Hock Results from MIAA Swimming Sectional Meets

Hockomock swimming
Attleboro’s River Wright, pictured here at the Hockomock League Championships, had a strong showing at sectionals. (Josh Perry/HockomockSports.com)

The MIAA held its South/Central Sectional meets over the weekend at MIT. The girls competed on Saturday and the boys made a splash on Sunday.
On the boys side, King Philip had the best team placement, finishing in fourth but Attleboro was right behind in fifth place. The Bombardiers had the lone first place finishes for Hock swimmers on the boys side with River Wright (200 IM) Dylon Willis (100 Breaststroke) each finishing first.
For the girls, Franklin was the top team by coming in sixth overall. Sophomore Ashley Loomis had a pair of wins with victories in the 200 Free and the 500 Free.
The full results for Hockomock swimming is below.

Boys South/Central

Teams
1. Norwell – 187
4. King Philip – 137
5. Attleboro – 127
21. North Attleboro – 34
24. Canton – 30
24. Sharon – 30
28. Oliver Ames – 20
30. Milford – 18
30. Taunton – 18
37. Franklin – 12

Placements

200 Yard Medley (Record help by King Philip in 2011 – 1:38.60)
1. Norwell – 1:39.11
3. Attleboro (Sam Seybert, Dylon Willis, River Wright, Nate Tellier) – 1:42.47
4. King Philip (Tim McQuaid, Tyler Stringfellow, Alex DiGiacomo, Andy Sprague) – 1:42.85
18. Sharon (Tadhg Daly, Ben Mo, Greg Kilmov, Jason Hertz) – 1:48.12
22. Taunton (Navid Darius, Caelan Schrama, Jacob Lawrence, Lee Gobin) – 1:48.90
24. North Attleboro (Nick Haddad, Victor Cai, Randy Wentworth, Brian Hines) – 1:48.92
30. Canton (Owen Guerini, Sean Mitchell, Daniel Nadeau, Diego Ferstler) – 1:51.06
34. Mansfield (Zach Costello, Jared Gabrilowitz, Sebastian Gwynne, Matthew Weiner) – 1:53.89
35. Franklin (Sumit Choudhury, John Marchioni, Roy Wang, Connor Bourgeois) – 1:54.06
200 Free
1. Tim McDonald, Bishop Feehan – 1:45.54
6. Jack Poppenberger, King Philip – 1:49.96
9. Tyler Stringfellow, King Philip – 1:50.92
21. Nick Haddad, North Attleboro – 1:55.23
28. Andrew Abramson, Oliver Ames – 1:59.58
30. Roy Wang, Franklin – 2:04.20
200 IM
1. River Wright, Attleboro – 1:57.42
5. Nick Antonellis, Milford – 2:03.14
8. Caelan Schrama, Taunton – 2:05.86
10. Gregory Klimov, Sharon – 2:06.81
13. Tim McQuaid, King Philip – 2:07.01
14. Kyle Gray, Oliver Ames – 2:07.77
16. Colton Parkinson, Attleboro – 2:08.76
27. Jared Gabrilowitz, Mansfield – 2:20.75
50 Free
1. Roger Gu, Ashland – 21.40
8. Connor Bourgeois, Franklin – 22.47
11. Sean Mitchell, Canton – 22.54
13. Alex DiGiacomo, King Philip – 22.71
27. Sebastian Gwynne, Mansfield – 23.52
28. Andy Sprague, King Philip – 23.53
36. Owen Guerini, Canton – 23.81
41. Nishanath Mankane, Sharon – 24.26
42. Sam Seybert, Attleboro – 24.54
1 Meter Diving
1. Kyle Kennedy, Bridgewater-Raynham – 510.95
3. Zach Vogel, Oliver Ames – 453.50
100 Butterfly
1. Jared Wong, Westborough – 52.09
5. Alex DiGiacomo, King Philip – 54.44
7. Victor Cai, North Attleboro – 54.81
13. Nick Antonellis, Milford – 55.82
17. Gregory Klimov, Sharon – 56.89
100 Free
1. Auston Ramsay, Norwell – 47.05
3. River Wright, Attleboro – 47.47
10. Caelan Schrama, Taunton – 50.51
14. Benjamin Mo, Sharon – 50.93
15. Connor Bourgeois, Franklin – 51.07
20. Andy Sprague, King Philip – 51.60
28. Sebastian Gwynne, Mansfield – 52.27
31. Kyle Gray, Oliver Ames – 52.81
33. Jason Hertz, Sharon – 53.34
34. Nishanath Mankane, Sharon – 53.49
500 Free
1. Henry Mooers, Norwell – 4:51.44
3. Tyler Stringfellow, King Philip – 4:53.82
5. Jack Poppenberger, King Philip – 4:56.45
11. Colby Vieira, King Philip – 5:10.66
15. Tate Duffy, King Philip – 5:13.01
16. Andrew Abramson, Oliver Ames – 5:13.06
27. Roy Wang, Franklin – 5:28.23
200 Free Relay
1. Wellesley – 1:29.58
7. Canton (Diego Ferstler, Owen Guerini, Dan Nadeau, Sean Mitchell) – 1:34.18
10. Attleboro (Sam Seybert, Nate Tellier, Colton Parkinson, Dylon Willis) – 1:35.18
18. Franklin (Nathanael Hidden, John Marchioni, Roy Wang, Connor Bourgeois) – 1:36.88
20. Milford (Marcello Panno, Chris Watson, Michael Khoury, Nick Antonellis) – 1:37.19
26. King Philip (Tim McQuaid, Dean Whyte, Colby Vieira, Jack Allan) – 1:37.88
35. Sharon (Tadhg Daly, Alexander Lurie, James Cox, Jason Hertz) – 1:39.80
40. Oliver Ames (Kyle Gray, Andrew Abramson, John Toomey, Zach Vogel) – 1:41.98
100 Backstroke (Meet record held by King Philip’s Patrick Myers in 2011 – 49.62. State record help by King Philip’s Aaron Gustafson in 2012 – 49.24)
1. Auston Ramsay, Norwell – 52.01
4. Nick Haddad, North Attleboro – 55.00
8. Tim McQuaid, King Philip – 56.12
24. Colton Parkinson, Attleboro – 1:00.54
100 Breaststroke
1. Dylon Willis, Attleboro – 1:00.45
5. Benjamin Mo, Sharon – 1:02.17
10. Victor Cai, North Attleboro – 1:03.90
400 Free Relay (Meet record held by King Philip in 2011 – 3:13.95)
1. Norwell – 3:15.70
7. Attleboro (Nate Tellier, Colton Parkinson, Dylon Willis, River Wright) – 3:27.13
10. King Philip (Andy Sprague, Tyler Stringfellow, Jack Poppenberger, Alex DiGiacomo) – 3:27.97
14. Sharon (Nishanath Mankane, Jason Hertz, Gregory Klimov, Benjamin Mo) – 3:29.39
19. North Attleboro (Randy Wentworth, Brian Hines, Victor Cai, Nick Haddad) – 3:34.84
24. Canton (Diego Ferstler, Owen Guerini, Dan Nadeau, Sean Mitchell) – 3:37.06
27. Taunton (Johnathan Rego, Lee Gobin, Connor King, Caelan Schram) – 3:37.50
30. Mansfield (Zachary Costello, Matthew Weiner, Jared Gabrilowitz, Sebastian Gwynne) – 3:41.90
31. Milford (Nick Antonellis, Marcello Panno, Chris Watson, Michael Khoury) – 3:42.48

Girls South/Central

Teams
1. Duxbury – 222
6. Franklin – 139
17. King Philip – 44
18. Sharon – 42
27. Canton – 17.5
29. Foxboro – 16
31. Oliver Ames – 15
38. Taunton – 4
39. Attleboro – 2
41. North Attleboro – 1

Placements

200 Medley Relay
1. Duxbury – 1:52.11
13. King Philip (Callie Sullivan, Fahra Whichard, Katherine Morrissey, Sarah Brockway) – 1:58.15
15. Sharon (Huilin Emily Zhou, Audrey deSzendeffy, Rachael Shek, Mackenzie Hostage) – 1:59.48
20. Taunton (Katherine Werra, Jennie King, Lorna Li, Erin Schrama) – 2:02.17
21. Canton (Tiffany Ha, Briana Murphy, Maddie Nourse, Dassol Lee) – 2:02.28
22. Franklin (Leah Benoit, Colleen Proulx, Leah Zogby, Helen Huang) – 2:02.51
30. North Attleboro (Thalia Puccio, Adi Tobias, Erini Rigas, Jackie Dirschel) – 2:06.19
31. Mansfield (Claudia Beasley, Danielle Shackley, Emily Weiner, Jennifer Prior) – 2:06.32
32. Foxboro (Sydney Garrabrant, Emma Bridges, Lexi Nelson, Lindsey Nelson) – 2:07.17
200 Free (Meet record belongs to King Philip’s Stephanie Nasson in 2014 – 1:52.05)
1. Ashley Loomis, Franklin – 1:52.27
11. Mia Esterman, Oliver Ames – 2:05.50
13. Jennie King, Taunton – 2:06.51
200 IM (Meet record belongs to King Philip’s Emily McQuaid in 2015 – 2:05.65)
1. Corinne Carbone, Holliston – 2:05.54
13. Colleen Proulx, Franklin – 2:20.07
14. Megan Lazarek, Franklin – 2:22.77
15. Jennifer Ayotte, Franklin – 2:23.49
17. Claudia Beasley, Mansfield – 2:25.27
20. Lorna Li, Taunton – 2:25.88
25. Fahre Whichard, King Philip – 2:27.05
29. Aprille Gangi, Oliver Ames – 2:28.50
35. Huilin Emily Zhou, Sharon – 2:32.78
50 Free
1. Jeannette King, Bishop Stang – 24.48
4. Tara Zhou, Sharon – 25.12
16. Jackie Dirschel, North Attleboro – 26.11
21. Ilka Zaniewski, Sharon – 26.30
25. Jennifer Prior, Mansfield – 26.47
100 Butterfly
1. Grace Ali, Duxbury – 57.22
9. Sam Nasson, King Philip – 1:01.89
11. Leah Zogby, Franklin – 1:02.07
14. Emma Bridges, Foxboro – 1:03.17
28. Alex Lancisi, Milford – 1:06.72
29. Lexi Nelson, Foxboro – 1:06.90
100 Free
1. Grace Ali, Duxbury – 53.58
12. Tiffany Ha, Canton – 56.65
14. Callie Sullivan, King Philip – 56.68
15. Elizabeth Saltz, Attleboro – 56.70
18. Jennifer Prior, Mansfield – 57.15
23. Jennifer Ayotte, Franklin – 57.77
26. Jackie Dirschel, North Attleboro – 57.93
30. Erin Schrama, Taunton – 58.43
500 Free
1. Ashley Loomis, Franklin – 4:59.07
3. Leah Zogby, Franklin – 5:19.79
5. Sam Nasson, King Philip – 5:21.77
9. Mia Esterman, Oliver Ames – 5:36.22
10. Molly-Catherine Brown, Franklin – 5:36.33
16. Sam DeWitt, King Philip – 5:41.01
23. Makayla Paquin, Oliver Ames – 5:44.76
27. Erini Rigas, North Attleboro – 5:48.78
31. Jamie Buckley, King Philip – 5:50.97
32. Claudia Beasley, Mansfield – 5:51.04
35. Amber Stearns, Milford – 5:52.33
41. Tiffany Chan, Attleboro – 5:59.71
200 Free Relay
1. Hopkinton – 1:42.41
6. Franklin (Helen Huang, Colleen Proulx, Jennifer Ayotte, Ashley Loomis) – 1:45.02
21. Taunton (Aimee Kistner, Kaitlin Gallagher, Katherine Werra, Erin Schrama) – 1:49.34
26. King Philip (Fahra Whichard, Jennifer Taylor, Jamie Buckley, Sam DeWitt) – 1:50.39
27. Sharon (Audrey deSzendeffy, Divya Polu, Tara Zhou, Ilka Zaniewski) – 1:51.13
100 Backstroke
1. Julia Klier, Cohasset – 58.51
2. Tara Zhou, Sharon – 58.85
6. Tiffany Ha, Canton – 1:01.82
9. Callie Sullivan, King Philip – 1:02.83
17. Alex Lancisi, Milford – 1:05.39
22. Elizabeth Saltz, Attleboro – 1:06.31
100 Backstroke (Meet record held by Milford’s Maddison Garber in 2014 – 1:05.19)
1. Mary Buckley, Duxbury – 1:05.80
6. Emma Bridges, Foxboro – 1:08.74
11. Colleen Proulx, Franklin – 1:12.37
14. Megan Lazarek, Franklin – 1:13.27
19. Fahra Whichard, King Philip – 1:14.10
22. Lorna Li, Taunton – 1:14.78
26. Jennie King, Taunton – 1:16.53
27. Adi Tobias, North Attleboro – 1:16.58
29. Audrey deSzendeffy, Sharon – 1:17.85
400 Free Relay (Meet record held by King Philip in 2014 – 3:37.07)
1. Duxbury – 3:39.45
6. Franklin (Jennifer Ayotte, Molly-Catherine Brown, Leah Zogby, Ashley Loomis) – 3:48.38
14. Sharon (Tara Zhou, Audrey deSzendeffy, Huilin Emily Zhou, Ilka Zaniewski) – 3:56.63
17. Taunton (Erin Schrama, Katherine Werra, Lorna Li, Jennie King) – 3:57.39
20. King Philip (Sam Nasson, Jamie Buckley, Sam DeWitt, Callie Sullivan) – 3:39.27
22. North Attleboro (Catherine Sales, Erini Rigas, Adi Tobias, Jackie Dirschel) – 4:01.15
27. Oliver Ames (Aprille Gangi, Makayla Paquin, Delaney Benton, Mia Esterman) – 4:03.09
32. Canton (Kaitlin McCarthy, Maddie Nourse, Dassol Lee, Tiffany Ha) – 4:08.06
33. Attleboro (Olivia Mangion, Corinne Perry, Tiffany Chin, Elizabeth Saltz) – 4:10.64
34. Foxboro (Lexi Nelson, Lindsey Nelson, Jamie Gorham, Emma Bridges) – 4:11.24[/column-half-2]

Follow Me

Ryan Lanigan

Ryan Lanigan is the founder and Editor-in-Chief of HockomockSports.com. You can contact him at RyanLanigan@hockomocksports.com and follow him on Twitter at @R_Lanigan.
Ryan Lanigan
Follow Me

Related Stories: