Tuesday’s Schedule & Scoreboard – 04/24/18

Today’s games are listed below.

Baseball
Franklin, 9 @ Attleboro, 7 – FinalFranklin’s Even Wendell made a spectacular catch to end the game with the tying run at the plate as the Panthers picked up a win on the road. Wendell (1-for-3, RBI) well full extension in the right-center gap to make the catch and secure the win. Bryan Woelfel earned the win on the mound, scattering eight hits over five innings of work, striking out three. Scott Elliott (2-4, two triples, two runs, two RBI), Alex Haba (2-for-3, triple, run, RBI), Jake Macchi (RBI), Colby Fitzgibbons (2-for-3, two runs) and Jake Noviello (3-for-4, two-run home run) all had strong days offensive for Franklin. Alvaro Espinel (2-4, double, run), Rob Furtado (3-for-4, run), Jon Candiales (2-for-4, triple) and Corey McKenna (2-for-3, run, two RBI) all had multiple hits for Attleboro.

Taunton, 4 @ Oliver Ames, 7 – FinalMatt McCormack struck out six and allowed two hits and two runs over five innings of relief to pick up the win for OA. He also went 2-for-3 at the plate with an RBI and a run scored. Mike Friel also went 2-for-3 with a pair of RBI, while Chris Pearsons and C.J. Deveau each had a pair of hits and an RBI.

Softball
Attleboro, 3 @ Franklin, 1 – FinalJenna Gittle struck out four and pitched a complete game to pick up the win for the Bombardiers, scattering seven hits. Jackie Cherry had a no-hitter through four innings for Franklin but that was broken up by a MacKenzie Bergdoll (2-for-4) two-out double that brought in Kayla Battisti and Jordyn Lako to put Attleboro ahead 2-1. Gittle brought in Autumn O’Connell with a sac fly in the sixth for an important insurance run. Attleboro coach Mark Homer said both teams “played tight defense” throughout the game. Franklin’s Tara Hartnett knocked in Anna Balkus (2-for-4) in the third for the Panthers’ run.

Oliver Ames, 1 @ King Philip, 17 – Final (5 Inn.)Faith Turnese allowed four hits and just one run in five innings of work for the Warriors, who had 12 hits as a team. Sydney Phillips led the way offensively with three hits, including a double, while Jess Bonner and Elise Pereira each had a pair of hits. One of the hits for Pereira was a grand slam. Lexie Campbell was 2-3 scoring the only run for the Tigers. Caroline Mahoney was 1-2 with an RBI and Katie Mills was 1-2.


Boys Lacrosse
North Attleboro, 7 @ Hopkinton, 11 – FinalNorth Attleboro dropped a close game on the road against a good Hopkinton team. Andy DeMattio and Damien Curtis each scored a pair of goals, Tommy Lindstrom had three assists and Jason McNeany (12-for-18 at the face off X) added a goal and an assist. McNeany also added 10 ground balls while Max Fontes had eight for the Rocketeers. Jake McNeany made 15 saves in net for Big Red.

Boys Tennis
Attleboro, 0 @ Franklin, 5 – FinalFranklin moved to 6-0 on the season, sweeping visiting Attleboro. Rohan Herur won 6-0, 6-1 at first singles, Liam Marr notched a 6-0, 6-0 win at second singles and Tyler St. Marie emerged with a 1-6, 7-6 (7-5), 10-7 win at third singles. The team of Tyler DiPalma and Derek Wu didn’t drop a game in a win at first doubles and Tony Calderone and Dan Angermeier picked up a 6-0, 6-1 win at second doubles.

Canton, 4 @ Milford, 1 – Final

Oliver Ames, 0 @ King Philip, 5 – FinalKing Philip didn’t lose a game in either singles matches and swept doubles play to beat Oliver Ames. Marco DiStefano (first singles) and Nick Putney (second singles) both won 6-0, 6-0 while Jack Cannon took a win at third singles via forfeit. Jack Mager and Luke Morreale won 6-3, 7-6 (7-3) at first doubles while Andy Cook and Tom Donahue picked up a 6-0, 6-0 win at second doubles.

Girls Tennis
Franklin, 1 @ Attleboro, 4 – Final – Attleboro defended home court against Franklin with two wins in singles play and two more at doubles. Torey Lussier won 6-2, 6-4 at first single and Brianna Arone picked up a 6-4, 6-2 win at second singles for the Bombardiers. Senior Merri Piazza and sophomore Rena Danho won 6-4, 6-7 (3-7), 12-10 at first doubles while sophomores Nicole Matheson and Jill See emerged with a 6-1, 6-3 victory at second doubles. Franklin junior Krissy Stoyonova won 6-2, 6-3 at third singles.

Foxboro, 0 vs. Martha’s Vineyard, 5 РFinal

King Philip, 4 @ Oliver Ames, 1 – FinalKing Philip took all three singles matches in straight sets to earn a win on the road at Oliver Ames. Erin Regnier won 6-0, 6-1 at first singles, Meghan Sepich notched a 6-1, 6-2 victory at second singles, and Caitlin Gonser recorded a 6-4, 6-1 win at third singles. King Philip’s Hannah Putney and Lucy Barnard emerged in three sets (6-3, 5-7, 6-3) to earn the fourth point for the Warriors. Oliver Ames’ Kristin Bloumbas and Emily Yu won 6-1, 6-4 at first doubles.

Outdoor Track
Boys
Canton, 47 @ Milford, 89 – Final
Sharon, 55 @ North Attleboro, 81 – Final
Stoughton, 98 @ Foxboro, 38 – Final
Attleboro @ Mansfield, 3:45
Oliver Ames, 84 @ King Philip, 52 – Final
Franklin @ Taunton, 3:45

Girls
Canton, 30 @ Milford, 106 – Final

Sharon, 61 @ North Attleboro, 75 – Final

Stoughton, 64 @ Foxboro, 72 – Final

Attleboro, 47 @ Mansfield, 89 – FinalAmanda Mangano won three events for the Hornets, taking first in the 200, long jump, and the high jump. Bryn Anderson set a new personal record in the mile, finishing first in a time of 5:36.9, which was seven seconds faster than her previous best. Alicia Hottleman also set a PR in the 400 and recorded her first win in the event with a time of 66.2. Sophomore Lily Goulding won the javelin and her classmate Julia Miller beat her PR by four seconds to win the 800.

Oliver Ames @ King Philip, 3:45

Franklin, 106 @ Taunton, 30 – Final

Boys Volleyball
Milford, 3 vs. Catholic Memorial, 0 – Final

Taunton, 3 @ North Quincy, 2 – FinalThe Tigers improved to 7-0 on the season with a 25-21, 24-26, 17-25, 26-24, 15-9 come from behind victory. Ricardo DaFonseca led the way for Taunton with 50 assists, four blocks, and a block on the final point that sealed the win. Lens Esquil had 14 kills and seven blocks, Lance Law had 15 kills and Malik Charles had eight kills for the Tigers, while Alex Tavares and Collin Hunter each contributed five kills and two blocks apiece in the win.

Hockomock League Indoor Track Championships 2018

Hockomock League Indoor Track Championships 2018
Hockomock League Indoor Track Championships 2018

The Hockomock League Championships were held at the Reggie Lewis Center on Saturday morning. Below are the team results and the top six finishes for each event. Click here for complete results from Athletic.net.

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

Boys Team Results

1. Mansfield – 125
2. North Attleboro – 80
3. Milford – 43
4. Franklin – 42
5. Oliver Ames – 40
6. Stoughton – 36.5
7. Taunton – 36
8. Sharon – 35.5
9. King Philip – 31.5
10. Canton – 14.5
11. Foxboro – 11
12. Attleboro – 3

55M Dash
1. Jacob DeAndrade, Taunton – 6.74
2. Christopher Gong, Sharon – 6.80
3. Jadin Bruneau, Taunton – 6.80
4. Greg Waters, Mansfield – 6.80
5. Marquise Montes, Canton – 6.86
6. Hugo Lopes, Milford – 6.89

300M
1. Nick Horn, Mansfield – 36.00
2. Jonathan Shultz, North Attleboro – 36.48
3. Ritchy Laguerre, Stoughton – 36.54
4. Jacob DeAndrade, Taunton – 36.93
5. Jadin Bruneau, Taunton – 37.81
6. Owen O’Gara, Taunton – 37.86

600M
1. Mike Shannon, Mansfield – 1:23.69
2. Mike Hargadon, Mansfield – 1:25.30
3. Dylan Kehoe, Franklin – 1:25.73
4. Will Regan, Foxboro – 1:26.60
5. Griffin Wachowski, North Attleboro – 1:26.99
6. Joshua Smith, King Philip – 1:27.46

1000M
1. Jason Windvogel, Oliver Ames – 2:35.91
2. Kevin Crawford, Mansfield – 2:35.94
3. Joseph Madden, Milford – 2:37.75
4. Skyler Poirier, North Attleboro – 2:40.22
5. Sean Flaherty, Oliver Ames – 2:45.60
6. Nicholas Calitri, Franklin – 2:45.96

1 Mile
1. Tyler Brogan, Franklin – 4:25.83
2. Michael Griffin, King Philip – 4:26.78
3. Patrick Heavey, Mansfield – 4:30.11
4. Liam Monahan, North Attleboro – 4:32.23
5. Michael Hagen, Franklin – 4:42.49
6. Paul Linehan, Franklin – 4:43.71

2 Mile
1. Kalin Petrov, Mansfield – 9:45.45
2. Jack Kalil, Milford – 9:50.27
3. Collin Rice, Mansfield – 10:10.75
4. Michael Norberg, King Philip – 10:11.45
5. Luke Savoie, Mansfield – 10:27.97
6. Maxwell Manor, Milford – 10:33.93

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

55M Hurdles
1. Jonathan Shultz, North Attleboro – 7.76
2. John MacAdam, Oliver Ames – 8.07
3. Jareme DiLorenzo, Mansfield – 8.12
4. Masid Kamara, Sharon – 8.32
5. David Peters, Stoughton – 8.50
6. Tommy Bui, Stoughton – 8.51

4×200 Relay
1. Mansfield (Aidan Sacco, Greg Waters, Jared Dickmann, Nick Horn) – 1:33.38
2. Taunton – 1:34.45
3. Milford – 1:35.63
4. Canton – 1:35.75
5. North Attleboro – 1:36.32
6. Oliver Ames – 1:37.14

4×400 Relay
1. Mansfield (Nick Hyland, Mike Hargadon, Dan Knight, Mike Shannon) – 3:34.47
2. North Attleboro – 3:37.19
3. Milford – 3:37.63
4. Stoughton – 3:43.17
5. Sharon – 3:47.05
6. Franklin – 3:50.09

4×800 Relay
1. Mansfield – (Jackson Murphy, Sean Lanzillo, Kalin Petrov, Patrick Heavey) – 8:27.28
2. Franklin – 8:37.51
3. Foxboro – 8:55.28
4. King Philip – 9:01.38
5. North Attleboro – 9:06.60
6. Attleboro – 9:11.57

Shot Put
1. Patrick Brogioli, Milford – 50′ 0″
2. Kevin McCree, Mansfield – 48′ 8″
3. Sam Bullock, North Attleboro – 48′ 4.5″
4. Jason Joseph Jr., Stoughton – 45′ 8.75″
5. Matthew McManus, Sharon – 44′ 11″
6. Dan Radev, Mansfield – 43′ 10.75″

High Jump
1. Mario Bresko, North Attleboro – 6′ 2″
2. Ritchy Laguerre, Stoughton – 6′ 0″
T3. Masid Kamara, Sharon – 6′ 0″
T3. Aeden Angelone, King Philip – 6′ 0″
5. Matt Tarantino, North Attleboro – 5′ 10″
T6. Jaden Falaise, Stoughton – 5′ 8″
T6. Cordel Smith, Canton – 5′ 8″

Long Jump
1. Matt Tarantino, North Attleboro – 21′ 1.5″
2. Omar Jasseh, North Attleboro – 20′ 6.25″
3. Kalil Matier, Oliver Ames – 20′ 0.5″
4. Jareme DiLorenzo, Mansfield – 20′ 0″
5. Aaron MacDonald, Oliver Ames – 19′ 8″
6. Masid Kamara, Sharon – 19′ 2.5″

Girls Team Results

1. Franklin – 101
2. Sharon – 78
3. North Attleboro – 67
4. Taunton – 58
5. Mansfield – 55
6. King Philip – 45
7. Milford – 38
8. Oliver Ames – 27
9. Foxboro – 24
10. Foxboro – 24
11. Attleboro – 10
11. Canton – 4

55M Dash
1. Jessica Kroushl, Franklin – 7.34
2. Angela Wallace, Sharon – 7.37
3. Amanda Mangano, Mansfield – 7.39
4. Lily Wetherbee, North Attleboro – 7.42
5. Vanessa Ibrahim, North Attleboro – 7.49
6. Veronica Wallace, Sharon – 7.55

