-06.00
8. Anthony DeCosta, Oliver Ames – 44-04.00
19. Quinn Proudler, Oliver Ames – 39-00.50

Discus
1. Evan Saindon, North Andover – 141-00
8. Terrell Jacobs-Baston, King Philip – 120-10
10. Anthony DeCosta, Oliver Ames – 114-08
14. Emmett Ruote, North Attleboro – 112-04
17. Ethan Lewis, Sharon – 110-06

Javelin
1. Alex Rokosz, Belmont – 167-06
7. Daniel Rapoza, Mansfield – 150-07
10. Emmett Ruote, North Attleboro – 140-01
13. Jack Taylor, Mansfield – 139-01
14. Jared Lang, North Attleboro – 138-10
17. Nicholas Dadasis, King Philip – 136-07

High Jump
1. Dominic Tritto, Central Catholic – 6-04.00
3. Owen Nassaney, North Attleboro – 6-02.00
6. Andrew Williams, Mansfield – 6-00.00
7. Terry Jacobs-Baston, King Philip – 6-00.00

Long Jump
1. Omar Jasseh, North Attleboro – 22-05.75
4. Deric Casado, King Philip – 21-07.75
5. Aaron MacDonald, Oliver Ames – 21-07.00
6. Andrew Williams, Mansfield – 21-06.00
7. Owen Nassaney, North Attleboro – 21-05.75
10. Terry Jacobs-Baston, King Philip – 20-09.50
20. Joe Cappelletti, Mansfield – 19-07.00

Triple Jump
1. Alexander Loyd, Silver Lake – 44-07.25
5. Omar Jasseh, North Attleboro – 42-01.75
6. Jacob Petersen, North Attleboro – 41-09.59
7. Isaiah Stessman, Sharon – 41-05.00
9. Aaron MacDonald, Oliver Ames – 40-09.00
12. Ethan Thevenot, Mansfield – 39-05.00
18. Ryan Hilliard, Oliver Ames – 37.08.50

Pentathlon
1. Jackson Anderson, Somerville – 3191
6. Aaron MacDonald, Oliver Ames – 2719
7. Ryan Petrillo, Oliver Ames – 2626
11. Sean Flaherty, Oliver Ames – 2538
12. Alexander Hagen, King Philip – 2203




Division 3

Boys Team Results

1. Stoughton – 68
18. Canton – 12
18. Foxboro – 12

100M
1. Matt Zawaski, Bishop Feehan – 10.98
4. Junior Sainvil, Canton – 11.24
8. Jalen Castillo, Stoughton – 11.51

200M
1. Matt Zawaski, Bishop Feehan – 21.80
6. Jonathan Chery, Canton – 23.31

400M
1. Christin Pulselli, Pembroke – 49.43
5. Colin Rahaman, Stoughton – 51.57
16. Zachary Goldstein, Canton – 53.92
19. Denis Regis, Stoughton – 54.58
24. Matt Murphy, Foxboro – 55.10

800M
1. Tanner Jellison, Wakefield – 1:59.13
3. Will Regan, Foxboro – 2:02.15

1 Mile
1. Rishabh Prakash, Burlington – 4:25.31
5. Ryan Proulx, Foxboro – 4:35.17
18. Trey Lawson, Foxboro – 4:51.99

110M Hurdles
1. David Peters, Stoughton – 14.27
4. Christopher Ais, Stoughton – 14.76

400M Hurdles
1. Paul Wisnaskas, Norton – 56.86
3. Anthony Pizzano, Stoughton – 58.18
4. Evan Connor, Stoughton – 58.69
24. Marcos Amado, Stoughton – 63.22
26. Deyontai Dennis, Canton – 63.67

4×100 Relay
1. Bishop Feehan – 43.00
4. Stoughton (Jalen Castillo, Stephen Chancey, Shawn Howze, Christian Ais) – 44.16
16. Canton (Cameron Sanchez, Jonathan Chery, Zachary Goldstein, Junior Sainvil) – 46.17

4×400 Relay
1. Norwood – 3:30.54
5. Stoughton (Colin Rahaman, Anthony Pizzano, Evan Connor, Denis Regis) – 3:32.18
14. Canton (Michael Mazzola, James Vo, Justin Rose, Deyontai Dennis) – 3:43.00

4×800 Relay
1. Burlington – 8:21.03
7. Foxboro (Tyler Comeau, Trey Lawson, Ryan Proulx, Will Regan) – 8:37.54

Shot Put
1. William Peters, Dracut – 49-05.50
10. Mark Edge, Stoughton – 43-10.50

Discus
1. Nick Zeoli, Plymouth South – 147-03
11. Thomas Pulcini, Canton – 124-03
27. Ben Kelly, Foxboro – 97-03

Javelin
1. Lucas Frost, Tewksbury – 184-00
2. Anthony Pizzano, Stoughton – 172-01
11. David Farber, Stoughton – 142-02
19. Colin Rahaman, Stoughton – 131-01

High Jump
1. Smith Charles, Milton – 6-04.00
2. Elisha Teneus-Claude, Stoughton – 06-02.00
8. Jaden Falaise, Stoughton – 06-00.00

Long Jump
1. Isiah Woodley, Milton – 22-11.00
2. David Peters, Stoughton – 22-10.00
6. Jaden Falaise, Stoughton – 21-01.00
11. Christopher Ais, Stoughton – 20-02.50
21. Jalen Castillo, Stoughton – 18.11.25

Triple Jump
1. Romani Alicea, Southeastern – 46-04.50
5. Junior Sainvil, Canton – 42-06.50
24. Lucca Terenzio, Canton – 37-10.00

Division 1 East

Girls Team Results

1. Wellesley – 25
12. Franklin – 7

400M
1. Abby Comella, Wellesley – 57.84
2. Olivia Dias, Taunton – 58.40

800M
1. Sonja Nagle, Brookline – 2:15.05
3. Julia Fenerty, Franklin – 2:15.78
14. Nia Mainter-Smith, Taunton – 2:25.17

2 Mile
1. Grace Connolly, Natick – 10:44.63
15. Kelly Neunendorf, Attleboro – 12:00.99
25. Caitlin Casey, Franklin – 12:20.73

100M Hurdles
1. Jayla Kitchings, Haverhill – 14.76
5. Daniella Pierre, Franklin – 15.25

