2020 Hockomock League Boys Swimming All Stars

Below are the official 2020 Hockomock League Boys Swimming All Stars, selected by the coaches in the league.

Hockomock League MVP

Timothy Luc, Taunton

Hockomock League All Stars

Matthew Marcil, Attleboro
Javier Frestler, Canton
Matthew Thompson, Canton
Brendan LaPuma, Franklin
Bleddyn Titmuss, Franklin
James Wu, Franklin
Connor Eck, Franklin
Derek Whyte, King Philip
Jake Hokanson, King Philip
Cam Stringfellow, King Philip
Matthew Grough, King Philip
Aden Schwartz, Mansfield
Gill Hobart, Milford
Ted Stearns, Milford
Jacob Desmond, Milford
Josh Kravets, Milford
Liam Bennett, Milford
Patrick Parlon, North Attleboro
Colin Monahan, North Attleboro
Ben Turner, Oliver Ames
Anthony Carraggi, Oliver Ames
Nicholas Wang, Sharon
David Bai, Sharon
Daniel Schnitzer, Sharon
Thanh Tran, Sharon
Tyler Tran, Stoughton
Timothy Luc, Taunton
Brady Callahan, Taunton
Martin Dafov, Taunton
Matthew Heather, Taunton

Honorable Mentions:
Colton Mangion, Attleboro
Ben Guerini, Canton
Thomas Perry, Jr., Foxboro
Daniel Gurge, Franklin
John Dionis, King Philip
Michael Peel, Mansfield
Tammo Guid, Milford
Alex Rogers, North Attleboro
Cormac Ganshirt, Oliver Ames
Nikkil Kload, Stoughton
Jonathan Trinh, Taunton

2020 Hockomock League Girls Swimming All Stars

Below are the official 2020 Hockomock League Girls Swimming All Stars, selected by the coaches in the league.

Hockomock League MVP

Morgan Foltz, Oliver Ames

Hockomock League All Stars

Jacqueline Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro
Ella Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro
Shauna Harney, Canton
Jessica Hart, Canton
Abby Gallagher, Foxboro
Megan Lathrop, Foxboro
Elizabeth Tang, Franklin
Alyssa LaPluma, Franklin
Katherine Chew, Franklin
Kathryn McGuire, Franklin
Megan Campbell, King Philip
Morgan Sachleben, King Philip
Jessica Sullivan, King Philip
Catherine DiGiacomo, King Philip
Morgan Poppengarner, King Philip
Kyra Cavicchi, Mansfield
Eva Parsons, Milford
Morgan Foltz, Oliver Ames
Morgan O’Hara, Oliver Ames
Jennifer Buche, Oliver Ames
Samantha Streton, Oliver Ames
Ava Kelley, Oliver Ames
Emily Kelley, Oliver Ames
Sophie Hirtle, Oliver Ames
Cassandra Cronin, Oliver Ames
Kimora Peters, Oliver Ames
Muskan Kumar, Sharon
Cleo Zhou, Sharon
Cheryl Sung, Sharon
Shruthi Kaveti, Sharon
Angelina Lynch, Taunton
Tiffany Ye, Taunton
Marisa Gay, Taunton

Honorable Mentions:
Faith Morrison, Attleboro
Brianna Gilchrist, Canton
Gina Ouellette, Foxboro
Maia Wainwright, Franklin
Brianna McMasters, King Philip
Mairead Shannon, Mansfield
Paige Reisman, Milford
Sophia Roukhadze, N Attleboro
Emma O’Hara, Oliver Ames
Kaylin Desmond, Stoughton
Macey Jorge, Taunton

Hock Results from MIAA Swimming Sectional Meets

Oliver Ames girls swimming
Oliver Ames 4×400 free relay team of Morgan Foltz, Jennifer Buche, Samantha Streton, and Morgan O’Hara took first place. (Rob Pearl MIAA/Twitter)

Click here for a photo gallery from the Hockomock League Boys Swim Championship Meet.

Click here for a photo gallery from the Hockomock League Girls Swim Championship Meet.

Girls Team Results

1. Duxbury – 323
3. Oliver Ames – 195.5
13. King Philip – 57
15. Sharon – 46
17. Canton – 28
17. Franklin – 28
20. Taunton – 23
25. Attleboro – 16
38. Mansfield – 3
40. Foxboro – 1
40. Milford – 1

200 Yard Medley Relay
1. Duxbury – 1:48.66
2. Oliver Ames (Morgan Foltz, Morgan O’Hara, Jennifer Buche, Samantha Streton) – 1:51.66
13. Sharon (Cleo Zhou, Cheryl Sung, Shruthi Kaveti, Muskan Kumar) – 2:01.10
16. King Philip (Olivia Bailey, Morgan Sachleben, Jessica Sullivan, Catherine DiGiacomo) – 2:02.20
17. Franklin (Isabel Capecci, Charlene Peng, Elizabeth Tang, Alyssa LaPuma) – 2:03.19
20. Canton (Shauna Harney, Jessica Hart, Matigan O’Brien, Maddie Rousseau) – 2:03.97

200 Yard Free
1. Alexa Connors, Silver Lake – 1:50.31
12. Megan Campbell, King Philip – 2:04.21
16. Abby Gallagher, Foxboro – 2:05.40
18. Kathryn McGuire, Franklin – 2:06.25
19. Megan Lathrop, Foxboro – 2:07.35
20. Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro – 2:07.51

200 Yard IM
1. Megan Kramer, Bridgewater-Raynham – 2:04.16
10. Shauna Harney, Canton – 2:17.38
17. Sophie Hirtle, Oliver Ames – 2:21.59
21. Abby Gallagher, Foxboro – 2:24.06
22. Cheryl Sung, Sharon – 2:24.15
23. Emma O’Hara, Oliver Ames – 2:26.12
25. Angelina Lynch, Taunton – 2:27.35
27. Eva Parsons, Milford – 2:29.79
29. Marisa Gay, Taunton – 2:30.04

50 Yard Free
1. Ava Yablonski, Dover-Sherborn – 23.63
2. Morgan Foltz, Oliver Ames – 24.94
11. Muskan Kumar, Sharon – 25.94
13. Cleo Zhou, Sharon – 26.18
14. Ava Kelley, Oliver Ames – 26.21
21. Samantha Streton, Oliver Ames – 26.51
22. Ella Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro – 26.55
25. Jessica Sullivan, King Philip – 26.66
26. Elizabeth Tang, Franklin – 26.69

 

1M Diving
1. Grace Magee, Norwell – 467.15
11. Cassandra Cronin, Oliver Ames – 333.65
15. Morgan Poppenberger, King Philip – 317.65
Semifinals
18. Kayla Schuberth, King Philip – 236.70
20. Morgan Poppenberger, King Philip – 222.60

100 Yard Buttefly
1. Megan Kramer, Bridgewater-Raynham – 55.42
4. Jennifer Buche, Oliver Ames – 59.38
9. Samantha Streton, Oliver Ames – 1:01.35
10. Elizabeth Tang, Franklin – 1:01.68
16. Eva Parsons, Milford – 1:04.52

100 Yard Free
1. Jayla Pina, Seekonk – 53.47
3. Morgan O’Hara, Oliver Ames – 53.72
9. Angelina Lynch, Taunton – 56.29
13. Ella Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro – 58.03
14. Cleo Zhou, Sharon – 58.22
17. Alyssa LaPuma, Franklin – 58.25
22. Catherine DiGiacomo, King Philip – 59.13

500 Yard Free
1. Alexa Connors, Silver Lake – 4:51.24
8. Megan Campbell, King Philip – 5:27.89
10. Kathryn McGuire, Franklin – 5:33.91
13. Kathryn Chew, Franklin – 5:42.04
17. Olivia Bailey, King Philip – 5:43.53
23. Maia Wainwright, Franklin – 5:54.27

200 Yard Free Relay
1. Cohasset – 1:41.64
8. Sharon (Cleo Zhou, Cheryl Sung, Shruthi Kaveti, Muskan Kumar) – 1:45.67
10. King Philip (Catherine DiGiacomo, Brianna McMaster, Jessica Sullivan, Megan Campbell) – 1:47.22
11. Oliver Ames (Ava Kelley, Emily Kelley, Paige Gray, Sophie Hirtle) – 1:47.62
12. Canton (Maddie Rousseau, Brianna Gilchrist, Jessica Hart, Shauna Harney) – 1:48.07
14. Taunton (Tiffany Ye, Macey Jorge, Marisa Gay, Angelina Lynch) – 1:48.67
18. Milford (Michaela Blackwell, Victoria Monica, Paige Riesman, Eva Parsons) – 1:49.80
28. Franklin (Faye Sinotte, Madison Lawlor, Abigail Kaplan, Katie Houlihan) – 1:53.82

100 Yard Backstroke
1. Julia Ali, Duxbury – 58.17
3. Jennifer Buche, Oliver Ames – 59.48
4. Morgan O’Hara, Oliver Ames – 59.61
6. Morgan Foltz, Oliver Ames – 59.98
12. Shauna Harney, Canton – 1:03.08
18. Muskan Kumar, Sharon – 1:04.75
20. Kathryn Chew, Franklin – 1:05.46

100 Yard Breaststroke
1. Ava DeAngelis, Duxbury – 1:04.68
7. Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro – 1:10.77
11. Jessica Hart, Canton – 1:12.34
12. Morgan Sachleben, King Philip – 1:12.86
13. Cheryl Sung, Sharon – 1:13.39
20. Emma O’Hara, Oliver Ames – 1:14.79
25. Sophie Hirtle, Oliver Ames – 1:15.96

400 Yard Free Relay
1. Oliver Ames (Morgan Foltz, Jennifer Buche, Samantha Streton, Morgan O’Hara) – 3:37.10
9. King Philip (Catherine DiGiacomo, Jessica Sullivan, Morgan Sachleben, Megan Campbell) – 3:53.15
12. Franklin (Alyssa LaPuma, Kathryn Chew, Elizabeth Tang, Kathryn McGuire) – 3:58.00
12. Taunton (Tiffany Ye, Macey Jorge, Marisa Gay, Angelina Lynch) – 3:58.66
17. Attleboro (Ella Lynch-Bartek, Faith Morrison, Brenna O’Connell, Jackie Lynch-Bartek) – 4:03.72
20. Canton (Matigan O’Brien, Brianna Gilchrist, Maddie Rousseau, Tema Mazonson) – 4:04.94

Boys Team Results

1. Natick – 197
15. Taunton – 67
17. King Philip – 35
21. Sharon – 25
33. Oliver Ames – 5
38. Canton – 1

200 Yard Medley Relay
1. Bishop Feehan – 1:39.52
7. Taunton (Brady Callahan, Martin Dafov, Timothy Luc, Matthew Heather) – 1:44.42
18. Sharon (Nicholas Wang, Jonathan Sears, Thanh Tran, Danny Schnitzer) – 1:48.85
23. Canton (Javier Ferstler, Matthew Thompson, Brendan Mitchell, Eric Pham) – 1:51.39
24. Milford (Joshua Kravets, Liam Bennett, Gillieson Hobart, Jacob Desmond) – 1:52.02
27. Franklin (Mike Newton, James Wu, Nick Rich, Connor Eck)- 1:52.71
28. Oliver Ames (Evan Foltz, Ben Turner, Anthony Carraggi, Ryan Moore) – 1:53.03
29. King Philip (Derek Whyte, Jake Hokanson, Andrew Pham, John Dionis) – 1:53.30

200 Yard Free
1. Tyler Roethke, Nantucket – 1:42.42
16. Matthew Thompson, Canton – 1:54.82
20. Brady Callahan, Taunton – 1:57.47

200 Yard IM
1. William Ayinon, Newton North – 1:56.52
6. Nicholas Wang, Sharon – 2:02.49
19. Jake Hokanson, King Philip – 2:11.85

50 Yard Free
1. Daniel Scherrer, Wellesley – 21.45
6. Timothy Luc, Taunton – 22.71
17. Colin Monahan, North Attleboro – 23.51
20. Anthony Carraggi, Oliver Ames – 23.82
21. Javier Ferstler, Canton – 23.86
22. Patrick Parlon, North Attleboro – 24.00

100 Yard Butterfly
1. Soeren Euvrard, Brookline – 51.20
6. Derek Whyte, King Philip – 54.36
19. Ben Turner, Oliver Ames – 57.17
38. Patrick Parlon, North Attleboro – 1:00.50

100 Yard Free
1. Tyler Roethke, Nantucket – 46.80
8. Timothy Luc, Taunton – 50.28
21. Anthony Carraggi, Oliver Ames – 52.08
24. Gillieson Hobart, Milford – 52.68
27. Matthew Heather, Taunton – 52.76

500 Yard Free
1. Ryan Shute, Bishop Feehan – 4:47.88
8. Cam Stringfellow, King Philip – 5:13.92
12. Ben Turner, Oliver Ames – 5:21.17

200 Free Relay
1. Nantucket – 1:29.60
14. Sharon (David Bai, Danny Schnitzer, Thanh Tran, Nicholas Wang) – 1:36.36
22. Canton (Matthew Thompson, Ben Guerini, Brendan Mitchell, Eric Pham) – 1:38.52
26. Mansfield (Rico Palanza, Michael Peel, Owen Lasbury-Casey, Aden Schwartz) – 1:38.85
29. Milford (Liam Bennett, Tommaso Guida, Jack Weiner, Ted Stearns) – 1:40.18
34. Franklin (Brendan LaPuma, Patrick Juszczyszyn, Dan Gurge, Connor Eck) – 1:41.40

100 Yard Backstroke
1. Alex Pecze, Ashland – 51.94
8. Derek Whyte, King Philip – 57.12
14. Brady Callahan, Taunton – 58.74
17. Javier Ferstler, Canton – 1:00.83

100 Yard Breaststroke
1. Charles Nascimbem, Catholic memorial – 57.25
10. Nicholas Wang, Sharon – 1:03.76
18. Liam Bennett, Milford – 1:06.35
21. Brendan LaPuma, Franklin – 1:07.08
27. Matthew Heather, Taunton – 1:09.69

400 Yard Free Relay
1. Nantucket – 3:15.22
14. Taunton (Brady Callahan, Martin Dafov, Matthew Heather, Timothy Luc) – 3:31.95
19. Milford (Gillieson Hobart, Ted Stearns, Jacob Desmond, Joshua Kravets) – 3:35.57
20. King Philip (Cam Stringfellow, Andrew Pham, Jake Hokanson, Derek Whyte) – 3:36.36
21. Canton (Matthew Thompson, Ben Guerini, Brendan Mitchell, Javier Ferstler) – 3:36.43
23. Oliver Ames (Anthony Carraggi, Evan Foltz, Ryan Moore, Ben Turner) – 3:36.97

Player of the Week: Morgan Foltz, OA Swimming

Morgan Foltz
 
By HockomockSports.com Staff

Oliver Ames senior Morgan Foltz has been selected as the HockomockSports.com Player of the Week, presented by Morse Insurance, for Jan. 26 through Feb. 1. Foltz is the 19th player chosen as Player of the Week for the 2019-20 school year and the eighth for the winter season.

Foltz won four titles (two individual and two relays) at the annual Hockomock League Girls Swim Championships held this past weekend at Milford High. She was a major factor in OA’s dominating team performance, as the Tigers won the team title for the second year in a row, setting five meet records in the process.

The day started with OA establishing a new meet record in the first race. Foltz took the lead leg and set a strong pace in the 200-yard medley relay that finished in a time of 1:53.09. She came for the 50-yard free and set a new record with a time of 24.91, finishing a second ahead of the next swimmer. She also won the 500-yard free by a second, finishing with a time of 5:20.94.

Foltz helped OA close out the meet with another win, this time taking first in the 400-yard free relay. She swam the third leg as the the Tigers finished in 3:41.77, nearly 13 seconds faster than the second place team.

The Player of the Week, presented by Morse Insurance, is selected by the HockomockSports.com staff. Nominations can be submitted throughout the week up until Saturday night at midnight. There may be a poll posted on every Sunday with the nominations. The results of the poll influence the selection but do not strictly dictate the decision.

Hockomock Girls Swim Championships – 2020 Results

Hockomock Girls Swim Championships
The Oliver Ames 200 medley relay team and head coach Lauren Gray celebrate as the Tigers set a new meet record in the opening event of the Hockomock Swim Championships. (Josh Perry/HockomockSports.com)

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

Team Results

1. Oliver Ames – 404
2. Franklin – 293
3. King Philip – 257
4. Canton – 235
5. Sharon – 189
6. Taunton – 163
7. Milford – 146
8. Attleboro – 125
9. Foxboro – 106
10. Mansfield – 87
11. North Attleboro – 53
12. Stoughton – 42

Race Results

200 Yard Medley Relay
1. Oliver Ames (Morgan Foltz, Jennifer Buche, Morgan O’Hara, Samantha Streton) – 1:53.09
2. Sharon (Cleo Zhou, Shruthi Kaveti, Cheryl Sung, Muskan Kumar) – 2:00.95
3. King Philip (Olivia Bailey, Morgan Sachleben, Jessica Sullivan, Catherine DiGiacomo) – 2:03.06
4. Franklin (Isabel Capecci, Charlene Peng, Abigail Kaplan, Katie Houlihan) – 2:06.44
5. Milford (Elena BonTempo, Victoria Monica, Eva Parsons, Michaela Blackwell) – 2:06.99
6. Canton (Tema Mazonson, Jessica Hart, Matigan O’Brien, Amy Coe) – 2:08.53

200 Yard Free
1. Jennifer Buche, Oliver Ames – 1:59.67
2. Megan Campbell, King Philip – 2:02.80
3. Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro – 2:03.25
4. Megan Lathrop, Foxboro – 2:09.62
5. Abby Gallagher, Foxboro – 2:10.57
6. Brianna Gilchrist, Canton – 2:12.83

200 Yard IM
1. Shauna Harney, Canton – 2:19.36
2. Morgan Sachleben, King Philip – 2:22.13
3. Sophie Hirtle, Oliver Ames – 2:23.05
4. Eva Parsons, Milford – 2:27.59
5. Marisa Gay, Taunton – 2:27.96
6. Emma O’Hara, Oliver Ames – 2:28.37

50 Yard Free
1. Morgan Foltz, Oliver Ames – 24.91
2. Angelina Lynch, Taunton – 25.90
3. Samantha Streton, Oliver Ames – 26.43
4. Muskan Kumar, Sharon – 26.55
5. Elizabeth Tang, Franklin – 26.56
6. Ava Kelley, Oliver Ames – 26.59

100 Yard Butterfly
1. Jennifer Buche, Oliver Ames – 1:00.29
2. Samantha Streton, Oliver Ames – 1:00.86
3. Elizabeth Tang, Franklin – 1:01.21
4. Megan Lathrop, Foxboro – 1:03.26
5. Eva Parsons, Milford – 1:04.61
6. Shauna Harney, Canton – 1:04.81

 

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

100 Yard Free
1. Morgan O’Hara, Oliver Ames – 54.66
2. Angelina Lynch, Taunton – 56.85
3. Alyssa LaPuma, Franklin – 58.20
4. Ella Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro – 58.45
5. Cleo Zhou, Sharon – 58.51
6. Catherine DiGiacomo, King Philip – 58.56

500 Yard Free
1. Morgan Foltz, Oliver Ames – 5:20.94
2. Megan Campbell, King Philip – 5:21.25
3. Abby Gallagher, Foxboro – 5:40.51
4. Kathryn Chew, Franklin – 5:44.10
5. Maia Wainwright, Franklin – 5:53.79
6. Marisa Gay, Taunton – 6:02.44

200 Yard Free Relay
1. Oliver Ames (Ava Kelley, Emily Kelley, Sophie Hirtle, Samantha Streton) – 1:46.46
2. Sharon (Cleo Zhou, Shruthi Kaveti, Cheryl Sung, Muskan Kumar) – 1:46.91
3. Taunton (Tiffany Yee, Macey Jorge, Marisa Gay, Angelina Lynch) – 1:49.91
4. Franklin (Alyssa LaPuma, Kathryn Chew, Faye Sinotte, Elizabeth Tang) – 1:50.07
5. Canton (Maddie Rousseau, Brianna Gilchrist, Jessica Hart, Shauna Harney) – 1:50.35
6. King Philip (Lauren Klein, Brianna McMaster, Olivia Bailey, Megan Campbell) – 1:50.72

100 Yard Backstroke
1. Morgan O’Hara, Oliver Ames – 1:00.09
2. Muskan Kumar, Sharon – 1:03.62
3. Kathryn Chew, Franklin – 1:06.20
4. Tiffany Ye, Taunton – 1:07.29
5. Ava Kelley, Oliver Ames – 1:07.29
6. Olivia Bailey, King Philip – 1:08.22

100 Yard Breaststroke
1. Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro – 1:12.22
2. Jessica Hart, Canton – 1:13.95
3. Morgan Sachleben, King Philip – 1:14.25
4. Cheryl Sung, Sharon – 1:14.59
5. Sophie Hirtle, Oliver Ames – 1:15.70
6. Emma O’Hara, Oliver Ames – 1:15.75

400 Yard Free Relay
1. Oliver Ames (Ava Kelley, Jennifer Buche, Morgan Foltz, Morgan O’Hara) – 3:41.77
2. King Philip (Morgan Sachleben, Jessica Sullivan, Catherine DiGiacomo, Megan Campbell) – 3:54.64
3. Franklin (Faye Sinotte, Kathryn Chew, Alyssa LaPuma, Elizabeth Tang) – 3:59.96
4. Taunton (Tiffany Ye, Macey Jorge, Marisa Gay, Angelina Lynch) – 4:03.07
5. Canton (Maddie Rousseau, Brianna Gilchrist, Matigan O’Brien, Shauna Harney) – 4:04.75
6. Attleboro (Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Faith Morrison, Brenna O’Connell, Ella Lynch-Bartek) – 4:09.83

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

Hockomock Boys Swim Championships – 2020 Results

Hockomock boys swimming
Franklin celebrates after clinching its third straight Hockomock Championship meet title. (Ryan Lanigan/HockomockSports.com)

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

Team Results

1. Franklin – 296
2. Milford – 267
3. Taunton -249
4. Sharon – 232
5. King Philip – 228
6. Canton – 191
7. Oliver Ames – 162
8. Mansfield – 157.5
9. Attleboro – 130.5
10. North Attleboro – 107
11. Stoughton – 39
12. Foxboro – 31

Race Results

200 Yard Medley Relay
1. Taunton (Brady Callahan, Martin Dafov, Tim Luc, Matthew Heather) – 1:46.19
2. Sharon (David Bai, Nicholas Wang, Thanh Tan, Danny Schnitzer) – 1:48.15
3. Milford (Joshua Kravets, Liam Bennett, Gillieson Hobart, Jacob Desmond)- 1:49.52
4. King Philip (Derek Whyte, Jake Hokanson, Andrew Pham, Jackson Klein) – 1:52.48
5. Oliver Ames (Evan Foltz, Ben Turner, Anthony Carraggi, Ryan Moore) – 1:52.95
6. Canton (Javier Ferstler, Matthew Thompson, Brendan Mithcell, Eric Pham) – 1:54.03

200 Yard Free
1. Matthew Thompson, Canton – 1:55.29
2. Brady Callahan, Taunton – 1:56.50
3. Cam Stringfellow, King Philip – 1:58.70
4. Ted Stearns, Milford – 2:04.54
5. Patrick Juszcyszyn, Franklin – 2:04.72
6. Jack Weiner, Milford – 2:07.74

200 Yard IM
1. Nicholas Wang, Sharon – 2:05.12
2. Jake Hokanson, King Philip – 2:12.37
3. Thanh Tran, Sharon – 2:15.57
4. James Wu, Franklin – 2:18.70
5. Martin Dafov, Taunton – 2:19.93
6. Brendan Mitchell, Canton – 2:20.44










50 Yard Free
1. Tim Luc, Taunton – 22.83
2. Anthony Carraggi, Oliver Ames – 23.60
3. David Bai, Sharon – 24.22
4. Colin Monahan, North Attleboro – 24.28
5. Connor Eck, Franklin – 24.52
6. Javier Ferstler, Canton – 24.54

 

100 Yard Butterfly
1. Tim Luc, Taunton – 54.18
2. Derek Whyte, King Philip – 54.37
3. Patrick Parlon, North Attleboro – 58.69
4. Ben Turner, Oliver Ames – 58.79
5. Brendan LaPuma, Franklin – 59.66
6. Gillieson Hobart, Milford – 1:00.61

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

100 Yard Free
1. Anthony Carraggi, Oliver Ames – 52.14
2. Matthew Heather, Taunton – 52.38
3. Jacob Desmond, Milford – 53.83
T4. Matt Marcil, Attleboro – 54.11
T4. Aden Schwartz, Mansfield – 54.11
6. Connor Eck, Franklin – 54.18

500 Yard Free
1. Derek Whyte, King Philip – 4:59.75
2. Cam Stringfellow, King Philip – 5:17.65
3. Ben Turner, Oliver Ames – 5:18.63
4. Bleddyn Titmuss, Franklin – 5:37.51
5. Brendan Mitchell, Canton – 5:42.06
6. Patrick Parlon, North Attleboro – 5:45.41