300M
1. Veronica Wallace, Sharon – 41.86
2. Jessica Kroushl, Franklin – 42.07
3. Samantha Tichelaar, Taunton – 42.23
4. Celine Ibrahim, North Attleboro – 43.19
5. Avonia Herbert, Sharon – 43.29
6. Allison Beltramini, King Philip – 43.62

600M
1. Julia Fenerty, Franklin – 1:38.74
2. Olivia Dias, Taunton – 1:39.43
3. Rachel LaBonte, North Attleboro – 1:39.44
4. Ariadne Tolay, Sharon – 1:41.46
5. Brianna Gibson, Oliver Ames – 1:43.08
6. Samantha Powderly, Franklin – 1:44.90

1000M
1. Maggie Sullivan, Taunton – 3:15.35
2. Bryn Anderson, Mansfield – 3:15.86
3. Abby Hodges, Oliver Ames – 3:18.30
4. Ally Stanton, King Philip – 3:19.70
5. Sydney Hawkins, Franklin – 3:20.83
5. Ella Gutkowski, Franklin – 3:21.82

1 Mile
1. Nicole Clermont, Franklin – 5:22.36
2. Katherine Hartnett, Franklin – 5:27.69
3. Elizabeth Peckham, Oliver Ames – 5:31.45
4. Makayla Griffin, King Philip – 5:33.99
5. Catherine Hanewich, North Attleboro – 5:38.86
6. Maria Gieg, Sharon – 5:41.36

2 Mile
1. Nicole Clermont, Franklin – 11:47.47
2. Lexi Quinn, Foxboro – 11:55.57
3. Angela Kaiser, North Attleboro – 12:00.86
4. Stephanie Hawkins, North Attleboro – 12:08.24
5. Kelly Neuendorf, Attleboro – 12:10.12
6. Margaret Riley, Mansfield – 12:18.75

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

55M Hurdles
1. Leanne Kibbee, Milford – 8.75
2. Christina Speliakos, Milford – 8.77
3. Victoria Gravel, Taunton – 8.78
4. Jada Johnson, Sharon – 8.83
5. Abigail Dunne, King Philip – 9.02
6. Elizabeth Lee, Sharon – 9.02

4×200 Relay
1. Sharon – 1:47.54
2. Mansfield (Gabrielle Devlin, Alexis Kiyanda, Elizabeth Rowe, Lindsey Golden) – 1:51.89
3. Franklin – 1:52.16
4. Taunton – 1:53.01
5. Foxboro – 1:54.97
6. Attleboro – 1:55.44

4×400 Relay
1. Franklin – 4:12.81
2. Taunton – 4:14.52
3. King Philip – 4:21.24
4. North Attleboro – 4:26.01
5. Mansfield (Emma Oldow, Mikaela Maughn, Erin Dooling, Megan Krone) – 4:31.58
6. Foxboro – 4:33.77

4×800 Relay
1. Franklin – 10:14.27
2. North Attleboro – 10:33.34
3. Mansfield (Julia Miller, Grace Fernandez, Valeree Buonora, Bryn Anderson) – 10:35.61
4. Oliver Ames – 10:38.18
5. Foxboro – 10:41.77
6. King Philip – 10:44.42

Shot Put
1. Shira Stoller, Sharon – 35′ 3.25″
2. Julia Mechlinski, North Attleboro – 34′ 3″
3. Caroline Vigoriti, North Attleboro – 32′ 10.75″
4. Sarah Goodermuth, Franklin – 32′ 10″
5. Marjorie Guerrier, King Philip – 31′ 0.5″
6. Bronwyn Mahoney, Canton – 30′ 6.75″

High Jump
1. Amanda Mangano, Mansfield – 5′ 2″
T2. Madison Haughey, Mansfield – 5′ 0″
T2. Abigail McKeown, King Philip – 5′ 0″
4. Paige Berdos, King Philip – 5′ 0″
5. Jada Johnson, Sharon – 5′ 0″
6. Emiya McElroy, Foxboro – 4′ 10″

Long Jump
1. Jada Johnson, Sharon – 17′ 6.5″
2. Leanne Kibbee, Milford – 16′ 11.5″
3. Kerry O’Connor, Milford – 16′ 11.25″
4. Samantha Tichelaar, Taunton – 16′ 9.25″
5. Victora Gravel, Taunton – 16′ 6.75″
6. Lauren McGrath, Franklin – 16′ 5.25

Thursday’s Schedule & Scoreboard – 01/11/18

Today’s games are listed below.

Boys Indoor Track (@ Reggie Lewis)
Attleboro, 12 vs. Mansfield, 82 – FinalMansfield swept first, second, and third in six of the 10 individual events and took first on both relay races to earn a big win. The Hornets swept in the 55M dash (Greg Waters first, 6.86), the 300M (Anthony Comer, 39.04), the 600M (Mike Shannon 1:27.06), the 1000M (Patrick Heavey, 2:52.92), the shot put (Kevin McCree, 48-10.00 PR) and the 55M hurdles (Jareme DiLorenzo, 8.23). Attleboro’s Alex Boedeker won the 2 Mile in 10:11.39. Mansfield’s Andrew Williams earned a PR in the high jump with a 5-08.00.

Canton, 41 vs. Stoughton, 59 – FinalStoughton swept the 2 Mile race with freshman John Greene clocking in at 11:26.54 to earn the win while Nicholas Comeau took second and Will Eckhart was third. Other winners for Stoughton included Ritchy Laguerre (300M, 37.52), Terry Lapomarede (600M, 1:37.78), Tommy Bui (55M hurdles. 8.51), Jason Joseph (shot put, 42-10.00), and Jeff Grier (long jump, 19-07.50). For Canton, Jack Healey was a double winner, taking first in both the 1000M (2:52.77) and 1 Mile race (5:03.83). Marquise Montes took first in the 55M dash (6.89) and second in the long jump (18-11.00) and Cordel Smith won the high jump (5-10.00). The team of Montes, Smith, Cam Sanchez, and Riley McDonnell won the 4×200 (1:37.95).

Foxboro, 23 vs. Milford, 76 – FinalThe Scarlet Hawks took first place in 11 of the 12 events to pick up the win. Paul Speliakos won the 300M (39.26) and the long jump (19-00.75) to lead Milford. Other Scarlet Hawk winners included Sean Lehane (55M, 7.05), Kenny Duong (600M, 1:38.52), Joseph Madden (1000M, 2:44.84), Chris Berthrong (1 Mile, 4:57.73), Jack Kalil (2 Mile, 10:17.77), Zachary Browne (55M hurdles, 8.31) and Patrick Brogioli (shot put, 48-10.00). Foxboro’s Sean Milhollen won the high jump for the Warriors (5-06.00).

Franklin, 46 vs. Oliver Ames, 54 – FinalOliver Ames took all of the points in the long jump, and took first and second in the 55M hurdles and the high jump to edge the Panthers. Kalil Matier, who also won the 55M dash, took first in the long jump with John MacAdam (55M hurdles and high jump winner) second and Aaron MacDonald (300M winner) third. Jack Dore took second in the 55M hurdles and Cole Richardson was second in the high jump. For Franklin, sophomore Tyler Brogan won both the 1000M (league-best 2:44.36) and the 2 Mile (league-best 9:57.15). Junior Michael Hagen (4:36.67), freshman Nicholas Calitri and senior Paul Linehan swept the 1 Mile race of the Panthers.

King Philip, 61 vs. Taunton, 35 – FinalKing Philip senior Aeden Angelone won three events and the Warriors swept the 600M race and took first and second in the 1000M, 1 Mile and shot put to earn a victory over Taunton. Angelone won the 55M hurdles (8.85), the high jump (5-06.00) and the long jump (19-02.00). The Warriors’ Josh Smith won the 600M in 1:31.82 with classmates Ryan Connor and Dylan Powers taking second and third to earn a big nine points. KP added eight more points in the 1000M with Nathan Farkash (2:55.20) and Alex Hagen taking first and second. Sophomores Michael Norberg (4:54.93) and Eric DeLorenzo crossed first and second in the 1 Mile and Terrell Jacobs-Baston (44-06.50) and Lazar Rogosic earned first and second in the shot put. For Taunton, senior Jacob DeAndrade (6.79), senior Jadin Bruneau and junior Dylan Kullas swept the 55M dash. Bruneau also won 300M race for the Tigers, clocking in at 38.25.

North Attleboro, 64 vs. Sharon, 36 – FinalIn a pivotal Davenport clash, North Attleboro finished first-second in four events, and had two placements in three more events. Senior Josh Rodriguez (1:31.01) and Griffin Wachowski were first and second in the 600M, junior Skyler Poirier (2:45.37) and senior John Bradley took first and second in the 1000M, seniors Jonathan Shultz (league-best 7.90) and Matt Tarantino crossed first and second in the 55M hurdles and Tarantino (league-best 21-00.25) and junior Omar Jasseh combined for eight points in the long jump. Shultz also had a first-place finish in the 300M (league-best 36.98), senior Liam Monahan took first in the 1 Mile (league-best 4:37.60) and 2 Mile (10:19.87) races and Mario Bresko won the high jump (league-best 6-02.00). Sharon’s Chris Gong won the 55M dash (league-best 6.68) and senior Matt McManus took first in the shot put (46-10.25).

Girls Indoor Track (@ Reggie Lewis)
Attleboro, 28 vs. Mansfield, 72 – FinalThe Hornets took all the points in three races, junior Amanda Mangano continued her strong season with a pair of wins, and junior Maggie Riley shaved three seconds off to run a PR in the mile to help earn the Hornets five points. Mansfield swept the 300M (Alexis Kyanda, Mikaela Maughn, Elizabeth Rowe), the 600M (Emily Penta, Charlotte Breef-Pilz, Erin Dooling), and the 1000M (Bryn Anderson, Valeree Buonora, Julia Miller). Mangano took first in the 55M dash (7.55) and the high jump (4-10.00). Riley’s PR was good enough for a first-place finish in the 1 Mile (5:43.36) with freshman Grace Fernandez taking third for the Hornets. Senior Julia Harrison competed in the long jump for the first time all season and took first for the Hornets (16-04.00). Attleboro freshman Kelly Neuendorf won the 2 Mile race (12:36.05) while junior Tianna Ridge (26-04.75) and senior Mackenzie Mammoli took first and second in the shot put for Big Blue.

Canton, 33 vs. Stoughton, 67 – FinalStoughton swept both the high jump and the 55M hurdles on its way to a big win over Canton. Junior Cintia Khouzami (9.63), sophomore Rebecca Lally and freshman Katrina Billo took first, second and third, respectively, in the 55M hurdles while senior Rianna Rodrigues (4-08.00), junior Molly Turner and junior Divine Siam swept the high jump. Other first-place finishes for the Black Knights included senior Sarina Hutchinson (300M, 46.56 and 600M, 1:50.73), senior Katherine Howe (1000M, 3:31.11), and Khouzami (long jump, 14-09.75). Canton’s Chloe Pennacchio took first in the 1 Mile (6:01.71) and second in the 1000M, Bronwyn Mahoney won the shot put (29-05.00) and Jimisha Williams was first in the 55M dash (7.97). Maggie Dunn took second in the 600M (1:58.42) and Leah Murphy placed third in the 300M (48.77) for the Dogs.

Foxboro, 51 vs. Milford, 49 – FinalFoxboro took first in second in three events and swept the 600M to edge out Milford. Senior Christina Rogers (1:53.73) took first in the 600M while sophomores Caroline Cass and Olivia Simoneau took second and third, respectively. In the 1000M, Foxboro junior Lexi Quinn (who also won the 2 Mile race), took first (3:19.10) and sophomore Emily Steele took second. Senior Nicole Yeomans was first in the 1 Mile (6:00.87) with freshman Emma Dahl taking second. And in the shot put, sophomore Grace Groves took first (28-09.00) while classmate Ashelyn Moniz was second. Kelli McCarthy earned five points with a win in the high jump. For Milford, senior Aaidaliz Perez was first in the 55M dash (7.61), freshman Kerry O’Connor won the 300M (44.49), senior Christina Speliakos won the 55M hurdles (8.94), and Leanne Kibbe won the long jump (16-11.50).

Franklin, 66 vs. Oliver Ames, 34 – FinalThe Panthers placed first in eight of the 12 events, sweeping both the shot put and the long jump. Seniors Sarah Goodermuth, Miranda Smith, and Allison Rizoli took first, second and third in the shot put while junior Lauren McGrath, senior Jess Kroushl, and senior Brianna Cummings swept the long jump. Kroushl also won both the 55M dash (7.43) and 300M (42.32) for the Panthers. Katherine Hartnett won the 600M, senior Nicole Clermont took first in the 1 Mile, junior Katrina Walbert won the 2 Mile, and junior Daniella Pierre won the 55M hurdles. Oliver Ames picked up wins from sophomore Abby Hodges (1000M) and junior Gabrielle McLaughlin (high jump).

King Philip, 45 vs. Taunton, 55 – FinalTaunton picked up a key nine points with a sweep of the shot put, and eight points from the long jump to edge out King Philip. Junior Annabella Chavez won the shot put (30-00.00) while seniors Ekua Boake-Mensah and Charlene McKinnon took second and third. Sophomore Victoria Gravel, who also won the 55M hurdles, took first in the long jump while senior Samantha Tichelaar, who also took first in the 300M, was second in the long jump. Other winners for Taunton included freshman Olivia Dias (600M), junior Maggie Sullivan (1 Mile), and eighth-grader Nia Mainer-Smith (2 Mile). King Philip picked up wins from senior Hannah Balunos (55M dash), sophomore Ally Stanton (1000M) and senior Abigail McKeown (high jump).

North Attleboro, 54 vs. Sharon, 46 – FinalNorth Attleboro won both relays to pick up a key win over division foe Sharon. Big Red received first-place finishes from senior Rachel LaBonte (600M), sophomore Catherine Hanewich (1000M), senior Angela Kaiser (2 Mile), junior Julia Mechlinski and (shot put). The Rocketeers also got key points from Celine Ibrahim (second, 300M), junior Stephanie Hawkins (second, 1 Mile and 2 Mile), junior Sabrina Hauer (second, 55M hurdles), senior Samantha Gaskin (second, high jump) and sophomore Lily Wetherbee (second, long jump). Sharon picked up first-place finishes from junior Veronica Wallace (55M dash), junior Avonia Herbert (300M), senior Maria Gieg (1 Mile), sophomore Jada Johnson (55M hurdles, high jump, and long jump).

Boys Swimming
King Philip, 104 @ Attleboro, 64 – Final
Canton, 66 @ Milford, 102 – Final
Taunton, 46 vs. Norton, 23 – Final

Girls Swimming
King Philip, 97 @ Attleboro, 73 – Final
Canton, 78 @ Milford, 92 – Final
Taunton, 45 vs. Norton, 49 – Final

Boys Gymnastics
Attleboro, 154.7 @ Burlington, 149.8 – Final

Thursday’s Schedule & Scoreboard – 01/12/17

Today’s games are listed below.

Indoor Track (@ Reggie Lewis Center)
Boys
Attleboro, 51 vs. Franklin, 48 – FinalFor the second straight week, Isaiah Rodriguez and David Seybert each won a pair of events as Attleboro edged Franklin. Rodriguez was first in the 55M dash and the long jump while Seybert won the 600M and the 1 Mile races. Brett Szlachciuk won the 1000M and Otoniel Llanos finished first in the shot put. Franklin got first place finish from Paul Kroushl (300M), freshman Dylan Pare (2 Mile) and William Jacobs (55M hurdles and high jump).

Canton, 29 vs. Foxboro, 71 – FinalFoxboro had six individual wins and swept the two relay events to pick up the win. Nate Rogers (55M dash), Brendan Foley (600M), Will Pottey (55M hurdles), Jack Lovely (shot put), Matt Nutting (high jump) and Owen Whitney (long jump) all had first place finishes. Canton junior Jack Healey was first in three events, crossing first in the 1000M, the 1 Mile and the 2 Mile races. Muhammad Sambo won the 300M for the Bulldogs as well.

King Philip, 29 vs. Mansfield, 71 – FinalMansfield picked up first place finishes in eight individual races and won both relay events to get the big win over KP. For Mansfield, Nick Horn won the 300M, Mike Shannon placed first in the 600M, Sean Lanzillo took first in the 1000M, Nick Rispoli won the 1 Mile, Patrick Heavey crossed first in the 2 Mile, Colbey Eason won the shot put, Jack Olsen won the high jump and Kyle Haley took first in the long jump. King Philip’s Dylan Casassa won the 55M dash and Ethan Dunne won the 55M hurdles for the Warriors.

Milford, 38 vs. North Attleboro, 62 – FinalMilford and North Attleboro each placed first in six events but the Rocketeers grabbed second in eight of those events to get the win. North’s Nick Rajotte won the 55M dash, James Elia was first in the 600M, Liam Monahan won the 2 Mile race, Brett Cloutier was first in the shot put and Mario Bresko won the high jump. Milford got wins from Christopher Cicciu (300M), Joseph Madden (1000M), Jack Kalil (1 Mile), Cameron Clark (55M hurdles) and Kevin Truong (long jump).

Oliver Ames, 48 vs. Taunton, 52 – FinalTaunton swept the shot put event to help edge Oliver Ames. Khoury Simmons won the shot put (39-03.00) while John Chretien was second and Ryan Leason was third. Taunton also got wins from Jadin Bruneau (55M dash), Dylan Lynch (1 Mile), Lucas Alves (55M hurdles) and the 4×200 relay. Oliver Ames received first place finishes from Belmund Rodrigues-Pires (300M), Matt Campbell (600M), Jake Romaine (1000M), Colin Hershlag (2 Mile), Jack MacAdam (high jump), Kalil Matier (long jump) and the 4×400 relay team.

Sharon, 68 vs. Stoughton, 32 – FinalSharon won eight events to pick up the Davenport division win over Stoughton. The Eagles received wins from Christopher Gong (55M dash), Juvan Elisma (300M and long jump), freshman Isaiah Stessman (600M), Tianrui Sun (1 Mile and 2 Mile) and Matthew McManus (shot put). Stoughton’s Zach Ferreira won the 1000M, Kyle Reason won the 55M hurdles and Ritchy Laguerre won the high jump.

Girls
Attleboro, 10 vs. Franklin, 90 – FinalFranklin swept both relays and took first and second in nine of the 10 individual events to get the big win. Franklin got wins from Jess Kroushl (55M dash and long jump), Meghan Doherty (300M), Nicole Clermont (600M), Katherine Hartnett (1000M), Ella Gutkowski (1 Mile), Molly Houlihan (2 Mile), Danielle Pierre (55M hurdles) and Sarah Goodermuth (shot put). Attleboro took first and second in the high jump with Victoria Pike coming in first and Allison Wall placing second.

Canton, 28 vs. Foxboro, 72 – FinalMeredith Cronin and Lexi Quinn took first and second in both the 1 Mile and the 2 Mile while Angela VandenBoom won both the 300M and high jump to lead the Warriors. Other first place wins for Foxboro included Malaysia Cabral (55M hurdles), Trinity Dailey (shot put) and Shraeya Srinivasan (long jump). Canton’s Selena Cho (55M dash) and Sarah Collins (600M and 1000M) each had first place finishes.

King Philip, 39 vs. Mansfield, 61 – FinalThe Hornets won nine events, including both relays, to get the win over King Philip. Amanda Mangano (55M dash and high jump), Alexis Kiyanda (300M), Caitlin Whitman (600M), Lauren Duggan (1 Mile), freshman Julia Miller (2 Mile), and Angela Corkery (long jump) each placed first for Mansfield. Lucy Hamilton (1000M), Abigial Dunne (55M hurdles) and Jayla Millender (shot put) won for King Philip.

Milford, 29 vs. North Attleboro, 71 – FinalThe Rocketeers came in first in eight events to come away with a big win over Milford. Celine Ibrahim (55M dash), Rachel LaBonte (300M), Courtney Tong (600M), Megan Leary (1000M), Angela Kaiser (2 Mile), Juliana Martin (shot put) and Samantha Gaskin (high jump) has first place finishes for the Rocketeers. Christina Speliakos (55M hurdles and long jump) and Gabriela Chong (1 Mile) had wins for the Scarlet Hawks.

Oliver Ames, 33 vs. Taunton, 67 – FinalFor the second straight meet, Taunton’s Samantha Tichelaar won three events to lead the Tigers to a win. Tichelaar was first in the 55M dash, the 300M and the long jump. Freshman Tatyana Mainer-Smith won the 1 Mile, freshman Victoria Gravel won the 55M hurdles, Daelynn Fernandes was first in the shot put and Shannon Stokes won the high jump. First place finishes from Oliver Ames included Lauren Wright (600M), Dana Lowney (1000M) and freshman Anna Rice (2 Mile).

Sharon, 69 vs. Stoughton, 27 – FinalThe Eagles of Sharon won eight events to pick up the divisional win over Stoughton. First place wins from Sharon included Angela Wallace (55M dash), Ariadne Tolay (300M), freshman Elliana Hershman (1000M), Maria Gieg (1 Mile), Jamie Kessler (2 Mile), Maya Biran (55M hurdles), Aiyana Williams (shot put) and freshman Jada Johnson (long jump). Stoughton swept both relays and got wins from Rianna Rodrigues (high jump) and Sarina Hutchinson (600M).

Swimming
Boys
Oliver Ames, 77 @ Attleboro, 88 – Final

Girls
Oliver Ames, 84 @ Attleboro, 86 – Final

Gymnastics
Oliver Ames @ Canton, 7:30

Girls Hockey
King Philip, 7 vs. Dover-Sherborn/Hopkinton, 0 – Final
Mansfield/Oliver Ames, 8 @ Stoughton, 0 – Final