KP’s Allan Breaking Records for Brandeis Track

Jack Allan
KP grad Jack Allan broke another Brandeis track record last week, setting a new mark in the 60-meter hurdles. He is hoping to reach nationals in the heptathlon. (Sportspix.com/Brandeis Athletics)

Josh PerryFollowJoshPerry


When he initially signed up for track in the spring of his freshman year at King Philip, Jack Allan was looking for something to fill time and to keep him in shape for the fall soccer season and swim in the winter. By his own admission, he wasn’t particularly great that first season on the track.

Eight years later and Allan is now a standout for Brandeis University, captain of the track team, and setting new program records in the heptathlon, decathlon, and most recently in the 60-meter hurdles. His heptathlon score is currently 10th best in the nation in Div. III and he is on pace to qualify for nationals.

“I was really bad at baseball so I naturally started doing track to keep me busy,” he joked. “My freshman year I was no good, but my sophomore year I started to find some success. I grew into my body and I really started to love it and the personal achievement you can find.

“There is a competitive aspect to it but when you can really work hard at something and compete against yourself and get that personal achievement it really drove me.”

His senior year at KP, Allan took third in both the 110-meter hurdles and the triple jump and fifth in the long jump at the Hockomock Outdoor Track Championships. He was drawn to those events because, as he put it, “running is pretty boring on a base level.” He added, “Throw some hurdles on a track and run over those is a lot more exciting than just running in circles for however long you do it.”

When he got to Brandeis, he expected those would be the events that he would be competing in. As it turned out, new assistant coach Jason Sliwoski saw the potential for more. He noticed Allan’s height and his athleticism and had Allan start training for the heptathlon and the decathlon. It turned out to be a record-breaking fit.

“I didn’t know it at the moment but he was so right,” Allan explained, “and I’m so glad that he knew right away that this was something that would work out for me and something that I’d find success in.”

 

Success in those events was nearly taken away from Allan during the indoor track season as a sophomore. He suffered a significant injury to his labrum while pole vaulting at the New England meet. While he finished that heptathlon in a top five place, he was limited to hurdles and jumps during the outdoor season.

He had surgery to fix his shoulder over that summer, but there was concern that he wouldn’t be able to take part in those events any more because of the strain that something like pole vaulting would cause. Allan took advantage of his recuperation period to study abroad in Amsterdam, clear his head, and regain his focus to come back even stronger for his junior season.

“It kind of allowed me to get away from track because it’s so much in college. It’s practice everyday, multiple hours, and lifts in the morning,” he said. “It made me really want to compete, to really get back into it, I hated being away from it, I hated being injured, and it drove me so much to get back at it.”

When asked about the new perspective that he gained while out injured and how that has impacted his performance, Allan replied, “It kind of felt like it could be taken away from so easily. This will be the end of my track career after college, so it made me focus everything I have on it and give everything I got.”

That attitude has certainly paid dividends for the Judges on the track.

Last spring, Allan set a new Brandeis mark with a 5,998 in the decathlon at the DIII New England Championship meet, eclipsing a record that had stood since 1980. A week later, he became the first athlete in program history to eclipse the 6,000-point mark, finishing with a 6,121 at the All-New England Championships. He set new PRs in the 1,500-meter run (the event that pushed him past 6,000), the javelin, and the pole vault.

“It was like a weight lifted off my shoulder that I finally got over 6,000 points and I felt like I could look beyond it now and set my goals higher,” he said.

At the Branwen Smith-King Invitational at Tufts University in early February, Allan broke his own school record in the heptathlon (for the second time this season). He finished with 4,782 points and demonstrated his range of talents by finishing first or second in five of the seven events, including PRs in long jump and hurdles.

With a few meets remaining, including the conference meet in New York City at the end of the month, Allan is in position to fulfill his goal of reaching nationals for the first time in his career. He was only 300 points shy of qualifying in the decathlon last spring.

“That’s the biggest goal that I’ve been thinking about for the past three years at Brandeis,” he said. “Seeing my older teammates go, it’s always been a goal of mine and I really hope that the score I have would make it.” He noted that for the past five seasons, his current score would have been good enough to make the trip.

Just last week, Allan added to his impressive resume by finishing the 60-meter hurdles in a time of 8.46 seconds, breaking a decade-old record by a tenth of a second.

“I think it really validates that what I’ve been working on and putting in these hours with my coach down on the track that it’s all paying off,” he said. “Once you break something, you get that confidence that things are possible and it’s not just an unachievable number in a record book somewhere, but something I can break and something I think I can keep getting better at.

“It’s really crazy. I didn’t expect to be in this position. It really just puts into perspective that I’m doing something Brandeis hasn’t seen before.”

Allan still has unfinished business with goals like reaching nationals and then finishing in the top eight to achieve All-American status, but he also recognizes that his track career is rapidly coming to a close and he is trying to enjoy the time that he gets to spend competing with his teammates.

“Just competing and practicing with my team everyday makes me so happy,” Allan reflected, “and I’m just living in the moment and appreciating it all before it comes to an end. I know it’s going to fly by so I’m just appreciating the little moments with my team.”

The UAA Championships will start on February 29 at NYU and the NCAA Championships start on March 13 at JDL Fast Track in North Carolina.

Stoughton Boys Take Home D3 Indoor Track Title

Stoughton boys indoor track
The Stoughton boys indoor track team won the MIAA D3 Championship with an impressive performance on Friday night. (@TheCoachSpaz/Twitter)

The MIAA held its divisional state championships at the Reggie Lewis Center over the past four days. The Stoughton boys indoor track team claimed the D3 state title while the Milford girls finished second. Below are the team results and individual results from Hockomock athletes.

Division 1

Boys Team Results

1. Lowell – 84
8. Franklin – 22
23. Attleboro – 3

600M
1. Joshua Backert, Lexington – 1:21.16
9. Camden Harrington, Franklin – 1:25.33
16. Joey Soucy, Attleboro – 1:28.15

1000M
1. Myles Liss-Riordan, Brookline – 2:33.67
5. Nicholas Calitri, Franklin – 2:35.74

1 Mile
1. Steven Jackson, St. John’s Prep – 4:18.05
2. Tyler Brogan, Franklin – 4:21.22

2 Mile
1. Ian Horsburgh, Newton North – 9:32.48
15. Ty Cali, Taunton – 9:53.76
20. Nathan Seybert, Attleboro – 10:01.40

4×200 Relay
1. Lowell – 1:30.41
20. Franklin (Grady Ellis, Daniel Hammann, Justin Flaherty, Jacob Cummings) – 1:37.16

4×400 Relay
1. Newton North – 3:25.60
12. Taunton (Nahtan Candido, Ty Cali, Steven Westgate, Edward, Paiva) – 3:34.53
16. Attleboro (Matthew McMahon, Victor Centeno, Joey Soucy, Nathan Seybert) – 3:39.98

4×800 Relay
1. Franklin (Tyler Brogan, Nicholas Calitri, Camden Harrington, Alec Hanley) – 8:07.81
24. Attleboro (Zachary Martin, Zachary Stromfors, Ethan Sylvia, John Blouin) – 8:55.48

Shot Put
1. Luis Cadime, Lowell – 52-05.25
6. Ethan Crosby, Attleboro – 47-08.00

Long Jump
1. Richmond Kwaateng, Lowell – 23-00.25
16. Jacob Cummings, Franklin – 19-02.25

Division 2

Boys Team Results

1. Wellesley – 74
5. King Philip – 30
8. Mansfield – 21

55M Dash
1. Tristen Howard, Medford – 6.49
5. Sean McCombs, King Philip – 6.75

300M
1. Derek Chalmers, Wellesley – 34.60
9. Jack Rivard, Mansfield – 37.20
18. Chris Verros, Mansfield – 38.30

600M
1. Evan Mills, Central Catholic – 1:23.60
7. Jovan Joseph, King Philip – 1:25.29
16. Caden Riley, Mansfield – 1:28.42

1000M
1. Jackson O’Toole, Wellesley – 2:31.62
6. Mike Mullahy, Mansfield – 2:38.21
12. Nathan Farkash, King Philip – 2:44.21
18. Eric DiLorenzo, King Philip – 2:47.53

1 Mile
1. Mike Griffin, King Philip – 4:16.46
12. Ben Giffen, Mansfield – 4:40.59
14. Daniel Botte, King Philip – 4:42.46

Two Mile
1. William Chaffin, Concord-Carlisle – 9:18.91
2. Mike Griffin, King Philip – 9:22.47
3. Michael Norberg, King Philip – 9:23.06
8. Owen Mullahy, Mansfield – 9:49.75

55M Hurdles
1. Nathan Hebert, Central Catholic – 7.68
7. Andrew Williams, Mansfield – 8.14

4×200 Relay
1. Wellesley – 1:31.85
9. Mansfield (Dasean Peters-Wolfe, Jake Wall, Dylan Buchanan, Jack Rivard) – 1:35.74
16. King Philip (Jovan Joseph, Luke Keene, Nick Viscusi, Sean McCombs) – 1:37.72

4×400 Relay
1. North Andover – 3:29.69
13. Mansfield (Raffi Marzella, Jack Taylor, Chris Verros, Caden Riley) – 3:42.55

4×800 Relay
1. Wellesley – 8:02.09
9. Mansfield (Owen Mullahy, Mike Mullahy, Peter Oldow, Caden Riley) – 8:40.70
11. King Philip (Eric DeLorenzo, Noah Nurd, Nathan Farkash, Daniel Botte) – 8:41.09

Shot Put
1. Caleb Yee, Lincoln-Sudbury – 47-03.00
9. Nico Holmes, Mansfield – 42-06.25

High Jump
1. Andrew Williams, Mansfield – 6-06.00
11. Ethan Thevenot, Mansfield – 5-07.00

Long Jump
1. Brady Sorensen, Plymouth North – 22-07.00
6. Jake Wall, Mansfield – 20-06.00
7. Andrew Williams, Mansfield – 20-03.00

Division 3

Boys Team Results

1. Stoughton – 76
7. Oliver Ames – 31
8. Sharon – 28
20. North Attleboro – 5.5
21. Milford – 5

55M Dash
1. Luke Chapman, Pembroke – 6.52
6. Patrick McManus, Sharon – 6.68

300M
1. Stephen Harris, Billerica – 34.33
3. David Peters, Stoughton – 36.24
7. Clayton Rahaman, Stoughton – 36.97
9. Harrison Webster, Oliver Ames – 37.28
11. Rafaell Feliciano, Milford – 37.49
14. Ryan Hilliard, Oliver Ames – 37.67
20. Joshua Tocci, Oliver Ames – 38.30

600M
1. Nathaniel Peters, Stoughton – 1:23.36
4. Mason Benton, Sharon – 1:24.54
5. Anthony Ghalbouni, Milford – 1:25.15
14. Jack MacLaughlin, North Attleboro – 1:29.08
20. Evan Connor, Stoughton – 1:31.58
22. Mike McLaughlin, Stoughton – 1:34.00

1000M
1. Shane Grant, Walpole – 2:31.88
12. Alexander Ramirez, Oliver Ames – 2:46.74
14. Ryan Sarney, Oliver Ames – 2:47.83
19. Wyatt Fritchman, Oliver Ames – 2:50.33

1 Mile
1. Shane Grant, Walpole – 4:26.13
2. Rory McLaughlin, Oliver Ames – 4:26.92
11. Nathan Reservitz, Oliver Ames – 4:39.88
19. Kyle Robinson, North Attleboro – 4:47.63

2 Mile
1. Kyle Sarney, Oliver Ames – 9:32.26
11. Maxwell Manor, Milford – 10:00.86
13. Owen McMorrow, Oliver Ames – 10:05.68
23. Siddharth Reddy, Sharon – 10:36.99
24. James Comisky, Milford – 10:44.80
27. Owen Nipoti, Oliver Ames – 10:59.35

55M Hurdles
1. David Peters, Stoughton – 7.43
4. Anthony Pizzano, Stoughton – 7.78

4×200 Relay
1. Billerica – 1:31.86
9. Oliver Ames (Ashton Hart, Jaiden Daly, Sebastian Durand, Joshua Tocci) – 1:35.35
12. North Attleboro (Nathan Shultz, Colby Feid, Jacob Silva, Alexander McCoy) – 1:36.96
18. Sharon (Mason Benton, Alexander Gong, Duriel Johnson, Ike Ogbonnanze) – 1:40.67
19. Stoughton (Christian Ais, Christopher Ais, Jalen Castillo, Shawn Howze) – 1:41.90

4×400 Relay
1. Stoughton (Evan Connor, Nathaniel Peters, Anthony Pizzano, Clayton Rahaman) – 3:30.11
8. Milford (Samuel Borst, Anthony Ghalbouni, Samuel Vilt, Rafaell Feliciano) – 3:36.63
12. Oliver Ames (Alexander Ramirez, Will Acker, Ryan Hilliard, Jimmy Keane) – 3:44.74
17. North Attleboro (Maxwell Vaughan, Andrew McInnis, Jack MacLaughlin, Alexander McCoy) – 3:52.84

4×800 Relay
1. Billerica – 8:19.04
4. Sharon (James Kong, Balint Mihajlovits, Jordan Saks, Bradley Weiss) – 8:30.35
5. Oliver Ames (Rory McLaughlin, Kyle Sarney, Nathan Reservitz, Alexander Ramirez) – 8:32.66
12. Milford (Mark Butters, Gabriel Pardo Cota, James Comisky, Maxwell Manor) – 8:52.87
14. Stoughton (Mike McLaughlin, Gabriel Laboy, Sebastian Malek, Aiden Castillo) – 9:04.82
15. North Attleboro (Jackson Magas, Kyle Robinson, Jack MacLaughlin, Maxwell Vaughan) – 9:06.52

Shot Put
1. Mark Edge, Stoughton – 50-09.50
3. Jonathan Vixamar, Oliver Ames – 47-03.00
4. Ike Ogbonnanze, Sharon – 45-11.00
5. Emmett Ruote, North Attleboro – 45-00.00
7. Anthony DeCosta, Oliver Ames – 44-00.75
10. Joseph Beckett, North Attleboro – 40-09.50
15. Jaden McCall, Stoughton – 38-08.50
16. Sproul Derolus, Stoughton – 38-06.75
20. Jerry Brisson, Stoughton – 38-02.50

High Jump
1. Elisha Teneus-Claude, Stoughton – 6-06.00
7. Nick Taylor, North Attleboro – 5-10.00
14. Colby Feid, North Attleboro – 5-08.00

Long Jump
1. Patrick McManus, Sharon – 22-07.75
2. Elisha Teneus-Claude, Stoughton – 21.10.50
4. David Peters, Stoughton – 21.00.50
8. Ashton Hart, Oliver Ames – 19-10.00

Division 4

Boys Team Results

1. Weston – 46
3. Canton -39
23. Foxboro – 6

55M Dash
1. Jonathan Chery, Canton – 6.50

300M
1. Solomon King, Norwood – 36.16
2. Jonathan Chery, Canton – 36.56
4. Zach Goldstein, Canton – 36.79
17. Adam Connolly, Foxboro – 37.82

1 Mile
1. Simon Laclair, Northhampton – 4:24.75
3. Ryan Proulx, Foxboro – 4:25.79

2 Mile
1. John Lucey, Newburyport – 9:38.23
27. Kyle Downing, Canton – 10:45.05

4×200 Relay
1. Triton – 1:32.29
2. Canton (Junior Sainvil, Cam Sanchez, Zach Goldstein, Jonathan Chery) – 1:32.57

4×400 Relay
1. Weston – 3:28.47
20. Canton (Andrew Butler, Deyontai Dennis, Jack Hernon, Kyle Downing) – 3:50.05

4×800 Relay
1. Northhampton – 8:22.62
17. Foxboro (Tim Behn, Joe Cusack, Nate Palter, Ryan Proulx) – 8:59.88

High Jump
1. John McNeil, Medfield – 6-09.00
10. Deyontai Dennis, Canton – 5-10.00

Long Jump
1. Zachary Clasby, Dedham – 21-06.25
2. Deyontai Dennis, Canton – 20-10.05
12. Junior Sainvil, Canton – 19-07.75
19. Adam Connolly, Foxboro – 19-00.50

Division 1

Girls Team Results

1. Brookline – 62
10. Franklin – 19
11. Taunton – 14
22. Attleboro – 5

300M
1. Jolene Murphy, Peabody – 39.70
4. Jillian Fenerty, Franklin – 42.39
6. Cassondra Stuger, Attleboro – 42.95
14. Kerla Sylvestre, Taunton – 44.33
17. Lauren Jackson, Franklin – 45.16

600M
1. Amyah Santana, Wachusett – 1:36.00
2. Olivia Dias, Taunton – 1:37.45
8. Nia Mainer-Smith, Taunton – 1:40.74
13. Samantha Powderly, Franklin – 1:42.74
18. Tiziana Hernandez, Attleboro – 1:49.94

1000M
1. Sonja Nagle, Brookline – 2:59.27
10. Sydney Hawkins, Franklin – 3:11.07
13. Braelyn Nichols, Taunton – 3:14.35

1 Mile
1. Lucy Jenks, Newton South – 5:00.88
19. Diana Blouin, Attleboro – 5:38.42

2 Mile
1. Molly Kiley, Andover – 11:28.61
7. Kelly Neuendorf, Attleboro – 11:40.99
21. Kimberley Esteban, Attleboro – 12:49.14

4×200 Relay
1. Peabody – 1:44.76
17. Attleboro (Abbey Menutole, Nirali Trek-Najera, Kamsi Igbobi, Cassondra Stuger) – 1:53.66
20. Franklin (Jillian Fenerty, Lindsey Morse, Ava Fraulo, Riley Fitzpatrick) – 1:55.08

4×400 Relay
1. Newton North – 4:03.22
4. Taunton (Nia Mainer-Smith, Morgan Zakrzewski, Kerla Sylvestre, Olivia Dias) – 4:08.53
6. Franklin (Samantha Powderly, Jillian Fenerty, Lauren Jackson, Riley Fitzpatrick) – 4:14.33
16. Attleboro (Anna Beck, Rebecca Rainey, Tizia Hernandez, Tiziana Hernandez) – 4:32.90

4×800 Relay
1. Newton South – 9:29.32
10. Franklin (Sydney Hawkins, Samantha Powderly, Carly Alston, Ruth Ann Mulvey) – 10:21.83
11. Attleboro (Diana Blouin, Ayla Santoro, Madison Ellis, Kelly Neuendorf) – 10:26.25
12. Taunton (Tatyana Mainer-Smith, Phylicia Dias, Lily Valcovic, Braelyn Nichols) – 10:29.00

Shot Put
1. Kennedy Johnson, New Bedford – 37-11.00
9. Kamsi Igbobi, Attleboro – 33-03.25
13. Danielle McDonnell, Franklin – 29-11.00

High Jump
1. Sophie Albright, Framingham – 5-06.00
3. Lindsey Morse, Franklin – 5-02.00
4. Ava Fraulo, Franklin – 5-00.00
16. Julia Labrecque, Taunton – 4-10.00

Long Jump
1. Jamie Chamberlain, Brookline – 18:00.50
11. Victoria Gravel, Taunton – 15-07.00

Division 2

Girls Team Results

1. Wellesley – 62
23. King Philip – 1.5

300M
1. India Ingemi, Beverly – 39.44
12. Allison Beltramini, King Philip – 43.79

600M
1. Nicole Frail, Natick – 1:37.22
17. Caitlin Dumouchel, Mansfield – 1:44.24
21. Maria Sevastos, Mansfield – 1:47.17

1000M
1. Iris Bergman, Concord-Carlisle – 2:56.07
11. Katherine Miller, Mansfield – 3:12.58
12. Isabelle Crocker, King Philip – 3:16.13
15. Ryenn Hart, King Philip – 3:19.74
16. Grace Doyle, Mansfield – 3:20.42
21. Celia Puleo, Mansfield – 3:29.53

1 Mile
1. Emma Kerimo, Concord-Carlisle – 5:07.16
13. Tessa Lancaster, Mansfield – 5:30.15
22. Jessica Alestock, Mansfield – 5:52.06
23. Emma Lamson, Mansfield – 5:53.66

Two Mile
1. Kylie Oblak, Lincoln-Sudbury – 11:09.25
10. Maya Evans, King Philip – 11:50.58

55M Hurdles
1. Katharine Duren, Central Catholic – 8.20
7. Anna Buckley, Mansfield – 9.09

4×200 Relay
1. Wellesley – 1:44.99
15. Mansfield (Colleen Waters, Kaylee Smith, Meghan Driscoll, Gabrielle Devlin) – 1:52.87
18. King Philip (Sofia DelVecchio, Veronica Redlitz, Grace Lawler, Allison Beltramini) – 1:54.36

4×400 Relay
1. Natick – 4:02.59
15. Mansfield (Maria Sevastos, Celia Puleo, Kelsey Hubler, Caitlin Dumouchel) – 4:24.92

4×800 Relay
1. Marshfield – 9:31.11
13. King Philip (Isabelle Crocker, Ava Pisani, Ryenn Hart, Charlotte Majer) – 10:46.65

Shot Put
1. Shallen James, Braintree – 39-06.00
13. Sarah Vigevani, King Philip – 31-02.00
15. Bailee Ziolkowski, King Philip – 31-01.00
22. Alissa Cooke, Mansfield – 29-02.25

High Jump
1. Sarah Lavery, North Andover – 5-06.00
6. Paige Berdos, King Philip – 4-10.00
10. Victoria Priestley, King Philip – 4-10.00

Long Jump
1. Brooklyn Manna, Woburn – 19-06.00
6. Anna Buckley, Mansfield – 17-01.50
21. Gabrielle Devlin, Mansfield – 14-11.75

Division 3

Girls Team Results

1. Hopkinton – 61
2. Milford – 57
T5. North Attleboro – 40
T5. Sharon – 40
11. Oliver Ames – 17
12. Stoughton – 15

55M Dash
1. Madison Marsh, Shepherd Hill – 7.25
2. Sarah Flanagan, Milford – 7.34
5. Kiyanni Simas, Milford – 7.48
8. Wendy Wooden, Sharon – 7.58

300M
1. Makayla Paige, Tewksbury – 40.42
2. Sarah Flanagan, Milford – 40.76
3. Kerry O’Connor, Milford – 41.13
7. Elizabeth Lee, Sharon – 43.11
12. Daija Dutrieuille, Stoughton – 43.79
14. Shayla Ford, Stoughton – 43.97
23. Maren Halpin, Milford – 45.40

600M
1. Mikayla Paige, Tewskbury – 1:29.70
2. Jenna Gilman, Oliver Ames – 1:38.29
14. Rebecca Lally, Stoughton – 1:44.86
19. Jennifer Joseph, Stoughton – 1:45.41
27. Alexis Marcolini, Milford – 1:55.13

1000M
1. Amelia Mignacca, Bishop Feehan – 3:05.47
5. Abby Hodges, Oliver Ames – 3:08.35

1 Mile
1. Schuyler Gooley, Hopkinton – 5:16.65
3. Daphne Theiler, Sharon – 5:19.59
7. Eliana Boxerman, Sharon – 5:32.56
9. Taylor Saks, Sharon – 5:33.95
14. Sara Comisky, Milford – 5:43.70
21. Taegan Hodges, Oliver Ames – 5:48.95
30. Catherine Hanewich, North Attleboor – 5:57.06

2 Mile
1. Schuyler Gooley, Hopkinton – 11:00.29
8. Daphne Theiler, Sharon – 11:48.08
12. Catherine O’Donnell, Oliver Ames – 11:58.62

55M Hurdles
1. Emma Phelps, Westboro – 8.46
2. Elizabeth Lee, Sharon – 8.47
3. Jada Johnson, Sharon – 9.49
5. Olivia Etienvre, North Attleboro – 8.85
6. Ari Preacher, North Attleboro – 8.99

4×200 Relay
1. Milford (Jenna Mastroianni, Sarah Flanagan, Kyanni Simas, Kerry O’Connor) – 1:45.94
2. North Attleboro (Tess Collins, Kailey Lockavitch, Emily Nardelli, Lily Wetherbee) – 1:46.67
9. Sharon (Carolyn Bayha, Simeone Dunbar, Elizabeth Lee, Wendy Wooden) – 1:50.89
11. Stoughton (Ashley Camilo, Katherine Giroux, Shayla Ford, Daija Dutrieuille) – 1:52.32
16. Oliver Ames (Madison Perry, Madison Gilman, Amelia Andre, Tatum Perry) – 1:54.70

4×400 Relay
1. Shepherd Hill – 4:05.53
3. North Attleboro (Tess Collins, Kailey Lockavitch, Emily Nardelli, Kadence Peri) – 4:09.73
12. Oliver Ames (Ava Lerman, Taegan Hodges, Abby Hodges, Jenna Gilman) – 4:37.01
13. Stoughton (Rebecca Lally, Avrie Martin, Samantha Tran, Jennifer Joseph) – 4:37.27

4×800 Relay
1. Billerica – 9:43.93
4. Oliver Ames (Abby Hodges, Jenna Gilman, Taegan Hodges, Emily Meyers) – 10:09.89
6. Sharon (Carolyn Bayha, Eliana Boxerman, Taylor Saks, Daniella Williams) – 10:15.92
8. North Attleboro (Marta Botelho, Allison Carter, Abby Gallagher, Catherine Hanewich) – 10:22.27
18. Milford (Sarah Comisky, Alexis Marcolini, Stephanie Goulet, Annie Flanagan) – 11:10.18

Shot Put
1. Chinazo Odunze, Stoughton – 37-11.50
4. Sasha Hyacinthe, Stoughton – 32-11.25
6. Sarah Brogioli, Milford – 31-09.00
11. Therese Saade, OliverAmes – 29-01.75
12. Alivia Byrne, North Attleboro – 29-00.50
17. Alyssa Hutchinson, Stoughton – 27-08.25

High Jump
1. Emma Phelps, Westboro – 5-04.00
2. Jada Johnson, Sharon – 5-04.00
3. Olivia Etienvre, North Attleboro – 5-04.00
4. Sarah Brogioli, Milford – 5-02.00
6. Cassidy Becker, North Attleboro – 5-00.00
7. Ari Preacher, North Attleboro – 5-00.00
10. Therese Saade, Oliver Ames – 4-10.00
17. Sasha Hyacinthe, Stoughton – 4-08.00

Long Jump
1. Riley Paskow, Silver Lake – 17-11.75
2. Kerry O’Connor, Milford – 17-10.25
3. Lily Wetherbee, North Attleboro – 17-06.00
4. Kiyanni Simas, Milford – 17-00.00
6. Simone Dunbar, Sharon – 16-03.00
8. Olivia Etienvre, North Attleboro – 16-00.50
11. Cassidy Becker, North Attleboro – 15-06.00
20. Madison Perry, Oliver Ames – 14-09.25

Division 4

Girls Team Results

1. Nauset – 51

300M
1. Monique Malcolm, Nauset – 40.75
27. Meghan Murphy, Foxboro – 46.34

600M
1. Isabela Shepard, Amherst-Pelham – 1:38.70
12. Emma Dahl, Foxboro – 1:44.23

4×200 Relay
1. Pentucket – 1:46.18
20. Foxboro (Isabel Hallal, Meghan Murphy, Lindsey Piscitelli, Amanda Walden) – 1:53.26

4×800 Relay
1. Melrose – 10:11.64
13. Foxboro (Casey Dahl, Emma Dahl, Mabel Linck, Emily Steele) – 10:51.38
19. Canton (Morgan Quinn, Erika Boone, Lauren Sullivan, Kayla Wong) – 11:34.30

Shot Put
1. Abigail Chorches, Falmouth – 40-09.75
23. Bronwyn Mahoney, Canton – 32-02.00

Long Jump
1. Ana Bertarelli, Notre Dame Academy – 17-08.50
20. Meghan Murphy, Foxboro – 14-10.50

Player of the Week: David Peters, Stoughton Track

David Peters
 
By HockomockSports.com Staff

Stoughton senior David Peters has been selected as the HockomockSports.com Player of the Week, presented by Morse Insurance, for Feb. 2 through Feb. 8. Peters is the 20th player chosen as Player of the Week for the 2019-20 school year and the ninth for the winter season.

Peters won three events at this weekend’s Hockomock League Indoor Track Championships at the Reggie Lewis Track Center and helped the Black Knights win the boys’ team title with 107 points, 37 more than second-place Mansfield. It’s the first time since 1994 that the Black Knights won the championship meet. This is the third time that Peters has been named Player of the Week, earning the honor in both indoor and outdoor track last year.

After winning one event and finishing second in another at last year’s indoor championships, Peters took it to another level this winter. He won the 300 meters in a time of 35.94, edging out Canton’s Jonathan Chery by .17 seconds. Peters also won the long jump, which he finished second in last year, with a leap of 21-03.25. It was a foot longer than he jumped at last year’s Hock meet.

Peters also repeated as the league champion in the 55-meter hurdles. He finished in a time of 7.41 seconds, beating out his teammates Christopher Ais (7.96) and Anthony Pizzano (7.97), as the Black Knights swept the top three places in the event.

The Player of the Week, presented by Morse Insurance, is selected by the HockomockSports.com staff. Nominations can be submitted throughout the week up until Saturday night at midnight. There may be a poll posted on every Sunday with the nominations. The results of the poll influence the selection but do not strictly dictate the decision.

Click here for a photo gallery from the Hockomock Indoor Track Championship meet.

 

Hockomock League Indoor Track Championships 2020

Hockomock League Indoor Track Championships 2020
The Stoughton boys team claimed first place at the Hockomock Championship meet for the first time since 1994. (Ryan Lanigan/HockomockSports.com)

The Hockomock League Championships were held at the Reggie Lewis Center on Saturday morning. Below are the team results and the top eight finishes for each event. Click here for complete results from Athletic.net.

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

Boys Team Results

1. Stoughton – 107
2. Mansfield – 70
3. King Philip – 53
4. Canton – 50
5. Oliver Ames – 49
6. Franklin – 44
7. Sharon – 37
8. Taunton – 32
9. Attleboro – 21
10. Milford – 19
11. North Attleboro – 14
12. Foxboro – 12

55M Dash
1. Jonathan Chery, Canton – 6.55
2. Patrick McManus, Sharon – 6.70
3. Junior Sainvil, Canton – 6.78
4. Sean McCombs, King Philip – 6.79
5. Christian Ais, Stoughton – 6.82
6. Jake Wall, Mansfield – 6.86
7. Joe Cappelletti, Mansfield – 6.89
8. Ashton Hart, Oliver Ames – 6.91

300M
1. David Peters, Stoughton – 35.94
2. Jonathan Chery, Canton – 36.11
3. Zachary Goldstein, Canton – 36.47
4. Jack Rivard, Mansfield – 36.72
5. Rafaell Feliciano, Milford – 36.95
6. Nathan Candido, Taunton – 37.33
7. Clayton Rahaman, Stoughton – 37.43
8. Anthony Pizzano, Stoughton – 37.49

600M
1. Nathaniel Peters, Stoughton – 1:22.93
2. Mason Benton, Sharon – 1:23.58
3. Camden Harrington, Franklin – 1:25.30
4. Jovan Joseph, King Philip – 1:25.35
5. Anthony Ghalbouni, Milford – 1:25.83
6. Alec Hanley, Franklin – 1:26.03
7. Joey Soucy, Attleboro – 1:27.43
8. Evan Connor, Stoughton – 1:27.86

1000M
1. Michael Griffin, King Philip – 2:30.41
2. Nicholas Calitri, Franklin – 2:34.73
3. Mike Mullahy, Mansfield – 2:41.22
4. Nathan Farkash, King Philip – 2:46.09
5. Colin Quinlan, Taunton – 2:46.29
6. Alexander Ramirez, Oliver Ames – 2:46.54
7. Eric DeLorenzo, King Philip – 2:48.05
8. Neil Bowie, Attleboro – 2:48.53

 

1 Mile
1. Owen Mullahy, Mansfield – 4:34.00
2. Rory McLaughlin, Oliver Ames – 4:34.40
3. Ryan Proulx, Foxboro – 4:35.40
4. Nathan Seybert, Attleboro – 4:40.41
5. Mark Starovoytov, Sharon – 4:41.41
6. Daniel Botte, King Philip – 4:43.86
7. Ben Giffen, Mansfield – 4:46.28
8. Nathan Reservitz, Oliver Ames – 4:49.61

2 Mile
1. Michael Norberg, King Philip – 9:26.78
2. Tyler Brogan, Franklin – 9:27.16
3. Kyle Sarney, Oliver Ames – 9:32.50
4. Ty Cali, Taunton – 9:54.35
5. Owen McMorrow, Oliver AMes – 9:58.49
6. Owen Mullahy, Mansfield – 10:20.56
7. Maxwell Manor, Milford – 10:23.19
8. Jordan Saks, Sharon – 10:30.54

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

55M Hurdles
1. David Peters, Stoughton – 7.41
2. Christopher Ais, Stoughton – 7.96
3. Anthony Pizzano, Stoughton – 7.97
4. Andrew Williams, Mansfield – 8.15
5. Steven Westgate, Taunton – 8.30
6. Isaiah Stessman, Sharon – 8.42
7. Ryan Petrillo, Oliver Ames – 8.51
6. Nick Taylor, North Attleboro – 8.58

4×200 Relay
1. Canton (Junior Sainvil, Cam Sanchez, Zachary Goldstein, Jonathan Chery) – 1:33.16
2. Stoughton (Christian Ais, Christopher Ais, Jalen Castillo, Shawn Howze) – 1:35.71
3. Franklin (Grady Ellis, Daniel Hammann, Justin Flaherty, Jacob Cummings) – 1:36.03
4. Mansfield (Dasean Peters-Wolfe, Joe Cappelletti, Jake Wall, Jack Rivard) – 1:36.03
5. Oliver Ames (Ashton Hart, Joshua Tocci, Sebeastian Durand, Jaiden Daly) – 1:36.29
6. Foxboro (Tyler Hagan, Ali Nasri, Liam Sweeney, Adarsh Yerramreddy) – 1:36.43
7. King Philip – 1:37.39
8. North Attleboro (Nathan Shultz, Colby Feid, Jacob Silva, Alexander McCoy) – 1:37.49

4×400 Relay
1. Stoughton (Nathaniel Peters, Evan Connor, Anthony Pizzano, Clayton Rahaman) – 3:30.93
2. Franklin (Tyler Brogan, Camden Harrington, Nicholas Calitri, Alec Hanley) – 3:34.95
3. Milford (Samuel Borst, Samuel Vilt, Rafaell Feliciano, Anthony Ghalbouni) – 3:35.19
4. Taunton (Steven Westgate, Nathan Candido, Ty Cali, Edward Paiva) – 3:35.86
5. Mansfield (Raffi Marzella, Jack Taylor, Chris Verros, Caden Riley) – 3:39.93
6. Sharon (Patrick McManus, Balint Mihajlovits, Mark Starovoytov, Isaiah Steassman) – 3:44.12
7. Attleboro – 3:44.58
8. North Attleboro – 3:52.24

4×800 Relay
1. King Philip (Eric DeLorenzo, Noah Hurd, Nathan Farkash, Mike Griffin) – 8:29.66
2. Oliver Ames (Jimmy Keane, Joseph Looney, Nathan Reservitz, Rory McLaughlin) – 8:40.64
3. Mansfield (Mike Mullahy, Ben Giffen, Peter Oldow, Chris Leonard) – 8:44.87
4. Franklin (Griffin Sieczkiewicz, Tyler Powderly, Mathew Zielinski, Connor Scagliarini) – 8:45.44
5. Stoughton (Gabriel Laboy, Mike McLaughlin, Sebastian Malek, Aiden Castillo) – 9:00.74
6. Attleboro (Zachary Martin, Zachary Stromfos, Daniel Hasenfus, Shane Cataloni) – 9:08.98
7. Milford (Maxwell Manor, Mark Butters, James Comisky, Gabriel Pardo Cota) – 9:09.74
8. Foxboro (Tim Behn, Joe Cusack, Nate Palter, Ryan Proulx) – 9:14.07

Shot Put
1. Mark Edge, Stoughton – 49-00.50
2. Ethan Crosby, Attleboro – 47-07.25
3. Emmett Ruote, North Attleboro – 46-03.75
4. Jonathan Vixamar, Oliver Ames – 44-08.00
5. Anthony DeCosta, Oliver Ames – 44-06.50
6. Ike Ogbonnanze, Sharon – 44-03.00
7. Nico Holmes, Mansfield – 44-00.00
8. Chidi Ezuma-Ngwu, King Philip – 42-08.00

High Jump
1. Elisha Claude, Stoughton – 6-06.00
2. Andrew Williams, Mansfield – 6-04.00
3. Steven Westgate, Taunton – 6-00.00
4. Almonroe Leaman, Taunton – 5-10.00
5. Colby Feid, North Attleboro – 5-10.00
6. Nathaniel Peters, Stoughton – 5-10.00
7. Isaiah Stessman, Sharon – 5-10.00
8. Nick Taylor, North Attleboro – 5-08.00

Long Jump
1. David Peters, Stoughton – 21-03.25
2. Andrew Williams, Mansfield – 21-00.00
3. Deyontai Dennis, Canton – 20-11.25
4. Patrick McManus, Sharon – 20-11.75
5. Junior Sainvil, Canton – 20-07.75
6. Ashton Hart, Oliver Ames – 20-03.25
7. Adam Connolly, Foxboro – 20-03.00
8. Jake Wall, Mansfield – 20-01.50

Girls Team Results

1. Sharon – 88
2. North Attleboro – 77
3. Milford – 57
4. Oliver Ames – 55
5. Franklin – 47
T6. Taunton – 46
T6. Mansfield – 46
8. King Philip – 37
9. Attleboro – 25
10. Stoughton – 16
11. Canton – 10
12. Foxboro – 3

55M Dash
1. Lily Wetherbee, North Attleboro – 7.40
2. Sarah Flanagan, Milford – 7.43
3. Kiyanni Simas, Milford – 7.50
4. Madison Perry, Oliver Ames – 7.59
5. Simone Dunbar, Sharon – 7.66
6. Wendy Wooden, Sharon – 7.69
7. Jillian Fenerty, Franklin – 7.71
8. Gabrielle Devin, Mansfield – 7.72

300M
1. Sarah Flanagan, Milford – 40.99
2. Lily Wetherbee, North Attleboro – 41.72
3. Jillian Fenerty, Franklin – 42.50
4. Cassondra Stuger, Attleboro – 42.82
5. Mrogan Zakrzewski, Taunton – 43.26
6. Allison Beltramini, King Philip – 43.79
7. Kerla Sylvestre, Taunton – 44.29
8. Shayla Ford, Stoughton – 44.38

600M
1. Kerry O’Connor, Milford – 1:35.86
2. Jenna Gilman, Oliver Ames – 1:38.30
3. Olivia Dias, Taunton – 1:38.31
4. Nia Mainer-Smith, Taunton – 1:42.99
5. Caitlin Dumouchel, Mansfield – 1:44.31
6. Charlotte Majer, King Philip – 1:44.47
7. Samantha Powderly, Franklin – 1:44.53
8. Emma Dahl, Foxboro – 1:44.90

1000M
1. Abby Hodges, Oliver Ames – 3:09.87
2. Katherine Miller, Mansfield – 3:12.66
3. Sydney Hawkins, Franklin – 3:14.29
4. Eliana Boxerman, Sharon – 3:14.89
5. Braelyn Nichols, Taunton – 3:16.02
6. Isabelle Crocker, King Philip – 3:19.45
7. Tatyana Mainer-Smith, Taunton – 3:23.06
8. Maura Cogavin, Franklin – 3:24.79

1 Mile
1. Daphne Theiler, Sharon – 5:30.25
2. Taylor Saks, Sharon – 5:37.36
3. Kelly Neuendorf, Attleboro – 5:38.42
4. Diana Blouin, Attleboro – 5:42.28
5. Carly Alston, Franklin – 5:45.54
6. Emma Lamson, Mansfield – 5:47.21
7. Ryenn Hart, King Philip – 5:48.26
8. Taegan Hodges, Oliver Ames – 5:52.56

2 Mile
1. Daphne Theiler, Sharon – 11:04.02
2. Maya Evans, King Philip – 11:46.16
3. Catherine O’Donell, Oliver Ames – 11:57.21
4. Tessa Lancaster, Mansfield – 11:59.06
5. Meghan Reardon, Oliver Ames – 12:04.

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

55M Hurdles
1. Jada Johnson, Sharon – 8.63
2. Elizabeth Lee, Sharon – 8.93
3. Olivia Etienvre, North Attleboro – 8.97
4. Ari Peacher, North Attleboro – 9.00
5. Amanda Labrecque, Taunton – 9.34
6. Milan Simmons, King Philip – 9.35
7. Sarah Brogilo, Milford – 9.36
8. Cassidy Becker, Attleboro – 9.38

4×200 Relay
1. Milford (Kiyanni Simas, Sarah Flanagan, Jenna Mastroianni, Kerry O’Connor) – 1:47..26
2. North Attleboro (Tess Collins, Kaily Lockavitch, Emily Nardelli, Marissa Daley) – 1:49.05
3. Mansfield (Colleen Waters, Kaylee Smith, Meghan Driscoll, Gabrielle Devin) – 1:51.37
4. Oliver Ames (Tatum Perry, Amelia Andre, Haley Gilman, Madison Perry) – 1:52.08
5. King Philip (Sofia DelVecchio, Victoria Priestley, Grace Lawler, Allison Beltramini) – 1:52.81
6. Stoughton (Ashley Camilo, Katherine Giroux, Shayla Ford, Daija Dutrieuille) – 1:52.85
7. Sharon (Carolyn Bayha, Simone Dunbar, Elizabeth Lee, Wendy Wooden) – 1:52.87
8. Franklin (Jillian Fenerty, Lindsey Morse, Molly Collins, Madison Gaughran) – 1:53.39

4×400 Relay
1. Taunton (Nia Mainer-Smith, Morgan Zakrzewski, Kerla Sylvestre, Olivia Dias) – 4:10.48
2. North Attleboro (Emily Nardelli, Kailey Lockavitch, Kadence Peri, Tess Collins) – 4:18.51
3. Sharon (Eliana Boxerman, Elizabeth See, Carolyn Bayha, Wendy Wooden) – 4:20.84
4. Milford (Juliana France, Bella Gonzalez, Maren Halpin, Alexis Marcolini) – 4:22.09
5. Mansfield (Maria Sevastos, Celia Puleo, Kelsey Hubler, Caitlin Dumouchel) – 4:25.79
6. Franklin (Lauren Jackson, Riley Fitzpatrick, Katherine Corcoran, Sydney Brady) – 4:29.81
7. Stoughton (Rebecca Lally, Samantha Tran, Avrie Martin, Jennifer Joseph) – 4:32.28
8. Attleboro (Anna Beck, Rebecca Rainey, Tizia Hernandez, Tiziana Hernandez) – 4:40.54

4×800 Relay
1. Oliver Ames (Meghan Reardon, Emily Meyers, Jenna Gilman, Abby Hodges) – 10:15.68
2. Franklin (Carly Alston, Samantha Powderly, Ruth Ann Mulvey, Sydney Hawkins) – 10:22.25
3. Mansfield (Katherine Miller, Grace Fernandez, Grace Doyle, Tessa Lancaster) – 10:35.95
4. Taunton (Tatyana Mainer-Smith, Lily Valcovic, Phylicia Dias, Braelyn Nichols) – 10:37.63
5. North Attleboro (Abigail Gallagher, Allison Carter, Marta Botelho, Catherine Hanewich) – 10:46.63
6. Attleboro (Diana Blouin, Madison Ellis, Ayla Santoro, Kelly Neuendorf) – 10:50.94
7. Foxboro (Casey Dahl, Emma Dahl, Mabel Linck, Emily Steele) – 11:04.15
8. King Philip (Isabelle Crocker, Ava Pisani, Ryenn Hart, Charlotte Majer) – 11:15.59

Shot Put
1. Bronwyn Mahoney, Canton – 35-00.00
2. Chinazo Odunze, Stoughton – 34-05.00
3. Grace Simone, Oliver Ames – 34-02.25
4. Kamsi Igbobi, Attleboro – 33-07.00
5. Bailee Ziolkowski, King Philip – 31-06.00
6. Sarah Vigevani, King Philip – 31-03.00
7. Sasha Hyacinthe, Stoughton – 30-10.25
8. Alissa Cooke, Mansfield – 30-09.00

High Jump
1. Jada Johnson, Sharon – 5-04.00
2. Lindsey Morse, Franklin – 5-04.00
3. Sarah Brogioli, Milford – 4-10.00
3. Olivia Etienvre, North Attleboro – 4-10.00
3. Ava Fraulo, Franklin – 4-10.00
6. Ari Preacher, North Attleboro – 4-10.00
7. Cassidy Becker, North Attleboro – 4-10.00
8. Julia Labrecque, Taunton – 4-08.00

Long Jump
1. Lily Wetherbee, North Attleboro – 18-04.75
2. Jada Johnson, Sharon – 17-05.50
3. Anna Buckley, Mansfield – 17-00.25
4. Olivia Etienvre, North Attleboro – 16-08.00
5. Simone Dunbar, Sharon – 16-07.50
6. Victoria Gravel, Taunton – 16-07.50
7. Cassidy Becker, North Attelboro – 16-02.00
8. Kiyanni Simas, Milford – 15-11.50

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

Hockomock Track Teams Race to Support Good Cause

Hockomock Indoor Track
Hockomock League indoor track teams are competing to collect the most clothes for Cradles to Crayons. (Ryan Lanigan/HockomockSports.com)

Josh PerryFollowJoshPerry


This winter, Hockomock League teams are not only competing on the track at the Reggie Lewis Center, but are also in a friendly competition off it. Teams are racing to collect new and gently used clothing that will be donated to the non-profit organization Cradles to Crayons to help families in need throughout the Boston and Metrowest areas.

The brainchild of Sharon athletes and MIAA student ambassadors Berta Faktorovich and Jacob Dubin, this is not an ordinary call for donations. The teams have been organized into a competition to see which program can collect the most. Certain items of clothing are worth more points than others, for example sweatshirts, coats, ski pants, and jackets are worth three points and t-shirts, socks, gloves, and hats are worth one.

Clothes are being collected at each of the league’s track meets, as all the teams gather together at the Reggie Lewis Center. Through the first two meets, North Attleboro was in the lead with 197 points and Sharon was close behind in second at 179.

Hockomock Indoor Track
Jacob Dubin.

The idea of using fun competition as a means for drawing interest in helping a local charity stemmed from an MIAA student ambassador huddle. “In small groups, we were talking about how having an incentive can encourage more people to bring in donations,” Faktorovich explained. “I then realized how great it would be to have a competition among the winter tracks teams for a clothing drive.”

After sharing the idea with Dubin, the duo set out to get support and buy-in from the league’s team captains and athletic directors. Thanks to social media efforts promoting the “standings” and continuing to spread the word throughout the league, nearly 500 articles of clothing have been collected through two meets.

“Especially around the holiday times when people are receiving new clothes and simply leaving their old clothes to get dusty in their closets, this is a great opportunity to collect clothes for those who need it,” said Dubin. “Adding other teams has only made this bigger and better for the recipients of these great donations.”

Berta Faktorovich.

While the first meet yielded only 76 pieces of clothing, the number jumped considerably at the second meet and Dubin and Faktorovich are hoping for even more support over the final two meets of the league season. The winning team will be announced at the league championship meet in February with a prize of MSTCA swag for collecting the most.

 

“The other teams turned out to be a huge help,” Faktorovich said. “We received so many items from all of the teams, especially North Attleboro. They even posted on their own Instagram stories about the drive, which helped spread the word.”

Dubin added, “The competition aspect of the clothing drive surely has caused more people to donate. They are incentivized to earn the reward at the end, but also represent their schools.”

The current standings after three meets are:

  1. Mansfield – 437
  2. North Attleboro – 396
  3. Sharon – 343
  4. Franklin – 204
  5. Canton – 182
  6. Attleboro – 160
  7. Foxboro – 140
  8. King Philip – 123
  9. Taunton/Oliver Ames/Milford/Stoughton – 0

According to a notice from Sharon High regarding the collection drive, “There are simply two requirements for donated clothes: they can be NEW and/or GENTLY USED, and they have to have a sizing tag intact. Trash bags, clearly marked with your school’s name, can be turned in at every dual meet.”

Cradles to Crayons has offices in Boston, Chicago, and Philadelphia. The organization seeks to assist more than 260,000 Massachusetts children that are battling poverty. “Clothing insecurity” is the term the organization uses to describe children who are without adequate or appropriate clothing, an issue that is even more pronounced during New England winters.

For more information about Cradles to Crayons and its efforts to help local families, visit https://www.cradlestocrayons.org.

The next winter track meet will be held at the Reggie Lewis Center on Friday, Jan. 24.

2019 Hockomock League Boys Indoor Track All Stars

Below are the official 2019 Hockomock League Boys Indoor Track All Stars, selected by the coaches in the league.

Hockomock League MVP

Tyler Brogan, Franklin

Hockomock League All Stars

Colin Levis, Attleboro
Will Regan, Foxboro
Tyler Brogan, Franklin
Dylan Kehoe, Franklin
Nicholas Calitri, Franklin
Michael Hagen, Franklin
Michael Griffin, King Philip
Terrell Jacobs-Baston, King Philip
Michael Hargadon, Mansfield
Aidan Sacco, Mansfield
Greg Waters, Mansfield
Joseph Cappelletti, Mansfield
Jack Rivard, Mansfield
Tyler King, Mansfield
Raffi Marzella, Mansfield
Jason Windvogel, Mansfield
Colby Eason, Mansfield
Patrick Heavey, Mansfield
Hugo Lopes, Milford
Joseph Madden, Milford
Omar Jasseh, North Attleboro
Owen Nassaney, North Attleboro
Liam Monahan, North Attleboro
Liam Conway, North Attleboro
Aaron MacDonald, Oliver Ames
Isaiah Stessman, Sharon
Chris Gong, Sharon
David Peters, Stoughton
Colin Rahaman, Stoughton
Jaden Falaise, Stoughton
Sebastien Celestin, Taunton

2019 Hockomock League Girls Indoor Track All Stars

Below are the official 2019 Hockomock League Girls Indoor Track All Stars, selected by the coaches in the league.

Hockomock League MVP

Jada Johnson, Sharon

Hockomock League All Stars

Bronwyn Mahoney, Canton
Lexi Quinn, Foxboro
Bella Pierre, Franklin
Julia Fenerty, Franklin
Samantha Powderly, Franklin
Sydney Hawkins, Franklin
Julia DiGiacomo, Franklin
Abigail Dunne, King Philip
Tessa Lancaster, Mansfield
Amanda Mangano, Mansfield
Grace Fernandez, Mansfield
Margaret Riley, Mansfield
Sarah Flanagan, Milford
Kerry O’Connor, Milford
Sydney Sutton, Milford
Celine Ibrahim, North Attleboro
Vanessa Ibrahim, North Attleboro
Samantha Hawkins, North Attleboro
Lily Wetherbee, North Attleboro
Julia Mechlinski, North Attleboro
Cate Hanewich, North Attleboro
Tess Collins, North Attleboro
Gabby McLaughlin, Oliver Ames
Jada Johnson, Sharon
Elizabeth Lee, Sharon
Victoria Gravel, Taunton
Maggie Sullivan, Taunton
Olivia Dias, Taunton
Nia Mainer-Smith, Taunton
Morgan Zakrzewski, Taunton
Kerla Sylvestre, Taunton

Player of the Week: David Peters, Stoughton Track

Morse Insurance
 

David Peters
 
By HockomockSports.com Staff

Stoughton junior David Peters has been selected as the HockomockSports.com Player of the Week, presented by Morse Insurance, for Feb. 17 through Feb. 23. Peters is the 21st player chosen as Player of the Week for the 2018-19 school year and the 11th player in the winter season.

Peters took home the title in the 55-meter hurdles at this past weekend’s All-State Meet at the Reggie Lewis Center in Boston. He set a personal best with a time of 7.46, edging the second-place finisher from Acton-Boxboro by only 0.01 seconds, to bring home first in his first year racing at the indoor all-state meet. Peters also took part in the long jump, finishing ninth with a leap of more than 21 feet.

“This weekend was huge for David,” said Stoughton track coach Lauren Pinchieri. “We knew that when he was challenged he would rise to success. David exceeds expectations in every single way! It is a pleasure coaching him.”

Peters has been on a roll over the past few weeks, showing steady improvement in his times, while winning the title at the Hockomock Championships and the Div. 3 meet. He won the Hocks with a time of 7.62 and then won the D3 meet with a time of 7.59 before setting a new PR to win at all-states.

This is the second time that Peters has been named Player of the Week. He also earned the honor last May after winning the 110-meter hurdles title at the outdoor D3 meet. Peters went on to finish seventh in the event in the all-state meet two weeks later.

The Player of the Week, presented by Morse Insurance, is selected by the HockomockSports.com staff. Nominations can be submitted throughout the week up until Saturday night at midnight. There may be a poll posted on every Sunday with the nominations. The results of the poll influence the selection but do not strictly dictate the decision.

 
Morse Insurance

Indoor Track: Hock Results From MIAA All State Meet

David Peters
Stoughton’s David Peters set a new personal record on his way to winning the 55M hurdles. (SHS_CoachJen/Twitter)

The MIAA held its All State championships at the Reggie Lewis Center on Saturday. Below are the team results and individual results from Hockomock athletes.

Boys

1. Lowell – 44
12. King Philip -11
12. North Attleboro – 11
16. Stoughton – 10
21. Franklin – 9
23. Mansfield – 8
34. Milford – 5

600M
1. Theo Burba, Newton North – 1:20.41
8. Mike Hargadon, Mansfield – 1:23.76
15. Colin Rahaman, Stoughton – 1:25.20
16. Will Regan, Foxboro – 1:25.25

1000M
1. William Cole-French, BC High – 2:30.94
4. Joey Madden, Milford – 2:32.42
11. Jason Windvogel, Mansfield – 2:34.18
14. Nicholas Calitri, Franklin – 2:26.76

1 Mile
1. Michael Griffin, King Philip – 4:16.63
6. Tyler Brogan, Franklin – 4:20.30

55M Hurdles
1. David Peters, Stoughton – 7.46

4×200 Relay
1. Wellesley – 1:29.90
8. Mansfield (Aidan Sacco, Greg Waters, Joe Cappelletti, Jack Rivard) – 1:34.22
12. North Attleboro (Liam Conway, PJ Gilpatrick, Omar Jasseh, Owen Nassaney) – 1:35.88

 

4×400 Relay
1. Brockton – 3:21.97
11. Milford (Rafaell Feliciano, Ryan Kelley, Hugo Lopes, Joey Madden) – 3:30.89
12. Sharon (Mason Benton, Noah Wieland, Isaiah Stessman, Patrick McManus) – 3:30.97
19. Mansfield (Tyler King, Raffi Marzella, Mike Hargadon, Jason Windvogel) – 3:33.48

4×800 Relay
1. Wellesley – 7:53.16
3. Franklin (Camden Harrinton, Michael Hagen, Dylan Kehoe, Tyler Brogan) – 8:02.94
23. Oliver Ames (Rory McLauhglin, Alexander Ramirez, Nathan Reservitz, Kyle Sarney) – 8:36.59

High Jump
1. Owen Nassaney, North Attleboro – 6-10.00

Long Jump
1. Adam Yang, Acton-Boxboro – 23-05.75
8. Omar Jasseh, North Attleboro – 21-04.00
9. David Peters, Stoughton – 21-01.75
17. Aaron MacDonald, Oliver Ames – 19-11.25

Shot Put
1. Aiden Falty, Innovation Academy – 66-04.25
3. Colbey Eason, Mansfield – 50-09.50
8. Terrell Jacobs-Baston, King Philip – 48-05.00
13. Mark Brown, Taunton – 47-02.00[/column-half-1]

Girls Team Results

Teams
1. Wellesley – 55.
3. Sharon – 23
13. North Attleboro – 10
37. Milford – 5
37. Taunton – 5

300M
1. Anna Jordahl-Henry, Wellesley – 39.33
12. Kerry O’Connor, Milford – 41.69

600M
1. Makayla Paige, Tewksbury – 1:29.71
4. Olivia Dias, Taunton – 1:36.49
16. Julia Fenerty, Franklin – 1:47.25

2 Mile
1. Sarah Roffman, Littleton – 10:40.83
19. Lexi Quinn, Franklin – 11:52.28

55M Hurdles
1. Jayla Kitchings, Haverhill – 8.43
4. Elizabeth Lee, Sharon – 8.53

4×200 Relay
1. Lowell – 1:44.46
2. North Attleboro (Celine Ibrahim, Vanessa Ibrahim, Sam Hawkins, Lily Wetherbee) – 1:44.91
4. Milford (Sydney Sutton, Sarah Flanagan, Sienna Pierce, Kerry O’Connor) – 1:45.87
10. Stoughton (Daija Dutrieuille, Gabriela Diaz, Chinazo Odunze, Taleah Gandy) – 1:47.73

4×400 Relay
1. Wellesley – 3:57.25
7. North Attleboro (Sam Hawkins, Celina Ibrahim, Emily Nardelli, Lily Wetherbee) – 4:08.09

4×800 Relay
1. Boston Latin School – 9:22.84
15. Mansfield (Bryn Anderson, Katherine Miller, Grace Doyle, Grace Fernandez) – 9:49.84
19. Franklin (Julia Fenerty, Samantha Powederly, Sydney Hawkins, Riley Fitzpatrick) – 10:07.13

High Jump
1. Anna Jordahl-Henry, Wellesley – 5-08.00
2. Jada Johnson, Sharon – 5-06.00
12. Dreya Martin, Franklin – J5-02.00
19. Gabrielle McLaughlin, Oliver Ames – J5-00.00
19. Sarah Brogioli, Milford – J5-00.00

Long Jump
1. Jada Johnson, Sharon – 18-06.75
12. Lily Whetherbee, North Attleboro – 16-11.00
19. Amanda Mangano, Mansfield – 16-01.00
23. Kerry O’Connor, Milford – 15-03.50