Hock Results from MIAA Swimming Sectional Meets

Hock Results from MIAA Swimming Sectional Meets
Oliver Ames’ Morgan Foltz, Ava Kelley, Samantha Streton, and Morgan O’Hara set a new meet record in the 200 yard free relay. (Twitter/@oaswimcoach)

Girls Team Results

1. Duxbury – 291
2. Oliver Ames – 170
9. Franklin – 101
13. King Philip – 74
17. Attleboro – 60
21. Mansfield – 27
22. Sharon – 21
28. Taunton – 15
32. Milford – 10
37. Canton – 5

200 Yard Medley Relay
1. Duxbury – 1:521.22
9. Attleboro (Tiffany Chin, Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Elizabeth Saltz, Ella Lynch-Bartek) – 1:59.45
10. Sharon (Cleo Zhou, Cheryl Sung, Rhi Malhotra, Muskan Kumar) – 1:59.57
16. Oliver Ames (Morgan Foltz, Aprille Gangi, Mia Esterman, Sophie Hirtle) – 2:00.97
17. King Philip (Jamie Buckley, Morgan Sachleben, Jessica Sullivan, Megan Campbell) – 2:00.99
19. Taunton (Tiffany Ye, Erin Schrama, Marisa Gay< Angelina Lynch) - 2:01.78 24. Milford (Kimberly Stochaj, Paige Riesman, Eva Persons, Michaela Blackwell) - 2:03.03 27. Franklin (Isabel Capecci, Charlene Peng, Elizabeth Leo, Alyssa LaPuma) - 2:05.95 200 Yard Free
1. Alexa Connors, Silver Lake – 1:51.10
2. Katharine Cashin, Franklin – 1:54.30
7. Elizabeth Saltz, Attleboro – 2:00.34
8. Megan Campbell, King Philip – 2:00.88
11. Kathryn McGuire, Franklin – 2:02.94
15. Angelina Lynch, Taunton – 2:04.01
22. Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro – 2:05.68
26. Tiffany Chin, Attleboro – 2:10.00
28. Jamie Buckley, King Philip – 2:10.33

200 Yard IM
1. Megan Kramer, Bridgewater-Raynham – 2:05.79
3. Sam Streton, Oliver Ames – 2:14.84
7. Erin Schrama, Taunton – 2:20.06
14. Morgan Sachleben, King Philip – 2:22.12
15. Aprille Gangi, Oliver Ames – 2:23.32

50 Yard Free
1. Michelle Grasberger, Ashland – 24.46
5. Jennifer Prior, Mansfield – 25.27
7. Morgan Foltz, Oliver Ames – 25.31
13. Ava Kelley, Oliver Ames – 26.01
15. Muskan Kumar, Sharon – 26.17
16. Catherine DiGiacomo, King Philip – 26.28
17. Jessica Sullivan, King Philip – 26.35
22. Elizabeth Tang, Franklin – 26.96

1M Diving
1. Mattie Stauss, Hopkinton – 452.65
Semifinals
18. Kayla Schuberth, King Philip – 236.70
20. Morgan Poppenberger, King Philip – 222.60

100 Yard Buttefly
1. Katharine Cashin, Franklin – 57.71
3. Sam Streton, Oliver Ames – 59.88
9. Elizabeth Tang, Franklin – 1:01.67
15. Eva Parsons, Milford – 1:03.03
18. Ava Kelley, Oliver Ames – 1:03.87
22. Rhia Malhota, Sharon – 1:04.93

100 Yard Free
1. Ava Yablonski, Dover-Sherborn – 52.80
2. Morgan O’Hara, Oliver Ames – 53.23
6. Jennifer Prior, Mansfield – 55.37
7. Elizabeth Saltz, Attleboro – 55.69
14. Ella Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro – 56.62
16. Angelina Lynch, Taunton – 57.55
19. Erin Schrama, Taunton – 57.89
21. Cleo Zhou, Sharon – 58.06
24. Alyssa LaPuma, Franklin – 58.70

500 Yard Free
1. Alexa Connors, Silver Lake – 4:55.72
3. Megan Campbell, King Philip – 5:19.97
4. Kathryn McGuire, Franklin – 5:20.14
10. Morgan Sachleben, King Philip – 5:33.62
11. Kathryn Chew, Franklin – 5:35.46

200 Yard Free Relay
1. Oliver Ames (Morgan Foltz, Ava Kelley, Samantha Streton, Morgan O’Hara) – 1:40.66 (meet record)
10. Attleboro (Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Tiffany Chin, Ella Lynch-Bartek, Elizabeth Saltz) – 1:47.15
11. King Philip (Jessica Sullivan, Jamie Buckley, Brianna McMaster, Catherine DiGiacomo) – 1:47.26
14. Milford (Michaela Blackwell, Kimberly Stochaj, Piper Terrill, Eva Parsons) – 1:47.80
20. Franklin (Katharine Cashin, Abigail Kaplan, Kathryn McGuire, Elizabeth Tang) – 1:48.93
23. Taunton (Erin Schrama, Tiffany Ye, Marisa Gay, Angelina Lynch) – 1:49.61
24. Sharon (Shruthi Kaveti, Procheta Ghosh, Rhia Malhotra, Muskan Kumar) – 1:49.88
29. Mansfield (Mairead Shannon, Jess Harris, Laura Chaffee, Jennifer Prior) – 1:50.90
34. Canton (Amy Coe, Jessica Hart, Maddie Nourse, Brianna Gilchrist) – 1:52.57

100 Yard Backstroke
1. Morgan O’Hara, Oliver Ames – 58.94
10. Morgan Foltz, Olier Ames – 1:02.99
12. Muskan Kumar, Sharon – 1:03.58
15. Kimberley Stochaj, Milford – 1:04.94
16. Tiffany Chin, Attleboro – 1:05.08
17. Kathryn Chew, Franklin – 1:05.19
27. Ella Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro – 1:06.26
31. Cleo Zhou, Sharon – 1:07.30

100 Yard Breaststroke
1. Megan Kramer, Bridgewater-Raynham – 1:05.08
12. Jessica Hart, Canton – 1:12.50
17. Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro – 1:12.99
18. Cheryl Sung, Sharon – 1:13.05
30. Aprille Gangi, Oliver Ames – 1:17.37

400 Yard Free Relay
1. Duxbury – 3:42.08
4. Oliver Ames (Samantha Streton, Aprille Gangi, Ava Kelley, Morgan O’Hara) – 3:44.38
5. Franklin (Kathryn McGuire, Elizabeth Tang, Kathryn Chew, Katharine Cashin) – 3:50.69
7. King Philip (Catherine DiGiacomo, Jamie Buckley, Morgan Sachleben, Megan Campbell) – 3:51.93
19. Milford (Michaela Blackwell, Kimberly Stochaj, Kate Donahue, Eva Parsons) – 4:04.49
23. Mansfield (Mairead Shannon, Jess Harris, Laura Chaffee, Jennifer Prior) – 4:06.10
26. Attleboro (Brenna O’Connell, Faith Morrison, Rachel Priestley, Ally Cronin) – 4:26.95

Boys Team Results

1. Nantucket – 228
6. King Philip – 137
9. Oliver Ames – 98.5
20. Attleboro – 37
22. Sharon – 27
23. Taunton – 24
25. Milford – 17
35. Franklin – 2

200 Yard Medley Relay
1. Nantucket – 1:38.66
5. King Philip (Colby Vieira, Tyler Stringfellow, Dean Whyte, Derek Whyte) – 1:43.37
17. Attleboro (Matt Marcil, Colton Parkinson, Alex Harrop, Connor Dunn) – 1:49.48
21. Milford (Joshua Kravets, Liam Bennett, Gillieson Hobart, Riley Lynch) – 1:51.74
27. Franklin (Daniel Gurge, Arun Kavishwar, Nicholas Rich, Brendan LaPuma) – 1:58.02
28. Oliver Ames (Justin Vega-Lopez, Drew Cheng, Kris Puskar, Ben Melz) – 1:59.29

200 Yard Free
1. Tyler Roethke, Nantucket – 1:42.55
5. Colby Vieira, King Philip – 1:46.29
6. Colton Parkinson, Attleboro – 1:48.05
13. Gianna Panno, Milford – 1:54.44

200 Yard IM
1. Henry Keegan, Needham – 1:56.79
3. Kyle Gray, Oliver Ames – 1:58.90
4. Colton Parkinson, Attleboro – 2:00.37
5. Nicholas Wang, Sharon – 2:02.55
16. Roy Wang, Franklin – 2:10.42

50 Yard Free
1. Blake Anderson, Seekonk – 22.09
6. Tim Luc, Taunton – 22.95
9. Connor Dunn, Attleboro – 23.01
21. Anthony Carraggi, Oliver Ames – 23.83

1 mtr Diving
1. John Ryan Byers, Newton North – 523.30
7. Cam Bourne, Oliver Ames – 390.55

100 Yard Butterfly
1. Grant Beebe, Nantucket – 51.47
13. Ben Turner, Oliver Ames – 57.50
19. Alex Buche, Oliver Ames – 58.78
23. Gillieson Hobart, Milford – 1:00.25

100 Yard Free
1. Kyle Gray, Oliver Ames – 48.11
8. Tim Luc, Taunton – 50.51
14. Gianno Panno, Milford – 51.21
19. Connor Dunn, Attleboro – 51.68
27. Anthony Carraggi, Oliver Ames – 53.69

500 Yard Free
1. Tyler Roethke, Nantucket – 4:39.88
2. Tyler Stringfellow, King Philip – 4:42.92
8. Alex Buche, Oliver Ames – 5:09.78

200 Free Relay
1. Needham – 1:31.89
11. Oliver Ames (Anthony Carraggi, Alex Buche, Ben Turner, Kyle Gray) – 1:34.99
13. Milford (Joshua Kravets, Jacob Desmond, Gillieson Hobart, Gianni Panno) – 1:35.85
17. Attleboro (Colton Parkinson, Matt Marcil, Brett Wortham, Connor Dunn) – 1:37.01
24. Franklin (Roy Wang, Nicholas Rich, Brendan LaPuma, Connor Eck) – 1:39.26
25. King Philip (Jackson Klein, John Dionis, Sean Morrison, Dean Whyte) – 1:39.82

100 Yard Backstroke
1. Alex Pecze, Ashland – 52.72
4. Colby Vieira, King Philip – 54.60
16. Derek Whyte, King Philip – 59.94

100 Yard Breaststroke
1. Tyler Stringfellow, King Philip – 59.65
6. Nicholas Wang, Sharon – 1:03.47
10. Dean Whyte, King Philip – 1:04.67
16. Roy Wang, Franklin – 1:05.31

400 Yard Free Relay
1. Nantucket – 3:16.76
4. King Philip (Colby Vieira, Derek Whyte, Dean Whyte, Tyler Stringfellow) – 3:24.47
7. Oliver Ames (Anthony Carraggi, Alex Buche, Ben Turner, Kyle Gray) – 3:27.47
16. Milford (Joshua Kravets, Jacob Desmond, Gillieson Hobart, Gianni Panno) – 3:33.76
22. Franklin (Roy Wang, Patrick Juszczyszyn, Connor Eck, Brendan LaPuma) – 3:43.98

Related Stories: