2019 Hockomock League Girls Swimming All Stars

Below are the official 2019 Hockomock League Girls Swimming All Stars, selected by the coaches in the league.

Hockomock League MVP

Morgan O’Hara, Oliver Ames

Hockomock League All Stars

Tiffany Chin, Attleboro
Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro
Elizabeth Saltz, Attleboro
Ella Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro
Jessica Hart, Canton
Pamela Nelson, Foxboro
Katharine Cashin, Franklin
Kathryn McGuire, Franklin
Elizabeth Tang, Franklin
Allyssa LaPuma, Franklin
Maia Wainwright, Franklin
Kathryn Chew, Franklin
Megan Campbell, King Philip
Jamie Buckley, King Philip
Morgan Sacheben, King Philip
Morgan Poppenberger, King Philip
Kayla Schuberth, King Phillip
Jennifer Prior, Mansfield
Kyra Cavicchi, Mansfield
Eva Parson, Milford
Kim Stochaj, Milford
Samantha Streton, Oliver Ames
Morgan O’Hara, Oliver Ames
Ava Kelley, Oliver Ames
Morgan Foltz, Oliver Ames
Aprille Gangi, Oliver Ames
Emma O’Hara, Oliver Ames
Cheryl Sun, Sharon
Cleo Zhou, Sharon
Muskan Kumar, Sharon
Angelina Lynch, Taunton
Erin Schrama, Taunton

Honorable Mentions:
Rebecca Gerrior, Canton
Sarah Egan, Foxboro
Linnea Remillard, Franklin
Jessica Sullivan, King Philip
Laura Chaffee, Mansfield
Kate Donahue, Milford
Erin Rigas, North Attleboro
Muskan Kumar, Sharon
Kaelyn Desmond, Stoughton
Tiffany Ye, Taunton

Hockomock Girls Swim Championships – 2019 Results

Hockomock Girls Swimming
Oliver Ames won its first team title at the annual Hockomock League Girls Swimming Championships, matching its Kelley-Rex dual meet title. (Josh Perry/HockomockSports.com)

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

Team Results

1. Oliver Ames – 378
2. Franklin – 316
3. King Philip – 220
4. Attleboro – 218
5. Sharon – 200
6. Taunton – 176
7. Milford – 152
8. Mansfield – 136
9. Canton – 102
10. Foxboro – 85
11. North Attleboro – 67
12 Stoughton – 61

Race Results

200 Yard Medley Relay
1. Attleboro (Tiffany Chin, Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Elizabeth Saltz, Ella Lynch-Bartek) – 1:59.07
2. Sharon (Cleo Zhou, Cheryl Sung, Ria Malhotra, Muskan Kumar) – 2:00.62
3. King Philip (Jamie Buckley, Morgan Sachleben, Jessica Sullivan, Catherine DiGiacomo) – 2:01.14
4. Milford (Kimberly Stochaj, Victoria Monica, Eva Parsons, Michaela Blackwell) – 2:03.09
5. Oliver Ames (Morgan Foltz, Aprille Gangi, Mia Esterman, Sophie Hirtle) – 2:03.88
6. Franklin (Isabel Capecci, Charlene Peng, Elizabeth Leo, Alyssa LaPuma) – 2:05.41

200 Yard Free
1. Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro – 2:02.02
2. Elizabeth Saltz, Attleboro – 2:02.15
3. Megan Campbell, King Philip – 2:03.00
4. Kathryn McGuire, Franklin – 2:04.41
5. Angelina Lynch, Taunton – 2:05.46
6. Jamie Buckley, King Philip – 2:09.45

200 Yard IM
1. Katherine Cashin, Franklin – 2:14.00
2. Sam Streton, Oliver Ames – 2:17.05
3. Aprille Gangi, Oliver Ames – 2:21.94
4. Erin Schrama, Taunton – 2:22.62
5. Morgan Sachleben, King Philip – 2:25.76
6. Pamela Nelson, Foxboro – 2:29.77

50 Yard Free
1. Jennifer Prior, Mansfield – 25.71
2. Morgan Foltz, Oliver Ames – 25.91
3. Angelina Lynch, Taunton – 25.95
4. Elizabeth Saltz, Attleboro – 26.11
5. Ava Kelley, Oliver Ames – 26.22
6. Muskan Kumar, Sharon – 26.64

100 Yard Butterfly
1. Sam Streton, Oliver Ames – 1:00.89
2. Elizabeth Tang, Franklin – 1:02.98
3. Eva Parsons, Milford – 1:03.63
4. Rhia Malhotra, Sharon – 1:04.90
5. Ava Kelley, Oliver Ames – 1:04.98
6. Muskan Kumar, Sharon – 1:05.27

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

100 Yard Free
1. Morgan O’Hara, Oliver Ames – 53.54
2. Jennifer Prior, Mansfield – 55.58
3. Cleo Zhou, Sharon – 58.99
4. Alyssa LaPuma, Franklin – 59.08
5. Kathryn Chew, Franklin – 59.16
6. Linnea Remmilard, Franklin – 1:00.75

500 Yard Free
1. Kathryn McGuire, Franklin – 5:26.54
2. Megan Campbell, King Philip – 5:33.39
3. Morgan Sachleben, King Philip – 5:39.71
4. Maia Wainwright, Franklin – 5:53.05
5. Tiffany Chin, Attleboro – 5:54.05
6. Pamela Nelson, Foxboro – 5:56.23

200 Yard Free Relay
1. Oliver Ames (Ava Kelley, Morgan Foltz, Sam Streton, Morgan O’Hara) – 1:42.74
2. Attleboro (Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Tiffany Chin, Ella Lynch-Bartek, Elizabeth Saltz) – 1:47.13
3. Franklin (Kathryn Chew, Kathryn McGuire, Elizabeth Tang, Katharine Cashin) – 1:49.54
4. King Philip (Jessica Sullivan, Brianna McMaster, Catherine DiGiacomo, Megan Campbell) – 1:50.18
5. Mansfield (Mairead Shannon, Jess Harris, Laura Chaffee, Jennifer Prior) – 1:50.42
6. Taunton (Erin Schrama, Tiffany Ye, Marisa Gay, Angeline Lynch) – 1:51.80

100 Yard Backstroke
1. Morgan O’Hara, Oliver Ames – 59.12
2. Katharine Cashin, Franklin – 1:02.62
3. Morgan Foltz, Oliver Ames – 1:03.96
4. Kimberly Stochaj, Milford – 1:05.24
5. Ella Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro – 1:05.70
6. Cleo Zhou, Sharon – 1:05.99

100 Yard Breaststroke
1. Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro – 1:13.54
2. Cheryl Sung, Sharon – 1:14.52
3. Jessica Hart, Canton – 1:14.68
4. Aprille Gangi, Oliver Ames – 1:16.66
5. Emma O’Hara, Oliver Ames – 1:18.72
6. Shruthi Kaveti, Sharon – 1:19.25

400 Yard Free Relay
1. Oliver Ames (Ava Kelley, Sam Streton, Aprille Gangi, Morgan O’Hara) – 3:46.66
2. Franklin (Elizabeth Tang, Kathryn McGuire, Kathryn Chew, Katharine Cashin) – 3:54.83
3. King Philip (Catherine DiGiacomo, Morgan Sachleben, Jamie Buckley, Megan Campbell) – 3:56.23
4. Milford (Michaela Blackwell, Kimberly Stochaj, Kate Donahue, Eva Parsons) – 4:06.63
5. Mansfield (Mairead Shannon, Jess Harris, Laura Chaffee, Jennifer Prior) – 4:06.98
6. Sharon (Shruthi Kaveti, Christina Sung, Cheryl Sung, Cleo Zhou) – 4:13.54

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

Hockomock Girls Swim Championships – 2018 Results

Hockomock Girls Swimming
King Philip won the team title at the annual Hockomock Girls Swim Championships at Milford High. (Josh Perry/HockomockSports.com)

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

Team Results

1. King Philip – 344
2. Oliver Ames – 291
3. Franklin – 243
4. Attleboro – 197
5. Milford – 183
6. Taunton – 169
7. Mansfield – 155
8. Canton – 130
9. Sharon – 116
10. North Attleboro – 107
11. Foxboro – 85
12. Stoughton – 80

Race Results

200-Yard Medley Relay
1. Attleboro (Tiffany Chin, Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Corinne Perry, Elizabeth Saltz) – 1:56.69
2. King Philip (Callie Sullivan, Fahra Whichard, Sam Nasson, Sam DeWitt) – 1:57.89
3. Milford (Alexa Lancisi, Amber Stearns, Kimberly Stochaj, Michaela Blackwell) – 2:01.09
4. Taunton (Angelina Lynch, Lorna Li, Erin Schrama, Marisa Gay) – 2:04.83
5. Mansfield (Claudia Beasley, Ellie Leard, Mairead Shannon, Jennifer Prior) – 2:05.22
6. Sharon (Ilka Zaniewski, Jaylu Wu, Rhia Malhotra, Fallon Pfeifer) – 2:07.24

200-Yard Free
1. Ashley Loomis, Franklin – 1:54.32
2. Elizabeth Saltz, Attleboro – 2:03.20
3. Kathryn McGuire, Franklin – 2:08.39
4. Sam DeWitt, King Philip – 2:09.16
5. Tiffany Chin, Attleboro – 2:09.92
6. Mia Esterman, Oliver Ames – 2:10.36

200-Yard IM
1. Katharine Cashin, Franklin – 2:16.27
2. Aprille Gangi, Oliver Ames – 2:21.37
3. Erin Schrama, Taunton – 2:23.59
4. Fahra Whichard, King Philip – 2:23.99
5. Pamela Nelson, Foxboro – 2:27.82
6. Morgan Sachleben, King Philip – 2:28.51

50-Yard Free
1. Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro – 26.11
2. Jennifer Prior, Mansfield – 26.17
3. Ava Kelley, Oliver Ames – 26.64
4. Ilka Zaniewski, Sharon – 26.68
5. Angelina Lynch, Taunton – 27.15
6. Catherine DiGiacomo, King Philip – 27.63

100-Yard Butterfly
1. Sam Nasson, King Philip – 1:02.75
2. Samantha Streton, Oliver Ames – 1:02.87
3. Erin Schrama, Taunton – 1:04.06
4. Rhia Malhotra, Sharon – 1:04.31
5. Alexa Lancisi, Milford – 1:04.74
6. Jessica Sullivan, King Philip – 1:07.05

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

100-Yard Free
1. Morgan O’Hara, Oliver Ames – 54.33
2. Elizabeth Saltz, Attleboro – 55.82
3. Jennifer Prior, Mansfield – 56.63
4. Callie Sullivan, King Philip – 57.65
5. Katharine Cashin, Franklin – 58.12
6. Ava Kelley, Oliver Ames – 58.74

500-Yard Free
1. Ashley Loomis, Franklin – 5:07.45
2. Kathryn McGuire, Franklin – 5:33.62
3. Megan Campbell, King Philip – 5:36.38
4. Sam Nasson, King Philip – 5:43.10
5. Pamela Nelson, Foxboro – 5:44.98
6. Morgan Sachleben, King Philip – 5:45.54

200-Yard Free Relay
1. Oliver Ames (Ava Kelley, Samantha Streton, Aprille Gangi, Morgan O’Hara) – 1:45.01
2. King Philip (Jessica Sullivan, Morgan Sachleben, Fahra Whichard, Catherine DiGiacomo) – 1:47.00
3. Franklin (Kathryn Chew, Audrey Finn, Katharine Cashin, Ashley Loomis) – 1:47.63
4. Attleboro (Corinne Perry, Tiffany Chin, Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Elizabeth Saltz) – 1:48.43
5. Milford (Michaela Blackwell, Alexa Lancisi, Victoria Monica, Amber Stearns) – 1:48.94
6. Taunton (Angelina Lynch, Marisa Gay, Lorna Li, Erin Schrama) – 1:49.16

100-Yard Backstroke
1. Morgan O’Hara, Oliver Ames – 59.78
2. Samantha Streton, Oliver Ames – 1:03.90
3. Callie Sullivan, King Philip – 1:04.66
4. Alexa Lancisi, Milford – 1:04.77
5. Claudia Beasley, Mansfield – 1:05.39
6. Makayla Paquin, Oliver Ames – 1:05.51

100-Yard Breaststroke
1. Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro – 1:09.66
2. Fahra Whichard, King Philip – 1:11.06
3. Aprille Gangi, Oliver Ames – 1:16.05
4. Amber Stearns, Milford – 1:17.13
5. Lorna Li, Taunton – 1:17.33
6. Jamie Buckley, King Philip – 1:18.20

400-Yard Free Relay
1. Oliver Ames (Samantha Streton, Ava Kelley, Aprille Gangi, Morgan O’Hara) – 3:47.88
2. Franklin (Kathryn Chew, Kathryn McGuire, Katharine Cashin, Ashley Loomis) – 3:50.86
3. King Philip (Megan Campbell, Sam Nasson, Sam DeWitt, Callie Sullivan) – 3:59.81
4. North Attleboro (Erini Rigas, Ripley Devers, Catherine Sales, Thalia Puccio) – 4:10.23
5. Canton (Maddie Nourse, Brianna Mitchell, Emily Beatty, Brianna Gilchrist) – 4:11.71
6. Milford (Kimberly Stochaj, Kate Donahue, Christine Ballan, Piper Terrill) – 4:24.48

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

Thursday’s Schedule & Scoreboard – 12/14/17

Today’s games are listed below.

Boys Swimming
Foxboro, 64 @ Attleboro, 87 – FinalAttleboro’s Connor Dunn qualified for sectionals in the 50 free, clocking in at a time of 23.68. Foxboro’s Dan Egan (100 free, 57.84), Thomas Perry (500 free, 6:52.47) and Johnmichael Boucher (100 breaststroke, 1:22.69) each had individual wins for the Warriors.

King Philip, 99 @ Sharon, 54 – FinalKing Philip took first, second and third in the 500 free and picked up first-place finishes in seven of the eight individual races to earn a win at Sharon. Colby Vieira took first in the 100 back and 100 free, Dean Whyte was first in the 20 free, Derek Whyte touched first in the 100 fly, Jackson Klien won the 50 free, and Tate Duffy took first in the 100 breaststroke. In the 500 free, John Dionis (5:51.30) was first, Cameron Stringfellow (6:05.87) was second and Andrew Pham (6:20.18) was third.

Taunton, 87 @ Mansfield, 83 – Final

Girls Swimming
Foxboro, 78 @ Attleboro, 84 – FinalAttleboro’s Jackie Lynch-Bartek swam a sectional-qualifying time in the 200 free and Liz Saltz qualified for states with her performance in the 200 IM, helping the Bombardiers beat Foxboro. Lynch-Bartek clocked in at 2:09.87 to qualify for sectionals while Saltz finished in 2:23.44 in the 200 IM to earn a spot at states. Foxboro’s Pam Nelson and Lindsey Nelson each won a pair of events. Pam Nelson took first in the 500 free (5:42.53), Lindsey Nelson won the 100 breaststroke (1:20.21) and both were apart of the 400 free relay (along with Gina Oullette and Faith Perry) that clocked in first at 4:25.60.

King Philip, 100 @ Sharon, 76 – FinalKing Philip took first in all three relay events and six of the individual events to take down Sharon. Callie Sullivan, Fahra Whichard, Sam Nasson, and Sammy Dewitt won the 200 medley relay in 2:03.72, the team of Megan Campbell, Jess Sullivan, Morgan Sachleben and Whichard won the 200 free in 1:52.47, and Dewitt, Sachleben, Jamie Buckley, and Sullivan won the 400 free in 4:08.70. Sharon’s Ilka Zaniewski won the 50 free (27.01) and Kaveti Shrulhi won the 100 fly (1:09.42).

Taunton, 99 @ Mansfield, 71 – Final