Wednesday’s Schedule & Scoreboard – 01/04/17

Today’s games are listed below.

Boys Basketball
Mansfield, 55 @ BC High, 58 – FinalBC High’s Carl Pierre scored five points over the final minute and the Eagles held off two late chances from Mansfield to get the win. Sam Goldberg had a team-high 12 points and seven rebounds while Max Boen added 11 points and five rebounds and Phil Vigeant had eight points and six rebounds.

Milford, 43 @ Medway, 44 – Final

Girls Basketball
Franklin, 38 vs. Bishop Fenwick, 47 – FinalBishop Fenwick used a 17-8 run in the third quarter to turn a four point lead into a double-digit advantage. Carli Koffinke led the Panthers with 13 points while Ali Brigham added eight points, Kate Morse had six points and Bea Bondhus chipped in with five points.

North Attleboro, 30 @ Bishop Feehan, 63 – Final

Hockey
Attleboro, 0 @ King Philip, 5 – Final

Canton, 2 @ Oliver Ames, 0 – Final

Foxboro, 4 vs. Pope John Paul II, 0 – FinalFoxboro got three of their foul goals from freshmen in a big D3 clash. Sebastian Ricketts opened the scoring before the midway point of the first period and added the Warriors’ third goal early in the third period. Classmate Josh Bertumen doubled Foxboro’s lead in the second period and senior captain Mike Carresi netted the final goal late in the third period.

Mansfield, 8 @ Stoughton, 1 – Final

Taunton, 1 @ North Attleboro, 9 – Final

Wrestling
Milford, 26 @ Canton, 51 – Final

North Attleboro, 31 @ Foxboro, 24 – FinalClick here for a recap from this dual meet.

Oliver Ames, 57 @ Taunton, 21 – FinalOliver Ames had six wins via pinfall to pick up the division win over Taunton. Ryan DeCosta (113), Brandon Belleton (132), Liston Funai (138), Anthony Berksza (145), Sean Cosgrove (170) and Jack Mills (285) all won via pin while Dean Pacini (195) had a minor win for the Tigers. Taunton got wins from Josh Alves (106), Josh Grasso (126), Nuno Camara (182) and Woudanly Danger (220).

Stoughton, 36 @ Sharon, 39 – Final

Indoor Track (@ Reggie Lewis Center)
Boys
Attleboro, 52 vs. Oliver Ames, 48 – FinalAttleboro had seven first place finishes in 12 events, edging out Oliver Ames – who had five first place finishes. Isaiah Rodrogiuez and David Seybert each won a pair of events, with Rodriguez taking first in the long jump and 55M dash and Seybert claiming first in the 600M and the 1 Mile. Other Attleboro winners included Brett Szlachciuk won in the 1000M, Otoniel Llanos in the shot put and Nicholas Vero in the high jump. Oliver Ames got wins from Belmund Rodrigues-Pires (300M), Zane Reservitz (2 Miles), Jack MacAdam (55M hurdles) and both the 4×200 and 4×400 relay teams.

Canton, 19 vs. Sharon, 80 – FinalSharon took first place in 10 of the 12 events, and grabbed second place in seven of those 11 events. Christopher Gong was first in the 55M dash, Matthew Hoffman took first in the 300M, Brian Higgins finished first in the 600M, Tianrui Sun won the 1000M, Kanishka Sethi crossed first in the 2 Mile, Isaiah Stessman won the 55M hurdle race, Matthew McManus had the top finish in the shot put in 42-04.00, Masid Kamara won the high jump and Juvan Elisma had the top finish in the long jump. Canton’s Jack Healey won the 1 Mile race in 4:53.88.

Foxboro, 30 vs. Milford, 70 – FinalJunior Jack Kalil and senior Cameron Clark each won a pair events as Milford notched a win over Foxboro. Kalil won the 1 Mile by five seconds and then won the 2 Mile race by over 50 seconds while Clark was first in the 300M and 55M hurdles. Neil Arquillano was first in the 55M dash, Christopher Cicciu was first in the 600M, Jared Luce won the 1000M and Kevin Truong was first in the long jump. Foxboro’s Tom McNeil was first in the shot put (37-01.00) and Matt Nutting was first in the high jump (6-00.00).

Franklin, 18 vs. Mansfield, 82 – FinalMansfield picked up first place finishes in nine events and swept first, second and third in four of them. Nick Horn won the 300M, Mike Shannon was first in the 600M, Sean Lanzillo crossed first in the 1 Mile, Kevin McCree won the shot put and Jack Olsen won the high jump. Kevin Crawford, Nick Rispoli and Jackson Murphy swept the 1000M, Paxton Howard, Cullen Lancaster and Eric McQuiggan swept the 2 Mile, Aidan Sacco, Jareme DiLorenzo and Cameron McIntyre swept the 55M hurdles and Kyle Haley, DiLorenzo and Sacco swept the long jump. Franklin’s Tucker Cherry won the 55M dash.

King Philip, 47 vs. Taunton, 53 – FinalIn a close match, Taunton pulled out seven wins in the 12 events to edge King Philip. Lucas Alves was two-event winner, taking first in the 300M and 55M hurdles for the Tigers. Taunton also got wins from Jadin Bruneau in the 55M dash, Dylan Lynch in the 1 Mile, Tyqir Rosa in the high jump and Sam Krajewski in the long jump. King Philip’s Aeden Angelone was first in the 600M, Jack Angelo was first in the 1000M, Michael Griffin won the 2 Miles and Terrell Jacobs-Baston won the shot put (41-11.75).

North Attleboro, 73 vs. Stoughton, 27 – FinalNorth Attleboro swept both relay events and finished first in eight other events. Eight different participants won an event for North, including Nick Rajotte (55M dash), Jonathan Shultz (300M), Matt Reimels (600M), Liam Monahan (1000M), Matt Tarantino (55M Hurdles), Brett Cloutier (shot put), Mario Bresko (high jump) and Omar Jasseh (long jump). Stoughton’s Cameron Bean won the 1 Mile with Colin Cochran and Zach Ferreira coming in second and third respectively. The Black Knights also swept the 2 Mile, with Cochran coming in first, Bean in second and Ferreira finishing third.

Girls
Attleboro, 11 vs. Oliver Ames, 88 – FinalIt was a clean sweep for Oliver Ames, winning 12 events. Freshman Madison Perry won the 55M dash, Anabella Walsh won the 300M, Dana Lowney won the 600M, Jess Mills took first in the 1000M, Olivia Timbone finished first in the 1 Mile, Kale Rockey won the 2 Miles, Desiree Snead took first in the 55M hurdles, Antonia Peretti was first in the shot put, Gabrielle McLaughlin won the high jump and Rachel Clark took first in the long jump.

Canton, 21 vs. Sharon, 71 – FinalThe Eagles finished first in nine events and ran away with the win over Canton. Angela Wallace was first in the 55M dash, Ariadne Tolay came in first in the 600M, Erica Laidler took first in the 1000M, Maria Gieg crossed first in both the 1 Mile (5:43.39) and 2 Mile (12:47.81), Aiyana Williams finished first in the shot put and freshman Jada Johnson won both the high jump and the long jump. Canton’s Hannah Link was first in the 300M and Clairemarie Belisle won the 55M hurdles.

Foxboro, 51 vs. Milford, 49 – FinalMeredith Cronin and Lexi Quinn came across first and second in both the 1 Mile and the 2 Mile races to lift Foxboro. Cronin won the 1 Mile in 5:54.38 and the 1 Mile in 12:31.44 and also won the 1000M in 3:36.66. Other Foxboro winners included Angela VandenBoom (300M and the high jump) and Trinity Dailey in the shot put. Milford’s Elena Dellorusso (55M dash), Christine Capone (600M), Christina Speliakos (55M hurdles), and Leanne Kibbee (long jump) each won an event.

Franklin, 67 vs. Mansfield, 33 – FinalFranklin and Mansfield split with six first place finishes apiece but the Panthers came through win the win. Jess Kroushl won the 55M dash, Halle Atkinson was first in the 300M, Nicole Clermont won the 1 Mile, Katherine Hartnett crossed first in the 2 Mile, Lauren McGrath won the 55M hurdles and Miranda Smith won the shot put. Mansfield’s Caitlin Whitman won the 600M, Lauren Duggan was first in the 1000M, Amanda Mangano took first in the high jump and Angela Corkery won the long jump.

King Philip, 49 vs. Taunton, 51 – FinalTaunton won seven events compared to five for King Philip to come out with the win. Samantha Tichelaar won three events for the Tigers, including the 55M dash, the 300M and the long jump while Amanda Baptiste won both the 1 Mile and the 2 Mile. Freshman Victoria Gravel took first in the 55M hurdles for the Tigers. King Philip got wins from Lucy Hamilton (600M), Erica Layne (1000M), Jayla Millender (shot put) and Abigail McKeown (high jump).

North Attleboro, 83 vs. Stoughton, 17 – FinalNorth Attleboro came in first in all but one event and swept first, second and third in four of those events. Vanessa Ibrahim won the 55M dash, Celine Ibrahim took first in the 300M and the long jump, Rachel LaBonte was first in the 600M, Angela Kaiser won the 1000M, Megan Leary won the 2 Mile, Rene Gagne took first in the 55M hurdles, Juliana Martin won the shot put and Samantha Gaskin took first in the high jump. Stoughton’s Mia Greene won the 1 Mile (5:51.83).

Girls Swimming
Stoughton, 69 @ Oliver Ames, 96 – Final

Girls Hockey
King Philip, 0 @ Cohasset/Hanover, 4 – Final
Stoughton, 2 @ Quincy/North Quincy, 11 – Final

Hockomock Results from CM & Twilight Invitationals

Below are the Hockomock results from two meets this weekend: the Catholic Memorial Invitational, held at Franklin Park on Saturday and the Bob McIntyre Twilight Invitational held at the Barnstable Fairgrounds in Falmouth on Saturday.

Catholic Memorial Invitational

Boys

Division 1
Teams

1. Nashua – 39
2. Pinkerton – 62
3. Mansfield – 69

Results
1. David Vorbach, Nashua – 16:15.00
8. Kalin Petrov, Mansfield – 16:44.00
10. Patrick Heavey, Mansfield – 16:51.00
11. Nick Rispoli, Mansfield – 16:52.00
18. Kevin Crawford, Mansfield – 17:04.00
27. Collin Rice, Mansfield – 17:18.00
64. Arjun Sonti, Mansfield – 18:14.00

Twilight Invitational

Boys

Division 1
Teams

1. Wellesley – 47
8. Attleboro – 315
12. North Attleboro – 411
17. Franklin – 493
18. Sharon – 531
19. Mansfield – 551
22. Taunton – 587
24. Stoughton – 661
27. King Philip – 682

Results
1. Ben Kovacs, Saint John’s – 15:20.11
9. Dylan Lynch, Taunton – 15:43.05
13. David Seybert, Attleboro – 15:59.07
23. Tianrui Sun, Sharon – 16:21.15
25. Alexander Boedeker, Attleboro – 16:23.80
26. Matt Reimels, North Attleboro – 16:24.48
46. Liam Monahan, North Attleboro – 16:49.71
47. Tyler Marchioni, Franklin – 16:50.29
49. Jack Angelo, King Philip – 16:52.06
56. Colin Cochran, Stoughton – 16:59.92
67. Grant Fawcett, Sharon – 17:06.67
68. Everett Henderson, Franklin – 17:07.73
74. Garrett Gillard, Attleboro – 17:10.50
92. Eric Mcquiggan, Mansfield – 17:27.96
93. Zach Ferreira, Stoughton – 17:28.06
95. Brett Szlachciuk, Attleboro – 17:30.37
98. Peter Lally, Mansfield – 17:33.01
104. Ben Thibault, Mansfield – 17:35.09
116. Skyler Poirier, North Attleboro – 17:44.41
122. Vishal Kalakonnavar, Sharon – 17:47.60
128. Kyle Stevens, Franklin – 17:51.24
129. Julian Dixon, North Attleboro – 17:51.42
130. John Williams, Attleboro – 17:52.01
131. Chris Mullaney, North Attleboro – 17:52.64
138. Jimmy Hoye, Taunton – 17:57.79
139. Cameron Bean, Stoughton – 17:57.84
141. CJ Biedermann, Mansfield – 17:59.59
144. Hayden Goldsmith, Franklin – 18:03.60
150. Nicholas Gnaman, Franklin – 18:07.62
151. Aedan Angelone, King Philip – 18:08.88
156. Matt Weiner, Mansfield – 18:12.52
157. Samuel Paige, King Philip – 18:13.94
162. Matt Machado, Taunton – 18:17.88
163. Lucas Alves, Taunton – 18:19.13
164. Luke Therieau, North Attleboro – 18:19.63
165. Cam Parker, Taunton – 18:20.15
171. Rayan Rashid, Sharon – 18:29.19
174. Eric Messier, Taunton – 18:29.74
175. Richard Lucente, King Philip – 18:30.05
182. Jason Feirstein, Attleboro – 18:35.77
183. Luis Oliva, Attleboro – 18:35.81
186. Sam Hershman, Sharon – 18:47.65
199. Zachary Siders, Franklin – 18:58.25
202. Devin Chatterjee, Mansfield – 19:01.66
206. Owen McKenna, Franklin – 19:06.01
209. Steven Bontemps, Stoughton – 19:08.99
212. Mike Clinch, King Philip – 19:12.48
213. Jitong Shen, Sharon – 19:15.26
215. Eshaan Patel, King Philip – 19:19.47
217. Jackson Fawcett, Sharon – 19:15.26
219. John Dewitt, King Philip – 19:23.04
220. Brian Tucker, Stoughton – 19:23.66
227. Kyle Reason, Stoughton – 19:33.53
231. Will Eckhart, Stoughton – 19:43.99
235. Jack Clarke, North Attleboro – 19:54.07
240. Charles Parker, Taunton – 20:16.33

Division 2
Teams

1. Hopedale – 69
27. Foxboro – 689

Results
1. Brandon Hall, Hopedale – 15:55.70
125. Matt Kelley, Foxboro – 18:18.27
158. Trey Lawson, Foxboro – 18:38.93
161. Brendan Foley, Foxboro – 18:41.14
164. Tyler Donovan, Foxboro – 18:42.81
175. Jacob Sylvestre, Foxboro – 18:53.39
180. Paxton Downs, Foxboro – 19:00.02
195. Mike Lite, Foxboro – 19:09.20

Girls

Division 1
Teams

1. Hopkinton – 123
10. Franklin – 292
11. North Attleboro – 295
14. Sharon – 386
20. King Philip – 473
24. Attleboro – 660

Results
1. Clare Morgan, Newton South – 17:45.50
3. Nicole Clermont, Franklin – 18:24.49
15. Katherine Hartnett, Franklin – 19:17.15
19. Olivia Forbes, North Attleboro – 19:26.88
25. Ariadne Tolay, Sharon – 19:33.25
53. Erin Quinn, King Philip – 20:02.01
54. Maria Gieg, Sharon – 20:03.82
60. Angela Kaiser, North Attleboro – 20:16.69
62. Stephanie Hawkins, North Attleboro – 20:19.80
71. Ella Gutkowski, Franklin – 20:34.17
85. Erica Laidler, Sharon – 20:48.37
86. Megan Leary, North Attleboro – 20:49.33
101. Brianna Cummings, Franklin – 21:04.78
106. Ellen Marshall, Attleboro – 21:11.22
109. Sydney Mayo, Sharon – 21:15.38
110. Leia Quinn, King Philip – 21:17.24
115. Lucy Hamilton, King Philip – 21:23.59
117. Erica Layne, King Philip – 21:25.00
118. Kyra Siano, Franklin – 21:26.23
135. Shea Jamieson, Attleboro – 21:33.42
152. Molly Houlihan, Franklin – 22:18.98
154. Brianna Aubin, King Philip – 22:19.76
155. Victoria Pike, Attleboro – 22:22.20
156. Morgan Ashworth, North Attleboro – 22:22.72
157. Hanna Cunniff, Franklin – 22:23.39
163. Isabel Ladoulis, King Philip – 22:32.89
166. Sarah Butts, King Philip – 22:36.94
180. Ketki Joshi, Sharon – 23:14.54
181. Emily Fernandes, North Attleboro – 23:17.17
186. Mackenzie Wildrick, Attleboro – 23:23.28
187. Allison Beard, Attleboro – 23:25.01
194. Jamie Kessler, Sharon – 23:41.54
196. Erin Barry, Franklin – 23:52.87
202. Luisa Oliva, Attleboro – 24:26.31
210 Amelia Lopez, Attleboro – 25:29.71

Division 2
Teams

1. Milton
17. Foxboro – 465

Results
1. Bridget Mitchell, Milton – 18:06.33
16. Abby Hassman, Foxboro – 19:06.11
55. Lindsey Nelson, Foxboro – 20:22.25
120. Sophia Mellen, Foxboro – 22:05.75
187. Jill Finn, Foxboro – 23:22.22
195. Nicole Yeomans, Foxboro – 23:33.34
196. Isabel Hallal, Foxboro – 23:33.35
218. Edina Busznyak, Foxboro – 24:21.72

Hockomock Results from Ocean State XC Invitational

Below are the Hockomock results from the Ocean State XC Invitational, held at Goddard Park East in East Greenwich, Rhode Island this weekend.

EDITOR’S NOTE: The incorrect results for the Division 2 Girls race were originally posted. The correct results were updated on Sunday evening.

Boys

Division 1
Teams

1. Hopedale – 44
29. Foxboro – 680

Results
1. Jack Carleo, Newburyport – 16:07/26
112. Jacob Sylvestre, Foxboro – 19:00.30
116. Brendan Foley, Foxboro – 19:01.36
137. Trey Lawson, Foxboro – 19:12.18
175. Matt Kelly, Foxboro – 19:46.83
178. Paxton Downs, Foxboro – 19:49.19
183. Tyler Donovan, Foxboro – 19:52.44

Division 2
Teams

1. Ward Melville – 120
6. Attleboro – 233
12. North Attleboro – 366
14. Oliver Ames – 384
22. Taunton – 567
26. Stoughton – 648

Results
1. Tristan Shelgren, St. John’s Prep – 15:58.75
3. David Seybert, Attleboro – 16:09.17
11. Dylan Lynch, Taunton – 16:32.38
22. Matt Reimels, North Attleboro – 16:49.18
28. Alexander Boedeker, Attleboro – 16:56.68
35. Liam Monahan, North Attleboro – 17:05.53
36. Brent Schwartz, Oliver Ames – 17:06.24
43. Brett Szlachciuk, Attleboro – 17:15.65
49. Colin Cochran, Stoughton – 17:20.63
52. Zane Reservitz, Oliver Ames – 17:27.87
58. Garrett Gillard, Attleboro – 17:32.41
78. Jake Romaine, Oliver Ames – 17:55.93
86. Zach Ferreira, Stoughton – 18:01.75
87. Alexander Foote, Oliver Ames – 18:02.30
90. Julian Dixon, North Attleboro – 18:04.66
101. John Williams, Attleboro – 18:15.83
106. Skyler Poirier, North Attleboro – 18:24.28
113. Luke Therieau, North Attleboro – 18:33.90
125. Chris Mullaney, North Attleboro – 18:41.42
131. Jake Lane, Oliver Ames – 18:45.36
132. Cameron Bean, Stoughton – 18:48.29
133. Lucas Alves, Taunton – 18:50.08
138. Timothy Gallerani, Taunton – 18:53.20
139. Jimmy Hoye, Taunton – 18:56.43
146. Cameron Parker, Taunton – 19:01.93
167. Jack Clarke, North Attleboro – 19:22.74
168. Chris Meisner, Oliver Ames – 19:24.86
176. Daniel Fiedorczyk, Oliver Ames – 19:42.09
177. Jason Feirstein, Attleboro – 19:44.33
182. Matt Machado, Taunton – 19:48.44
184. Brian Tucker, Stoughton – 19:51.95
199. Tommy Bui, Stoughton – 21:36.73

Girls

Division 1
Teams

1. Tolland – 76
17. Foxboro – 447

Results
1. Katherine Deloreto, Tolland – 18:19.43
47. Lindsey Nelson, Foxboro – 21:03.42
64. Abby Hassman, Foxboro – 21:25.86
120. Sophia Mellen, Foxboro – 22:44.54
133. Madison Treweek, Foxboro – 23:09.22
158. Jill Finn, Foxboro – 23:39.20
163. Maggie Yoest, Foxboro – 23:49.01
208. Julia Mellen, Foxboro – 25:06.50

Division 2
Teams

1. Colonie – 41
9. Oliver Ames – 254
13. North Attleboro – 319

Results
1. Kathryn Tenney, Colonie – 18:47.67
16. Amanada Baptiste, Taunton – 20:13.87
28. Angela Kaiser, North Attleboro – 20:32.43
36. Liz Peckham, Oliver Ames – 20:49.66
46. Anna Loewald, Oliver Ames – 21:06.77
48. Caroline McCarthy, Oliver Ames – 21:11.34
55. Olivia Timbone, Oliver Ames – 21:19.75
61. Megan Leary, North Attleboro – 21:32.55
70. Kyra Siano, North Attleboro – 21:41.67
74. Jordan Rainville, Oliver Ames – 21:45.45
77. Stephanie Hawkins, North Attleboro – 21:56.13
80. Kaleigh Walsh, Oliver Ames – 21:58.84
88. Morgan Ashworth, North Attleboro – 22:08.21
100. Paige Williams, North Attleboro – 22:21.30
121. Kayley Donzee, Oliver Ames – 22:50.82
126. Victoria Pike, Attleboro – 23:01.16
132. Luisa Oliva, Attleboro – 23:19.31
152. Allison Beard, Attleboro – 24:44.71
154. Mackenzie Wildrick, Attleboro – 24:49.80
156. Rianna Rodrigues, Stoughton – 24:54.45
162. Ziqin Wong, Taunton – 26:15.36

The 2015 Hockomock Boys Cross Country All Stars

Jake Affanato
Below are the official Hockomock League Boys Cross Country All Stars, selected by the coaches in the league.

Hockomock League MVP

Jake Affanato, Mansfield

Hockomock League All Stars

William McKenzie, Attleboro
Jason Reed, Foxboro
Jake Affanato, Mansfield
Jack Crawford, Mansfield
Kevin Crawford, Mansfield
Kalin Petrov, Mansfield
Nicholas Rispoli, Mansfield
Jack Kalil, Milford
Matthew Reimels, North Attleboro
Nick Barber, Oliver Ames
Brent Schwartz, Oliver Ames
Tianrui Sun, Sharon
Colin Cochran, Stoughton
Dylan Lynch, Taunton
Trevor Wysong, Taunton

Honorable Mentions

David Seybert, Attleboro
Mark Clancy, Canton
Danny Rounds, Foxboro
Ryan Spelman, Franklin
Brandon Sullivan, King Philip
Niegel Dabare, Mansfield
Nick Carey, Milford
Prateet Shah, North Attleboro
Troy Kent, Oliver Ames
Ben Zirps, Sharon
Cameron Bean, Stoughton
Zac Bentley, Taunton

Tuesday's Schedule & Scoreboard – 10/06/15

Today’s games are listed below.
Boys Soccer
North Attleboro, 0 @ Foxboro, 5 – Final – Anthony Barreira, Devante Teixeira, Joey Morrison and Hussein Kafel each scored a goal and recorded an assist while freshman Nic Biegel scored a goal and sophomore Cam Cass had an assist. 
Franklin, 3 @ Milford, 0 – Final – Franklin’s Kevin Hall scored 10 minutes into the second half off an assist from Brian Czuba to break a scoreless stalemate. Farley Asmath doubled the lead off an assist from Austin Kent and Czuba then created an opportunity that resulted in an own goal. 

King Philip, 1 @ Stoughton, 2 – Final – Sophomore Tyler Melo scored the game’s opening goal for the Black Knights and Loubensky Lucas added a second late in the half to double the lead. Head coach Aaron Salter said Josh Mitchell and Brian Peoples both played very well. 
Girls Soccer
Foxboro, 2 @ North Attleboro, 4 – Final – For the second time in as many games, North Attleboro senior Hana Caster and sophomore Haley Guertin were the two primary players in three goals. Each Caster and Guertin scored twice with Guertin assisting on both of Caster’s goals. Guertin’s first goal was assisted by sister Grace Guertin. 
Milford, 0 @ Franklin, 5 – Final – Victoria Stowell scored two goals and had an assist for Franklin. Alexis Stowell, Jess Kroushl and Emily Mastaj each had goals for the Panthers and Megan Georges had a pair of assists. Brianna Braza and Rachel LeBlanc played well for the Hawks, according to head coach Jay Mastaj.
Stoughton, 3 @ King Philip, 2 – Final – Taryn Bates’ first career goal off an assist from Sarah Quattrucci proved to be the game winner for the Black Knights. Sam Tullis converted a penalty kick for Stoughton and Elizabeth Kashian scored the second goal for the Black Knights off an assist from Shanel Ford. Head coach Tara Daniels credited Samantha Tullis and Sarah Widrow with strong games on defense and said goalie Marissa Williams played outstanding. Rachel Hogan scored for KP to tie the game at one and Emma Corcoran gave KP its lone lead off a PK in the first half. 
Volleyball
Taunton, 3 @ Sharon, 0 – Final – Taunton picked up a 25-17, 25-17, 25-10 win on the road. Aimee Kistner had 19 service points, including five aces and a pair of kills, Emily Moor had 12 kills and four aces and Meghan Navarro played well with eight digs and three aces. 
Field Hockey
Franklin, 2 @ Foxboro, 0 – Final – Alex Sullivan gave Franklin the lead 10 minutes into the game and Dana Lewandowski doubled the lead with just 12 minutes left to give the Panthers a key win on the road. Head coach Lisa Cropper said Samantha Jones made four big saves on excellent scoring chances to get the shutout. With the win, Franklin qualified for the state tournament. 

Milford, 0 @ Ashland, 3 – Final

North Attleboro, 4 vs. Durfee, 2 – Final
Taunton, 2 @ Sharon, 0 – Final – Liana Duarte opened the scoring for the Tigers in the first half and then assisted on Kya Enos’ goal with just over a minute to play. Duarte’s opening goal was assisted by Abbey Kingman. 

Stoughton, 4 @ Brockton, 0 – Final – Olivia Schlehuber and Mia Russell scored two goals apiece for the Black Knights.
Cross Country
Boys
Attleboro, 41 @ Mansfield, 18 – Final

Canton, 30 @ Stoughton, 25 – Final – Stoughton’s Colin Cochran finished second, Cameron Bean was third and Zachary Ferreira finished fourth to pace the Black Knights. Jonathan Lessa was sixth and Nick Quattruci finished 10th for Stoughton.

Milford, 20 @ Foxboro, 35 – Final

Taunton, 37 @ Franklin, 23 – Final – Franklin’s Ryan Spelman finished first in 16:26 and then the Panthers took fourth through eighth place. Tyler Marchioni (4th, 17:03), Jeff Wu (5th, 17:09), and Jimmy Robbins (6th, 17:10) all finished within 10 seconds. Taunton’s Trevor Wysong finished second and Dylan Lynch finished third.
King Philip, 40 @ North Attleboro, 18 – Final
Sharon, 33 @ Oliver Ames, 23 – Final
Girls
Attleboro, 42 @ Mansfield, 17 – Final
Canton, 24 @ Stoughton, 33 – Final – Stoughton got top five finishes from Jennifer Billo (3rd), Sara Vera-Cruz (4th) and Julia Bobeck (5th)

Milford, 33 @ Foxboro, 24 – Final

Taunton, 48 @ Franklin, 15 – Final
King Philip, 26 @ North Attleboro, 31 – Final – North Attleboro’s Annie Roberts dominated the three mile course with a time of 18:55 to finish first but King Philip took the next four spots. Erin Quinn finished second (19:59), Nina Sitarski finished third (20:06), Erica Layne was fourth (20:30) and Leia Quinn was fifth (20:39). 

Sharon, 27 @ Oliver Ames, 28 – Final
Golf
Foxboro, 180 @ Franklin, 170 – Final – Franklin Sophomore Bryan Woelfel shot a 41 for the Panthers and David Hardin shot a 42. Tim Luciano and Brandon Wasserman each shot 44 for Foxboro.

Canton, 162 @ Oliver Ames, 139 – Final – Jack Green shot a one under 33 to lead the Tigers while Brian Lambert shot a par 34, Ryan McGarry shot 35 and Steven Tasho carded a 37. Jack Goyetch and Griffin Jerrier each shot a 40 for the Bulldogs.

Sharon, 172 @ Stoughton, 178 – Final
King Philip, 179 @ Mansfield, 168 – Final

North Attleboro, 162 @ Milford, 164 – Final – Robbie Congdon led the Rocketeers with a 39. Milford’s Ryan Tomaso was the match medalist, shooting a one under 34. 
Taunton, 158 vs. Coyle & Cassidy, 176 – Final – Jason Stern carded a team-low 37 for the Tigers while Mario Wilson and Mike Volkmann each shot 40.