2016 Hockomock League Boys Cross Country All Stars

Below are the official 2016 Hockomock League Boys Cross Country All Stars, selected by the coaches in the league.

Hockomock League MVP

David Seybert, Attleboro

Hockomock League All Stars

Alex Boedeker, Attleboro
David Seybert Attleboro
Everett Henderson, Franklin
Jack Angelo, King Philip
Mike Griffin, King Philip
Kevin Crawford, Mansfield
Patrick Heavey, Mansfield
Kalin Petrov, Mansfield
Collin Rice, Mansfield
Nick Rispoli, Mansfield
Jack Kalil, Milford
Liam Monahan, North Attleboro
Matthew Reimels, North Attleboro
Brent Schwartz, Oliver Ames
Tianrui Sun, Sharon
Dylan Lynch, Taunton

Honorable Mentions

Garrett Gillard, Attleboro
Jack Healey, Canton
Jacob Sylvestre, Foxboro
Tyler Marchioni, Franklin
Arjun Sonti, Mansfield
Jared Luce, Milford
Julian Dixon, North Attleboro
Jake Romaine, Oliver Ames
Grant Fawcett, Sharon
Colin Cochran, Stoughton
Nolan Tavares, Taunton

Hockomock Results from CM & Twilight Invitationals

Below are the Hockomock results from two meets this weekend: the Catholic Memorial Invitational, held at Franklin Park on Saturday and the Bob McIntyre Twilight Invitational held at the Barnstable Fairgrounds in Falmouth on Saturday.

Catholic Memorial Invitational

Boys

Division 1
Teams

1. Nashua – 39
2. Pinkerton – 62
3. Mansfield – 69

Results
1. David Vorbach, Nashua – 16:15.00
8. Kalin Petrov, Mansfield – 16:44.00
10. Patrick Heavey, Mansfield – 16:51.00
11. Nick Rispoli, Mansfield – 16:52.00
18. Kevin Crawford, Mansfield – 17:04.00
27. Collin Rice, Mansfield – 17:18.00
64. Arjun Sonti, Mansfield – 18:14.00

Twilight Invitational

Boys

Division 1
Teams

1. Wellesley – 47
8. Attleboro – 315
12. North Attleboro – 411
17. Franklin – 493
18. Sharon – 531
19. Mansfield – 551
22. Taunton – 587
24. Stoughton – 661
27. King Philip – 682

Results
1. Ben Kovacs, Saint John’s – 15:20.11
9. Dylan Lynch, Taunton – 15:43.05
13. David Seybert, Attleboro – 15:59.07
23. Tianrui Sun, Sharon – 16:21.15
25. Alexander Boedeker, Attleboro – 16:23.80
26. Matt Reimels, North Attleboro – 16:24.48
46. Liam Monahan, North Attleboro – 16:49.71
47. Tyler Marchioni, Franklin – 16:50.29
49. Jack Angelo, King Philip – 16:52.06
56. Colin Cochran, Stoughton – 16:59.92
67. Grant Fawcett, Sharon – 17:06.67
68. Everett Henderson, Franklin – 17:07.73
74. Garrett Gillard, Attleboro – 17:10.50
92. Eric Mcquiggan, Mansfield – 17:27.96
93. Zach Ferreira, Stoughton – 17:28.06
95. Brett Szlachciuk, Attleboro – 17:30.37
98. Peter Lally, Mansfield – 17:33.01
104. Ben Thibault, Mansfield – 17:35.09
116. Skyler Poirier, North Attleboro – 17:44.41
122. Vishal Kalakonnavar, Sharon – 17:47.60
128. Kyle Stevens, Franklin – 17:51.24
129. Julian Dixon, North Attleboro – 17:51.42
130. John Williams, Attleboro – 17:52.01
131. Chris Mullaney, North Attleboro – 17:52.64
138. Jimmy Hoye, Taunton – 17:57.79
139. Cameron Bean, Stoughton – 17:57.84
141. CJ Biedermann, Mansfield – 17:59.59
144. Hayden Goldsmith, Franklin – 18:03.60
150. Nicholas Gnaman, Franklin – 18:07.62
151. Aedan Angelone, King Philip – 18:08.88
156. Matt Weiner, Mansfield – 18:12.52
157. Samuel Paige, King Philip – 18:13.94
162. Matt Machado, Taunton – 18:17.88
163. Lucas Alves, Taunton – 18:19.13
164. Luke Therieau, North Attleboro – 18:19.63
165. Cam Parker, Taunton – 18:20.15
171. Rayan Rashid, Sharon – 18:29.19
174. Eric Messier, Taunton – 18:29.74
175. Richard Lucente, King Philip – 18:30.05
182. Jason Feirstein, Attleboro – 18:35.77
183. Luis Oliva, Attleboro – 18:35.81
186. Sam Hershman, Sharon – 18:47.65
199. Zachary Siders, Franklin – 18:58.25
202. Devin Chatterjee, Mansfield – 19:01.66
206. Owen McKenna, Franklin – 19:06.01
209. Steven Bontemps, Stoughton – 19:08.99
212. Mike Clinch, King Philip – 19:12.48
213. Jitong Shen, Sharon – 19:15.26
215. Eshaan Patel, King Philip – 19:19.47
217. Jackson Fawcett, Sharon – 19:15.26
219. John Dewitt, King Philip – 19:23.04
220. Brian Tucker, Stoughton – 19:23.66
227. Kyle Reason, Stoughton – 19:33.53
231. Will Eckhart, Stoughton – 19:43.99
235. Jack Clarke, North Attleboro – 19:54.07
240. Charles Parker, Taunton – 20:16.33

Division 2
Teams

1. Hopedale – 69
27. Foxboro – 689

Results
1. Brandon Hall, Hopedale – 15:55.70
125. Matt Kelley, Foxboro – 18:18.27
158. Trey Lawson, Foxboro – 18:38.93
161. Brendan Foley, Foxboro – 18:41.14
164. Tyler Donovan, Foxboro – 18:42.81
175. Jacob Sylvestre, Foxboro – 18:53.39
180. Paxton Downs, Foxboro – 19:00.02
195. Mike Lite, Foxboro – 19:09.20

Girls

Division 1
Teams

1. Hopkinton – 123
10. Franklin – 292
11. North Attleboro – 295
14. Sharon – 386
20. King Philip – 473
24. Attleboro – 660

Results
1. Clare Morgan, Newton South – 17:45.50
3. Nicole Clermont, Franklin – 18:24.49
15. Katherine Hartnett, Franklin – 19:17.15
19. Olivia Forbes, North Attleboro – 19:26.88
25. Ariadne Tolay, Sharon – 19:33.25
53. Erin Quinn, King Philip – 20:02.01
54. Maria Gieg, Sharon – 20:03.82
60. Angela Kaiser, North Attleboro – 20:16.69
62. Stephanie Hawkins, North Attleboro – 20:19.80
71. Ella Gutkowski, Franklin – 20:34.17
85. Erica Laidler, Sharon – 20:48.37
86. Megan Leary, North Attleboro – 20:49.33
101. Brianna Cummings, Franklin – 21:04.78
106. Ellen Marshall, Attleboro – 21:11.22
109. Sydney Mayo, Sharon – 21:15.38
110. Leia Quinn, King Philip – 21:17.24
115. Lucy Hamilton, King Philip – 21:23.59
117. Erica Layne, King Philip – 21:25.00
118. Kyra Siano, Franklin – 21:26.23
135. Shea Jamieson, Attleboro – 21:33.42
152. Molly Houlihan, Franklin – 22:18.98
154. Brianna Aubin, King Philip – 22:19.76
155. Victoria Pike, Attleboro – 22:22.20
156. Morgan Ashworth, North Attleboro – 22:22.72
157. Hanna Cunniff, Franklin – 22:23.39
163. Isabel Ladoulis, King Philip – 22:32.89
166. Sarah Butts, King Philip – 22:36.94
180. Ketki Joshi, Sharon – 23:14.54
181. Emily Fernandes, North Attleboro – 23:17.17
186. Mackenzie Wildrick, Attleboro – 23:23.28
187. Allison Beard, Attleboro – 23:25.01
194. Jamie Kessler, Sharon – 23:41.54
196. Erin Barry, Franklin – 23:52.87
202. Luisa Oliva, Attleboro – 24:26.31
210 Amelia Lopez, Attleboro – 25:29.71

Division 2
Teams

1. Milton
17. Foxboro – 465

Results
1. Bridget Mitchell, Milton – 18:06.33
16. Abby Hassman, Foxboro – 19:06.11
55. Lindsey Nelson, Foxboro – 20:22.25
120. Sophia Mellen, Foxboro – 22:05.75
187. Jill Finn, Foxboro – 23:22.22
195. Nicole Yeomans, Foxboro – 23:33.34
196. Isabel Hallal, Foxboro – 23:33.35
218. Edina Busznyak, Foxboro – 24:21.72

Hockomock Results from Ocean State XC Invitational

Below are the Hockomock results from the Ocean State XC Invitational, held at Goddard Park East in East Greenwich, Rhode Island this weekend.

EDITOR’S NOTE: The incorrect results for the Division 2 Girls race were originally posted. The correct results were updated on Sunday evening.

Boys

Division 1
Teams

1. Hopedale – 44
29. Foxboro – 680

Results
1. Jack Carleo, Newburyport – 16:07/26
112. Jacob Sylvestre, Foxboro – 19:00.30
116. Brendan Foley, Foxboro – 19:01.36
137. Trey Lawson, Foxboro – 19:12.18
175. Matt Kelly, Foxboro – 19:46.83
178. Paxton Downs, Foxboro – 19:49.19
183. Tyler Donovan, Foxboro – 19:52.44

Division 2
Teams

1. Ward Melville – 120
6. Attleboro – 233
12. North Attleboro – 366
14. Oliver Ames – 384
22. Taunton – 567
26. Stoughton – 648

Results
1. Tristan Shelgren, St. John’s Prep – 15:58.75
3. David Seybert, Attleboro – 16:09.17
11. Dylan Lynch, Taunton – 16:32.38
22. Matt Reimels, North Attleboro – 16:49.18
28. Alexander Boedeker, Attleboro – 16:56.68
35. Liam Monahan, North Attleboro – 17:05.53
36. Brent Schwartz, Oliver Ames – 17:06.24
43. Brett Szlachciuk, Attleboro – 17:15.65
49. Colin Cochran, Stoughton – 17:20.63
52. Zane Reservitz, Oliver Ames – 17:27.87
58. Garrett Gillard, Attleboro – 17:32.41
78. Jake Romaine, Oliver Ames – 17:55.93
86. Zach Ferreira, Stoughton – 18:01.75
87. Alexander Foote, Oliver Ames – 18:02.30
90. Julian Dixon, North Attleboro – 18:04.66
101. John Williams, Attleboro – 18:15.83
106. Skyler Poirier, North Attleboro – 18:24.28
113. Luke Therieau, North Attleboro – 18:33.90
125. Chris Mullaney, North Attleboro – 18:41.42
131. Jake Lane, Oliver Ames – 18:45.36
132. Cameron Bean, Stoughton – 18:48.29
133. Lucas Alves, Taunton – 18:50.08
138. Timothy Gallerani, Taunton – 18:53.20
139. Jimmy Hoye, Taunton – 18:56.43
146. Cameron Parker, Taunton – 19:01.93
167. Jack Clarke, North Attleboro – 19:22.74
168. Chris Meisner, Oliver Ames – 19:24.86
176. Daniel Fiedorczyk, Oliver Ames – 19:42.09
177. Jason Feirstein, Attleboro – 19:44.33
182. Matt Machado, Taunton – 19:48.44
184. Brian Tucker, Stoughton – 19:51.95
199. Tommy Bui, Stoughton – 21:36.73

Girls

Division 1
Teams

1. Tolland – 76
17. Foxboro – 447

Results
1. Katherine Deloreto, Tolland – 18:19.43
47. Lindsey Nelson, Foxboro – 21:03.42
64. Abby Hassman, Foxboro – 21:25.86
120. Sophia Mellen, Foxboro – 22:44.54
133. Madison Treweek, Foxboro – 23:09.22
158. Jill Finn, Foxboro – 23:39.20
163. Maggie Yoest, Foxboro – 23:49.01
208. Julia Mellen, Foxboro – 25:06.50

Division 2
Teams

1. Colonie – 41
9. Oliver Ames – 254
13. North Attleboro – 319

Results
1. Kathryn Tenney, Colonie – 18:47.67
16. Amanada Baptiste, Taunton – 20:13.87
28. Angela Kaiser, North Attleboro – 20:32.43
36. Liz Peckham, Oliver Ames – 20:49.66
46. Anna Loewald, Oliver Ames – 21:06.77
48. Caroline McCarthy, Oliver Ames – 21:11.34
55. Olivia Timbone, Oliver Ames – 21:19.75
61. Megan Leary, North Attleboro – 21:32.55
70. Kyra Siano, North Attleboro – 21:41.67
74. Jordan Rainville, Oliver Ames – 21:45.45
77. Stephanie Hawkins, North Attleboro – 21:56.13
80. Kaleigh Walsh, Oliver Ames – 21:58.84
88. Morgan Ashworth, North Attleboro – 22:08.21
100. Paige Williams, North Attleboro – 22:21.30
121. Kayley Donzee, Oliver Ames – 22:50.82
126. Victoria Pike, Attleboro – 23:01.16
132. Luisa Oliva, Attleboro – 23:19.31
152. Allison Beard, Attleboro – 24:44.71
154. Mackenzie Wildrick, Attleboro – 24:49.80
156. Rianna Rodrigues, Stoughton – 24:54.45
162. Ziqin Wong, Taunton – 26:15.36

Tuesday’s Schedule & Scoreboard – 09/20/16

Today’s games are listed below.

Boys Soccer
King Philip, 1 @ Attleboro, 1 – Final – Tyler Mann gave the Warriors a lead in the second half but Ahijah Joseph equalized in the final ten minutes as KP and Attleboro finished level.

North Attleboro, 0 @ Canton, 2 – FinalClick here for a full recap.

Sharon, 1 @ Foxboro, 0 – FinalBen Stromm headed home a corner with four minutes remaining in the game for the Eagles.

Mansfield, 3 @ Taunton, 0 – FinalMansfield senior Max Gurnon opened the scoring with a heads up free kick, catching Taunton off guard with a free kick from midfield to put the visitors up 1-0 just seven minutes into the game. Just before the half hour mark, James Chotkowski headed in a throw in from Gurnon to give Mansfield a 2-0 lead at half. Jackson Murphy capped the scoring for Mansfield in the 65th minute, finishing off a free kick from Sam Hyland. Jed Tolbert made six saves in recording his second straight shutout for Mansfield.

Oliver Ames, 1 @ Franklin, 0 – FinalClick here for a full recap.

Milford, 2 @ Stoughton, 6 – FinalClick here for a full recap.

Girls Soccer
Attleboro, 0 @ King Philip, 5 – FinalChloe Layne scored a pair of goals for the Warriors and Emma Corcoran had a goal and an assist. Avery Snead and Logan Greenberg also had goals for KP and Maddie Smith added an assist. Madison Brown made 12 saves for the Bombardiers.

Canton, 0 @ North Attleboro, 4 – FinalAshlyn Gaulin and Haley Ferrin both scored a brace for the Rocketeers. Haley Guertin recorded a pair of assists and Rachel Labonte had an assist for North.

Foxboro, 4 @ Sharon, 1 – Final – Hailey Mailing scored a hat trick for the Warriors, lifting Foxboro to its first win of the season. Alex Rabb scored from the penalty spot for Sharon.

Taunton, 0 @ Mansfield, 4 – FinalHannah Reiter scored a goal and recorded an assist for the Hornets. Emma Oldow, Emma Goulet and Bryn Anderson each scored a goal for Mansfield.

Franklin, 1 @ Oliver Ames, 1 – FinalMiranda Smith scored the opener for the Panthers and Lauren Wright tied it off a cross from Julia Roy for OA in the second half.

Stoughton, 0 @ Milford, 2 – FinalKristen Franzini and Juliana France scored the goals for Milford and Hawks coach Jay Mastaj credited Nicole Dahlgren with a solid game on defense to keep a clean sheet.

Field Hockey
Foxboro, 3 @ Stoughton, 0 – Final Kelly Fisher, Meredith Cronin, and Catherine Luciano scored the goals for the Warriors.

Oliver Ames, 0 @ King Philip, 0 – Final – King Philip peppered Oliver Ames but was unable to breakthrough as KP goalie Katie Vamosi stood tall. Vamosi came away with 14 saves on the day as she stifled KP’s attack (15 corners). OA head coach Abby Tepper also lauded the play of Dimitra Efremidis in the midfield.

Golf
Oliver Ames, 149 @ Mansfield, 172 – FinalBrady Allbritton shot a 34 at Norton Country Club to earn match medalist honors, leading OA to another win. Ryan McGarry added a 37 and Matt Kelley finished with a round of 38 for the Tigers. Brendan Loomer shot a team-low 41 for the Hornets.

Sharon, 176 @ Franklin, 156 – Final – Bryan Woelfel led the way for the Panthers, earning match medalist honors with a round of 38. Tyler Langevin and Matt Dao each finished with a round of 39. Corey Carter led Sharon with a round of 42.

Attleboro, 185 @ Taunton, 178 – Final – Mike Volkmann was the match medalist, carding a round of 37 to lead the Tigers; Justin Proto finished with a 38. Kyle DelSignore was Attleboro’s top finisher, carding a round of 44.

North Attleboro, 195 @ Canton, 194 – FinalIn a battle of the top two Davenport teams, the match was forced to a fifth card and Canton emerged with a one stroke victory. Tommy Dimock led the way for the Bulldogs with a round of 37, Matt Minichiello and Danny Powers both shot 38 and Jackson Maffeo carded a round of 40. North Attleboro’s Dylan Kane was the match medalist, finishing with a round of 36 while Robbie Congdon shot a 37 and Tyler Sincola shot a 39.

Cross Country
Boys
Attleboro, 35 @ Mansfield, 24 – FinalAttleboro’s David Seybert won the race in 17:04 but Mansfield used its depth to get the team win. Kalin Petrov finished first for Mansfield – second overall – in 17:21 while Patrick Heavey finished third in 17:41. Collin Rice (18:06) and Kevin Crawford (18:09) finished fifth and sixth and Nick Rispoli was eighth overall in 18:19. Attleboro’s Alex Boedecker (17:43) was fourth and Garrett Gillard (18:12) finished seventh overall.

Canton, 36 @ Milford, 22 – Final

Franklin, 21 @ Taunton, 39 – Final

Sharon, 33 @ North Attleboro, 24 – Final

Oliver Ames, 21 @ King Philip, 37 – Final – Brent Schwartz won his second consecutive race to lead Oliver Ames past King Philip. King Philip’s Jack Angelo finished third and Mike Griffin was fourth.

Girls
Attleboro, 34 @ Mansfield, 23 – Final

Canton, 20 @ Milford, 39 – Final

Franklin, 20 @ Taunton, 39 – Final – Franklin placed a trio of juniors in the top four places, including the top two finishers, to beat Taunton. Nicole Clermont placed first in a time of 21:05 while Kate Hartnett was second in 21:13. Ella Gutkowski finished in fourth overall, clocking in at 22:08.

Sharon, 30 @ North Attleboro, 25 – Final

Oliver Ames, 31 @ King Philip, 26 – Final – King Philip grabbed the top two finishers and had four of the top six finishes to edge Oliver Ames. Erin Quinn won the race for KP while Lucy Hamilton finished second. Nina Sitarski and Leia Quinn clocked in at fifth and sixth overall. Liz Peckham and Caroline McCarthy led Oliver Ames with third and fourth finishes respectively.