Hock Results from MIAA Wrestling Sectional Meets

Hock Results from MIAA Wrestling Sectional Meets 2017
North Atlteboro’s Nick Gould, pictured here at the Hockomock Championships, won the D2 South Sectional at 152. (Ryan Lanigan/HockomockSports.com)
ByRyanLanigan_2016FollowRyanLanigan_2016
 
 
 
The Hockomock League was well represented around the state on Saturday afternoon. The 11 teams in the league, split into six different sectionals, combined for 18 individual sectional champions.

As for teams, North Attleboro won the D2 South Sectional for the second straight year and Foxboro put on a dominant performance to win the D3 South Sectional title.

The Warriors had the best day overall of the Hockomock schools, scoring a whopping 274.5 points, well ahead of second place Norton (194.5).

Adam Lanctot (106), Shayne Kerrigan (120), Matt Kelley (132), Brian Kelley (138) and Max Dorman (152) all won D3 South Sectional titles. Foxboro also got second place finishes from Phil Dure (126) and Dave Dow (170) and third place finishes from Matt Mullally (160) and William Ogebebor (220).

Meanwhile, the Rocketeers took home the D2 South crown for the second straight year. After graduating 16 seniors a year ago, North Attleboro coach Wayne Griffin had 10 new faces in the line up this season. The Rocketeers finished with 238.5 points, edging out Hingham 231.5. Both sides had plenty of wrestlers advance but North Attleboro ended up with 13 grapplers in the top five compared to the Harbormen’s 11.

Mansfield finished in seventh overall in the D1 South tournament but had the most individual winners at the meet. The Hornets (126 points) had three sectional champs, and remarkably, all are freshmen. Antonios Sevastos, seeded second, took down #3 Anthony Amaru from Xaverian in the semifinals 6-1 and then upset top-seeded Anthony Farrell of Bridgewater-Raynham in the finals. Sevastos earned the win by fall after going down 5-0.

Will Stratton won three matches to earn the sectional title at 126. He won by fall in the quarterfinals, edged Taunton’s Josh Grasso 6-5 with a late escape in the semifinals and beat Brockton’s Caleb Lamarre by fall in the finals. Vinnie Holmes continued his impressive rookie campaign by taking the sectional title at 170. The freshman won 10-3 in the quarterfinals, won via fall in the semifinals and then took down top-seeded Anders Klass of Braintree in the finals. Trailing 5-4 entering the third round, Holmes tied it with a minute to go and then scored a takedown with 20 seconds left for the win.

Also at the D1 South meet, Taunton’s Nuno Camara earned the sectional title at 182. Seeded second, Camara won by major decision (19-5) over Plymouth South’s Jacob Stasiowski, the weight class’s top seed. Alex Rodriguz grabbed second place at 145 for the Tigers and freshman Woudanly Danger made an impressive run to the finals at the 220 bracket. Danger upset #2 Alex Rios in the quarterfinals and then took down #3 James Gimler in the semis before falling to top-seeded Daniel Gioioso 9-4 in the final.

Franklin came in second at the D1 Central Sectional, sending five wrestlers to the finals but only coming away with one champion. The Panthers scored 201 points, just shy of first place Lincoln-Sudbury (216.5), who had four individual winners. Franklin’s lone champion was Brian Farrell at 132. Farrell took down the number three, two and one seeded wrestlers – in that order – to get the title. Farrell beat #1 Owen Roche in the finals, scoring six points in the third round to win 11-8.

The Panthers got second place finishes from Jordan Carlucci (106), Ian Bakalars (113), TJ Remillard (126) and Dylan MacLean (145).

At the D2 Central Sectional, Milford and King Philip each sent three wrestlers to the finals and each came away with one individual champion. The Warriors came in fifth overall as a team with 170.5 points. Bradley Oliverio won the sectional title at 220 while Cam Smith (160) and Nick DeGloria (182) each placed second. Milford was sixth overall with 99 points. After finishing second a year ago at 182, Ryan Gray took home the sectional title at 195 to lead the Scarlet Hawks. Carlos Terrinha (126) and Brett Kimball (138) came in second for Milford.

Canton was the lone Hockomock team at the D3 Central Sectional and sent three wrestlers to the finals. The Bulldogs finished sixth overall as a team with 112.5 points. Justin Dickie (113), freshman Eddie Marinilli (126) and Brandon Lentol (170) all came in second while Anis Chakir (132) took home third.

