Saturday’s Schedule & Scoreboard – 01/15/22

Today’s games are listed below.

Boys Hockey
King Philip, 2 @ Archbishop Williams, 6 – Final
North Attleboro, 5 @ Oliver Ames, 1 – Final

Girls Hockey
Canton, 2 vs. Westwood, 1 – Final

Franklin, 3 @ Medway/Ashland, 3 – Final (OT)Franklin freshman Julia Flynn scored a hat trick to help the Panthers erase a two-goal deficit and earn a tie. Flynn tipped in a shot from Shaw Downing to put the Panthers ahead but Medway/Ashland scored three straight to stake a 3-1 in the third period. Flynn scored twice in short succession (assists from Katie LeBlanc and Ava Vilella) to tie it 3-3, where it stayed through an extra overtime period. Izzy Brown had a strong game in net for Franklin.

Mansfield/Oliver Ames @ Nauset, 6:00 (@ Charles Moore Arena)

King Philip, 1 @ Braintree, 2 – Final

Wrestling
Hingham Quad (Foxboro), 9:00

Westford Academy Tri-meet (Franklin) – Franklin had a successful showing on Saturday, pinning down wins over both Westford Academy (66-18) and Algonquin (40-36). Matthew Leaman, Riley Carlucci, Brendan Collins, Ahmed Jawando, Jonathan Owen, Alex Fracassa, Alex Foley, Augustus Granata, Ryan Parlon and Nolan Sheridan each had a pinfall victory on the day.

Midland Duals (King Philip), 10:00 (@ Quabbin High)

Milton Quad (Oliver Ames) – Oliver Ames swept all four matches at the Milton quad and had five grapplers pick up a win in each match on Saturday. The Tigers had a dominant win over Excel Academy (73-6) while also pinning down victories over Walpole (66-18), Norwood (56-21), and host Milton (47-33). Elyor Ruzmatov (113), Victor Romeiro (120), Nathan Lipski (132), DJ Lipski (160), and Jaden Hinton (285) all went 4-0 for the Tigers.

Marlboro Quad (Sharon) – Sharon continued its momentum from its big dual meet over OA earlier this week into the weekend, picking up three more impressive wins. The Eagles earned wins over Marlboro (54-21), Essex Tech/Masconomet (49-24), and St. John’s Shrewsbury (57-15). Ashmith Yeruva, Adam Landstein, Cam Birnbaum, Nick Varvak, Kyle Samuels, Aaron Cashton, Philip Varvak, and Cormac Horlbogen all went undefeated for the Eagles.

Methuen Quad (Mansfield, Taunton) – Taunton split its two meets at Metheun, picking up a win over Silver Lake (72-6) but fell to the host Rangers (45-33). Brandon Mendes, Xavier Sandoval, Ben Mandeville, Christian Balmain, Ethan Harris, and Logan Frankl each picked up a pair of wins for the Tigers while Michael Leskoski, Ryan Jones, Anthony Vieira, Brian Haen, John Mandeville, Elijah Prophete, and Robert Tran each won once.

Gymnastics
Franklin, 142.5 @ Canton, 127.7 – Final
Mansfield @ Sharon – Postponed to Sunday, 1/30 at 7:00.

Wednesday’s Schedule & Scoreboard – 01/12/22

Today’s games are listed below.

Girls Basketball
Attleboro, 55 @ Milford, 43 – FinalAttleboro made it two wins in two days by jumping out to a big halftime lead and holding off a Milford comeback attempt in the fourth quarter. Meghan Gordon scored a game-high 21 points, including 15 in the first half, while Maddalena Mannucci Pacini led the Hawks with 19 points. After scoring 17 in the first half on Tuesday night, Gordon was held to three points in the opening quarter on Wednesday, but Kayla Goldrick scored five of her 14 to help the Bombardiers take a 16-10 lead. Attleboro’s defense stepped up in the second, holding the Hawks to just four points (all of them by Pacini). Gordon caught fire in the second quarter, scoring 12 of Attleboro’s 16 in the frame, including a pair of threes. Leading 32-14 at the break, Attleboro kept up the offensive barrage in the third, adding another 16 points, but the Hawks found the range to match them. Goldrick had six in the quarter for Attleboro, while Pacini had five in the third and Jess Douglas knocked down one of her two second half threes. In the fourth, Brooke Ferreira scored five of her seven points and helped Milford close out the game with a 13-7 quarter and cut the lead down to a dozen. Lily Routhier chipped in with six points in the game for Attleboro.

Boys Hockey
Attleboro @ Oliver Ames – Postponed to TBD.

King Philip, 3 @ Canton, 4 – FinalClick here for a recap and photo gallery of this game.

Foxboro, 3 @ Taunton, 4 – Final (OT)Taunton earned its first league win of the season, scoring an overtime goal to hand Foxboro its first loss of the season. Junior forward Connor McGrath scored a pair of goals, including the game-winner in overtime, to lead the way for the Tigers. McGrath also registered an assist while junior Colton Scheralis scored once and recorded two assists. Junior Dylan McCaughey scored and had an assist, and Nathan Fernandes, Travis Cashman, and goalie Cam Tomaszycki (25 saves) each had an assist. The Warriors got goals from Dylan Pothier, Tom Marcucella, and Connor Hayes.

