Hockomock Girls Swim Championships – 2020 Results

Hockomock Girls Swim Championships
The Oliver Ames 200 medley relay team and head coach Lauren Gray celebrate as the Tigers set a new meet record in the opening event of the Hockomock Swim Championships. (Josh Perry/HockomockSports.com)

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

Team Results

1. Oliver Ames – 404
2. Franklin – 293
3. King Philip – 257
4. Canton – 235
5. Sharon – 189
6. Taunton – 163
7. Milford – 146
8. Attleboro – 125
9. Foxboro – 106
10. Mansfield – 87
11. North Attleboro – 53
12. Stoughton – 42

Race Results

200 Yard Medley Relay
1. Oliver Ames (Morgan Foltz, Jennifer Buche, Morgan O’Hara, Samantha Streton) – 1:53.09
2. Sharon (Cleo Zhou, Shruthi Kaveti, Cheryl Sung, Muskan Kumar) – 2:00.95
3. King Philip (Olivia Bailey, Morgan Sachleben, Jessica Sullivan, Catherine DiGiacomo) – 2:03.06
4. Franklin (Isabel Capecci, Charlene Peng, Abigail Kaplan, Katie Houlihan) – 2:06.44
5. Milford (Elena BonTempo, Victoria Monica, Eva Parsons, Michaela Blackwell) – 2:06.99
6. Canton (Tema Mazonson, Jessica Hart, Matigan O’Brien, Amy Coe) – 2:08.53

200 Yard Free
1. Jennifer Buche, Oliver Ames – 1:59.67
2. Megan Campbell, King Philip – 2:02.80
3. Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro – 2:03.25
4. Megan Lathrop, Foxboro – 2:09.62
5. Abby Gallagher, Foxboro – 2:10.57
6. Brianna Gilchrist, Canton – 2:12.83

200 Yard IM
1. Shauna Harney, Canton – 2:19.36
2. Morgan Sachleben, King Philip – 2:22.13
3. Sophie Hirtle, Oliver Ames – 2:23.05
4. Eva Parsons, Milford – 2:27.59
5. Marisa Gay, Taunton – 2:27.96
6. Emma O’Hara, Oliver Ames – 2:28.37

50 Yard Free
1. Morgan Foltz, Oliver Ames – 24.91
2. Angelina Lynch, Taunton – 25.90
3. Samantha Streton, Oliver Ames – 26.43
4. Muskan Kumar, Sharon – 26.55
5. Elizabeth Tang, Franklin – 26.56
6. Ava Kelley, Oliver Ames – 26.59

100 Yard Butterfly
1. Jennifer Buche, Oliver Ames – 1:00.29
2. Samantha Streton, Oliver Ames – 1:00.86
3. Elizabeth Tang, Franklin – 1:01.21
4. Megan Lathrop, Foxboro – 1:03.26
5. Eva Parsons, Milford – 1:04.61
6. Shauna Harney, Canton – 1:04.81

 

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

100 Yard Free
1. Morgan O’Hara, Oliver Ames – 54.66
2. Angelina Lynch, Taunton – 56.85
3. Alyssa LaPuma, Franklin – 58.20
4. Ella Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro – 58.45
5. Cleo Zhou, Sharon – 58.51
6. Catherine DiGiacomo, King Philip – 58.56

500 Yard Free
1. Morgan Foltz, Oliver Ames – 5:20.94
2. Megan Campbell, King Philip – 5:21.25
3. Abby Gallagher, Foxboro – 5:40.51
4. Kathryn Chew, Franklin – 5:44.10
5. Maia Wainwright, Franklin – 5:53.79
6. Marisa Gay, Taunton – 6:02.44

200 Yard Free Relay
1. Oliver Ames (Ava Kelley, Emily Kelley, Sophie Hirtle, Samantha Streton) – 1:46.46
2. Sharon (Cleo Zhou, Shruthi Kaveti, Cheryl Sung, Muskan Kumar) – 1:46.91
3. Taunton (Tiffany Yee, Macey Jorge, Marisa Gay, Angelina Lynch) – 1:49.91
4. Franklin (Alyssa LaPuma, Kathryn Chew, Faye Sinotte, Elizabeth Tang) – 1:50.07
5. Canton (Maddie Rousseau, Brianna Gilchrist, Jessica Hart, Shauna Harney) – 1:50.35
6. King Philip (Lauren Klein, Brianna McMaster, Olivia Bailey, Megan Campbell) – 1:50.72

