Hock Girls Swim Results from MIAA Division Meets

The MIAA held its division meets over the weekend at Boston University. Below are the results for Hockomock swimming athletes.

Girls Division 1

Teams
1. Westford Academy – 312
12. Franklin – 85.5
23. Sharon – 22
24. King Philip – 19
35. Taunton – 2
37. North Attleboro – 1

Placements

200 Medley Relay
1. Beverly – 1:46.39
19. King Philip (Callie Sullivan, Fahra Whichard, Sam Nasson, Sam DeWitt) – 1:59.08
21. Franklin (Jennifer Ayotte, Colleen Proulx, Leah Zogby, Helen Huang) – 1:59.38
25. Taunton (Katherine Werra, Jennie King, Lorna Li, Erin Schrama) – 2:01.08
28. Sharon (Huilin Emily Zhou, Audrey deSzendeffy, Tara Zhou, Divya Polu) – 2:02.96
29. North Attleboro (Thalia Puccio, Adi Tobias, Erini Rigas, Jackie Dirschel) – 2:03.42
200 Free
1. Ashley Loomis, Franklin – 1:51.96
22. Jennie King, Taunton – 2:04.91
23. Mia Esterman, Taunton – 2:06.03
200 IM
1. Sarah Welch, Beverly – 2:03.31
19. Colleen Proulx, Franklin – 2:21.19
50 Free
1. Katherine O’Shea, Concord-Carlisle – 23.97
9. Tara Zhou, Sharon – 25.03
100 Butterfly
1. Kaitlin Harty, Beverly – 54.69
15. Leah Zogby, Franklin – 1:01.12
17. Sam Nasson, King Philip – 1:01.52
100 Free
1. Sarah Welch, Beverly – 51.12
16. Jackie Dirschel, North Attleboro – 56.21
17. Elizabeth Saltz, Attleboro – 56.24
28. Callie Sullivan, King Philip – 57.26
29. Jennifer Prior, Mansfield – 57.35
500 Free
1. Ashley Loomis, Franklin – 4:58.50
6. Sam Nasson, King Philip – 5:18.22
15. Jennie King, Taunton – 5:29.85
21. Molly-Catherine Brown, Franklin – 5:35.60
23. Elizabeth Saltz, Attleboro – 5:37.17
25. Mia Esterman, Oliver Ames – 5:39.59
32. Erin Rigas, North Attleboro – 5:46.48
33. Sam DeWitt, King Philip – 5:46.62
34. Makayla Paquin, Oliver Ames – 5:46.62
37. Claudia Beasley, Mansfield – 5:49.07
200 Free Relay
1. Westford Academy – 1:37.84
9. Franklin (Colleen Proulx, Jennifer Ayotte, Helen Huang, Ashley Loomis) – 1:44.06
21. Taunton (Aimee Kistner, Lorna Li, Katherine Werra, Erin Schrama) – 1:48.53
100 Backstroke
1. Kaitlin Harty, Beverly – 52.78
6. Tara Zhou, Sharon – 58.77
16. Callie Sullivan, King Philip – 1:03.86
100 Breaststroke
1. Kelsey Johnstone, Westfield – 1:05.50
12. Fahra Whicard, King Philip – 1:11.59
15. Colleen Proulx, Franklin – 1:11.88
21. Megan Lazarek, Franklin – 1:13.49
400 Free Relay
1. Beverly – 3:29.71
11. Franklin (Molly-Catherine Brown, Jennifer Ayotte, Leah Zogby, Ashley Loomis) – 3:48.23
17. Taunton (Erin Schrama, Katherine Werra, Lorna Li, Jennie King) – 3:57.73
21. North Attleboro (Catherine Sales, Erini Rigas, Adi Tobias, Jackie Dirschel) – 3:59.97
24. King Philip (Sam DeWitt, Fahra Whichard, Sam Nasson, Callie Sullivan) – 4:02.79
27. Sharon (Audrey deSzendeffy, Huilin Emily Zhou, Divya Polu, Tara Zhou) – 4:05.17
28. Oliver Ames (Mia Esterman, Aprille Gangi, Delaney Benton, Makayla Paquin) – 4:06.41

Division 2 Girls

Teams
1. Marblehead – 271.5
30. Canton – 15
35. Foxboro – 7

Placements

200 Medley Relay
1. Marblehead – 1:48.31
26. Canton (Tiffany Ha, Briana Murphy, Maddie Nourse, Dassol Lee) – 2:04.49
31. Foxboro (Sydney Garrabant, Lexi Nelson, Emma Bridges, Lindsey Nelson) – 2:06.79
100 Free
1. Jerrica Li, Longmeadow – 50.27
14. Tiffany Ha, Canton – 56.23
100 Backstroke
1. Ellie Ronan, Marblehead – 57.60
7. Tiffany Ha, Canton – 1:00.54
100 Butterfly
1. Kylie Cronin, Marblehead – 55.57
16. Emma Bridges, Foxboro – 1:03.52
200 IM
1. Julia Klier, Cohasset – 2:05.83
11. Emma Bridges, Foxboro – 2:17.02

Follow Me

Ryan Lanigan

Ryan Lanigan is the founder and Editor-in-Chief of HockomockSports.com. You can contact him at RyanLanigan@hockomocksports.com and follow him on Twitter at @R_Lanigan.
Ryan Lanigan
Follow Me

Related Stories: