Hockomock Girls Swim Championships – 2019 Results

Hockomock Girls Swimming
Oliver Ames won its first team title at the annual Hockomock League Girls Swimming Championships, matching its Kelley-Rex dual meet title. (Josh Perry/HockomockSports.com)

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

Team Results

1. Oliver Ames – 378
2. Franklin – 316
3. King Philip – 220
4. Attleboro – 218
5. Sharon – 200
6. Taunton – 176
7. Milford – 152
8. Mansfield – 136
9. Canton – 102
10. Foxboro – 85
11. North Attleboro – 67
12 Stoughton – 61

Race Results

200 Yard Medley Relay
1. Attleboro (Tiffany Chin, Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Elizabeth Saltz, Ella Lynch-Bartek) – 1:59.07
2. Sharon (Cleo Zhou, Cheryl Sung, Ria Malhotra, Muskan Kumar) – 2:00.62
3. King Philip (Jamie Buckley, Morgan Sachleben, Jessica Sullivan, Catherine DiGiacomo) – 2:01.14
4. Milford (Kimberly Stochaj, Victoria Monica, Eva Parsons, Michaela Blackwell) – 2:03.09
5. Oliver Ames (Morgan Foltz, Aprille Gangi, Mia Esterman, Sophie Hirtle) – 2:03.88
6. Franklin (Isabel Capecci, Charlene Peng, Elizabeth Leo, Alyssa LaPuma) – 2:05.41

200 Yard Free
1. Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro – 2:02.02
2. Elizabeth Saltz, Attleboro – 2:02.15
3. Megan Campbell, King Philip – 2:03.00
4. Kathryn McGuire, Franklin – 2:04.41
5. Angelina Lynch, Taunton – 2:05.46
6. Jamie Buckley, King Philip – 2:09.45

200 Yard IM
1. Katherine Cashin, Franklin – 2:14.00
2. Sam Streton, Oliver Ames – 2:17.05
3. Aprille Gangi, Oliver Ames – 2:21.94
4. Erin Schrama, Taunton – 2:22.62
5. Morgan Sachleben, King Philip – 2:25.76
6. Pamela Nelson, Foxboro – 2:29.77

50 Yard Free
1. Jennifer Prior, Mansfield – 25.71
2. Morgan Foltz, Oliver Ames – 25.91
3. Angelina Lynch, Taunton – 25.95
4. Elizabeth Saltz, Attleboro – 26.11
5. Ava Kelley, Oliver Ames – 26.22
6. Muskan Kumar, Sharon – 26.64

100 Yard Butterfly
1. Sam Streton, Oliver Ames – 1:00.89
2. Elizabeth Tang, Franklin – 1:02.98
3. Eva Parsons, Milford – 1:03.63
4. Rhia Malhotra, Sharon – 1:04.90
5. Ava Kelley, Oliver Ames – 1:04.98
6. Muskan Kumar, Sharon – 1:05.27

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

100 Yard Free
1. Morgan O’Hara, Oliver Ames – 53.54
2. Jennifer Prior, Mansfield – 55.58
3. Cleo Zhou, Sharon – 58.99
4. Alyssa LaPuma, Franklin – 59.08
5. Kathryn Chew, Franklin – 59.16
6. Linnea Remmilard, Franklin – 1:00.75

500 Yard Free
1. Kathryn McGuire, Franklin – 5:26.54
2. Megan Campbell, King Philip – 5:33.39
3. Morgan Sachleben, King Philip – 5:39.71
4. Maia Wainwright, Franklin – 5:53.05
5. Tiffany Chin, Attleboro – 5:54.05
6. Pamela Nelson, Foxboro – 5:56.23

200 Yard Free Relay
1. Oliver Ames (Ava Kelley, Morgan Foltz, Sam Streton, Morgan O’Hara) – 1:42.74
2. Attleboro (Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Tiffany Chin, Ella Lynch-Bartek, Elizabeth Saltz) – 1:47.13
3. Franklin (Kathryn Chew, Kathryn McGuire, Elizabeth Tang, Katharine Cashin) – 1:49.54
4. King Philip (Jessica Sullivan, Brianna McMaster, Catherine DiGiacomo, Megan Campbell) – 1:50.18
5. Mansfield (Mairead Shannon, Jess Harris, Laura Chaffee, Jennifer Prior) – 1:50.42
6. Taunton (Erin Schrama, Tiffany Ye, Marisa Gay, Angeline Lynch) – 1:51.80

100 Yard Backstroke
1. Morgan O’Hara, Oliver Ames – 59.12
2. Katharine Cashin, Franklin – 1:02.62
3. Morgan Foltz, Oliver Ames – 1:03.96
4. Kimberly Stochaj, Milford – 1:05.24
5. Ella Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro – 1:05.70
6. Cleo Zhou, Sharon – 1:05.99

100 Yard Breaststroke
1. Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro – 1:13.54
2. Cheryl Sung, Sharon – 1:14.52
3. Jessica Hart, Canton – 1:14.68
4. Aprille Gangi, Oliver Ames – 1:16.66
5. Emma O’Hara, Oliver Ames – 1:18.72
6. Shruthi Kaveti, Sharon – 1:19.25

400 Yard Free Relay
1. Oliver Ames (Ava Kelley, Sam Streton, Aprille Gangi, Morgan O’Hara) – 3:46.66
2. Franklin (Elizabeth Tang, Kathryn McGuire, Kathryn Chew, Katharine Cashin) – 3:54.83
3. King Philip (Catherine DiGiacomo, Morgan Sachleben, Jamie Buckley, Megan Campbell) – 3:56.23
4. Milford (Michaela Blackwell, Kimberly Stochaj, Kate Donahue, Eva Parsons) – 4:06.63
5. Mansfield (Mairead Shannon, Jess Harris, Laura Chaffee, Jennifer Prior) – 4:06.98
6. Sharon (Shruthi Kaveti, Christina Sung, Cheryl Sung, Cleo Zhou) – 4:13.54

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

Hockomock Girls Swim Championships – 2018 Results

Hockomock Girls Swimming
King Philip won the team title at the annual Hockomock Girls Swim Championships at Milford High. (Josh Perry/HockomockSports.com)

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

Team Results

1. King Philip – 344
2. Oliver Ames – 291
3. Franklin – 243
4. Attleboro – 197
5. Milford – 183
6. Taunton – 169
7. Mansfield – 155
8. Canton – 130
9. Sharon – 116
10. North Attleboro – 107
11. Foxboro – 85
12. Stoughton – 80

Race Results

200-Yard Medley Relay
1. Attleboro (Tiffany Chin, Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Corinne Perry, Elizabeth Saltz) – 1:56.69
2. King Philip (Callie Sullivan, Fahra Whichard, Sam Nasson, Sam DeWitt) – 1:57.89
3. Milford (Alexa Lancisi, Amber Stearns, Kimberly Stochaj, Michaela Blackwell) – 2:01.09
4. Taunton (Angelina Lynch, Lorna Li, Erin Schrama, Marisa Gay) – 2:04.83
5. Mansfield (Claudia Beasley, Ellie Leard, Mairead Shannon, Jennifer Prior) – 2:05.22
6. Sharon (Ilka Zaniewski, Jaylu Wu, Rhia Malhotra, Fallon Pfeifer) – 2:07.24

200-Yard Free
1. Ashley Loomis, Franklin – 1:54.32
2. Elizabeth Saltz, Attleboro – 2:03.20
3. Kathryn McGuire, Franklin – 2:08.39
4. Sam DeWitt, King Philip – 2:09.16
5. Tiffany Chin, Attleboro – 2:09.92
6. Mia Esterman, Oliver Ames – 2:10.36

200-Yard IM
1. Katharine Cashin, Franklin – 2:16.27
2. Aprille Gangi, Oliver Ames – 2:21.37
3. Erin Schrama, Taunton – 2:23.59
4. Fahra Whichard, King Philip – 2:23.99
5. Pamela Nelson, Foxboro – 2:27.82
6. Morgan Sachleben, King Philip – 2:28.51

50-Yard Free
1. Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro – 26.11
2. Jennifer Prior, Mansfield – 26.17
3. Ava Kelley, Oliver Ames – 26.64
4. Ilka Zaniewski, Sharon – 26.68
5. Angelina Lynch, Taunton – 27.15
6. Catherine DiGiacomo, King Philip – 27.63

100-Yard Butterfly
1. Sam Nasson, King Philip – 1:02.75
2. Samantha Streton, Oliver Ames – 1:02.87
3. Erin Schrama, Taunton – 1:04.06
4. Rhia Malhotra, Sharon – 1:04.31
5. Alexa Lancisi, Milford – 1:04.74
6. Jessica Sullivan, King Philip – 1:07.05

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

100-Yard Free
1. Morgan O’Hara, Oliver Ames – 54.33
2. Elizabeth Saltz, Attleboro – 55.82
3. Jennifer Prior, Mansfield – 56.63
4. Callie Sullivan, King Philip – 57.65
5. Katharine Cashin, Franklin – 58.12
6. Ava Kelley, Oliver Ames – 58.74

500-Yard Free
1. Ashley Loomis, Franklin – 5:07.45
2. Kathryn McGuire, Franklin – 5:33.62
3. Megan Campbell, King Philip – 5:36.38
4. Sam Nasson, King Philip – 5:43.10
5. Pamela Nelson, Foxboro – 5:44.98
6. Morgan Sachleben, King Philip – 5:45.54

200-Yard Free Relay
1. Oliver Ames (Ava Kelley, Samantha Streton, Aprille Gangi, Morgan O’Hara) – 1:45.01
2. King Philip (Jessica Sullivan, Morgan Sachleben, Fahra Whichard, Catherine DiGiacomo) – 1:47.00
3. Franklin (Kathryn Chew, Audrey Finn, Katharine Cashin, Ashley Loomis) – 1:47.63
4. Attleboro (Corinne Perry, Tiffany Chin, Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Elizabeth Saltz) – 1:48.43
5. Milford (Michaela Blackwell, Alexa Lancisi, Victoria Monica, Amber Stearns) – 1:48.94
6. Taunton (Angelina Lynch, Marisa Gay, Lorna Li, Erin Schrama) – 1:49.16

100-Yard Backstroke
1. Morgan O’Hara, Oliver Ames – 59.78
2. Samantha Streton, Oliver Ames – 1:03.90
3. Callie Sullivan, King Philip – 1:04.66
4. Alexa Lancisi, Milford – 1:04.77
5. Claudia Beasley, Mansfield – 1:05.39
6. Makayla Paquin, Oliver Ames – 1:05.51

100-Yard Breaststroke
1. Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro – 1:09.66
2. Fahra Whichard, King Philip – 1:11.06
3. Aprille Gangi, Oliver Ames – 1:16.05
4. Amber Stearns, Milford – 1:17.13
5. Lorna Li, Taunton – 1:17.33
6. Jamie Buckley, King Philip – 1:18.20

400-Yard Free Relay
1. Oliver Ames (Samantha Streton, Ava Kelley, Aprille Gangi, Morgan O’Hara) – 3:47.88
2. Franklin (Kathryn Chew, Kathryn McGuire, Katharine Cashin, Ashley Loomis) – 3:50.86
3. King Philip (Megan Campbell, Sam Nasson, Sam DeWitt, Callie Sullivan) – 3:59.81
4. North Attleboro (Erini Rigas, Ripley Devers, Catherine Sales, Thalia Puccio) – 4:10.23
5. Canton (Maddie Nourse, Brianna Mitchell, Emily Beatty, Brianna Gilchrist) – 4:11.71
6. Milford (Kimberly Stochaj, Kate Donahue, Christine Ballan, Piper Terrill) – 4:24.48

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

2017 Hockomock League Girls Swimming All Stars

Below are the official 2017 Hockomock League Girls Swimming All Stars, selected by the coaches in the league.

Hockomock League MVP

Ashley Loomis, Franklin

Hockomock League All Stars

Tiffany Chin, Attleboro
Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro
Corinne Perry, Attleboro
Elizabeth Saltz, Attleboro
Maddie Nourse, Canton
Ashley Loomis, Franklin
Helen Huang, Franklin
Katie McGuire, Franklin
Lexi Nelson, Foxboro
Catherine DiGiacomo, King Philip
Jessica Sullivan, King Philip
Caroline Sullivan, King Philip
Morgan Sachleben, King Philip
Fahar Whichard, King Philip
Sam Nason, King Philip
Jennifer Prior, Mansfield
Alexa Lancisi, Milford
Amber Sterms, Milford
Jackie Dirshel, North Attleboro
Morgan O’Hara, Oliver Ames
Mia Esterman, Oliver Ames
Aprille Gangi, Oliver Ames
Makayla Paquin, Oliver Ames
Ilka Zaniewski, Sharon
Mia Sinkiewicz, Taunton
Jennie King, Taunton
Erin Schrama, Taunton
Lorna Li, Taunton

Honorable Mentions

Brianna Mitchell, Canton
Lindsey Nelson, Foxboro
Leah Benoit, Franklin
Olivia Courtney, Mansfield
Julia Gustavisten, Milford
Marisa Gay, Taunton

King Philip Brings Home Hockomock Swimming Title

Hockomock Swimming
The King Philip girls’ swim team made it a school double by winning the Hockomock Swim Championships the day after the boys’ team won its title. (Josh Perry/HockomockSports.com)

Josh PerryFollowJoshPerry


MILFORD, Mass. – The King Philip boys’ team won its second straight Hockomock Swimming Championship title on Friday night and on Saturday the girls made it a school double, adding to their Kelley-Rex division title with the team championship at the league meet.

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

KP finished with 317 points, pulling away from Franklin (285 points) and Taunton (282 points) with a second place finish in the final event of the meet, the 400-yard free relay. North Attleboro, the Davenport division champion, and Oliver Ames tied for fourth place with 202 points apiece and Attleboro took sixth on 199.

“Pretty fantastic weekend,” said first-year KP coach Jack Pettine. “The difference between us and the other teams was having a lot of those numbers to take a lot of top placings, in our relays especially.”

He added, “We came into this meet with our times and our seedings for our relays that we knew who we would put in each event. Other teams may have had the times but didn’t have the ability to space out their swimmers the way we could.”

Relays were the key to the boys’ title the night before and it proved crucial for the girls as well. The team of Callie Sullivan, Fahra Whachard, Sam Nasson, and Sam DeWitt took second in the 200-yard medley relay to start the day and the Warriors grabbed the lead for good when Catherine DiGiacomo, Morgan Sachleben, Jessica Sullivan and Whichard won the 200 free relay in a time of 1:49.07.

DeWitt, Nasson, DiGiacomo, and Callie Sullivan took second behind OA in the closing race, the 400 free relay, but it earned the points that sealed the title.

“We told our girls to do the best swim they could have and make sure it counted in the pool,” said Pettine about the message ahead of that final relay. “Those girls had a great race and gave us the times we were looking for heading into the postseason.”

The Tigers jumped from sixth into a tie for fourth with the win in the final relay. Mia Esterman, Aprille Gangi, Makayla Paquin, and Morgan O’Hara came from behind to edge the KP team by a full second. It was the third first place finish of the day for O’Hara, who made quite a splash in her first league meet, also winning the 100 free and the 100 backstroke.

Other swimmers with multiple first place finishes included Attleboro’s Jackie Lynch-Bartek, who won as part of the 200 medley relay and took first in the 200 breaststroke, and Franklin junior Ashley Loomis, who became a three-time Hock champion in both the 200 free and 500 free. Loomis, who is getting looks from Ivy League programs, is also the defending state champion in both events.

“She has a true competitor’s heart,” said Franklin coach Jess Pridham. “She trains like a monster. She trains five or six hours a day and she always has a smile on her face and she always wants to achieve the goals that she sets for herself. She puts her plan in and everything falls into place for her.”

Pridham was asked if that type of work ethic can rub off on teammates. She replied, “The other girls on our team see how skilled, how talented, and how fast she is, but they also see that she puts in the time and the effort. They know the work that she puts in and some them do emulate that.”

One of the more interesting subplots to the season was the success of the Taunton girls’ program under first-year coach Pat King, who volunteered to take over the program when the original coach stepped down just two weeks before the start of the season. The Tigers finished second in the Kelley-Rex and then took third at Saturday’s championship meet, which is their highest finish since joining the league.

“I’ve coached many years, just never coached swimming before,” said King with a chuckle. “They said what do you think? Of course, I checked with my senior daughter (Jennie King) first and asked if it was okay because I didn’t want to screw up her senior year. She said, go ahead, go for it.

“Luckily, I’ve had a bunch of great kids. It was a lot of fun.”

When King was asked what made the Tigers so successful this season, he quipped, “The coach!” He added, “The seniors got a little bit faster from club and maturing physically…and with (eighth grader) Mia [Sinkiewicz] and my daughter and others, it was purely a team effort.”

Like O’Hara, Sinkiewicz marked her Hockomock Championships debut with a first place finish, claiming the top time in the 200 IM. She also finished second in the 100 backstroke (to O’Hara) and was on two relay teams that had top six times.

The day (and the weekend) belonged to King Philip and Pettine admitted that the girls came into Saturday wanting to make sure that the boys’ team did not get all the bragging rights.

He said, “Definitely a little bit of pressure. The boys knocked it out of the park last night. We came in real confident for the girls, but it also helped knowing that the boys pulled it off too.”

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

Team Results

1. King Philip – 317
2. Franklin – 285
3. Taunton – 282
4. North Attleboro – 202
4. Oliver Ames – 202
6. Attleboro – 199
7. Milford – 149.50
8. Mansfield – 123
9. Sharon – 106
10. Canton – 98
11. Foxboro – 77
12. Stoughton – 59.50

Race Results

200-Yard Medley Relay
1. Attleboro (Tiffany Chin, Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Corinne Perry, Elizabeth Saltz) – 1:57.86
2. King Philip (Callie Sullivan, Fahra Whichard, Sam Nasson, Sam DeWitt) – 1:58.00
3. Taunton (Mia Sinkiewicz, Jennie King, Lorna Li, Erin Schrama) – 2:01.95
4. Oliver Ames (Makayla Paquin, Aprille Gangi, Mia Esterman, Morgan O’Hara) – 2:04.97
5. Franklin (Isabel Capecci, Megan Lazarek, Lila Kaplan, Audrey Finn) – 2:07.76
6. North Attleboro (Thalia Puccio, Jackie Dirschel, Erini Rigas, Catherine Sales) – 2:09.17

200-Yard Free
1. Ashley Loomis, Franklin – 1:54.91
2. Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro – 2:05.93
3. Jennie King, Taunton – 2:05.95
4. Thalia Puccio, North Attleboro – 2:06.43
5. Sam DeWitt, King Philip – 2:06.55
6. Kathryn McGuire, Franklin – 2:06.62

200-Yard IM
1. Mia Sinkiewicz, Taunton – 2:16.12
2. Sam Nasson, King Philip – 2:21.87
3. Fahra Whichard, King Philip – 2:26.25
4. Claudia Beasley, Mansfield – 2:28.34
5. Aprille Gangi, Oliver Ames – 2:28.62
6. Megan Lazarek, Franklin – 2:30.46

50-Yard Free
1. Jennifer Prior, Mansfield – 25.91
2. Helen Huang, Franklin – 26.82
3. Corinne Perry, Attleboro – 27.11
4. Erin Schrama, Taunton – 27.32
5. Mia Esterman, Oliver Ames – 27.77
6. Maddie Nourse, Canton – 27.93

100-Yard Butterfly
1. Sam Nasson, King Philip – 1:02.46
2. Corinne Perry, Attleboro – 1:03.81
3. Alexa Lancisi, Milford – 1:05.54
4. Thalia Puccio, North Attleboro – 1:06.31
5. Lorna Li, Taunton – 1:07.60
6. Alexandra Nelson, Foxboro – 1:07.92

100-Yard Free
1. Morgan O’Hara, Oliver Ames – 55.17
2. Jennifer Prior, Mansfield – 56.81
3. Elizabeth Saltz, Attleboro – 56.91
4. Jackie Dirschel, North Attleboro – 57.40
5. Callie Sullivan, King Philip – 58.91
6. Ilka Zaniewski, Sharon – 58.95

500-Yard Free
1. Ashley Loomis, Franklin – 5:10.39
2. Jennie King, Taunton – 5:32.74
3. Kathryn McGuire, Franklin – 5:35.47
4. Sam DeWitt, King Philip – 5:41.95
5. Makayla Paquin, Oliver Ames – 5:44.21
6. Morgan Sachleben, King Philip – 5:48.06

200-Yard Free Relay
1. King Philip (Catherine DiGiacomo, Jessica Sullivan, Morgan Sachleben, Fahra Whichard) – 1:49.07
2. Franklin (Leah Benoit, Audrey Finn, Helen Huang, Ashley Loomis) – 1:49.45
3. Milford (Alexa Lancisi, Amber Stearns, Victoria Monica, Michaela Blackwell) – 1:50.63
4. Taunton (Katherine Werra, Marisa Gay, Kaitlin Gallagher, Lorna Li) – 1:53.82
5. Sharon (Ilka Zaniewski, Jyaleen Wu, Divya Polu, Fallon Pfeifer) – 1:54.49
6. North Attleboro (Angela DeJesus, Meredith Adler, Caitlin Parlon, Katie Gallagher) – 1:56.81

100-Yard Backstroke
1. Morgan O’Hara, Oliver Ames – 1:01.14
2. Mia Sinkiewicz, Taunton – 1:02.65
3. Jackie Dirschel, North Attleboro – 1:04.67
4. Alexa Lancisi, Milford – 1:04.85
5. Callie Sullivan, King Philip – 1:05.23
6. Ilka Zaniewski, Sharon – 1:07.59

100-Yard Breaststroke
1. Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Attleboro – 1:09.91
2. Fahra Whichard, King Philip – 1:10.71
3. Amber Stearns, Milford – 1:17.53
4. Megan Lazarek, Franklin – 1:17.72
5. Jamie Buckley, King Philip – 1:19.70
6. Lindsey Nelson, Foxboro – 1:19.78

400-Yard Free Relay
1. Oliver Ames (Mia Esterman, Aprille Gangi, Makayla Paquin, Morgan O’Hara) – 3:53.23
2. King Philip (Sam DeWitt, Catherine DiGiacomo, Sam Nasson, Callie Sullivan) – 3:54.66
3. Taunton (Erin Schrama, Kaitlin Gallagher, Jennie King, Mia Sinkiewicz) – 3:55.57
4. Franklin (Helen Huang, Kathryn McGuire, Leah Benoit, Ashley Loomis) – 3:55.80
5. Attleboro (Corinne Perry, Tiffany Chin, Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Elizabeth Saltz) – 4:01.02
6. North Attleboro (Thalia Puccio, Erini Rigas, Catherine Sales, Jackie Dirschel) – 4:02.06

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.