4×100 Relay
1. Lowell – 48.87
15. Attleboro (Jessica Matheson, Cassondra Stuger, Abisola Olaogun, Adriana Rodriguez) – 51.43

4×400 Relay
1. Natick – 3:59.57
5. Taunton (Nia Mainer-Smith, Morgan Zakrzewski, Kerla Sylvestre, Olivia Dias) – 4:04.50
12. Franklin (Halle Atkinson, Samantha Powderly, Lauren Jackson, Julia Fenerty) – 4:18.91

4×800 Relay
1. Newton South – 9:25.07
2. Franklin (Halle Atkinson, Samantha Powderly, Brandi Osborne, Julia Fenerty) – 9:46.02
14. Attleboro (Diana Blouin, Kelsey Elliott, Kimberly Esteban, Tiziana Hernandez) – 10:20.54

Shot Put
1. Julieth Nwasu, Brockton – 39-04.00
5. Kamsi Igbobi, Attleboro – 34-07.50
20. Sthanisha Moreau, Taunton – 30-10.00

Discus
1. Kassidy Gallagher, Natick – 127-05
13. Jessica Matheson, Attleboro -89-11
21. Rachel Anderson, Franklin – 82-01

Javelin
1. Hannah McEntree, Taunton – 124-03
2. Maggie Doyle, Franklin – 117-09
11. Jessica Matheson, Attleboro – 99-01
16. Julia Bertone, Franklin – 91-08
20. Emily O’Gara, Taunton – 81-03

High Jump
1. Anna Jordahl-Henry, Wellesley – 5-08.00
7. Lindsey Morse, Franklin – 5-02.00
8. Dreya Martin, Franklin – 5-00.00

Long Jump
1. Jamie Chamberlain, Bookline – 18-05.50
11. Abisola Olaogun, Attleboro – 16-04.25

Triple Jump
1. Sophie Wright, Cambridge R&L – 39-03.75
13. Ryan Johnson, Attleboro – 32-11.00
18. Lindsey Morse, Franklin – 32-02.75




Division 2 East

Girls Team Results

1. North Attleboro – 76
6. Sharon – 42
7. Milford – 37
16. Mansfield – 29
22. Oliver Ames – 7
22. King Philip – 7

100M
1. Trinity Tapper, North Andover – 12.39
2. Amanda Mangano, Mansfield – 12.55
7. Sydney Sutton, Milford – 12.95
8. Vanessa Ibrahim, North Attleboro – 12.97

200M
1. Kerry O’Connor, Milford – 25.51
2. Vanessa Ibrahim, North Attleboro
3. Sarah Flanagan, Milford – 25.74
7. Sydney O’Shea, King Philip – 26.71

400M
1. India Ingemi, Beverly – 56.49
4. Emma Lawrence, Milford – 59.76
8. Samantha Hawkins, North Attleboro – 60.50
14. Grace Crocker, King Philip – 62.41
17. Anna Darlington, Mansfield – 62.71
21. Lydia Uhlar, Oliver Ames – 63.88

800M
1. Nicole Anderson, Billerica – 2:14.41
7. Abby Hodges, Oliver Ames – 2:20.43
12. Catherine Hanewich, North Attleboro – 2:25.97

1 Mile
1. Caroline McGrath, Walpole – 4:57.11
11. Katherine Miller, Mansfield – 5:27.20
14. Isabelle Crocker, King Philip – 5:29.56
17. Sara Comisky, Milford – 5:44.86

2 Mile
1. Ashley Foley, Beverly – 11:05.60
7. Meghan Johnston, Mansfield – 11:34.31
17. Maya Evans, King Philip – 12:04.60
21. Margaret Riley, Mansfield – 12:17.71
22. Daphne Theiler, Sharon – 12:19.03
25. Tessa Lancaster, Mansfield – 12:29.67
28. Olivia Forbes, North Attleboro – 12:51.34
29. Shruti Srinivasan, North Attleboro – 12:54.18

100M Hurdles
1. Katharine Duren, Central Catholic – 14.23
2. Jada Johnson, Sharon – 14.57
3. Elizabeth Lee, Sharon – 15.41
6. Ari Preacher, North Attleboro – 16.03

400M Hurdles
1. Ciara Dale, Hingham – 65.21
4. Brianna Gibson, Oliver Ames – 66.40
12. Ariella Levy, Sharon – 70.48
14. Amanda Kaiser, North Attleboro – 71.30
23. Isabella Deberghes, Mansfield – 76.77
25. Ariana Covino, Milford – 77.17

4×100 Relay
1. North Attleboro (Celine Ibrahim, Vanessa Ibrahim, Samantha Hawkins, Lily Wetherbee) – 49.39
3. Mansfield (Zoe Plante, Emily Quitzau, Gabrielle Devlin, Amanda Mangano) – 49.63
8. Sharon (Simone Dunbar, Wendy Wooden, Veronica Wallace, Elizabeth Lee) – 51.32,
10. King Philip (Sofia DelVecchio, Victoria Priestley, Abigail Meader, Sydney O’Shea) – 52.281
18. Milford (Jenna Mastroianni, Cassie Probert, Sienna Pierce, Sydney Sutto – 52.66

4×400 Relay
1. Billerica – 3:56.89
2. Milford (Bella Gonzalez, Emma Lawrence, Sarah Flanagan, Kerry O’Connor) – 3:58.36
4. North Attleboro (Lily Wetherbee, Samantha Hawkins, Lindsay Robinson, Tess Collins) – 4:07.51
9. King Philip (Grace Crocker, Isabelle Crocker, Abigail Dunne, Sydney O’Shea) – 4:15.32
11. Sharon (Carolyn Bayha, Ariella Levy, Avonia Herbert, Elizabeth Lee) – 4:16.45

4×800 Relay
1. Mansfield (Grace Fernandez, Katherine Miller, Bryn Anderson, Grace Doyle) – 9:56.29
13. North Attleboro (Catherine Hanewich, Amanda Kaiser, Marta Botelho, Emily Manning) – 10:25.11
14. Sharon (Eliana Boxerman, Elliana Hershman, Taylor Saks, Catherine Griffin) – 10:30.58
15. King Philip (Ryenn Hart, Ava Pisani, Brianna Quirke, Maya Evans) – 10:35.42
18. Milford (Sara Comisky, Alexis Marcolini, Lillian Thibeault, Hannah Martin) – 10:49.54

Shot Put
1. Julia Mechlinski, North Attleboro – 37-09.50
4. Bailee Ziolkowski, King Philip – 33-04.00
6. Julia Feid, North Attleboro – 32-05.00
8. Delaney Sherman, North Attleboro – 31-04.50
12. Sarah Vigevani, King Philip – 29-09.00
20. Elly Pierro, King Philip – 27-08.50

Discus
1. Julia Mechlinski, North Attleboro – 110-04
9. Delaney Sherman, North Attleboro – 93-09
10. Sarah Brogioli, Milford – 91-02
14. Therese Saade, Oliver Ames – 83-02
15. Bianca Illyes, Oliver Ames – 82-10
20. Sarah Vigevani, King Philip – 77-07

Javelin
1. Julia Feid, North Attleboro – 121-07
4. Abigail Calistra, North Attleboro – 112-06
11. Delaney Sherman, North Attleboro – 99-07
12. Caitlin Dumouchel, Mansfield – 99-00
17. Bianca Illyes, Oliver Ames – 93-02

High Jump
1. Jada Johnson, Sharon – 5-08.00
5. Olivia Etienvre, North Attleboro – 5-02.00
11. Cassidy Becker, North Attleboro – 4-11.00
12. Ari Preacher, North Attleboro – 4-11.00

Long Jump
1. Brooklyn Manna, Woburn – 19-09.75
2. Jada Johnson, Sharon – 18-11.00
3. Kerry O’Connor, Milford – 18-04.75
6. Simone Dunbar, Sharon – 17-09.50
14. Amanda Mangano, Mansfield – 16-10.50
21. Julia Hill, Mansfield – 16-00.50

Triple Jump
1. Brooklyn Manna, Woburn – 39-01.50
3. Avonia Hebert, Sharon – 37-05.00
4. Lily Wetherbee, North Attleboro – 37-08.50
9. Veronica Wallace, Sharon – 35-05.75
10. Madison Perry, Oliver Ames – 35-00.25
12. Olivia Etienvre, North Attleboro – 34-11.25
14. Julia Hill, Mansfield – 34-06.50
19. Anna Buckley, Mansfield – 33-10.00
20. Annelise Grunewald, North Attleboro – 32-10.50

Pentathlon
1. Katharine Duren, Central Catholic – 2777
3. Abigail Dunne, King Philip – 2573
4. Brianna Gibson, Oliver Ames – 2551
5. Olivia Etienvre, North Attleboro – 2470
7. Cassidy Becker, North Attleboro – 2351
8. Victoria Priestley, King Philip – 2300
9. Ari Preacher, North Attleboro – 2286

Division 3

Girls Team Results

1. North Reading – 107
7. Foxboro – 30
20. Canton – 10
33. Stoughton – 1

100M
1. Monique Malcoln, Nauset – 12.08
4. Jordyn Collins, Foxboro – 12.46
7. Emma Keefe, Foxboro – 12.77

400M
1. Elise O’Leary, Milton – 57.75
9. Isabel Hallal, Foxboro – 61.84

800M
1. Makayla Paige, Tewksbury – 2:11.52
17. Emma Dahl, Foxboro – 2:29.02

1 Mile
1. Ava Duggan, Milton – 5:09.48
18. Chloe Pennacchio, Canton – 5:55.09

2 Mile
1. Lindsay Maclellan, North Reading – 11:20.67
6. Lexi Quinn, Foxboro – 12:01.43

100M Hurdles
1. Katelyn Gorgenyi, North Reading – 14.99
3. Madison Rousseau, Canton – 15.28

400M Hurdles
1. Makyala Paige, Tewksbury – 61.61
6. Sarah Collins, Canton – 68.07
8. Rebecca Lally, Stoughton – 69.83
9. Rosana Cho, Canton – 69.92

4×100 Relay
1. Pembroke – 50.66
2. Foxboro (Catherine Dizney, Elizabeth Davis, Emma Keefe, Jordyn Collins) – 50.73
10. Stoughton (Daija Dutrieuille, Ashley Camilo, Sasha Hyacinthe, Haley Nelson) – 52.22
18. Canton (Kiley Hanlon, Talya Mendez-Degraw, Rosana Cho, Madison Rousseau) – 52.81

4×400 Relay
1. Milton – 4:07.27
8. Foxboro (Rebecca Foley, Isabel Hallal, Meghan Murphy, Carly Cehelsky) – 4:17.38

4×800 Relay
1. Plymouth South – 10:04.22
4. Foxboro (Emma Dahl, Emily Steele, Lexi Quinn, Caroline Cass) – 10:24.88

Shot Put
1. Abby Chorches, Falmouth – 39-03.00
9. Bronwyn Mahoney, Canton – 31-09.50
21. Alexa Quinones, Stoughton – 28-06.50

Discus
1. Tiana Bazie, Dennis-Yarmouth – 130-04
3. Shakirah Ketant, Foxboro – 111-01
17. Bronwyn Mahoney, Canton – 84-07

Javelin
1. Gwyn Tatton, Dighton-Rehoboth – 111-09
17. Chloe Byrnes, Foxboro – 91-08
18. Molly Turner, Stoughton – 90-08
23. Olivia Nicholson, Foxboro – 80-01

Long Jump
1. Megan Lawlor, North Reading – 17-11.50
14. Madison Rousseau, Canton – 16-00.50

Triple Jump
1. Ali Grassio, North Reading – 38-08.25
13. Leah Murphy, Canton – 33-11.00

Player of the Week: North Boys Track 4×100 Relay

Morse Insurance
 

North Boys Track 4x100 Relay
 
By HockomockSports.com Staff

North Attleboro boys track 4×100 relay team has been selected as the HockomockSports.com Player of the Week, presented by Morse Insurance, for May 12 through May 19. The North boys are the 30th Player of the Week chosen for the 2018-19 school year and the seventh selection in the spring season.

The four members of the relay team, Liam Conway, Jacob Petersen, Omar Jasseh, and P.J. Gilpatrick, combined to set a new school and meet record in the 4×100 and also brought home three other individual titles at the annual Hockomock League Outdoor Track & Field Championships, held this weekend at Franklin High. In addition to the first place trophies, they combined for a third place, a fourth, and a fifth place in individual events, helping Big Red take third as a team with 91 points.

“This team has run together quite a bit throughout the season, and they have put a lot of work on perfecting handoffs, and that work still isn’t done,” said North Attleboro coach Scott Holster. “They all had great days individually at the meet, but for them to come back and run that time reflected the emphasis they all put on teamwork.”

The 4×100 relay took first with a time of 43.09, which was a full second faster than the second place finishers from Stoughton (44.21). In the 100-meter sprint, Gilpatrick earned his second first place medal with a time of 11.07, narrowly edging out Mansfield’s Greg Water by just one hundredth of a second. Gilpatrick (22.61) and Conway (22.86) finished third and fourth in the 200-meter race, just tenths of a second behind the winner.

It was not only on the track, but also in the field events that the quartet found success. Jasseh earned a pair of individual titles to go along with his first place finish in the relay. He won the long jump with a leap of more than 22 feet, which was nearly a foot farther than his nearest competitor, and the triple jump with a distance of 42 feet, seven inches. Petersen took fifth in the triple jump, compiling a distance of 41 feet, two inches.

The Player of the Week, presented by Morse Insurance, is selected by the HockomockSports.com staff. Nominations can be submitted throughout the week up until Saturday night at midnight. There may be a poll posted on Sunday with the nominations. The results of the poll influence the selection but do not strictly dictate the decision.

 
Morse Insurance

Hockomock League Outdoor Track Championships 2019

2019 Hockomock League Outdoor Track Championships
Below are the results from the 2019 Hockomock League Outdoor Track & Field Championships held at Franklin High. (Josh Perry/HockomockSports.com)

The Hockomock League Championships were held at Franklin High on Sunday afternoon. Below are the team results and the top eight finishers for each event.

Click here for hundreds of photos from the event.

Boys Team Results

1. Mansfield – 116
2. Stoughton – 101
3. North Attleboro – 91
4. Franklin – 55
5. King Philip – 54
6. Milford – 47
7. Sharon – 46
8. Oliver Ames – 41
9. Attleboro – 35
10. Canton – 32
11. Taunton – 27
12. Foxboro – 17

100M
1. PJ Gilpatrick, North Attleboro – 11.07
2. Greg Waters, Mansfield – 11.08
3. Christopher Gong, Sharon – 11.09
4. Junior Sainvil, Canton – 11.10
5. Anthony Comer, Mansfield – 11.15
6. Jalen Castillo, Stoughton – 11.17
7. Colin Levis, Attleboro – 11.23
8. Sean McCombs, King Philip – 11.57

200M
1. Colin Levis, Attleboro – 22.42
2. Anthony Comer, Mansfield – 22.51
3. PJ Gilpatrick, North Attleboro – 22.61
4. Liam Conway, North Attleboro – 22.86
5. David Peters, Stoughton – 22.92
6. Jonathan Chery, Canton – 22.94
7. Sean Lehane, Milford – 23.12
8. Stephen Chancey, Stoughton – 23.17

400M
1. Hugo Lopes, Milford – 50.37
2. Jovan Joseph, King Philip – 50.91
3. Dan Knight, Mansfield – 51.34
4. Mason Benton, Sharon – 51.90
5. Jack Rivard, Mansfield – 51.91
6. Joshua Smith, King Philip – 52.43
7. Noah Wieland, Sharon – 52.46
8. Rafaell Feliciano, Milford – 52.62

800M
1. Jason Windvogel, Mansfield – 1:57.76
2. Joey Madden, Milford – 1:57.77
3. Liam Monahan, North Attleboro – 1:58.56
4. Daniel Barrow, Franklin – 1:59.41
5. Dylan Kehoe, Franklin – 1:59.87
6. Will Regan, Foxboro – 2:02.38
7. Alexander Starovoytov, Sharon – 2:02.58
8. Liam Walker, Attleboro – 2:02.79

1 Mile
1. Michael Griffin, King Philip – 4:20.87
2. Tyler Brogan, Franklin – 4:22.98
3. Nicholas Calitri, Franklin – 4:29.93
4. Zane Reservitz, Oliver Ames – 4:34.12
5. Mike Mullahy, Mansfield – 4:34.36
6. Owen Mullahy, Mansfield – 4:34.46
7. Maxwell Manor, Milford – 4:35.21
8. Ryan Proulx, Foxboro – 4:40.66

2 Mile
1. Patrick Heavey, Mansfield – 9:42.35
2. Michael Hagen, Franklin – 9:43.85
3. Michael Norberg, King Philip – 9:50.04
4. Miguel Torres, Milford – 9:54.62
5. Kyle Sarney, Oliver Ames – 9:56.11
6. Nathan Seybert, Attleboro – 10:02.58
7. Paxton Howard, Mansfield – 10:04.56
8. Nolan Tavares, Taunton – 10:11.78

110M Hurdles
1. David Peters, Stoughton – 14.85
2. Christopher Ais, Stoughton – 14.93
3. Marc Davanzo, Sharon – 15.36
4. David Cataloni, Attleboro – 15.40
5. Steven Westgate, Taunton – 15.86
6. Andrew Williams, Mansfield – 15.93
7. Jakob Waryas , Foxboro – 16.20
8. Ryan Petrillo, Oliver Ames – 16.41

400M Hurdles
1. Patrick McManus, Sharon – 58.05
2. Anthony Pizzano, Stoughton – 58.06
3. Ryan Petrillo, Oliver Ames – 58.24
4. Steven Westgate, Taunton – 58.72
5. Evan Connor, Stoughton – 59.01
6. Sean Flaherty, Oliver Ames – 59.72
7. Kyran Peters, Franklin – 1:00.13
8. Jack Moussette, Mansfield – 1:00.34




4×100 Relay
1. North Attleboro (Liam Conway, Jacob Petersen, Omar Jasseh, PJ Gilpatrick) – 43.09
2. Stoughton (Christian Ais, Jalen Castillo, Shawn Howze, Stephen Chancey) – 44.21
3. Milford (Kevin O’Connor, Anton Lucket, Sean Lehane, Hugo Lopes) – 44.29
4. Taunton (Gavin Weldon, Nathan Candido, Sebastien Celestin, Javier Valdivieso) – 44.79
5. Canton (Jonathan Chery, Cameron Sanchez, Zachary Goldstein, Junior Sainvil) – 44.97
6. Mansfield (Anthony Comer, Joe Cappelletti, Vinnie Holmes, Greg Waters) – 45.51
7. Franklin (Liam Pek, Jacob Cummings, Justin Flaherty, Grady Ellis) – 45.65
8. Oliver Ames (Ashton Hart, Jaiden Daly, Chukwubuikem Akanegbu, Harrison Webster) – 46.13

4×400 Relay
1. Milford (Rafaell Feliciano, Anthony Ghalbouni, Joey Madden, Hugo Lopes) – 3:27.09
2. Mansfield (Dan Knight, Raffi Marzella, Jack Rivard, Jason Windvogel) – 3:27.66
3. Sharon (Mason Benton, Noah Wieland, Isaiah Stessman, Patrick McManus) – 3:29.24
4. Stoughton (Colin Rahaman, Evan Connor, Nathaniel Peters, Anthony Pizzano) – 3:31.32
5. North Attleboro (Alexander McCoy, Jack MacLaughlin, Jacob Silva, Tim Hogan) – 3:39.19
6. Oliver Ames (Jared Boone, Ryan Hilliard, Sean Flaherty, James Keane) – 3:39.74
7. Canton (James Vo, Justin Rose, Deyontai Dennis, Zachary Goldstein) – 3:41.36
8. Franklin (Camden Harrington, Sam Stowell, Alec Hanley, Nicholas Zaffino) – 3:41.58

4×800 Relay
1. Franklin (Dylan Kehoe, Nicholas Calitri, Michael Hagen, Tyler Brogan) – 7:59.05
2. Mansfield (Patrick Heavey, Peter Oldow, Mike Mullahy, Owen Mullahy) – 8:26.25
3. Foxboro (Joe Cusack, Trey Lawson, Ryan Proulx, Will Regan) – 8:27.25
4. King Philip (Eric DeLorenzo, Dylan Powers, Michael Norberg, Michael Griffin) – 8:27.28
5. North Attleboro (Skyler Poirier, Jack Clarke, Matt Penta, Liam Monahan) – 8:30.77
6. Milford (Chris Berthrong, Miguel Torres, Maxwell Manor, Gianni Panno) – 8:30.80
7. Sharon (Alexander Starovoytov, Mark Starovoytov, Bradley Weiss, Jordan Saks) – 8:44.31
8. Attleboro (Nathan Seybert, Jayden Lockhart, Connor Dunn, Liam Walker) – 8:51.75

Shot Put
1. Colbey Eason, Mansfield – 51-05.50
2. Terrell Jacobs-Baston, King Philip – 50-04.00
3. Mark Edge, Stoughton – 47-00.00
4. Mark Brown, Taunton – 46-06.50
5. Mason Frank, Taunton – 45-08.00
6. Anthony DeCosta, Oliver Ames – 44-06.50
7. Justin Cain, Stoughton – 41-11.00
8. Quinn Proudler, Oliver Ames – 40-01.25

Discus
1. Thomas Pulcini, Canton – 137-05
2. Terrell Jacobs-Baston, King Philip – 123-09
3. Ike Ogbonnanze, Sharon – 117-10
4. Sullivan Weidman, Franklin – 117-07
5. Emmett Ruote, North Attleboro – 117-04
6. Daunte Fleurancois, Taunton – 115-11
7. Anthony DeCosta, Oliver Ames – 114-02
8. Ben Kelly, Foxboro – 113-07

Javelin
1. Emmett Ruote, North Attleboro – 165-04
2. Anthony Pizzano, Stoughton – 159-09
3. Jack Taylor, Mansfield – 157-01
4. Daniel Rapoza, Mansfield – 152-04
5. Zanthius Collins, Franklin – 152-03
6. Nicholas Dadasis, King Philip – 139-10
7. Austin Read, Foxboro – 136-06
8. Quinn Proudler, Oliver Ames – 135-05

High Jump
1. Elisha Teneus-Claude, Stoughton – 6-06.00
2. Owen Nassaney, North Attleboro – 6-04.00
3. Andrew Williams, Mansfield – 6-04.00
4. Alex Paradise, Attleboro – 5-10.00
5. Jaden Falaise, Stoughton – 5-10.00
6. Ethan Thevenot, Mansfield – 5-08.00
7. Shylo Keele, Attleboro – 5-08.00
8. Luke LaBonte, North Attleboro
8. Andrew Rooney, Mansfield

Long Jump
1. Omar Jasseh, North Attleboro – 22-01.00
2. Aaron MacDonald, Oliver Ames – 21-02.50
3. Jaden Falaise, Stoughton – 20-11.50
4. David Peters, Stoughton – 20-09.50
5. Christopher Ais, Stoughton – 20-09.00
6. Andrew Williams, Mansfield – 20-06.00
7. Terry Jacobs-Baston, King Philip – 20-05.00
8. Joe Cappelletti, Mansfield – 20-03.00

Triple Jump
1. Omar Jasseh, North Attleboro – 42-07.00
2. Junior Sainvil, Canton – 42-05.25
3. David Cataloni, Attleboro – 42-03.50
4. Elisha Teneus-Claude, Stoughton – 42-01.00
5. Jacob Petersen, North Attleboro – 41-02.00
6. Aaron MacDonald, Oliver Ames – 41-00.00
7. Tyler Hagan, Foxboro – 40-08.00
8. Isaiah Stessman, Sharon – 39-11.50

Girls Team Results

1. North Attleboro – 133.33
2. Sharon – 87.33
3. Mansfield – 78
4. Franklin – 67
5. Taunton – 56
6. Foxboro – 49
6. King Philip – 49
8. Milford – 42.33
9. Canton – 37
10. Oliver Ames – 31
11. Attleboro – 18
12. Stoughton – 15

100M
1. Jordyn Collins, Foxboro – 12.29
2. Amanda Mangano, Mansfield – 12.43
3. Vanessa Ibrahim, North Attleboro – 12.48
4. Emma Keefe, Foxboro – 12.68
5. Madison Perry, Oliver Ames – 12.69
6. Sydney Sutton, Milford – 12.70
7. Marissa Desir, Taunton – 12.98
8. Zoe Plante, Mansfield – 13.01

200M
1. Vanessa Ibrahim, North Attleboro – 25.26
2. Jordyn Collins, Foxboro – 25.55
3. Amanda Mangano, Mansfield – 25.66
4. Avonia Herbert, Sharon – 25.88
5. Tatum Perry, Oliver Ames – 25.98
6. Celine Ibrahim, North Attleboro – 26.15
7. Sydney O’Shea, King Philip – 26.24
8. Taleah Gandy, Stoughton – 26.45

400M
1. Olivia Dias, Taunton – 58.42
2. Kerry O’Connor, Milford – 58.50
3. Samantha Hawkins, North Attleboro – 59.56
4. Emma Lawrence, Milford – 59.80
5. Lily Wetherbee, North Attleboro – 1:01.29
6. Grace Crocker, King Philip – 1:01.39
7. Isabel Hallal, Foxboro – 1:01.92
8. Samantha Powderly, Franklin – 1:01.93

800M
1. Julia Fenerty, Franklin – 2:20.64
2. Halle Atkinson, Franklin – 2:21.17
3. Catherine Hanewich, North Attleboro – 2:22.94
4. Nia Mainer-Smith, Taunton – 2:24.56
5. Abby Hodges, Oliver Ames – 2:25.02
6. Katherine Miller, Mansfield – 2:26.09
7. Bryn Anderson, Mansfield – 2:29.43
8. Alexis Marcolini, Milford – 2:30.52

1 Mile
1. Grace Fernandez, Mansfield – 5:32.22
2. Isabelle Crocker, King Philip – 5:35.34
3. Grace Doyle, Mansfield – 5:35.40
4. Chloe Pennacchio, Canton – 5:38.23
5. Taylor Saks, Sharon – 5:39.02
6. Elliana Hershman, Sharon – 5:41.45
7. Makayla Griffin, King Philip – 5:42.98
8. Emma Lamson, Mansfield – 5:43.31

2 Mile
1. Lexi Quinn, Foxboro – 11:28.52
2. Meghan Johnston, Mansfield – 11:39.84
3. Maya Evans, King Philip – 11:50.79
4. Daphne Theiler, Sharon – 11:52.79
5. Tessa Lancaster, Mansfield – 11:54.43
6. Kelly Neuendorf, Attleboro – 12:08.74
7. Caitlin Casey, Franklin – 12:16.55
8. Margaret Riley, Mansfield – 12:17.99

100M Hurdles
1. Jada Johnson, Sharon – 14.69
2. Elizabeth Lee, Sharon – 15.08
3. Daniella Pierre, Franklin – 15.09
4. Madison Rousseau, Canton – 15.65
5. Victoria Priestley, King Philip – 15.87
6. Ari Preacher, North Attleboro – 15.98
7. Victoria Gravel, Taunton – 16.02
8. Sabrina Hauer, North Attleboro – 16.62

400M Hurdles
1. Sarah Collins, Canton – 1:06.14
2. Brianna Gibson, Oliver Ames – 1:07.39
3. Rebecca Lally, Stoughton – 1:08.94
4. Ariella Levy, Sharon – 1:09.29
5. Amanda Kaiser, North Attleboro – 1:09.57
6. Bella Gonzalez, Milford – 1:10.98
7. Abigail Dunne, King Philip – 1:11.04
8. Lindsay Robinson, North Attleboro – 1:12.84




4×100 Relay
1. North Attleboro (Tess Collins, Celine Ibrahim, Samantha Hawkins, Vanessa Ibrahim) – 50.55
2. Foxboro (Catherine Dizney, Elizabeth Davis, Emma Keefe, Jordyn Collins) – 51.52
3. King Philip (Sofia DelVecchio, Victoria Priestley, Abigail Meader, Sydney O’Shea) – 51.54
4. Mansfield (Zoe Plante, Emily Quitzau, Gabrielle Devlin, Lindsey Golden) – 51.81
5. Milford (Jenna Mastroianni, Cassie Probert, Sienna Pierce, Sydney Sutton) – 51.83
6. Oliver Ames (Gabrielle Cunha, Haley Gilman, Tatum Perry, Madison Perry) – 52.15
7. Stoughton (Daija Dutrieuille, Sasha Hyacinthe, Haley Nelson, Ashley Camilo) – 52.25
8. Sharon (Elizabeth Lee, Simone Dunbar, Wendy Wooden, Veronica Wallace) – 52.37

4×400 Relay
1. Taunton (Nia Mainer-Smith, Morgan Zakrzewski, Kerla Sylvestre, Olivia Dias) – 4:05.59
2. Milford (Kerry O’Connor, Bella Gonzalez, Alexis Marcolini, Emma Lawrence) – 4:08.00
3. North Attleboro (Tess Collins, Samantha Hawkins, Celine Ibrahim, Kailey Lockavitch) – 4:09.61
4. Sharon (Ariella Levy, Carolyn Bayha, Avonia Herbert, Elizabeth Lee) – 4:14.13
5. Franklin (Halle Atkinson, Samantha Powderly, Lauren Jackson, Julia Fenerty) – 4:14.88
6. Foxboro (Rebecca Foley, Meghan Murphy, Carly Cehelsky, Isabel Hallal) – 4:21.09
7. Stoughton (April Richardson, Rebecca Lally, Gabriela Diaz, Taleah Gandy) – 4:21.35
8. Mansfield (Maria Sevastos, Anna Darlington, Mikaela Maughn, Alexis Kiyanda) – 4:21.61

4×800 Relay
1. Franklin (Halle Atkinson, Samantha Powderly, Brandi Osborne, Julia Fenerty) – 10:04.05
2. Mansfield (Grace Fernandez, Katherine Miller, Bryn Anderson, Grace Doyle) – 10:15.26
3. North Attleboro (Amanda Kaiser, Catherine Hanewich, Olivia Forbes, Stephanie Hawkins) – 10:18.85
4. Canton (Chloe Pennacchio, Lauren Sullivan, Annie Hoban, Sarah Collins) – 10:23.67
5. King Philip (Isabelle Crocker, Ryenn Hart, Makayla Griffin, Maya Evans) – 10:26.01
6. Foxboro (Lexi Quinn, Caroline Cass, Emma Dahl, Emily Steele) – 10:34.72
7. Oliver Ames (Brianna Gibson, Emily Meyers, Lauren Sellmayer, Abby Hodges) – 10:39.17
8. Sharon (Eliana Boxerman, Taylor Saks, Elliana Hershman, Catherine Griffin) – 10:39.66

Shot Put
1. Julia Mechlinski, North Attleboro – 37-03.00
2. Bailee Ziolkowski, King Philip – 33-07.00
3. Bronwyn Mahoney, Canton – 32-00.00
4. Sthanisha Moreau, Taunton – 31-04.50
5. Alexa Quinones, Stoughton – 31-00.50
6. Katelynn Taylor, Franklin – 30-02.25
7. Kerina Geminiani, Mansfield – 30-01.25
8. Delaney Sherman, North Attleboro – 30-01.00

Discus
1. Julia Mechlinski, North Attleboro – 107-06
2. Tianna Ridge, Attleboro – 103-02
3. Rachel Anderson, Franklin – 100-11
4. Bronwyn Mahoney, Canton – 95-06
5. Sarah Brogioli, Milford – 94-03
6. Jessica Matheson, Attleboro – 92-05
7. Bianca Illyes, Oliver Ames – 91-11
8. Delaney Sherman, North Attleboro – 89-01

Javelin
1. Hannah McEntee, Taunton – 122-00
2. Julia Feid, North Attleboro – 117-06
3. Maggie Doyle, Franklin – 110-06
4. Abigail Calistra, North Attleboro – 103-07
5. Caitlin Dumouchel, Mansfield – 100-08
6. Delaney Sherman, North Attleboro – 100-07
7. Jaylin Cuouto, Taunton – 97-00
8. Jessica Matheson, Attleboro – 95-11

High Jump
1. Jada Johnson, Sharon – 5-04.00
2. Olivia Etienvre, North Attleboro – 5-02.00
3. Lindsey Morse, Franklin – 5-00.00
4. Dreya Martin, Franklin – 5-00.00
5. Kayla Schuberth, King Philip – 5-00.00
6. Ari Preacher, North Attleboro – 4-10.00
7. Therese Saade, Oliver Ames – 4-10.00
8. Sarah Brogioli, Milford – 4-08.00
8. Jill Patel, Sharon – 4-08.00
8. Cassidy Becker, North Attleboro – 4-08.00

Long Jump
1. Jada Johnson, Sharon – 18-02.25
2. Simone Dunbar, Sharon – 17-08.00
3. Kerry O’Connor, Milford – 17-06.75
4. Amanda Mangano, Mansfield – 17-05.50
5. Victoria Gravel, Taunton – 17-02.25
6. Celine Ibrahim, North Attleboro – 17-00.00
7. Abisola Olaogun, Attleboro – 16-09.50
8. Madison Rousseau, Canton – 16-09.00

Triple Jump
1. Lily Wetherbee, North Attleboro – 38-09.00
2. Avonia Herbert, Sharon – 38-08.25
3. Victoria Gravel, Taunton – 36-09.25
4. Olivia Etienvre, North Attleboro – 35-10.00
5. Veronica Wallace, Sharon – 35-00.50
6. Anna Buckley, Mansfield – 34-08.00
7. Madison Perry, Oliver Ames – 33-10.50
8. Cassondra Stuger, Attleboro – 33-05.00

Click here for hundreds of photos from the event.

Attleboro’s Daggett Twins Leap Into Season at Stonehill

Daggett Twins
Attleboro twins Ashley and Courtney Daggett (with Stonehill coach Dan Schwartz) started high jumping together in middle school and are now in the midst of their final season as college jumpers. (Stonehill College Athletics)

Josh PerryFollowJoshPerry


In middle school, twin sisters Ashley and Courtney Daggett took part in an after-school track program run by the Attleboro YMCA. At one of the sessions, they were given the opportunity to try high jumping for the first time. Nearly a decade later, they are still jumping together.

The Attleboro High grads are entering their final indoor and outdoor seasons at Stonehill College looking to extend the program’s dominance in the NE-10 (six straight conference championship meet titles) and taking advantage of a few more months competing with each other.

“It can get pretty competitive at times,” Courtney said in a phone call during their winter break, “but we’ve basically had now seven, going into our eighth year, competing at the same event. It’s changed into a respect for each other…to be better. Between Ashley and I, the competition just keeps pushing us to clear another bar and pushes us to improve our jumping.”

Ashley added, “We’re teammates but we’re also sisters, so to have the memories to look back on and we have each other to lean on when we have bad meets or good meets because we know everything we’ve been through to get to this point.”

High jump is definitely a family affair for the Daggetts. Their father Tim was also a jumper at Attleboro High and their grandfather competed at North Attleboro. So, when the YMCA offered the twins a chance to learn the event in the summer before freshman year of high school it was only natural that they jumped right in and, as it turned out, it was a perfect fit.

“It’s a very unique event and I think with all the sports I played growing up I never found that one I loved,” Ashley explained. The twins took part in gymnastics, softball, and dance. High jump combined aspects of each of those sports and the sisters were instantly hooked. “it was something that just came to us so easily that it would’ve been a missed opportunity if we didn’t see it through and see what we could do with it.”

She continued, “The feeling of going over the bar and landing on the mat and having the bar still be up is just indescribable. Everything just clicks in the moment and that’s the best feeling ever.”

 

The sisters joined the Bombardiers and became standouts. While Ashley was out with a stress fracture during their sophomore season, Courtney cleared four feet, 11 inches “out of nowhere,” breaking her personal record (PR) by three inches. It was the moment that she realized collegiate high jump was a possibility.

“That was the moment, for me, that I was like, ‘wow, I’m pretty good at this,’ and it started clicking,” she said. “It sort of gave me that confidence to give me the confidence to keep on going and know that there’s something in you to keep working towards.”

In their senior season, the duo finished one-two at the Hockomock League Track and Field Championships. “That was the icing for our careers in high school because that’s a really cool thing to do,” Courtney said. “Everything just happened perfectly.”

As would be expected for identical twins, there are a lot of similarities between their jumping styles. Ashley said, “We’re like a lot of power jumpers, using the speed to get up and then once our hips are over the bar we don’t have a lot of arch and snap. Courtney has more of a pop and is more fluid, but I have a little more arch and snap just not as much as most jumpers.”

When it came time to pick colleges, the twins didn’t initially plan to attend the same school but both wanted to compete in the NE-10 and Ashley explained, “We also thought that it wouldn’t be the best being in the same conference but on other teams. We’re as competitive as it is being on the same team, working towards the same goal, but being on separate teams would be a change.”

While the styles are the same, how the sisters have gotten to their results has been very different.

As she did in high school, Courtney makes massive gains on her PR and then works to get back up to that level. She landed five feet, 5.25 inches during the indoor season and then hit five feet, 7.25 inches during outdoor. Both stand as program records. Ashley is more of a consistent performer, who gradually builds up her PR (five feet, 4.25 inches for indoor and five feet, three inches for outdoor) at smaller increments.

Ashley said, “I challenge her to be more consistent and have confidence in each height and she challenges me not to underestimate myself and how high I could potentially go.”

The sibling rivalry is still there, but years of competing together (and as part of a team of six jumpers at Stonehill) has added perspective on how important it has been to go through this journey together.

“It’s made our bond a lot stronger,” Ashley reflected. “We’re a lot better understanding each other’s perspective. You’re part of their process in some way to help make them better.” A good example is that teammates typically avoid Courtney when she is preparing for her next jump. Ashley is the lone exception. She said, “Being twins, we really understand each other and when you need something the other one is there to give that confidence boost.”

Stonehill will be seeking two more NE-10 track titles in the coming months and the twins are focused on staying unbeaten in championship meets to close out their careers. Courtney said, “At Attleboro we weren’t really competitive as a team, so that’s been different having people depend on you to get points and to place and I’m just really grateful to have been a part of it.”

Through all their success, including being named to the USTFCCCA All-East Region teams last year (Ashley for indoor and Courtney for outdoor), all the struggles when jumps weren’t landed, or the injuries that slowed them down at various points in their careers, both sisters insist everything has been better because they have accomplished it together.

“We’ve been on this ride together since we learned to high jump,” Courtney explained. “So we can say things to each other that teammates wouldn’t be able to say. We can be brutally honest with each other but it just makes it all worth it. We’ve pushed each other to our limits.”

Stonehill will be back in action on Jan. 12 at the Beantown Challenge hosted by Harvard at the Gordon Indoor Track.

2018 Hockomock League Girls Outdoor Track All Stars

Below are the official 2018 Hockomock League Girls Outdoor Track All Stars, selected by the coaches in the league.

Hockomock League MVP

Nicole Clermont, Franklin

Hockomock League All Stars

Lexi Quinn, Foxboro
Nicole Yeomans, Foxboro
Nicole Clermont, Franklin
Julia Fenerty, Franklin
Ella Gutkowski, Franklin
Katherine Hartnett, Franklin
Jessica Kroushl, Franklin
Brandi Osborne, Franklin
Ally Rizoli, Franklin
Abigail Dunne, King Philip
Makayla Griffin, King Philip
Abigail McKeown, King Philip
Gabrielle Devlin, Mansfield
Kerina Geminiani, Mansfield
Julia Harrison, Mansfield
Amanda Mangano, Mansfield
Emily Quitzau, Mansfield
Margaret Riley Mansfield
Leanna Kibbee, Milford
Kerry O’Connor, Milford
Christina Speliakos, Milford
Julia Feid, North Attleboro
Samantha Hawkins, North Attleboro
Celine Ibrahim, North Attleboro
Amanda Kaiser, North Attleboro
Angela Kaiser, North Attleboro
Rachel LaBonte, North Attleboro
Julia Mechlinski, North Attleboro
Brianna Gibson, Oliver Ames
Abigail Hodges, Oliver Ames
Liz Peckham, Oliver Ames
Jada Johnson, Sharon
Shira Stoller, Sharon
Veronica Wallace, Sharon
Olivia Dias, Taunton
Victoria Gravel, Taunton
Samantha Tichelaar, Taunton

Honorable Mentions:
Jenna Berg, Attleboro
Sarah Collins, Canton
Malaysia Cabral, Foxboro
Bella Pierre, Franklin
Allí Beltramini, King Philip
Madison Haughey, Mansfield
Aaidaliz Perez, Milford
Delaney Sherman, North Attleboro
Gabi McLaughlin, Oliver Ames
Angela Wallace, Sharon
Taleah Gandy, Stoughton
Nia Mainer-Smith, Taunton

2018 Hockomock League Boys Outdoor Track All Stars

Below are the official 2018 Hockomock League Boys Outdoor Track All Stars, selected by the coaches in the league.

Hockomock League MVP

Michael Shannon, Mansfield

Hockomock League All Stars

Nathan Douglas, Attleboro
Colin Levis, Attleboro
Cordel Smith, Canton
Tyler Brogan, Franklin
Dylan Kehoe, Franklin
Aeden Angelone, King Philip
Michael Griffin, King Philip
Kevin Crawford, Mansfield
Jared DiLorenzo, Mansfield
Patrick Heavey, Mansfield
Nicholas Horn, Mansfield
Daniel Knight, Mansfield
Kevin McCree, Mansfield
Kalin Petrov, Mansfield
Collin Rice, Mansfield
Michael Shannon, Mansfield
Patrick Brogioli, Milford
Jack Kalil, Milford
Joseph Madden, Milford
Mario Bresko, North Attleboro
Omar Jasseh, North Attleboro
Tau Preacher, North Attleboro
Jonathan Shultz, North Attleboro
Matthew Tarantino, North Attleboro
Dylan Weir, North Attleboro
Jack MacAdam, Oliver Ames
Kalil Matier, Oliver Ames
Jason Windvogel, Oliver Ames
Christopher Gong, Sharon
Matthew McManus, Sharon
David Bell, Stoughton
Nicholas Joyce, Stoughton
David Peters, Stoughton
Jadin Bruneau, Taunton
Jacob DeAndrade, Taunton
Jahmeir Lewis, Taunton
Joe Manchester, Taunton
Owen O’Gara, Taunton

Honorable Mentions:
Alexander Boedeker, Attleboro
Colin Messinger, Canton
Ryan Proulx, Foxboro
Michael Hagen, Franklin
Josh Smith, King Philip
Greg Waters, Mansfield
Hugo Lopes, Milford
Sam Bullock, North Attleboro
Jack Mills, Oliver Ames
Jeffrey Thomas, Sharon
Ritchy Laguerre, Stoughton
Colin Quinlan, Taunton