Franklin, 4 vs. Hingham, 2 – FinalFranklin saw its two-goal lead disappear in less than three minutes but the Panthers had an immediate response and secured one of their best wins of the season over one of the state’s top teams in Hingham. The Panthers had a dream start when Adam Quinn (from Ben Jarosz and Liam O’Reilly) scored just 14 seconds into the contest for a 1-0 lead. Dom Lampasona netted an unassisted goal with just over three minutes left in the first for a 2-0 lead at the first intermission. Midway through the second, Hingham scored a pair of goals in 2:31 but Franklin’s Anthony Lampasona (from Quinn) put Franklin back ahead just 27 seconds later. Lampasona (from Logan Marchand) netted his second of the game with 3:20 left to secure the win. Sophomore Cole Pouliot-Porter had a strong game between the pipes with 34 saves against the Harbormen.










Girls Hockey
Canton, 3 @ Dedham, 0 – Final

Franklin, 0 @ Westwood, 5 – Final

Mansfield/Oliver Ames, 3 @ Norwood, 4 – Final

King Philip, 3 @ Medfield, 0 – Final

Stoughton/Sharon, 1 vs. Medway, 9 – Final

Wrestling
Foxboro, 57 @ Canton, 21 – Final

Taunton, 37 @ Franklin, 27 – FinalTaunton won eight matches, including four by pinfall, to secure its first win over Franklin since joining the Hockomock League nearly a decade ago. Mike Lesksoki (106, 3:03), Christian Balmain (152, 3:29), Avery Justa (220, 0:44), and Logan Frank (285, 3:13) all won by pin to score six points each, Brandon Mendes (120, 17-4) won by major decision, and Anthony Vieira (126, 6-2), Xavier Sandoval (132, 8-5), and Ethan Harris (182, 3-1) each one by decision. Franklin picked up wins from Riley Carlucci (113, 16-0), Tim O’Leary (138, 0:51), Alex Fracassa (145, 11-0), Connor Dillon (160, 9-4), Alex Foley (170, 3;45), and Nolan Sheridan (195, 14-7).

Milford, 39 @ Mansfield, 0 – FinalMilford won five of the seven matches by pinfall to secure a victory over a shorthanded Hornets squad. The Hawks picked up wins from Michael Boulanger (113, 5:02), Robert Lyons (120, 3:39), Paul Hough (152, 5:08), Dan Alves (160, 3:42), Ryan Donovan (170, 12-4), Cameron Phillips (195, 0:13), and Hampton Kaye-Kuter (220, 4:50).

North Attleboro, 46 @ Stoughton, 4 – Final

Sharon, 37 @ Oliver Ames, 33 – FinalClick here for a photo gallery of this matchVehnil Rangaraman’s pin at 113 gave the Eagles a big momentum boost, Adam Landstein and Cam Brinbaum followed with back-to-back pins at 120 and 126, respectively, and Aaron Cashton’s pin at 152 clinched the match as the Eagles secured a key division win over Oliver Ames, moving to 3-0 in Davenport action. Mason Lelling earned a key three points at 182, Ethan Siao won a close 2-1 match for three points at 220, and Nick Varvak prevailed in overtime at 132 for three more points. Ashmith Yeruva had a major decision at 106 to secure four points. Oliver Ames got wins from Gio Juste (170), Anthony Hoffman (195), Jaden Hinton (285), John Dobbin (138), Kyle Hardie (145), and DJ Lipski (160).

Boys Swimming
Canton, 74 @ Milford, 93 – FinalClick here for full resultsCanton had more individual winners and won two of the three relays, but Milford’s depth was on full display as the Hawks took two of the top three spots in all but one individual race. Jack Weiner was a two-time winner for Milford, taking first in both the 50 free and the 100 free, and Corey Rattray added a first place finish in he 100 backstroke. Weiner was joined by Aaron McIsaac, Ben Pezza, and Josh Anderson to take first in the 200 free relay, and all three of those swimmers added key points with individual top three finishes. Canton’s Talis Veidis won a pair of individual races (500 free, 200 free) and was apart of both of the Bulldogs’ two winning relay teams.
Stoughton @ North Attleboro, 7:30

Girls Swimming
Canton, 94 @ Milford, 64 – FinalClick here for full results

Stoughton @ North Attleboro, 7:30

Hock Results from MIAA Wrestling Sectional Meets

Franklin wrestling Hock Results from MIAA Wrestling Sectional Meets 2020
Franklin wrestling won the D1 Central Sectional championship. (Twitter/FHSWrestle)
Sharon wrestling Hock Results from MIAA Wrestling Sectional Meets 2020
Sharon wrestling won the D2 South Sectional championship. (Twitter/SHS_Eagles)
Foxboro wrestling Hock Results from MIAA Wrestling Sectional Meets 2020
Foxboro wrestling won the D3 South Sectional championship. (Twitter/FoxboroWarriors)

D1 South

Teams
1. New Bedford – 250
T4. Mansfield – 154
6. Taunton – 149.5

Placements

106
4th – James Collins, Taunton

113
5th – Brandon Mendes, Taunton

120
3rd – Noah Price, Mansfield
4th – Tyler Lima, Taunton

126
1st – Antonios Sevastos, Mansfield
6th – Xavier Sandoval, Taunton

132
6th – Max Farley, Mansfield

138
5th – Jackson Mandeville, Taunton

145
3rd – Will Stratton, Mansfield

152
2nd – Christian Balmain, Taunton

160
1st – Ciaran Connolly, Mansfield
3rd – Ethan Harris, Taunton

170
1st – CJ Glaropoulos, Mansfield
3rd – Logan Frank, Taunton

182
5th – Aidan Archambault, Mansfield

195
2nd – Jackson Wellman, Taunton
6th – Isaiah Manuel, Mansfield

285
6th – Lohith Chundi, Mansfield

D2 South

Teams
1. Sharon – 227
4. North Attleboro – 144.5
6. Stoughton – 124
9. Oliver Ames – 98.5

Placements

106
1st – Adam Landstein, Sharon
3rd – CJ Carpenter, Stoughton

113
2nd – John Santos, Stoughton
4th – Ben Shocket, Sharon

120
3rd – Amit Levin, Sharon
4th – John Dobbin, Oliver Ames

126
2nd – Ethan Smith, North Attleboro
3rd – David Gelman, Sharon

132
3rd – Christopher Galligan, North Attleboro
4th – Remi Creighton, Oliver Ames
5th – Vinay Chinnam, Sharon

138
3rd – Aaron Cashton, Sharon
4th – Nelson Malone, Oliver Ames
5th – Andrew Faris, North Attleboro

145
1st – Max Pozner, Sharon
2nd – Andrew Medina, Stoughton
5th – Giovany Juste, Oliver Ames
6th – Jon Lozinski, North Attleboro

152
1st – Kirit Gosetty, Sharon
5th – Connor Tracy, Stoughton

160
2nd – Tyler Freedman, Sharon
5th – Davin Swierzewski, Stoughton

170
1st – Michael Edmonds, North Attleboro

182
3rd – Montrel Jackson, North Attelboro
4th – Philip Varvak, Sharon
6th – Jeremy Clark, Oliver Ames

195
2nd – Max Anderson, Oliver Ames
3rd – Eric Rabkin, Sharon

220
4th – Keysun Wise, North Attleboro
5th – Liam McGinley, Stoughton
6th – Rhamsez Thevenin, Sharon

285
1st – John Kummer, North Attleboro
2nd – Carlvin LaGuerre, Stoughton
5th – Pharoah Thevenin, Sharon

D3 South

Teams
1. Foxboro – 220
2. Norton – 219

Placements

106
2nd – James Fraser, Foxboro

113
3rd – Yussuf Nasri, Foxboro

120
4th – Sean Bubencik, Foxboro

132
4th – Jonathan Carey, Foxboro

138
6th – Matthew Simone, Foxboro

145
3rd – Maxwell Kornbluth, Foxboro

152
3rd – Jeremy Neale, Foxboro

160
1st – Trent Rennie, Foxboro

170
5th – Ryan Addeche, Foxboro

182
4th – Sean Gallagher, Foxboro

195
2nd – Aiden Dow, Foxboro

220
6th – Troy Osborne, Foxboro

285
2nd – Aidan Hughes, Foxboro

D1 Central

Teams
1. Franklin – 242.5
2. Brookline – 229

Placements

113
4th – Dillon Cashin, Franklin

120
3rd – Drew Difilippo, Franklin

126
4th – Devon Bramson, Franklin

132
2nd – Jake Carlucci, Franklin

138
5th – Alex Foley, Franklin

145
3rd – Alex Fracassa, Franklin

152
1st – Ken Sauer, Franklin

160
1st – Dom Sackley, Franklin

170
5th – Luke Cashin, Franklin

182
1st – Dylan Nawn, Franklin

195
3rd – Ben Jacoby, Franklin

220
3rd – Matt Walker, Franklin

285
2nd – Matt Leofanti, Franklin

D2 Central

Teams
1. Natick – 227
3. Milford – 140
4. King Philip 130
11. Canton – 50

Placements

106
3rd – Yurii Leskiv, Canton

113
3rd – Liam Campbell, King Philip
6th – Adin Darling, Milford

120
1st – Carlos Terrinha, Milford

126
2nd – Sam DeBaggis, King Philip
5th – Ronan Swineford, Milford

132
6th – Luke Jones, Canton

138
2nd – Jackson Kelley, King Philip
6th – Evan Hazard, Milford

145
4th – Dan Alves, Milford

152
1st – Eddie Marinilli, Canton
5th – Noah Riedel, King Philip

160
6th – Brandon Dulak, Milford

182
5th – Hampton Kaye-Kuter, Milford
6th – Sean O’Brien, King Philip

195
1st – Shawn Conniff, King Philip
2nd – Leo Izau, Milford

220
1st – Joao Neiva, Milford

285
2nd – Yousef Lotfi, King Philip
6th – Nick Yohn, Milford