Hockomock Girls Swim Championships – 2018 Results

Hockomock Girls Swimming
King Philip won the team title at the annual Hockomock Girls Swim Championships at Milford High. (Josh Perry/HockomockSports.com)

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

Team Results

1. King Philip – 344
2. Oliver Ames – 291
3. Franklin – 243
4. Attleboro – 197
5. Milford – 183
6. Taunton – 169
7. Mansfield – 155
8. Canton – 130
9. Sharon – 116
10. North Attleboro – 107
11. Foxboro – 85
12. Stoughton – 80

Race Results

200-Yard Medley Relay
1. Attleboro (Tiffany Chin, Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Corinne Perry, Elizabeth Saltz) – 1:56.69
2. King Philip (Callie Sullivan, Fahra Whichard, Sam Nasson, Sam DeWitt) – 1:57.89
3. Milford (Alexa Lancisi, Amber Stearns, Kimberly Stochaj, Michaela Blackwell) – 2:01.09
4. Taunton (Angelina Lynch, Lorna Li, Erin Schrama, Marisa Gay) – 2:04.83
5. Mansfield (Claudia Beasley, Ellie Leard, Mairead Shannon, Jennifer Prior) – 2:05.22
6. Sharon (Ilka Zaniewski, Jaylu Wu, Rhia Malhotra, Fallon Pfeifer) – 2:07.24

200-Yard Free
1. Ashley Loomis, Franklin – 1:54.32
2. Elizabeth Saltz, Attleboro – 2:03.20
3. Kathryn McGuire, Franklin – 2:08.39
4. Sam DeWitt, King Philip – 2:09.16
5. Tiffany Chin, Attleboro – 2:09.92
6. Mia Esterman, Oliver Ames – 2:10.36

200-Yard IM
1. Katharine Cashin, Franklin – 2:16.27
2. Aprille Gangi, Oliver Ames – 2:21.37
3. Erin Schrama, Taunton – 2:23.59
4. Fahra Whichard, King Philip – 2:23.99
5. Pamela Nelson, Foxboro – 2:27.82
6. Morgan Sachleben, King Philip – 2:28.51

50-Yard Free
1. Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro – 26.11
2. Jennifer Prior, Mansfield – 26.17
3. Ava Kelley, Oliver Ames – 26.64
4. Ilka Zaniewski, Sharon – 26.68
5. Angelina Lynch, Taunton – 27.15
6. Catherine DiGiacomo, King Philip – 27.63

100-Yard Butterfly
1. Sam Nasson, King Philip – 1:02.75
2. Samantha Streton, Oliver Ames – 1:02.87
3. Erin Schrama, Taunton – 1:04.06
4. Rhia Malhotra, Sharon – 1:04.31
5. Alexa Lancisi, Milford – 1:04.74
6. Jessica Sullivan, King Philip – 1:07.05

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

100-Yard Free
1. Morgan O’Hara, Oliver Ames – 54.33
2. Elizabeth Saltz, Attleboro – 55.82
3. Jennifer Prior, Mansfield – 56.63
4. Callie Sullivan, King Philip – 57.65
5. Katharine Cashin, Franklin – 58.12
6. Ava Kelley, Oliver Ames – 58.74

500-Yard Free
1. Ashley Loomis, Franklin – 5:07.45
2. Kathryn McGuire, Franklin – 5:33.62
3. Megan Campbell, King Philip – 5:36.38
4. Sam Nasson, King Philip – 5:43.10
5. Pamela Nelson, Foxboro – 5:44.98
6. Morgan Sachleben, King Philip – 5:45.54

200-Yard Free Relay
1. Oliver Ames (Ava Kelley, Samantha Streton, Aprille Gangi, Morgan O’Hara) – 1:45.01
2. King Philip (Jessica Sullivan, Morgan Sachleben, Fahra Whichard, Catherine DiGiacomo) – 1:47.00
3. Franklin (Kathryn Chew, Audrey Finn, Katharine Cashin, Ashley Loomis) – 1:47.63
4. Attleboro (Corinne Perry, Tiffany Chin, Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Elizabeth Saltz) – 1:48.43
5. Milford (Michaela Blackwell, Alexa Lancisi, Victoria Monica, Amber Stearns) – 1:48.94
6. Taunton (Angelina Lynch, Marisa Gay, Lorna Li, Erin Schrama) – 1:49.16

100-Yard Backstroke
1. Morgan O’Hara, Oliver Ames – 59.78
2. Samantha Streton, Oliver Ames – 1:03.90
3. Callie Sullivan, King Philip – 1:04.66
4. Alexa Lancisi, Milford – 1:04.77
5. Claudia Beasley, Mansfield – 1:05.39
6. Makayla Paquin, Oliver Ames – 1:05.51

100-Yard Breaststroke
1. Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro – 1:09.66
2. Fahra Whichard, King Philip – 1:11.06
3. Aprille Gangi, Oliver Ames – 1:16.05
4. Amber Stearns, Milford – 1:17.13
5. Lorna Li, Taunton – 1:17.33
6. Jamie Buckley, King Philip – 1:18.20

400-Yard Free Relay
1. Oliver Ames (Samantha Streton, Ava Kelley, Aprille Gangi, Morgan O’Hara) – 3:47.88
2. Franklin (Kathryn Chew, Kathryn McGuire, Katharine Cashin, Ashley Loomis) – 3:50.86
3. King Philip (Megan Campbell, Sam Nasson, Sam DeWitt, Callie Sullivan) – 3:59.81
4. North Attleboro (Erini Rigas, Ripley Devers, Catherine Sales, Thalia Puccio) – 4:10.23
5. Canton (Maddie Nourse, Brianna Mitchell, Emily Beatty, Brianna Gilchrist) – 4:11.71
6. Milford (Kimberly Stochaj, Kate Donahue, Christine Ballan, Piper Terrill) – 4:24.48

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

2017 Hockomock League Girls Swimming All Stars

Below are the official 2017 Hockomock League Girls Swimming All Stars, selected by the coaches in the league.

Hockomock League MVP

Ashley Loomis, Franklin

Hockomock League All Stars

Tiffany Chin, Attleboro
Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro
Corinne Perry, Attleboro
Elizabeth Saltz, Attleboro
Maddie Nourse, Canton
Ashley Loomis, Franklin
Helen Huang, Franklin
Katie McGuire, Franklin
Lexi Nelson, Foxboro
Catherine DiGiacomo, King Philip
Jessica Sullivan, King Philip
Caroline Sullivan, King Philip
Morgan Sachleben, King Philip
Fahar Whichard, King Philip
Sam Nason, King Philip
Jennifer Prior, Mansfield
Alexa Lancisi, Milford
Amber Sterms, Milford
Jackie Dirshel, North Attleboro
Morgan O’Hara, Oliver Ames
Mia Esterman, Oliver Ames
Aprille Gangi, Oliver Ames
Makayla Paquin, Oliver Ames
Ilka Zaniewski, Sharon
Mia Sinkiewicz, Taunton
Jennie King, Taunton
Erin Schrama, Taunton
Lorna Li, Taunton

Honorable Mentions

Brianna Mitchell, Canton
Lindsey Nelson, Foxboro
Leah Benoit, Franklin
Olivia Courtney, Mansfield
Julia Gustavisten, Milford
Marisa Gay, Taunton