100 Yard Backstroke
1. Morgan O’Hara, Oliver Ames – 1:00.09
2. Muskan Kumar, Sharon – 1:03.62
3. Kathryn Chew, Franklin – 1:06.20
4. Tiffany Ye, Taunton – 1:07.29
5. Ava Kelley, Oliver Ames – 1:07.29
6. Olivia Bailey, King Philip – 1:08.22

100 Yard Breaststroke
1. Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro – 1:12.22
2. Jessica Hart, Canton – 1:13.95
3. Morgan Sachleben, King Philip – 1:14.25
4. Cheryl Sung, Sharon – 1:14.59
5. Sophie Hirtle, Oliver Ames – 1:15.70
6. Emma O’Hara, Oliver Ames – 1:15.75

400 Yard Free Relay
1. Oliver Ames (Ava Kelley, Jennifer Buche, Morgan Foltz, Morgan O’Hara) – 3:41.77
2. King Philip (Morgan Sachleben, Jessica Sullivan, Catherine DiGiacomo, Megan Campbell) – 3:54.64
3. Franklin (Faye Sinotte, Kathryn Chew, Alyssa LaPuma, Elizabeth Tang) – 3:59.96
4. Taunton (Tiffany Ye, Macey Jorge, Marisa Gay, Angelina Lynch) – 4:03.07
5. Canton (Maddie Rousseau, Brianna Gilchrist, Matigan O’Brien, Shauna Harney) – 4:04.75
6. Attleboro (Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Faith Morrison, Brenna O’Connell, Ella Lynch-Bartek) – 4:09.83

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

Hockomock Boys Swim Championships – 2020 Results

Hockomock boys swimming
Franklin celebrates after clinching its third straight Hockomock Championship meet title. (Ryan Lanigan/HockomockSports.com)

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

Team Results

1. Franklin – 296
2. Milford – 267
3. Taunton -249
4. Sharon – 232
5. King Philip – 228
6. Canton – 191
7. Oliver Ames – 162
8. Mansfield – 157.5
9. Attleboro – 130.5
10. North Attleboro – 107
11. Stoughton – 39
12. Foxboro – 31

Race Results

200 Yard Medley Relay
1. Taunton (Brady Callahan, Martin Dafov, Tim Luc, Matthew Heather) – 1:46.19
2. Sharon (David Bai, Nicholas Wang, Thanh Tan, Danny Schnitzer) – 1:48.15
3. Milford (Joshua Kravets, Liam Bennett, Gillieson Hobart, Jacob Desmond)- 1:49.52
4. King Philip (Derek Whyte, Jake Hokanson, Andrew Pham, Jackson Klein) – 1:52.48
5. Oliver Ames (Evan Foltz, Ben Turner, Anthony Carraggi, Ryan Moore) – 1:52.95
6. Canton (Javier Ferstler, Matthew Thompson, Brendan Mithcell, Eric Pham) – 1:54.03

200 Yard Free
1. Matthew Thompson, Canton – 1:55.29
2. Brady Callahan, Taunton – 1:56.50
3. Cam Stringfellow, King Philip – 1:58.70
4. Ted Stearns, Milford – 2:04.54
5. Patrick Juszcyszyn, Franklin – 2:04.72
6. Jack Weiner, Milford – 2:07.74

200 Yard IM
1. Nicholas Wang, Sharon – 2:05.12
2. Jake Hokanson, King Philip – 2:12.37
3. Thanh Tran, Sharon – 2:15.57
4. James Wu, Franklin – 2:18.70
5. Martin Dafov, Taunton – 2:19.93
6. Brendan Mitchell, Canton – 2:20.44










50 Yard Free
1. Tim Luc, Taunton – 22.83
2. Anthony Carraggi, Oliver Ames – 23.60
3. David Bai, Sharon – 24.22
4. Colin Monahan, North Attleboro – 24.28
5. Connor Eck, Franklin – 24.52
6. Javier Ferstler, Canton – 24.54

 

100 Yard Butterfly
1. Tim Luc, Taunton – 54.18
2. Derek Whyte, King Philip – 54.37
3. Patrick Parlon, North Attleboro – 58.69
4. Ben Turner, Oliver Ames – 58.79
5. Brendan LaPuma, Franklin – 59.66
6. Gillieson Hobart, Milford – 1:00.61

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

100 Yard Free
1. Anthony Carraggi, Oliver Ames – 52.14
2. Matthew Heather, Taunton – 52.38
3. Jacob Desmond, Milford – 53.83
T4. Matt Marcil, Attleboro – 54.11
T4. Aden Schwartz, Mansfield – 54.11
6. Connor Eck, Franklin – 54.18

500 Yard Free
1. Derek Whyte, King Philip – 4:59.75
2. Cam Stringfellow, King Philip – 5:17.65
3. Ben Turner, Oliver Ames – 5:18.63
4. Bleddyn Titmuss, Franklin – 5:37.51
5. Brendan Mitchell, Canton – 5:42.06
6. Patrick Parlon, North Attleboro – 5:45.41

200 Yard Free Relay
1. Sharon (David Bai, Danny Schnitzer, Thanh Tran, Nicholas Wang) – 1:37.84
2. Franklin (Brendan LaPuma, Bleddyn Titmuss, James Wu, Connor Eck) – 1:41.08
3. Milford (Liam Bennett, Tommaso Guida, Jack Weiner, Ted Stearns) – 1:41.31
4. Mansfield (Michael Peel, Aden Schwartz, Owen Lasbury-Casey, Rico Palanza) – 1:41.35
5. Attleboro (Matt Marcil, Zachary Dorrance, Dylan Nisbet, Colton Mangion) – 1:43.70
6. Canton (Devin Kelly, Ben Guerini, Ethan Nguyen, Eric Pham) – 1:44.20

100 Yard Backstroke
1. Brady Callahan, Taunton – 59.17
2. Gillieson Hobart, Milford – 1:01.35
3. David Bai, Sharon – 1:02.48
4. Matt Marcil, Attleboro – 1:02.64
5. David Piccirilli, Mansfield – 1:03.87
6. Javie Ferstler, Canton – 1:04.55

100 Yard Breaststroke
1. Nicholas Wang, Sharon – 1:04.17
2. Matthew Heather, Taunton – 1:07.36
3. Brendan LaPuma, Franklin – 1:07.92
4. Liam Bennett, Milford – 1:07.93
5. Jake Hokanson, King Philip – 1:08.53
6. Martin Dafov, Taunton – 1:08.76

400 Yard Free Relay
1. Taunton (Brady Callahan, Martin Dafov, Matthew Heather, Tim Luc) – 3:31.05
2. Milford (Gillieson Hobart, Ted Stearns, Jacob Desmond, Joshua Kravets) – 3:34.91
3. Oliver Ames (Anthony Carraggi, Evan Foltz, Ryan Moore, Ben Turner) – 3:40.53
4. King Philip (Jackson Klein, Jake Hokanson, Cam Stringfellow, Derek Whyte) – 3:42.07
5. Canton (Matthew Thompson, Ben Guerini, Brendan Mitchell, Javier Ferstler) – 3:42.36
6. Franklin (Brendan LaPuma, Bleddyn Titmuss, James Wu, Connor Eck) – 3:46.03

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

2020 Psych Sheets – Hockomock Swim Championships

Below are the psych sheets for this weekend’s Hockomock League Swimming Championships. Please note: these are not results. Psych sheets list seed times and how swimmers are seeded compared to other swimmers in a particular event. The Hockomock League Swim Championships will take place this weekend at Milford; the boys are on Friday starting at 4:00 while the girls are on Saturday at 9:00AM.

Boys

hockpsych sheet










Girls

hockpsych sheet

2019 Hockomock League Girls Swimming All Stars

Below are the official 2019 Hockomock League Girls Swimming All Stars, selected by the coaches in the league.

Hockomock League MVP

Morgan O’Hara, Oliver Ames

Hockomock League All Stars

Tiffany Chin, Attleboro
Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro
Elizabeth Saltz, Attleboro
Ella Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro
Jessica Hart, Canton
Pamela Nelson, Foxboro
Katharine Cashin, Franklin
Kathryn McGuire, Franklin
Elizabeth Tang, Franklin
Allyssa LaPuma, Franklin
Maia Wainwright, Franklin
Kathryn Chew, Franklin
Megan Campbell, King Philip
Jamie Buckley, King Philip
Morgan Sacheben, King Philip
Morgan Poppenberger, King Philip
Kayla Schuberth, King Phillip
Jennifer Prior, Mansfield
Kyra Cavicchi, Mansfield
Eva Parson, Milford
Kim Stochaj, Milford
Samantha Streton, Oliver Ames
Morgan O’Hara, Oliver Ames
Ava Kelley, Oliver Ames
Morgan Foltz, Oliver Ames
Aprille Gangi, Oliver Ames
Emma O’Hara, Oliver Ames
Cheryl Sun, Sharon
Cleo Zhou, Sharon
Muskan Kumar, Sharon
Angelina Lynch, Taunton
Erin Schrama, Taunton

Honorable Mentions:
Rebecca Gerrior, Canton
Sarah Egan, Foxboro
Linnea Remillard, Franklin
Jessica Sullivan, King Philip
Laura Chaffee, Mansfield
Kate Donahue, Milford
Erin Rigas, North Attleboro
Muskan Kumar, Sharon
Kaelyn Desmond, Stoughton
Tiffany Ye, Taunton

2019 Hockomock League Boys Swimming All Stars

Below are the official 2019 Hockomock League Boys Swimming All Stars, selected by the coaches in the league.

Hockomock League MVP

Kyle Gray, Oliver Ames

Hockomock League All Stars

Connor Dunn, Attleboro
Colton Parkinson, Attleboro
Matthew Marcil, Attleboro
Matthew Thompson, Canton
Brendan Mitchell, Canton
Roy Wang, Franklin
Connor Eck, Franklin
Christopher Carey, Franklin
Patrick Juszsyn, Franklin
Brendan LaPuma, Franklin
Colby Viera, King Philip
Tyler Stringfellow, King Philip
Dean Whyte, King Philip
Jackson Klein, King Philip
Cam Stringfellow, King Philip
Derek Whyte, King Philip
Gianno Panno, Milford
Gill Hobart, Milford
Liam Bennett, Milford
Jacob Desmond, Milford
Josh Kravets, Milford
Patrick Parlon, North Attleboro
Kyle Gray, Oliver Ames
Anthony Carraggi, Oliver Ames
Ben Turner, Oliver Ames
Alex Buche, Oliver Ames
Cameron Bourne, Oliver Ames
Ben Melz, Oliver Ames
Nicholas Wang, Sharon
Tim Luc, Taunton
Brady Callahan, Taunton

Honorable Mentions:
Toni Ruggeri, Canton
Dimitri Davis, Foxboro
Brendan LaPuma, Franklin
John Dionis, King Philip
Aden Schwartz, Mansfield
Riley Lynch, Milford
Patrick Parlon, North Attleboro
Daniel Schnitzer, Sharon
Tyler Tran, Stoughton
Martin Dafov, Taunton

Hock Results from MIAA Swimming Sectional Meets

Hock Results from MIAA Swimming Sectional Meets
Oliver Ames’ Morgan Foltz, Ava Kelley, Samantha Streton, and Morgan O’Hara set a new meet record in the 200 yard free relay. (Twitter/@oaswimcoach)

Girls Team Results

1. Duxbury – 291
2. Oliver Ames – 170
9. Franklin – 101
13. King Philip – 74
17. Attleboro – 60
21. Mansfield – 27
22. Sharon – 21
28. Taunton – 15
32. Milford – 10
37. Canton – 5

200 Yard Medley Relay
1. Duxbury – 1:521.22
9. Attleboro (Tiffany Chin, Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Elizabeth Saltz, Ella Lynch-Bartek) – 1:59.45
10. Sharon (Cleo Zhou, Cheryl Sung, Rhi Malhotra, Muskan Kumar) – 1:59.57
16. Oliver Ames (Morgan Foltz, Aprille Gangi, Mia Esterman, Sophie Hirtle) – 2:00.97
17. King Philip (Jamie Buckley, Morgan Sachleben, Jessica Sullivan, Megan Campbell) – 2:00.99
19. Taunton (Tiffany Ye, Erin Schrama, Marisa Gay< Angelina Lynch) - 2:01.78 24. Milford (Kimberly Stochaj, Paige Riesman, Eva Persons, Michaela Blackwell) - 2:03.03 27. Franklin (Isabel Capecci, Charlene Peng, Elizabeth Leo, Alyssa LaPuma) - 2:05.95 200 Yard Free
1. Alexa Connors, Silver Lake – 1:51.10
2. Katharine Cashin, Franklin – 1:54.30
7. Elizabeth Saltz, Attleboro – 2:00.34
8. Megan Campbell, King Philip – 2:00.88
11. Kathryn McGuire, Franklin – 2:02.94
15. Angelina Lynch, Taunton – 2:04.01
22. Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro – 2:05.68
26. Tiffany Chin, Attleboro – 2:10.00
28. Jamie Buckley, King Philip – 2:10.33

200 Yard IM
1. Megan Kramer, Bridgewater-Raynham – 2:05.79
3. Sam Streton, Oliver Ames – 2:14.84
7. Erin Schrama, Taunton – 2:20.06
14. Morgan Sachleben, King Philip – 2:22.12
15. Aprille Gangi, Oliver Ames – 2:23.32

50 Yard Free
1. Michelle Grasberger, Ashland – 24.46
5. Jennifer Prior, Mansfield – 25.27
7. Morgan Foltz, Oliver Ames – 25.31
13. Ava Kelley, Oliver Ames – 26.01
15. Muskan Kumar, Sharon – 26.17
16. Catherine DiGiacomo, King Philip – 26.28
17. Jessica Sullivan, King Philip – 26.35
22. Elizabeth Tang, Franklin – 26.96

1M Diving
1. Mattie Stauss, Hopkinton – 452.65
Semifinals
18. Kayla Schuberth, King Philip – 236.70
20. Morgan Poppenberger, King Philip – 222.60

100 Yard Buttefly
1. Katharine Cashin, Franklin – 57.71
3. Sam Streton, Oliver Ames – 59.88
9. Elizabeth Tang, Franklin – 1:01.67
15. Eva Parsons, Milford – 1:03.03
18. Ava Kelley, Oliver Ames – 1:03.87
22. Rhia Malhota, Sharon – 1:04.93

100 Yard Free
1. Ava Yablonski, Dover-Sherborn – 52.80
2. Morgan O’Hara, Oliver Ames – 53.23
6. Jennifer Prior, Mansfield – 55.37
7. Elizabeth Saltz, Attleboro – 55.69
14. Ella Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro – 56.62
16. Angelina Lynch, Taunton – 57.55
19. Erin Schrama, Taunton – 57.89
21. Cleo Zhou, Sharon – 58.06
24. Alyssa LaPuma, Franklin – 58.70

 

500 Yard Free
1. Alexa Connors, Silver Lake – 4:55.72
3. Megan Campbell, King Philip – 5:19.97
4. Kathryn McGuire, Franklin – 5:20.14
10. Morgan Sachleben, King Philip – 5:33.62
11. Kathryn Chew, Franklin – 5:35.46

200 Yard Free Relay
1. Oliver Ames (Morgan Foltz, Ava Kelley, Samantha Streton, Morgan O’Hara) – 1:40.66 (meet record)
10. Attleboro (Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Tiffany Chin, Ella Lynch-Bartek, Elizabeth Saltz) – 1:47.15
11. King Philip (Jessica Sullivan, Jamie Buckley, Brianna McMaster, Catherine DiGiacomo) – 1:47.26
14. Milford (Michaela Blackwell, Kimberly Stochaj, Piper Terrill, Eva Parsons) – 1:47.80
20. Franklin (Katharine Cashin, Abigail Kaplan, Kathryn McGuire, Elizabeth Tang) – 1:48.93
23. Taunton (Erin Schrama, Tiffany Ye, Marisa Gay, Angelina Lynch) – 1:49.61
24. Sharon (Shruthi Kaveti, Procheta Ghosh, Rhia Malhotra, Muskan Kumar) – 1:49.88
29. Mansfield (Mairead Shannon, Jess Harris, Laura Chaffee, Jennifer Prior) – 1:50.90
34. Canton (Amy Coe, Jessica Hart, Maddie Nourse, Brianna Gilchrist) – 1:52.57

100 Yard Backstroke
1. Morgan O’Hara, Oliver Ames – 58.94
10. Morgan Foltz, Olier Ames – 1:02.99
12. Muskan Kumar, Sharon – 1:03.58
15. Kimberley Stochaj, Milford – 1:04.94
16. Tiffany Chin, Attleboro – 1:05.08
17. Kathryn Chew, Franklin – 1:05.19
27. Ella Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro – 1:06.26
31. Cleo Zhou, Sharon – 1:07.30

100 Yard Breaststroke
1. Megan Kramer, Bridgewater-Raynham – 1:05.08
12. Jessica Hart, Canton – 1:12.50
17. Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro – 1:12.99
18. Cheryl Sung, Sharon – 1:13.05
30. Aprille Gangi, Oliver Ames – 1:17.37

400 Yard Free Relay
1. Duxbury – 3:42.08
4. Oliver Ames (Samantha Streton, Aprille Gangi, Ava Kelley, Morgan O’Hara) – 3:44.38
5. Franklin (Kathryn McGuire, Elizabeth Tang, Kathryn Chew, Katharine Cashin) – 3:50.69
7. King Philip (Catherine DiGiacomo, Jamie Buckley, Morgan Sachleben, Megan Campbell) – 3:51.93
19. Milford (Michaela Blackwell, Kimberly Stochaj, Kate Donahue, Eva Parsons) – 4:04.49
23. Mansfield (Mairead Shannon, Jess Harris, Laura Chaffee, Jennifer Prior) – 4:06.10
26. Attleboro (Brenna O’Connell, Faith Morrison, Rachel Priestley, Ally Cronin) – 4:26.95

Boys Team Results

1. Nantucket – 228
6. King Philip – 137
9. Oliver Ames – 98.5
20. Attleboro – 37
22. Sharon – 27
23. Taunton – 24
25. Milford – 17
35. Franklin – 2

200 Yard Medley Relay
1. Nantucket – 1:38.66
5. King Philip (Colby Vieira, Tyler Stringfellow, Dean Whyte, Derek Whyte) – 1:43.37
17. Attleboro (Matt Marcil, Colton Parkinson, Alex Harrop, Connor Dunn) – 1:49.48
21. Milford (Joshua Kravets, Liam Bennett, Gillieson Hobart, Riley Lynch) – 1:51.74
27. Franklin (Daniel Gurge, Arun Kavishwar, Nicholas Rich, Brendan LaPuma) – 1:58.02
28. Oliver Ames (Justin Vega-Lopez, Drew Cheng, Kris Puskar, Ben Melz) – 1:59.29

200 Yard Free
1. Tyler Roethke, Nantucket – 1:42.55
5. Colby Vieira, King Philip – 1:46.29
6. Colton Parkinson, Attleboro – 1:48.05
13. Gianna Panno, Milford – 1:54.44

200 Yard IM
1. Henry Keegan, Needham – 1:56.79
3. Kyle Gray, Oliver Ames – 1:58.90
4. Colton Parkinson, Attleboro – 2:00.37
5. Nicholas Wang, Sharon – 2:02.55
16. Roy Wang, Franklin – 2:10.42

50 Yard Free
1. Blake Anderson, Seekonk – 22.09
6. Tim Luc, Taunton – 22.95
9. Connor Dunn, Attleboro – 23.01
21. Anthony Carraggi, Oliver Ames – 23.83

1 mtr Diving
1. John Ryan Byers, Newton North – 523.30
7. Cam Bourne, Oliver Ames – 390.55

100 Yard Butterfly
1. Grant Beebe, Nantucket – 51.47
13. Ben Turner, Oliver Ames – 57.50
19. Alex Buche, Oliver Ames – 58.78
23. Gillieson Hobart, Milford – 1:00.25

100 Yard Free
1. Kyle Gray, Oliver Ames – 48.11
8. Tim Luc, Taunton – 50.51
14. Gianno Panno, Milford – 51.21
19. Connor Dunn, Attleboro – 51.68
27. Anthony Carraggi, Oliver Ames – 53.69

500 Yard Free
1. Tyler Roethke, Nantucket – 4:39.88
2. Tyler Stringfellow, King Philip – 4:42.92
8. Alex Buche, Oliver Ames – 5:09.78

200 Free Relay
1. Needham – 1:31.89
11. Oliver Ames (Anthony Carraggi, Alex Buche, Ben Turner, Kyle Gray) – 1:34.99
13. Milford (Joshua Kravets, Jacob Desmond, Gillieson Hobart, Gianni Panno) – 1:35.85
17. Attleboro (Colton Parkinson, Matt Marcil, Brett Wortham, Connor Dunn) – 1:37.01
24. Franklin (Roy Wang, Nicholas Rich, Brendan LaPuma, Connor Eck) – 1:39.26
25. King Philip (Jackson Klein, John Dionis, Sean Morrison, Dean Whyte) – 1:39.82

100 Yard Backstroke
1. Alex Pecze, Ashland – 52.72
4. Colby Vieira, King Philip – 54.60
16. Derek Whyte, King Philip – 59.94

100 Yard Breaststroke
1. Tyler Stringfellow, King Philip – 59.65
6. Nicholas Wang, Sharon – 1:03.47
10. Dean Whyte, King Philip – 1:04.67
16. Roy Wang, Franklin – 1:05.31

400 Yard Free Relay
1. Nantucket – 3:16.76
4. King Philip (Colby Vieira, Derek Whyte, Dean Whyte, Tyler Stringfellow) – 3:24.47
7. Oliver Ames (Anthony Carraggi, Alex Buche, Ben Turner, Kyle Gray) – 3:27.47
16. Milford (Joshua Kravets, Jacob Desmond, Gillieson Hobart, Gianni Panno) – 3:33.76
22. Franklin (Roy Wang, Patrick Juszczyszyn, Connor Eck, Brendan LaPuma) – 3:43.98

Player of the Week: Morgan O’Hara, OA Swimming

Morse Insurance
 

Oliver Ames' Morgan O'Hara
 
By HockomockSports.com Staff

Oliver Ames junior Morgan O’Hara has been selected as the HockomockSports.com Player of the Week, presented by Morse Insurance, for Jan. 27 through Feb. 2. O’Hara is the 18th player chosen as Player of the Week for the 2018-19 school year and the eighth player in the winter season.

O’Hara dominated the annual Hockomock Girls Swim Championships at Milford High this weekend, helping Oliver Ames win its first ever team title at the meet. O’Hara finished in first in all four of the events that she took part in (two individual races and two relays) and set new meet records in all four. The Tigers grabbed the lead only a few races into the meet and never looked back, finishing with 378 points as a team, which was more than 60 points better than second place Franklin. OA also won the Kelley-Rex dual meet title with a perfect 5-0 record.

“Morgan is the example of leading the team,” said Oliver Ames coach Lauren Gray. “Morgan has always kept her eye on everyone in the league and she knew what she wanted to achieve. It shows in how she’s beating her own records year after year.”

It wasn’t until the sixth race of the day that O’Hara first got into the pool, but she made an instant impact, winning the 100-yard freestyle in a meet record time of 53.54. It broke the record that she set last winter. Two events later, O’Hara was the anchor leg for the meet record-setting 200-yard freestyle relay team, which finished in 1:42.74, nearly five seconds better than the second place team from Attleboro.

In the very next event, O’Hara showed her versatility by winning the 100-yard backstroke in a time of 59.12, more than three seconds better than the second place finisher and another time that eclipsed a meet record that she set last year. Although the title was mostly secured going into the final event, the 400-yard freestyle relay, OA made sure to finish in style, setting a fourth meet record with a time of 3:46.66. It was more than eight seconds better than the second place team from Franklin. O’Hara swam the anchor leg to close out the meet for the Tigers.

The Player of the Week, presented by Morse Insurance, is selected by the HockomockSports.com staff. Nominations can be submitted throughout the week up until Saturday night at midnight. There may be a poll posted on every Sunday with the nominations. The results of the poll influence the selection but do not strictly dictate the decision.

 
Morse Insurance

Hockomock Girls Swim Championships – 2019 Results

Hockomock Girls Swimming
Oliver Ames won its first team title at the annual Hockomock League Girls Swimming Championships, matching its Kelley-Rex dual meet title. (Josh Perry/HockomockSports.com)

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

Team Results

1. Oliver Ames – 378
2. Franklin – 316
3. King Philip – 220
4. Attleboro – 218
5. Sharon – 200
6. Taunton – 176
7. Milford – 152
8. Mansfield – 136
9. Canton – 102
10. Foxboro – 85
11. North Attleboro – 67
12 Stoughton – 61

Race Results

200 Yard Medley Relay
1. Attleboro (Tiffany Chin, Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Elizabeth Saltz, Ella Lynch-Bartek) – 1:59.07
2. Sharon (Cleo Zhou, Cheryl Sung, Ria Malhotra, Muskan Kumar) – 2:00.62
3. King Philip (Jamie Buckley, Morgan Sachleben, Jessica Sullivan, Catherine DiGiacomo) – 2:01.14
4. Milford (Kimberly Stochaj, Victoria Monica, Eva Parsons, Michaela Blackwell) – 2:03.09
5. Oliver Ames (Morgan Foltz, Aprille Gangi, Mia Esterman, Sophie Hirtle) – 2:03.88
6. Franklin (Isabel Capecci, Charlene Peng, Elizabeth Leo, Alyssa LaPuma) – 2:05.41

200 Yard Free
1. Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro – 2:02.02
2. Elizabeth Saltz, Attleboro – 2:02.15
3. Megan Campbell, King Philip – 2:03.00
4. Kathryn McGuire, Franklin – 2:04.41
5. Angelina Lynch, Taunton – 2:05.46
6. Jamie Buckley, King Philip – 2:09.45

200 Yard IM
1. Katherine Cashin, Franklin – 2:14.00
2. Sam Streton, Oliver Ames – 2:17.05
3. Aprille Gangi, Oliver Ames – 2:21.94
4. Erin Schrama, Taunton – 2:22.62
5. Morgan Sachleben, King Philip – 2:25.76
6. Pamela Nelson, Foxboro – 2:29.77

50 Yard Free
1. Jennifer Prior, Mansfield – 25.71
2. Morgan Foltz, Oliver Ames – 25.91
3. Angelina Lynch, Taunton – 25.95
4. Elizabeth Saltz, Attleboro – 26.11
5. Ava Kelley, Oliver Ames – 26.22
6. Muskan Kumar, Sharon – 26.64

100 Yard Butterfly
1. Sam Streton, Oliver Ames – 1:00.89
2. Elizabeth Tang, Franklin – 1:02.98
3. Eva Parsons, Milford – 1:03.63
4. Rhia Malhotra, Sharon – 1:04.90
5. Ava Kelley, Oliver Ames – 1:04.98
6. Muskan Kumar, Sharon – 1:05.27

 

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

100 Yard Free
1. Morgan O’Hara, Oliver Ames – 53.54
2. Jennifer Prior, Mansfield – 55.58
3. Cleo Zhou, Sharon – 58.99
4. Alyssa LaPuma, Franklin – 59.08
5. Kathryn Chew, Franklin – 59.16
6. Linnea Remmilard, Franklin – 1:00.75

500 Yard Free
1. Kathryn McGuire, Franklin – 5:26.54
2. Megan Campbell, King Philip – 5:33.39
3. Morgan Sachleben, King Philip – 5:39.71
4. Maia Wainwright, Franklin – 5:53.05
5. Tiffany Chin, Attleboro – 5:54.05
6. Pamela Nelson, Foxboro – 5:56.23

200 Yard Free Relay
1. Oliver Ames (Ava Kelley, Morgan Foltz, Sam Streton, Morgan O’Hara) – 1:42.74
2. Attleboro (Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Tiffany Chin, Ella Lynch-Bartek, Elizabeth Saltz) – 1:47.13
3. Franklin (Kathryn Chew, Kathryn McGuire, Elizabeth Tang, Katharine Cashin) – 1:49.54
4. King Philip (Jessica Sullivan, Brianna McMaster, Catherine DiGiacomo, Megan Campbell) – 1:50.18
5. Mansfield (Mairead Shannon, Jess Harris, Laura Chaffee, Jennifer Prior) – 1:50.42
6. Taunton (Erin Schrama, Tiffany Ye, Marisa Gay, Angeline Lynch) – 1:51.80

100 Yard Backstroke
1. Morgan O’Hara, Oliver Ames – 59.12
2. Katharine Cashin, Franklin – 1:02.62
3. Morgan Foltz, Oliver Ames – 1:03.96
4. Kimberly Stochaj, Milford – 1:05.24
5. Ella Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro – 1:05.70
6. Cleo Zhou, Sharon – 1:05.99

100 Yard Breaststroke
1. Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro – 1:13.54
2. Cheryl Sung, Sharon – 1:14.52
3. Jessica Hart, Canton – 1:14.68
4. Aprille Gangi, Oliver Ames – 1:16.66
5. Emma O’Hara, Oliver Ames – 1:18.72
6. Shruthi Kaveti, Sharon – 1:19.25

400 Yard Free Relay
1. Oliver Ames (Ava Kelley, Sam Streton, Aprille Gangi, Morgan O’Hara) – 3:46.66
2. Franklin (Elizabeth Tang, Kathryn McGuire, Kathryn Chew, Katharine Cashin) – 3:54.83
3. King Philip (Catherine DiGiacomo, Morgan Sachleben, Jamie Buckley, Megan Campbell) – 3:56.23
4. Milford (Michaela Blackwell, Kimberly Stochaj, Kate Donahue, Eva Parsons) – 4:06.63
5. Mansfield (Mairead Shannon, Jess Harris, Laura Chaffee, Jennifer Prior) – 4:06.98
6. Sharon (Shruthi Kaveti, Christina Sung, Cheryl Sung, Cleo Zhou) – 4:13.54

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.