D1 South

Teams
1. Braintree – 219.5
7. Mansfield – 126
9. Taunton – 86

Placements

106
1st Antonios Sevastos, Mansfield

113
5th – Andy Triantafilopoulos, Mansfield

126
1st – Will Stratton, Mansfield
4th – Josh Grasso, Taunton

145
2nd – Alex Rodriguez, Taunton

152
6th – Aidan Archambault, Mansfield

160
2nd – Jayden Curley, Mansfield

170
1st – Vinnie Holmes, Mansfield

182
1st – Nuno Camara, Taunton

220
2nd – Woudanly Danger, Taunton

285
6th Cam Castro, Mansfield

D2 South

Teams
1. North Attleboro – 238.5
5. Sharon – 120
6. Oliver Ames – 117
11. Stoughton – 54

Placements

106
1st – Brady Folan, North Attleboro
5th – Cam Carpenter, Stoughton

113
4th – Dan Cooper, North Attleboro
6th – Ryan DeCosta, Oliver Ames

120
2nd – Jake Direnzo, North Attleboro
5th – Cobey Williamson, Oliver Ames

126
1st – Yosef Ellis-Rech, Sharon
4th – John Quilla, Oliver Ames
5th – Mike Burns, North Attleboro

132
1st – Liston Funai, Oliver Ames
2nd – Brandon Graveline, North Attleboro
5th – Matt Callan, Sharon

138
3rd – Zach Gould, North Attleboro
4th – Brandon Belleton, Oliver Ames
5th – Tyler Cashton, Sharon

145
4th – Anthony Berksza, Oliver Ames
5th – James Antonitis, North Attleboro

152
1st – Nick Gould, North Attleboro
6th – Leo Freitas, Stoughton

160
3rd – Adam Eberle, North Attleboro
4th – Zach Glanz, Sharon
5th – Sean Cosgrove, Oliver Ames

170
2nd – Wilhelm Bolt, Sharon
4th – Reid Willis, North Attleboro

182
6th – Bobby Shaughnessy, Stoughton

195
4th – Dean Pacini, Oliver Ames
5th – Matteuz Kudra, North Attleboro
6th – Ian Langol-Leonard, Sharon

220
1st – Brad White, North Attleboro
4th – Dimitri Kalogeras, Sharon

285
1st – Lino Azul, Stoughton
2nd – Ryan Clemente, North Attleboro
6th – Justin Wells, Sharon

D3 South

Teams
1. Foxboro – 274.5

Placements

106
1st – Adam Lanctot, Foxboro

113
5th – Cam Hassett, Foxboro

120
1st – Shayne Kerrigan, Foxboro

126
2nd – Phil Dure, Foxboro

132
1st – Matt Kelley, Foxboro

138
1st – Brian Kelley, Foxboro

145
4th – Levi Abbott, Foxboro

152
1st – Max Dorman, Foxboro

160
3rd – Matt Mullally, Foxboro

170
2nd – Dave Dow, Foxboro

195
6th – Aidan Dow, Foxboro

220
3rd – William Ogebebor, Foxboro

285
4th – William McNeil, Foxboro

D1 Central

Teams
1. Lincoln-Sudbury – 216.5
2. Franklin – 201

Placements

106
2nd – Jordan Carlucci, Franklin

113
2nd – Ian Bakalars, Franklin

120
5th – Mike Racca, Franklin

126
2nd – TJ Remillard, Franklin

132
1st – Brian Farrell, Franklin

145
2nd – Dylan MacLean, Franklin

152
5th – Ed Cropper, Franklin

160
5th Seamus Cogavin, Franklin

170
6th – Myles Polito, Franklin

182
3rd – Evan Hernandez, Franklin

195
4th – Kyler Colella, Franklin

220
5th – Jack Coughlin, Franklin

D2 Central

Teams
1. Algonquin – 222
5. King Philip – 170.5
6. Milford – 99

Placements

106
5th – Connor Harrington, King Philip

113
3rd – Matthew Tobichuk, King Philip

120
3rd – Nick Marcolini, Milford

126
2nd – Carlos Terrinha, Milford

132
4th – Mo Lotfi, King Philip

138
2nd – Brett Kimball, Milford
6th – Timothy Shaffer, King Philip

145
3rd – Joseph Fruci, King Philip

152
5th – Luke Fitch, King Philip
6th – Ryan Hazard, Milford

160
2nd – Cameron Smith, King Philip

170
5th – Shawn Conniff, King Philip

182
2nd – Nick DeGloria, King Philip

195
1st – Ryan Gray, Milford

220
1st – Bradley Oliverio, King Philip
6th – Stan Demko, Milford

285
5th – Tim Costanzo, King Philip

D3 Central

Teams
1. Wayland – 210
6. Canton – 112.5

Placements

113
2nd – Justin Dickie, Canton

120
5th – Harry Carter, Canton

126
2nd – Eddie Marinilli, Canton

132
3rd – Anis Chakir, Canton

152
6th – Joe Pacitti, Canton

160
6th – Thomas Monagle, Canton

170
2nd – Brandon Lentol, Canton

Ryan Lanigan
Follow Me

Ryan Lanigan

Ryan Lanigan is the founder and Editor-in-Chief of HockomockSports.com. You can contact him at RyanLanigan@hockomocksports.com and follow him on Twitter at @R_Lanigan.
Ryan Lanigan
Follow Me

Latest posts by Ryan Lanigan (see all)

Related Stories: