2016 Hockomock League Girls Cross Country All Stars

Below are the official 2016 Hockomock League Girls Cross Country All Stars, selected by the coaches in the league.

Hockomock League MVP

Nicole Clermont, Franklin

Hockomock League All Stars

Abby Hassman, Foxboro
Lindsey Nelson, Foxboro
Nicole Clermont, Franklin
Kate Hartnett, Franklin
Lauren Duggan, Mansfield
Olivia Forbes, North Attleboro
Stephanie Hawkins, North Attleboro
Angela Kaiser, North Attleboro
Caroline McCarthy, Oliver Ames
Elizabeth Peckham, Oliver Ames
Jordan Rainville, Oliver Ames
Olivia Timbone, Oliver Ames
Maria Gieg, Sharon
Anna Morrison, Sharon
Ariadne Tolay, Sharon
Amanda Baptiste, Taunton

Honorable Mentions

Ellen Marshall, Attleboro
Sophia Mellen, Foxboro
Ella Gutkowski, Franklin
Erin Quinn, King Philip
Margaret Riley, Mansfield
Gabriella Chong, Milford
Megan Leary, North Attleboro
Anna Loewald, Oliver Ames
Elliana Hershman, Sharon
Rihanna Rodrigues, Stoughton
Kailey Melito-Santos, Taunton

Hockomock Results from CM & Twilight Invitationals

Below are the Hockomock results from two meets this weekend: the Catholic Memorial Invitational, held at Franklin Park on Saturday and the Bob McIntyre Twilight Invitational held at the Barnstable Fairgrounds in Falmouth on Saturday.

Catholic Memorial Invitational

Boys

Division 1
Teams

1. Nashua – 39
2. Pinkerton – 62
3. Mansfield – 69

Results
1. David Vorbach, Nashua – 16:15.00
8. Kalin Petrov, Mansfield – 16:44.00
10. Patrick Heavey, Mansfield – 16:51.00
11. Nick Rispoli, Mansfield – 16:52.00
18. Kevin Crawford, Mansfield – 17:04.00
27. Collin Rice, Mansfield – 17:18.00
64. Arjun Sonti, Mansfield – 18:14.00

Twilight Invitational

Boys

Division 1
Teams

1. Wellesley – 47
8. Attleboro – 315
12. North Attleboro – 411
17. Franklin – 493
18. Sharon – 531
19. Mansfield – 551
22. Taunton – 587
24. Stoughton – 661
27. King Philip – 682

Results
1. Ben Kovacs, Saint John’s – 15:20.11
9. Dylan Lynch, Taunton – 15:43.05
13. David Seybert, Attleboro – 15:59.07
23. Tianrui Sun, Sharon – 16:21.15
25. Alexander Boedeker, Attleboro – 16:23.80
26. Matt Reimels, North Attleboro – 16:24.48
46. Liam Monahan, North Attleboro – 16:49.71
47. Tyler Marchioni, Franklin – 16:50.29
49. Jack Angelo, King Philip – 16:52.06
56. Colin Cochran, Stoughton – 16:59.92
67. Grant Fawcett, Sharon – 17:06.67
68. Everett Henderson, Franklin – 17:07.73
74. Garrett Gillard, Attleboro – 17:10.50
92. Eric Mcquiggan, Mansfield – 17:27.96
93. Zach Ferreira, Stoughton – 17:28.06
95. Brett Szlachciuk, Attleboro – 17:30.37
98. Peter Lally, Mansfield – 17:33.01
104. Ben Thibault, Mansfield – 17:35.09
116. Skyler Poirier, North Attleboro – 17:44.41
122. Vishal Kalakonnavar, Sharon – 17:47.60
128. Kyle Stevens, Franklin – 17:51.24
129. Julian Dixon, North Attleboro – 17:51.42
130. John Williams, Attleboro – 17:52.01
131. Chris Mullaney, North Attleboro – 17:52.64
138. Jimmy Hoye, Taunton – 17:57.79
139. Cameron Bean, Stoughton – 17:57.84
141. CJ Biedermann, Mansfield – 17:59.59
144. Hayden Goldsmith, Franklin – 18:03.60
150. Nicholas Gnaman, Franklin – 18:07.62
151. Aedan Angelone, King Philip – 18:08.88
156. Matt Weiner, Mansfield – 18:12.52
157. Samuel Paige, King Philip – 18:13.94
162. Matt Machado, Taunton – 18:17.88
163. Lucas Alves, Taunton – 18:19.13
164. Luke Therieau, North Attleboro – 18:19.63
165. Cam Parker, Taunton – 18:20.15
171. Rayan Rashid, Sharon – 18:29.19
174. Eric Messier, Taunton – 18:29.74
175. Richard Lucente, King Philip – 18:30.05
182. Jason Feirstein, Attleboro – 18:35.77
183. Luis Oliva, Attleboro – 18:35.81
186. Sam Hershman, Sharon – 18:47.65
199. Zachary Siders, Franklin – 18:58.25
202. Devin Chatterjee, Mansfield – 19:01.66
206. Owen McKenna, Franklin – 19:06.01
209. Steven Bontemps, Stoughton – 19:08.99
212. Mike Clinch, King Philip – 19:12.48
213. Jitong Shen, Sharon – 19:15.26
215. Eshaan Patel, King Philip – 19:19.47
217. Jackson Fawcett, Sharon – 19:15.26
219. John Dewitt, King Philip – 19:23.04
220. Brian Tucker, Stoughton – 19:23.66
227. Kyle Reason, Stoughton – 19:33.53
231. Will Eckhart, Stoughton – 19:43.99
235. Jack Clarke, North Attleboro – 19:54.07
240. Charles Parker, Taunton – 20:16.33

Division 2
Teams

1. Hopedale – 69
27. Foxboro – 689

Results
1. Brandon Hall, Hopedale – 15:55.70
125. Matt Kelley, Foxboro – 18:18.27
158. Trey Lawson, Foxboro – 18:38.93
161. Brendan Foley, Foxboro – 18:41.14
164. Tyler Donovan, Foxboro – 18:42.81
175. Jacob Sylvestre, Foxboro – 18:53.39
180. Paxton Downs, Foxboro – 19:00.02
195. Mike Lite, Foxboro – 19:09.20

Girls

Division 1
Teams

1. Hopkinton – 123
10. Franklin – 292
11. North Attleboro – 295
14. Sharon – 386
20. King Philip – 473
24. Attleboro – 660

Results
1. Clare Morgan, Newton South – 17:45.50
3. Nicole Clermont, Franklin – 18:24.49
15. Katherine Hartnett, Franklin – 19:17.15
19. Olivia Forbes, North Attleboro – 19:26.88
25. Ariadne Tolay, Sharon – 19:33.25
53. Erin Quinn, King Philip – 20:02.01
54. Maria Gieg, Sharon – 20:03.82
60. Angela Kaiser, North Attleboro – 20:16.69
62. Stephanie Hawkins, North Attleboro – 20:19.80
71. Ella Gutkowski, Franklin – 20:34.17
85. Erica Laidler, Sharon – 20:48.37
86. Megan Leary, North Attleboro – 20:49.33
101. Brianna Cummings, Franklin – 21:04.78
106. Ellen Marshall, Attleboro – 21:11.22
109. Sydney Mayo, Sharon – 21:15.38
110. Leia Quinn, King Philip – 21:17.24
115. Lucy Hamilton, King Philip – 21:23.59
117. Erica Layne, King Philip – 21:25.00
118. Kyra Siano, Franklin – 21:26.23
135. Shea Jamieson, Attleboro – 21:33.42
152. Molly Houlihan, Franklin – 22:18.98
154. Brianna Aubin, King Philip – 22:19.76
155. Victoria Pike, Attleboro – 22:22.20
156. Morgan Ashworth, North Attleboro – 22:22.72
157. Hanna Cunniff, Franklin – 22:23.39
163. Isabel Ladoulis, King Philip – 22:32.89
166. Sarah Butts, King Philip – 22:36.94
180. Ketki Joshi, Sharon – 23:14.54
181. Emily Fernandes, North Attleboro – 23:17.17
186. Mackenzie Wildrick, Attleboro – 23:23.28
187. Allison Beard, Attleboro – 23:25.01
194. Jamie Kessler, Sharon – 23:41.54
196. Erin Barry, Franklin – 23:52.87
202. Luisa Oliva, Attleboro – 24:26.31
210 Amelia Lopez, Attleboro – 25:29.71

Division 2
Teams

1. Milton
17. Foxboro – 465

Results
1. Bridget Mitchell, Milton – 18:06.33
16. Abby Hassman, Foxboro – 19:06.11
55. Lindsey Nelson, Foxboro – 20:22.25
120. Sophia Mellen, Foxboro – 22:05.75
187. Jill Finn, Foxboro – 23:22.22
195. Nicole Yeomans, Foxboro – 23:33.34
196. Isabel Hallal, Foxboro – 23:33.35
218. Edina Busznyak, Foxboro – 24:21.72

Tuesday’s Schedule & Scoreboard – 09/13/16

Today’s games are listed below.

Boys Soccer
Attleboro, 2 @ Stoughton, 1 – FinalNick Lawrence scored a pair of goals for the Bombardiers, with assists coming from Will Halben and Harry Lancaster. Stoughton’s Noah Schulze scored the lone goal for the Black Knights.

King Philip, 1 @ Foxboro, 0 – FinalKP junior Connor Mullins won possession at midfield, got forward and played a through ball, setting up Tyler Mann for the lone goal of the game in the 67th minute to lift the Warriors to the win.

Taunton, 1 @ North Attleboro, 3 – FinalClick here for a full recap of the game.

Girls Soccer
Stoughton, 0 @ Attleboro, 2 – FinalRebekah Entwistle and Hannah Meier scored the goals for the Bombardiers. Stoughton head coach Tara Daniels said Emma Harrington played outstanding in net for the Black Knights.

Foxboro, 3 @ King Philip, 5 – FinalFreshman Avery Snead scored two goals for KP. Senior Rachel Hogan and freshman Chloe Layne each had a goal and two assists and senior Maddie Smith added a goal and an assist for the Warriors.

North Attleboro, 6 @ Taunton, 1 – FinalHaley Guertin scored two goals and had two assists to lead the Rocketeers. Sophomore Ashlyn Gaulin chipped in with a pair of goals and Felicity Monfils and Leah Jette each scored one. Kayla Pasquel and Rachel Labonte had assists for North.

Milford, 0 @ Franklin, 4 – FinalMiranda Smith scored a pair of goals for the Panthers and Nadia Havens recorded a goal and an assist. Halle Atkinson also had a goal for Franklin, while Ellie Teixeira, Abigail Gipson, and Emily Mastaj had assists. Ashleigh Starks played well in midfield for the Hawks, according to head coach Jay Mastaj.

Golf
Stoughton, 215 @ Foxboro, 179 – Final

King Philip, 174 @ Mansfield, 169 – Final – Jason Hindman shot a one under par 35 at Norton Country Club to lead the Hornets. Junior Brendan Loomer shot a 44 while David Norris and Madison Haughey each shot 45. Sebastian Ladoulis led King Philip with a 41.

Oliver Ames, 156 @ Taunton, 194 – Final – The Tigers of Oliver Ames had a consistent day at Segregansett Country Club. Ryan McGarry, Mark Bissonette, Nick Lombardi and Thomas Walsh all tied for the match medalist, with each shooting 39 on the day. Justin Proto led Taunton with a 43.

Milford, 167 @ Sharon, 173 – Final – Ryan Tomaso was the match medalist, shooting 39 at Spring Valley. Anthony Arcudi added a 42 for the Scarlet Hawks. Andrew Glaser led the way for Sharon, carding a 40.

Cross Country
Boys
King Philip, 46 @ Attleboro, 19 – Final

Sharon, 15 @ Foxboro, 50 – Final – Foxboro was led by by Brendan Foley (20:37), followed by Matt Kelly (20:40), Mike Lite (21:01), Tyler Donovan (21:13), Jacob Sylvestre (21:14) and Paxton Downs (21:39).

Mansfield, 19 @ Taunton, 44 – Final Mansfield had seven of the top eight finishes and eight of the top 10 in the win over Taunton. Kalin Petrov won the race in a time of 17:07 while Taunton’s Dylan Lynch was second at 17:17. Mansfield’s Collin Rice (17:56), Patrick Heavey (17:56), Nick Rispoli (18:11), Arjun Sonti (18:12), Paxton Howard (18:17) and Cullen Lancaster (18″49) finished third through eighth respectively.

Oliver Ames, 25 @ Franklin, 30 – Final – Oliver Ames secured three of the top five spots to edge out the Panthers. OA’s Brent Schwartz won in 17:31 while Zane Reservitz finished fourth in 18:03 and Colin Herschlag was fifth at 18:05. Franklin’s Everett Henderson finished in second at 17:44 and Mike Hagen was third at 17:49.

Milford @ Stoughton, 3:45

Girls
King Philip, 15 @ Attleboro, 46 – Final – King Philip had the top five finishes in the race, cruising to a win on the road. Nina Sitarski won the race with Erin Quinn, Lucy Hamilton, Leia Quinn and Erica Layna rounding out the top five for the Warriors. Ellen Marshall finished six and Victoria Pike was seventh to lead Attleboro.

Sharon, 23 @ Foxboro, 38 – Final – Foxboro sophomore Lindsey Nelson led the way for Foxboro, finishing second in 21:36 while freshman Abby Hassman finished third overall in 21:47.

Mansfield @ Taunton, 3:45

Oliver Ames, 32 @ Franklin, 23 – Final – Franklin grabbed the top three finishes in the meet, securing the win over Oliver Ames. Nicole Clermont won the race in 19:58 with Kate Hartnett finishing second in 21:22 and Ella Gutkowski rounding out the top three in 21:51. Liz Peckham, Anna Loewald, Caroline McCarthy, and Jordan Rainville finished in the fourth through seventh places for OA.

Milford @ Stoughton, 3:45