200 Yard Free Relay
1. Sharon (David Bai, Danny Schnitzer, Thanh Tran, Nicholas Wang) – 1:37.84
2. Franklin (Brendan LaPuma, Bleddyn Titmuss, James Wu, Connor Eck) – 1:41.08
3. Milford (Liam Bennett, Tommaso Guida, Jack Weiner, Ted Stearns) – 1:41.31
4. Mansfield (Michael Peel, Aden Schwartz, Owen Lasbury-Casey, Rico Palanza) – 1:41.35
5. Attleboro (Matt Marcil, Zachary Dorrance, Dylan Nisbet, Colton Mangion) – 1:43.70
6. Canton (Devin Kelly, Ben Guerini, Ethan Nguyen, Eric Pham) – 1:44.20

100 Yard Backstroke
1. Brady Callahan, Taunton – 59.17
2. Gillieson Hobart, Milford – 1:01.35
3. David Bai, Sharon – 1:02.48
4. Matt Marcil, Attleboro – 1:02.64
5. David Piccirilli, Mansfield – 1:03.87
6. Javie Ferstler, Canton – 1:04.55

100 Yard Breaststroke
1. Nicholas Wang, Sharon – 1:04.17
2. Matthew Heather, Taunton – 1:07.36
3. Brendan LaPuma, Franklin – 1:07.92
4. Liam Bennett, Milford – 1:07.93
5. Jake Hokanson, King Philip – 1:08.53
6. Martin Dafov, Taunton – 1:08.76

400 Yard Free Relay
1. Taunton (Brady Callahan, Martin Dafov, Matthew Heather, Tim Luc) – 3:31.05
2. Milford (Gillieson Hobart, Ted Stearns, Jacob Desmond, Joshua Kravets) – 3:34.91
3. Oliver Ames (Anthony Carraggi, Evan Foltz, Ryan Moore, Ben Turner) – 3:40.53
4. King Philip (Jackson Klein, Jake Hokanson, Cam Stringfellow, Derek Whyte) – 3:42.07
5. Canton (Matthew Thompson, Ben Guerini, Brendan Mitchell, Javier Ferstler) – 3:42.36
6. Franklin (Brendan LaPuma, Bleddyn Titmuss, James Wu, Connor Eck) – 3:46.03

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

2020 Psych Sheets – Hockomock Swim Championships

Below are the psych sheets for this weekend’s Hockomock League Swimming Championships. Please note: these are not results. Psych sheets list seed times and how swimmers are seeded compared to other swimmers in a particular event. The Hockomock League Swim Championships will take place this weekend at Milford; the boys are on Friday starting at 4:00 while the girls are on Saturday at 9:00AM.

Boys

hockpsych sheet










Girls

hockpsych sheet

2019 Hockomock League Girls Swimming All Stars

Below are the official 2019 Hockomock League Girls Swimming All Stars, selected by the coaches in the league.

Hockomock League MVP

Morgan O’Hara, Oliver Ames

Hockomock League All Stars

Tiffany Chin, Attleboro
Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro
Elizabeth Saltz, Attleboro
Ella Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro
Jessica Hart, Canton
Pamela Nelson, Foxboro
Katharine Cashin, Franklin
Kathryn McGuire, Franklin
Elizabeth Tang, Franklin
Allyssa LaPuma, Franklin
Maia Wainwright, Franklin
Kathryn Chew, Franklin
Megan Campbell, King Philip
Jamie Buckley, King Philip
Morgan Sacheben, King Philip
Morgan Poppenberger, King Philip
Kayla Schuberth, King Phillip
Jennifer Prior, Mansfield
Kyra Cavicchi, Mansfield
Eva Parson, Milford
Kim Stochaj, Milford
Samantha Streton, Oliver Ames
Morgan O’Hara, Oliver Ames
Ava Kelley, Oliver Ames
Morgan Foltz, Oliver Ames
Aprille Gangi, Oliver Ames
Emma O’Hara, Oliver Ames
Cheryl Sun, Sharon
Cleo Zhou, Sharon
Muskan Kumar, Sharon
Angelina Lynch, Taunton
Erin Schrama, Taunton

Honorable Mentions:
Rebecca Gerrior, Canton
Sarah Egan, Foxboro
Linnea Remillard, Franklin
Jessica Sullivan, King Philip
Laura Chaffee, Mansfield
Kate Donahue, Milford
Erin Rigas, North Attleboro
Muskan Kumar, Sharon
Kaelyn Desmond, Stoughton
Tiffany Ye, Taunton