Mansfield, North Attleboro Boys Claim Track Titles

@NorthHigh1/Twitter

The MIAA held its divisional state championships at the Reggie Lewis Center over the past four days. The Mansfield (D2) and North Attleboro (D3) boys indoor track teams each claimed a state title. Below are the team results and individual results from Hockomock athletes.

Division 1

Boys Team Results

1. Lowell – 51
19. Franklin – 10
28. Taunton – 1

55M Dash
1. Davonte Burnett, Needham – 6.36
8. Jacob DeAndrade, Taunton – 6.71

300M
1. Davonte Burnett, Needham – 34.76
10. Jacob DeAndrade, Taunton – 36.86
20. Owen O’Gara, Taunton – 38.03

600M
1. Jonathan Polanco, Leominster – 1:20.79
11. Dylan Kehoe, Franklin – 1:25.06

1 Mile
1. Tristan Shelgran, St. John’s Prep – 4:20.94
2. Tyler Brogan, Franklin – 4:21.06
12. Michael Hagen, Franklin – 4:36.09

2 Mile
1. Joshua Rahn, St. John’s Prep – 9:22.64
16. Alexander Boedeker, Attleboro – 9:57.66

4×200 Relay
1. Shrewsbury – 1:30.59
18. Taunton – 1:37.42

4×800 Relay
1. Lowell – 8:07.44
2. Franklin – 8:20.33
6. Attleboro – 9:00.88

Division 2

Boys Team Results

1. Mansfield – 70
17. King Philip – 11

300M
1. Phillips Magre, Somerville – 34.62
3. Nick Horn, Mansfield – 35.51 (school record)

600M
1. Calvin Perkins, Belmont – 1:22.51
2. Mike Shannon, Mansfield – 1:23.02
6. Mike Hargadon, Mansfield – 1:25.19
14. Joshua Smith, King Philip – 1:26.83

1000M
1. Robert Roosa, Lincoln-Sudbury – 2:33.49
2. Kevin Crawford, Mansfield – 2:33.56
17. Eric DeLorenzo, King Philip – 2:48.35
18. Justin Miller, Mansfield – 2:50.84

1 Mile
1. Ryan Oosting, Arlington – 4:21.41
3. Michael Griffin, King Philip – 4:24.24
9. Patrick Heavey, Mansfield – 4:31.65

Two Mile
1. Ryan Oosting, Arlington – 9:19.41
5. Kalin Petrov, Mansfield – 9:38.94
16. Michael Griffin, King Philip – 10:04.22
17. Collin Rice, Mansfield – 10:06.65
18. Michael Norberg, King Philip – 10:07.59

55M Hurdles
1. Elisha George, Woburn – 7.81
6. Jareme DiLorenzo, Mansfield – 8.08

4×200 Relay
1. Woburn – 1:31.39
3. Mansfield (Aidan Sacco, Greg Waters, Mike Shannon, Nick Horn) – 1:32/79

4×400 Relay
1. Mansfield (Nick Horn, Mike Hargadon, Mike Shannon, Kevin Crawford) – 3:26.74
18. King Philip – 3:47.89

4×800 Relay
1. Mansfield (Jackson Murphy, Kevin Crawford, Kalin Petrov, Sean Lanzillo) – 8:10.57
14. King Philip – 8:57.88

Shot Put
1. Ryan Burns, Central Catholic – 50′ 9.75″
3. Kevin McCree, Mansfield – 50′ 0.5″
20. Dan Radev, Mansfield – 40′ 10.25″
21. Juan Targa-Sanchez, Mansfield – 39′ 1.75″

High Jump
1. Phillips Magre, Somerville – 6′ 2″
4. Aeden Angelone, King Philip – 6′ 0″

Long Jump
1. Ika Irabor, Xaverian – 21′ 2″
3. Jareme DiLorenzo, Mansfield – 21′ 0.75″
21. Kyle Haley, Mansfield – 18′ 11.5″

Division 3

Boys Team Results

1. North Attleboro – 71
3. Milford – 40
15. Oliver Ames – 15
18. Stoughton – 10.50
22. Sharon – 6.50

600M
1. Nathan Pucci, Hopkinton – 1:23.72
7. Griffin Wachowski, North Attleboro – 1:27.14
15. Dev Parikh, Sharon – 1:30.20
18. Evan Connor, Stoughton – 1:30.81

1000M
1. William Bittrich, Duxbury – 2:35.68
2. Joseph Madden, Milford – 2:36.69
4. Jason Windvogel, Oliver Ames – 2:38.05
17. Colin Rahaman, Stoughton – 2:45.75
19. Sean Flaherty, Oliver Ames – 2:47.58
22. Will Eckhart, Stoughton – 2:49.27
23. Grant Fawcett, Sharon – 2:49.38

1 Mile
1. Alex Wengryn, Pembroke – 4:31.26
2. Liam Monahan, North Attleboro – 4:31.32
12. Rory McLaughlin, Oliver Ames – 4:48.11
14. Chris Berthrong, Milford – 4:51.90
17. James Kong, Sharon – 4:52.85
21. Robert MacInnis, Oliver Ames – 4:57.33
23. Alexander Starovoytov, Sharon – 4:58.43
24. Yichi Zhang, Sharon – 5:07.29

2 Mile
1. Sean Stefaniak, Billerica – 9:46.63
2. Jack Kalil, Milford – 9:46.96
13. Anthony DiStauro, Milford – 10:35.34
14. Jordan Saks, Sharon – 10:36.03
16. Jacob Dubin, Sharon – 10:42.64
17. Maxwell Manor, Milford – 10:45.96
21. Siddharth Reddy, Sharon – 11:00.78
22. Kyle Sarney, Oliver Ames – 11:04.45

55M Hurdles
1. Jonathan Shultz, North Attleboro – 7.79
3. Matt Tarantino, North Attleboro – 7.88
5. John MacAdam, Oliver Ames – 8.03
6. Marc Davanzo, Sharon – 8.15

4×200 Relay
1. Pembroke – 1:35.18
2. Milford (Neil Arquillano, Patrick Brogioli, Hugo Lopes, Zachary Brown) – 1:36.09
4. North Attleboro (Liam Conway, Ryan Gaumond, Omar Jasseh, PJ Gilpatrick) – 1:36.16
7. Oliver Ames (Chukwubuikem Akanegbu, John Galas, Aaron MacDonald, Kalil Matier) – 1:36.95
15. Stoughton (Savion Scott, David Peters, Nicholas Joyce, Ritchy Laguerre) – 1:42.39

4×400 Relay
1. Pembroke – 3:32.10
2. North Attleboro (Griffin Wachowski, Dylan Weir, Josh Rodriguez, Jonathan Shultz) – 3:33.33
5. Milford (Paul Speliakos, Kenny Duong, Joseph Madden, Anthony Ghalbouni) – 3:37.39
7. Oliver Ames (Jason Windvogel, Sean Flaherty, John Galas, Ryan Petrillo) – 3:40.97
10. Sharon (Marc-Kendy Paul, Dev Parikh, Ben Gunduz, Tieqi Sun) – 3:42.29
14. Stoughton (Ritchy Laguerre, Anthony Pizzano, David Peters, Colin Rahaman) – 3:46.65

4×800 Relay
1. Duxbury – 8:09.07
5. North Attleboro (Skyler Poirier, John Bradley, Jack Clarke, Liam Monahan) – 8:24.99
13. Sharon (Grant Fawcett, Bradley Weiss, Alexander Starovoytov, Yichi Zhang) – 8:58.99

Shot Put
1. Dylan Murad, Catholic Memorial – 54′ 1″
2. Patrick Brogioli, Milford – 51′ 0″
8. Jason Joseph Jr., Stoughton – 47′ 3.75″
13. Matthew McManus, Sharon – 43′ 11.5″
14. Sam Bullock, North Attleboro – 43′ 7.5″
15. Jack Mills, Oliver Ames – 41′ 8.5″
16. Jeffrey Thomas, Sharon – 40′ 9.5″
22. Jay Weygand, North Attleboro – 38′ 0.5″

High Jump
1. Charles Smith, Milton – 6′ 4″
2. Mario Bresko, North Attleboro – 6′ 2″
7. Matt Tarantino, North Attleboro – 6′ 0″
9. Jaden Falaise, Stoughton – 6′ 0″
10. Omar Jasseh, North Attleboro – 5′ 10″
11. Chukwudimma Ikoro, Stoughton – 5′ 10″

Long Jump
1. Charles Smith, Milton – 23′ 4.5″
2. Matt Tarantino, North Attleboro – 21′ 4″
4. Omar Jassheh, North Attleboro – 20′ 9.5″
5. Paul Speliakos, Milford – 20′ 3″
7. Kalil Matier, Oliver Ames – 20′ 0″
8. Jaden Falaise, Stoughton – 19′ 8.5″
10. John MacAdam, Oliver Ames – 19′ 6.5″
11. Masid Kamara, Sharon – 19′ 3″
12. David Peters, Stoughton – 18′ 7.75″
14. Aaron MacDonald, Oliver Ames – 18′ 4″

Division 4

Boys Team Results

1. Northampton – 58
24. Canton – 5
26. Foxboro – 3

300M
1. Michael Blake, Hudson – 35.52
9. Cordel Smith, Canton – 37.49
14. Riley McDonnell, Canton – 37.75

600M
1. Peter Diebold, Weston – 1:22.57
6. Will Regan, Foxboro – 1:25.89

1000M
1. Aiden Foucault Etheridge, Amherst Pelham – 2:32.91
10. Ryan Proulx, Foxboro – 2:44.73

1 Mile
1. Rishabh Prakash, Burlington – 4:25.35
16. Jack Healey, Canton – 4:47.13

4×200 Relay
1. East Longmeadow – 1:32.11
6. Canton (Marquise Montes, John Guenthner, Cordel Smith, Riley McDonnell) – 1:35.69

4×400 Relay
1. Northhampton – 3:33.79
22. Foxboro (Tim Behn, Tyler Comeau, Daniel Lowey, Matt Murphy) – 3:49.82

4×800 Relay
1. Wakefield – 8:21.73
12. Foxboro (Joe Cusack, Trey Lawson, Ryan Proulx, Will Regan) – 8:51.66

High Jump
1. John McNeil, Medfield – 6′ 6.5″
7. Cordel Smith, Canton – 6′ 0″

Long Jump
1. Carter Rosewell, Longmeadow – 21′ 7.5″
21. Marquise Montes, Canton – 18′ 2.75″

Division 1

Girls Team Results

1. Wachusett – 65.20
5. Franklin – 41
7. Taunton – 21

55M Dash
1. Kyla Hill, Springfield Central – 7.14
4. Jessica Kroushl, Franklin – 7.36

300M
1. Victori Steffon, Wachusett – 40.42
5. Samantha Tichelaar, Taunton – 42.66
16. Kerla Sylvestre, Taunton – 44.32
20. Hailey Medeiros, Taunton – 45.12
22. Lauren Jackson, Franklin – 45.60

600M
1. Julianna Kennedy, Andover – 1:35.40
8. Olivia Dias, Taunton – 1:40.05
12. Samantha Powderly, Franklin – 1:44.65
17. Sydney Hawkins, Franklin – 1:45.63
18. Madison Bettencourt, Taunton – 1:46.72

1000M
1. Samantha Friborg, Acton-Boxboro – 2:49.86
11. Maggie Sullivan, Taunton – 3:11.16
16. Ella Gutkowski, Franklin – 3:20.13

1 Mile
1. Lucy Jenks, Newton South – 5:02.57
3. Nicole Clermont, Franklin – 5:16.41
15. Nia Mainer-Smith, Taunton – 5:39.21
16. Shea Jamieson, Attleboro – 5:41.38

2 Mile
1. Caroline Barry, Newton South – 11:01.44
9. Kelly Neuendorf, Attleboro – 12:26.57
17. Katrina Walbert, Franklin – 12:56.43

55M Hurdles
1. Jayla Kitchings, Haverhill – 8.56
4. Victoria Gravel, Taunton – 8.82

4×200 Relay
1. Andover – 1:43.84
6. Franklin – 1:50.07
15. Taunton – 1:52.90

4×400 Relay
1. Andover – 4:03.81
7. Taunton – 4:13.40
14. Franklin – 4:21.57

4×800 Relay
1. Franklin – 9:35.02

Shot Put
1. Julieth Nwasu, Brockton – 39-11.00
6. Miranda Smith, Franklin – 35-01.50
12. Sara Goodermuth, Franklin – 32-01.00
19. Allison Rizoli, Franklin – 30-07.00
21. Annabell Chavez, Taunton – 20-00.00

High Jump
1. Sara James, Wachusett – 5-04.00
16. Lauren McGrath, Franklin – 4-08.00

Long Jump
1. Natalie Marshall, Newton North – 18-02.50
2. Jess Kroushl, Franklin – 17-06.00
3. Samantha Tichelaar, Taunton – 17-06.00
4. Lauren McGrath, Franklin – 17-04.00
6. Victoria Gravel, Taunton – 16-10.00
23. Briann Cummings, Franklin – 14-09.50

Division 2

Girls Team Results

1. Wellesley – 79
11. Mansfield – 17
21. King Philip – 2.33

55M Dash
1. Abigail Gerdes, Natick – 7.22
3. Amanda Mangano, Mansfield – 7.46

300M
1. India Ingemi, Beverly – 40.38
15. Allison Beltramini, King Philip – 44.02

1000M
1. Alexina Hurley, Woburn – 2:55.08
8. Bryn Anderson, Mansfield – 3:08.47
14. Ally Stanton, King Philip – 3:14.99

1 Mile
1. Maggie Donahue, Wellesley – 5:02.28
13. Makayla Griffin, King Philip – 5:28.40

Two Mile
1. Sophie DeFreitas, Lincoln-Sudbury – 11:27.05
19. Margaret Riley, Mansfield – 12:33.74

55M Hurdles
1. Anoush Krafian, Belmont – 8.49
5. Madison Haughey, Mansfield – 9.16
7. Abigail Dunne, King Philip- 9.59

4×200 Relay
1. Natick – 1:44.78
9. Mansfield (Gabrielle Devlin, Elizabeth Rowe, Samantha Hindman, Amanda Mangano) – 1:50.17
15. King Philip – 1:52.32

4×400 Relay
1. Wellesley – 4:00.11
10. King Philip – 4:17.15
14. Mansfield (Emma Oldow, Emily Penta, Mikaela Maughn, Alexis Kiyanda) – 4:21.34

4×800 Relay
1. Wellesley – 9:42.71
11. Mansfield (Bryn Anderson, Julia Miller, Valeree Buonora, Emma Lamson) – 10:28.70
12. King Philip – 10:29.05

Shot Put
1. Shannon Parks, Reading – 38′ 5.5″
13. Marjorie Guerrier, King Philip – 29′ 9.5″

High Jump
1. Anoush Krafian, Belmont – 5′ 6″
3. Amanda Mangano, Mansfield – 5′ 4″
8. Abigail McKeown, King Philip – 5′ 0″
11. Madison Haughey, Mansfield – 5′ 0″

Long Jump
1. Anoush Krafian, Belmont – 17′ 6″
11. Madison Haughey, Mansfield – 16′ 0.25″
27. Sofia DelVechhio, King Philip – 15′ 0.5″

Division 3

Girls Team Results

1. Milton – 60
2. Sharon – 59
5. North Attleboro – 42
8. Milford – 39
13. Oliver Ames – 8

55M Dash
1. Augusta Burhans, Winchester – 7.29
2. Angela Wallace, Sharon – 7.38
3. Lily Wetherbee, North Attleboro – 7.39
4. Vanessa Ibrahim, North Attleboro – 7.45
6. Veronica Wallace, Sharon – 7.49
8. Avonia Herbert, Sharon – 7.65

300M
1. Jayda Dillon, Milton – 41.35
3. Veronica Wallace, Sharon – 42.48
7. Avonia Herbert, Sharon – 42.61
9. Kerry O’Connor, Milford- 43.18
22. Elizabeth Nuss, Oliver Ames – 45.75

600M
1. Emma Sullivan, Shepherd Hill – 1:35.20
4. Rachel LaBonte, North Attleboro – 1:38.50
6. Ariadne Tolay, Sharon – 1:41.28
10. Jacqueline Mills, Oliver Ames – 1:46.30
12. Rebecca Lally, Stoughton – 1:47.32
18. Courtney Tong, Sharon – 1:52.24
20. Katherine Howe, Stoughton – 1:52.52
21. Corina Kavanagh, Stoughton – 1:53.66
22. Alexis Marcolini, Milford – 1:54.56

1000M
1. Elise O’Leary – 2:55.1o
5. Abby Hodges, Oliver Ames 3:06.53
14. Maria Gieg, Sharon – 1:53.66
2-. Elliana Hershman, Milford – 3:26.26

1 Mile
1. Racehl Sessa, Tewksbury – 5:05.97
5. Elzaneth Peckham, Oliver Ames – 5:19.71

2 Mile
1. Hannah Doherty, Billerica – 11:24.21
11. Olivia Timbone, Oliver Ames – 12:38pp
19. Gabriela Chong, Milford – 12:59.76

55M Hurdles
1. Christina Speliakos, Milford – 8.66
2. Leanne Kibbee, Milford – 8.71
3. Jada Johnson, Sharon – 8.73
5. Elizabeth Lee, Sharon – 8.65
6. Sabrina Hauer, North Attleboro – 8.90

4×200 Relay
1. North Attleboro (Celine Ibrahim, Vanessa Ibrahim, Rachel LaBonte, Lily Wetherbee) – 1:45.82
2. Sharon (Avonia Herbert, Ariadne Tolay, Angela Wallace, Veronica Wallace) – 1:46.93
6. Milford (Aaidaliz Perez, Christina Speliakos, Kerry O’Connor, Sydney Sutton) – 1:49.39
15. Oliver Ames (Tayla Creighton, Elizabeth Nuss, Madison Perry, Anabella Walsh) – 1:56.69
19. Stoughton (Katherine Howe, Rebecca Lally, Marjorie Veliotis, Cintia Khouzami) – 1:57.43

4×400 Relay
1. Shephard Hill – 4:02.39
7. North Attleboro (Samantha Hawkins, Vanessa Ibrahim, Celine Ibrahim, Courtney Tong) – 4:18.90
9. Oliver Ames (Abby Hodges, Brianna Gibson, Jacqueline Mills, Elizabeth Nuss) – 4:24.44

4×800 Relay
1. Tewksbury – 9:39.12
3. North Attleboro (Catherine Hanewich, Stephanie Hawkins, Abigail Gallagher, Angela Kaiser) – 9:59.13
11. Sharon (Eliana Boxerman, Elliana Hershman, Maria Gieg, Ana Morrison) – 10:39.31

Shot Put
1. Krista Stracqualursi, Tewskbury – 335p
3. Aiyana Williams, Sharon – 35′ 7.75″
4. Julia Mechlinski, North Attleboro – 35′ 7.5″
17. Carline Vigorito, North Attleboro – 39′ 1.25″
22. Abbey Castelo, North Attleboro – 29′ 0.25″
23. Delaney Sherman, North Attleboro – 28′ 8.75″
25. Ericka Gaucher, Oliver Ames – 27′ 11.75″

High Jump
1. Zoe Dainton, Hingham – 5′ 6″
5. Jada Johnson, Sharon – 5′ 0″

Long Jump
1. Leanne Kibbee, Milford – 17′ 7.75″
2. Jada Johnson, Sharon – 17′ 1″
4. Kerry O’Connor, Milford – 16′ 11″
6. Christina Speliakos, Milford
11. Rachel LaBonte, North Attleboro – 15′ 10.75″
18. Gabrielle McLaughlin, Oliver Ames – 14′ 5.75″
19. Madison Perry, Oliver Ames – 13′ 10″

Division 4

Girls Team Results

1. Pentucket – 47
21. Foxboro – 6

300M
1. Ava Vasile, Medway – 40.28
23. Paulette Palomares, Foxboro – 46.10
24. Claire Belisle, Canton – 47.33

600M
1. Leah Rudolph, Gloucester – 1:38.33
24. Christina Rogers, Foxboro – 1:47.51

1000M
1. Juli Palin, Norton – 2:58.10
12. Emma Dahl, Foxboro – 3:19.15

Two Mile
1. Sophia Jacobs-Townsley, Amherst Pelham – 10:59.76
3. Lexi Quinn, Foxboro – 11:43.36

4×200 Relay
1. Pentucket – 1:48.52
20. Foxboro (Malaysia Cabral, Meghan Murphy, Paulette Palomares, Amanda Walden) – 1:55.39

4×400 Relay
1. Medway – 4:10.18
19. Foxboro (Caroline Cass, Isabel Hallal, Christina Rogers, Olivia Simoneau) – 4:29.29

4×800 Relay
1. Norton – 9:54.76
11. Foxboro (Mackenzie Cusack, Emma Dahl, Lexi Quinn, Emily Steele) – 10:41.35

Shot Put
1. Tiana Bazie, Dennis-Yarmouth . 40′ 5.5″
23. Bronwyn Mahoney, Canton – 28′ 11.25″

High Jump
1. Hannah Brown, Weston – 5′ 4″
10. Kelli McCarthy, Foxboro – 4′ 10″

Related Stories: