Friday’s Schedule & Scoreboard – 01/04/19

Today’s games are listed below.

Boys Basketball
Oliver Ames, 64 @ Attleboro, 70 – FinalOliver Ames’ cut Attleboro’s once 19-point lead down to five in the third quarter but the Bombardiers held on for the win. Attleboro took a 38-23 lead into the break but the Tigers clawed their way back into the game to get within five. But the Bombardiers finished the quarter strong and led 53-44 heading into the fourth. Junior Qualeem Charles tied a career-high 28 points while hauling in 11 rebounds. Junior Bryant Ciccio added 17 points, including nine in the fourth quarter. Tim Callahan chipped in with nine points. For Oliver Ames, senior Ethan Eckstrom had a career-high 20 points while senior Jake Erlich added a career-best 14 points for the Tigers.

Stoughton, 48 @ Canton, 58 – FinalCanton sophomores Eric Mischler and Matt Giglio combined for 10 three-pointers as the Bulldogs pulled away from the Black Knights in the fourth quarter. Mischler connected on six triples for a career-high 22 points while Giglio hit four threes for a career-high 12 points. Stoughton led by one (13-12) after one, the game was tied 25-25 at halftime, and Canton took a 37-36 lead into the final quarter. Both Mischler and Giglio hit a pair of three pointers in the fourth quarter to help Canton secure the win. Devin Foster added 14 points and 10 rebounds in the win. For Stoughton, junior Obinna Ugwuakazi had a team-high 16 points and hauled in 16 rebounds.

Milford, 41 @ Foxboro, 49 – FinalFoxboro used a 19-point second quarter to build a double-digit advantage and used that cushion and strong defense to get a win over Milford. The Warriors had six players score in the second quarter, including three-pointers from Dylan Barreira and Kevin Gallagher. Junior Brandon Borde posted a team-high 15 points for the Warriors while Anthony Mollica added eight points. Milford sophomore Jordan Darling had a team-high 15 points while senior Brendon Sailer chipped in with 10 points.

Franklin, 57 @ Mansfield, 59 – FinalClick here for a recap and photo gallery from this game.

Taunton, 63 @ King Philip, 44 – FinalTaunton limited King Philip to just one field goal in the opening quarter and built a 29-14 lead by half in a win on the road. Taunton sophomore Tyler Stewart scored six of his career-high 12 points in the opening frame while Naz Kenion scored 10 of his game-high 15 points in the second half. Senior Mike Quinn added 13 points and junior Dante Law finished with nine points. Junior Alex Fritz had a team-high 13 points for the Warriors.

North Attleboro, 69 @ Sharon, 43 – FinalNorth Attleboro senior Josh Montague caught fire early, scoring 18 of his game-high 20 points in the opening quarter and the Rocketeers clamped down defensively to earn a division win. Montague’s hot start helped Big Red jump ahead 24-3 at the end of the first quarter. Big Red added 22 points in the second quarter and never looked back from its 46-14 advantage at half. Junior Ethan Friberg and sophomore George Ladd each had 10 points for North. Sharon’s Andrew Burton had a team-high eight points.

Girls Basketball
Attleboro, 39 @ Oliver Ames, 62 – FinalOliver Ames had a well balanced attack, scoring 30 or more in each half, on its way to a double-digit win over visiting Attleboro. The Tigers took a 30-20 lead by halftime and never surrendered it in the second half. Junior Tate Hadges had a career-high 16 points and hauled in nine rebounds, senior Alex Sheldon added 11 points, and sophomore Caroline Flynn finished with 10 points for Oliver Ames.

Canton, 60 @ Stoughton, 56 – FinalCanton held on to beat Stoughton on the road to move back above .500 Sydney Gallery scored 17 points to lead the Bulldogs, including 7-of-9 from the line, and her sister Fay added 13 points on four made threes. Maggie Connolly added nine points in the win, including 5-for-5 from the free throw line down the stretch. Stoughton got 17 points from Sydnee Hyacinthe and 14 from Aliyah Wright in the loss.

Foxboro, 71 @ Milford, 19 – FinalThe Warriors had 11 different players score, led by Katelyn Mollica with 25 points. Lizzy Davis and Anita Busznyak each scored nine in the win.

Mansfield, 47 @ Franklin, 60 – FinalBea Bondhus scored a career-high 21 points to lead the Panthers in a crucial divisional matchup. Franklin also got 20 points off the bench to hold off the Hornets, who limited Ali Brigham’s scoring with a box-and-one defense. She finished with six points and 12 rebounds. Megan O’Connell stepped in to add seven points and four other players added six apiece for the Panthers.

King Philip, 58 @ Taunton, 49 – FinalAfter nearly two weeks off, KP started slow and trailed heading into the fourth but exploded for a 25-8 quarter to pull out the win. Faye Veilleux stepped up in the absence of KP’s leading scorer Shannon O’Connor and scored 18 points in the win. Faith Roy added 12 for the Warriors.

Sharon, 34 @ North Attleboro, 57 – FinalClick here for a Recap and Photo Gallery from this game.

**Editor’s note: Due to the late start of the track meet, highlights won’t be posted on this scoreboard page until Saturday afternoon.
Boys Indoor Track (@ Reggie Lewis Center)
Milford, 53.5 vs. Stoughton, 46.5 – FinalMilford won both relay events and swept the 1 Mile and 2 Mile races to earn a close win over the Black Knights. Maxwell Manor was first in the 1 Mile in 4:51.30 with Anthony DiStauro taking second and Aayush Patel crossing third for the Hawks. Miguel Torres won the 2 Mile (10:31.57) with DiStauro and Manor crossing less than 20 seconds later for second and third, respectively. Other winners for Milford included Hugo Lopes (300M, 37.49) and Joey Madden (1000M, 2:41.51). Stoughton’s David Peters was a double-winner, crossing first in the 55M hurdles (7.83) and winning the long jump (20-05.00).

Oliver Ames, 43 vs. Attleboro, 57 – Final – Attleboro swept the 55M dash and had two of the top three finishers in seven events to secure a win over Oliver Ames. Henry Boateng was first in the 55M dash, clocking in at 6.89 with Colin Levis taking second and Dante Williams coming in third. Levis was second the in 300M behind Humza Habib, and Attleboro’s Joey Soucy and Jayden Lockhart (600M) as well as Nathan Seybert and Liam Walker (1000M) took second and third, respectively, in their events to help the Bombardiers in the win. Other winners for Attleboro included Andrew Fasoldt (2 Mile, 10:36.57), David Cataloni (55M hurdles, 8.29), and Alex Paradise (high jump, 5-10.00). Oliver Ames’ Rory McLaughlin was a double-winner, taking first in both the 1000M (2:52.22) and the 1 Mile (4:44.81).

King Philip, 32.66 vs. Franklin, 67.33 Final Franklin junior Tyler Brogan set a new school record in the 1000M and seniors Liam Pek and Andrew Faught each won a pair of events to pace the Panthers to a win. Brogan clocked in at a league-best 2:35.56 to set the new school mark. Pek won both the 55M dash (7.08) and the 300M (38.13) while Faught crossed first in the 55M hurdles (9.03) and won the long jump (19-04.50). King Philip picked up wins from Michael Griffin (2 Mile, 9:41.74) and Terrell Jacobs-Baston (shot put, 41-10.00).

Canton, 23 vs. Sharon, 73 – FinalSharon senior Chris Gong won a pair of events and set a new school record as the Eagles pick up a win over Canton. Gong won the 55M dash (6.67) and then set a new school mark in the long jump with a leap of 21-07.00. The Eagles swept the 55M hurdles with Isaiah Stessman (8.32) coming in first and Patrick McManus and Marc Davanzo coming in second and third, respectively. Sharon also took the top three spots in the high jump with McManus winning at 5-06.00 and Stessman and Ruiheng Bai taking second and third. Canton won the 4×400 relay and senior Thomas Pulcini won the shot put with a throw of 35-11.50. Canton junior Junior Sainvil set a new school record in the long jump with a distance of 20.06-00.

North Attleboro, 75 vs. Foxboro, 25 – FinalNorth Attleboro won eight events on its way to a big win over Foxboro. North Attleboro senior Owen Nassaney was a double-winner, taking first in the high jump as well as the long jump. Other winners for North included Liam Conway (55M dash, 6.87), PJ Gilpatrick (300M, 38.14), Jackson Magas (600M, 1:38.35), Jack Clarke (1 Mile, 4:35.39), Nick Taylor (55M hurdles (9.06), and Emmett Ruote (shot put, 39-02.50). Foxboro picked up wins from Will Regan (1000M, 2:40.41) and Trey Lawson (2 Mile, 10:48.64).

Mansfield, 72 vs. Taunton, 28 – FinalMansfield took first in 10 events and swept both the 55M dash and 300M to earn a victory over Taunton. Greg Waters (6.82), Aidan Sacco, and Joe Cappelletti were the top finishers in the 55M dash while Tyler King (38.28), Jack Rivard, and Dan Knight crossed in that order to take the top three spots in the 300M. Other winners for Mansfield included Mike Hargadon (600M, 1:27.28), Jason Windvogel (1000M, 2:41.35), Patrick Heavey (1 Mile, 4:44.11), Mike Mullahy (2 Mile, 10:27.66), Andrew Williams (high jump, 6-00.00) and Cappelletti (long jump, 18-04.00). Taunton’s Steven Westgate won the 55M hurdles in 9.02 and Mark Brown took first in the shot put with a toss of 45-00.00, a league-best throw.

Girls Indoor Track (@ Reggie Lewis Center)
Milford, 74 vs. Stoughton, 25 – FinalMilford took first place in 11 of the 12 events and grabbed second in five of those 11 wins on its way to a big win over Stoughton. Freshmen Sarah Flanagan and Sarah Brogioli, sophomore Kerry O’Connor, and junior Sara Comisky were double-winners for the Hawks, with Flanagan taking first in the 55M dash (7.58) as well as the 300M race (43.43) and Brogioli winning the 55M hurdles (9.61) and high jump (4-04.00). O’Connor won the 600M (1:44.73) as well as the long jump (16-03.25) and Comisky crossed first in the 1 Mile (6:01.54) and the 2 Mile (13:19.80). Stoughton senior Alexa Quinones took first in the shot put with a toss of 27-02.00.

Oliver Ames, 52 vs. Attleboro, 48 – FinalAttleboro had the edge with individual wins but Oliver Ames had two of the top three spots in seven events to earn the close victory. Freshman Tatum Perry took third in the 55M dash and won the 300M race (47.14) while senior Brianna Gibson grabbed first in the 600M (1:51.86) and second in the 55M hurdles to pace the Tigers. Junior Madison Perry tied for first in the 55M dash, Zoe Chazan was second behind Tatum Perry in the 300M, sophomore Grace Simone (29-09.25) and senior Ericka Gaucher went 1-2 in the shot put, senior Gabrielle McLaughlin (5-00.00) and junior Therese Saade finished 1-2 in the high jump, and McLaughlin and Madison Perry took second and third, respectively, in the long jump. Attleboro’s Abisola Olaogun (55M dash, long jump) and Kelly Neuendorf (1 Mile, 2 Mile) were double-winners for the Bombardiers.

King Philip, 42 vs. Franklin, 58 – FinalFranklin won seven events and earned a sweep in the 600M to pick up a close win over ing Philip. Freshman Riley Fitzpatrick clocked in at 1:49.56 to win the 600M with sophomore Sydney Hawkins and senior Emma Clifford just seconds behind to sweep the top three spots. Freshman Jillian Fenerty was a double-winner, taking first in the 55M dash (7.81) and 300M (44.80). Other winners for Franklin included junior Samantha Powderly (1000M, 3:24.66), senior Julia Fenerty (1 Mile, 5:37.36), senior Daniella Pierre (55M hurdles, 9.08) and senior Rachel Anderson (shot put, 29-01.50). King Philip’s Ryenn Hart (2 Mile, 12:40.62), Paige Berdos (high jump, 5-00.00), and Abigail Dunne (long jump, 14-08.50) each had individual wins for the Warriors.

Canton, 23 vs. Sharon, 75 – FinalSharon took first in 10 of the 12 events and earned sweeps in both the 55M hurdles and high jump to earn a victory over Canton. Jada Johnson won both the 55M hurdles (8.62) and high jump (5-02.00). Junior Elizabeth Lee and senior Maya Biran took second and third in the 55M hurdles while Jill Patel and Elizabeth Lee rounded out the top three in the high jump. Senior Veronica Wallace won two events, taking first in the 300M (44.45) and the long jump (14-09.00). Canton senior Chloe Pennacchio won the 1000M (3:33.20) and junior Bronwyn Mahoney won the shot put (30-05.00).

North Attleboro, 75 vs. Foxboro, 21 – FinalNorth Attleboro swept four events to earn a big victory over Foxboro. The Rocketeers took the top three spots in the 55M dash (Vanessa Ibrahim, Lily Wetherbee, Meagan Dowd), the 300M (Celina Ibrahim, Morgan Silver, Brayden Rice), the 55M hurdles (Ari Preacher, Sabrina Hauer, Cassidy Becker), and the long jump (C. Ibrahim, Samantha Hawkins, V. Ibrahim). Foxboro picked up wins from Olivia Simoneau (1000M, 3:44.53), Lexi Quinn (1 Mile, 5:26.28), and Jill Finn (2 Mile, 13:58.10).

Mansfield, 53 vs. Taunton, 47 – FinalMansfield senior and Northeastern commit Amanda Mangano won three events and sophomore Tessa Lancaster picked up two wins to help the Hornets edge Taunton. Mangano won the 55M dash (7.65), the high jump (4-10.00), and the long jump (16-03.75) while Lancaster won both the 1 Mile (5:37.69) and the 2 Mile (league-best 12:18.04) with senior Maggie Riley coming in second in both races. Freshmen Maria Sevastos and Katherine Miller took second and third, respectively, in the 600M to earn valuable points for the Hornets. Winners for Taunton included Kerla Sylvestre (300M, 44.54), Olivia Dias (600M, 1:41.63), Victoria Gravel (55M hurdles, 8.98), and Sthanisha Moreau (shot put, 28-06.00).

Boys Swimming
Franklin, 107 @ Attleboro, 63 – FinalFranklin junior Pat Juszczyszyn, junior Connor Eck, and sophomore James Wu each had an individual win as the Panthers earned a division win in the pool.

Sharon, 73 @ Canton, 95 – Final

Foxboro, 60 @ North Attleboro, 81 – FinalFoxboro swept the 100 breaststroke but North Attleboro claimed the win on Friday. Thomas Perry Jr. (1:19), Kris Andersen, and Anthony Amico took the top three spots for the Warriors in the 100 breaststroke. Thomas VanDell (1:21) added a win in the 100 fly, and Dimitri Davis touched first (1:21) in the 100 backstroke. Foxboro’s 400 relay (Jared Roke, Andersen, Spencer SanBento, and Joseph St. Pierre) took first in 5:12.

Milford, 94 vs. Dover-Sherborn, 75 – Final

Girls Swimming
Franklin, 94 @ Attleboro, 76 – FinalThe Panthers swept the 100 fly and the 500 free to pull away from the Bombardiers in the pool on Friday afternoon. Senior Katie Cashin was a double winner for Franklin while junior Katie McGuire had one individual win. For Attleboro, liz Saltz won both 50 and 100 free, qualifying for states in both races, Jackie Lynch-Bartek won both the 200 free and 100 breaststroke, qualifying for sectionals in the 200 free, Tiffany Chin qualified for sectionals with a win in the 100 backstroke, and Ella Lynch-Bartek placed second in both the 100 free and 100 backstroke, qualifying for sectionals in the 100 free.

Sharon, 83 @ Canton, 87 – Final

Foxboro, 93 @ North Attleboro, 77 – Final

Milford, 81 vs. Dover-Sherborn, 87 – Final

Gymnastics
Sharon @ Attleboro, 7:30

Franklin, 139.5 @ Norton, 124.1 – FinalMia Lizotte took the all-around title with a score of 36.55 and Kate Rudolph took second with a score of 34.8 to help the Panthers earn the non-league win. Lizotte won all four events (9.3 on vault, 8.7 on bars, 9.45 on beam, and 9.1 on the floor), whole Rudolph finished third on the vault (8.9) and the bars (8.3) and second on the beam (9.0) and the floor (8.6). Emma Owens (9.05) finished second on the vault, scored 8.3 on the bars, and 8.5 on the floor. Sadie Rondeau was second on the bars with an 8.4, third on the beam with 8.65, and fourth on floor with an 8.35. Lexi Lupien scored 8.4 on the vault and 8.5 on the beam.

North Attleboro, 136.15 @ Taunton, 128.5 – Final

2018 Hockomock League Boys Outdoor Track All Stars

Below are the official 2018 Hockomock League Boys Outdoor Track All Stars, selected by the coaches in the league.

Hockomock League MVP

Michael Shannon, Mansfield

Hockomock League All Stars

Nathan Douglas, Attleboro
Colin Levis, Attleboro
Cordel Smith, Canton
Tyler Brogan, Franklin
Dylan Kehoe, Franklin
Aeden Angelone, King Philip
Michael Griffin, King Philip
Kevin Crawford, Mansfield
Jared DiLorenzo, Mansfield
Patrick Heavey, Mansfield
Nicholas Horn, Mansfield
Daniel Knight, Mansfield
Kevin McCree, Mansfield
Kalin Petrov, Mansfield
Collin Rice, Mansfield
Michael Shannon, Mansfield
Patrick Brogioli, Milford
Jack Kalil, Milford
Joseph Madden, Milford
Mario Bresko, North Attleboro
Omar Jasseh, North Attleboro
Tau Preacher, North Attleboro
Jonathan Shultz, North Attleboro
Matthew Tarantino, North Attleboro
Dylan Weir, North Attleboro
Jack MacAdam, Oliver Ames
Kalil Matier, Oliver Ames
Jason Windvogel, Oliver Ames
Christopher Gong, Sharon
Matthew McManus, Sharon
David Bell, Stoughton
Nicholas Joyce, Stoughton
David Peters, Stoughton
Jadin Bruneau, Taunton
Jacob DeAndrade, Taunton
Jahmeir Lewis, Taunton
Joe Manchester, Taunton
Owen O’Gara, Taunton

Honorable Mentions:
Alexander Boedeker, Attleboro
Colin Messinger, Canton
Ryan Proulx, Foxboro
Michael Hagen, Franklin
Josh Smith, King Philip
Greg Waters, Mansfield
Hugo Lopes, Milford
Sam Bullock, North Attleboro
Jack Mills, Oliver Ames
Jeffrey Thomas, Sharon
Ritchy Laguerre, Stoughton
Colin Quinlan, Taunton

2018 Hockomock League Boys Indoor Track All Stars

Below are the official 2018 Hockomock League Boys Indoor Track All Stars, selected by the coaches in the league.

Hockomock League MVP

Jonathan Shultz, North Attleboro

Hockomock League All Stars

Tyler Brogan, Franklin
Dylan Kehoe, Franklin
Michael Griffin, King Philip
Kevin Crawford, Mansfield
Jared Dickmann, Mansfield
Jareme DiLorenzo, Mansfield
Mike Hargadon, Mansfield
Patrick Heavey, Mansfield
Nick Horn, Mansfield
Nick Hyland, Mansfield
Dan Knight, Mansfield
Sean Lanzillo, Mansfield
Kevin McCree, Mansfield
Jackson Murphy, Mansfield
Kalin Petrov, Mansfield
Aidan Sacco, Mansfield
Mike Shannon, Mansfield
Greg Waters, Mansfield
Patrick Brogioli, Milford
Jack Kalil, Milford
Joey Madden, Milford
Mario Bresko, North Attleboro
Jonathan Shultz, North Attleboro
Matt Tarantino, North Attleboro
Jack MacAdam, Oliver Ames
Jason Windvogel, Oliver Ames
Chris Gong, Sharon
Ritchy Laguerre, Stoughton
Jadin Bruneau, Taunton
Jacob DeAndrade, Taunton

Hockomock League Indoor Track Championships 2018

Hockomock League Indoor Track Championships 2018
Hockomock League Indoor Track Championships 2018

The Hockomock League Championships were held at the Reggie Lewis Center on Saturday morning. Below are the team results and the top six finishes for each event. Click here for complete results from Athletic.net.

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

Boys Team Results

1. Mansfield – 125
2. North Attleboro – 80
3. Milford – 43
4. Franklin – 42
5. Oliver Ames – 40
6. Stoughton – 36.5
7. Taunton – 36
8. Sharon – 35.5
9. King Philip – 31.5
10. Canton – 14.5
11. Foxboro – 11
12. Attleboro – 3

55M Dash
1. Jacob DeAndrade, Taunton – 6.74
2. Christopher Gong, Sharon – 6.80
3. Jadin Bruneau, Taunton – 6.80
4. Greg Waters, Mansfield – 6.80
5. Marquise Montes, Canton – 6.86
6. Hugo Lopes, Milford – 6.89

300M
1. Nick Horn, Mansfield – 36.00
2. Jonathan Shultz, North Attleboro – 36.48
3. Ritchy Laguerre, Stoughton – 36.54
4. Jacob DeAndrade, Taunton – 36.93
5. Jadin Bruneau, Taunton – 37.81
6. Owen O’Gara, Taunton – 37.86

600M
1. Mike Shannon, Mansfield – 1:23.69
2. Mike Hargadon, Mansfield – 1:25.30
3. Dylan Kehoe, Franklin – 1:25.73
4. Will Regan, Foxboro – 1:26.60
5. Griffin Wachowski, North Attleboro – 1:26.99
6. Joshua Smith, King Philip – 1:27.46

1000M
1. Jason Windvogel, Oliver Ames – 2:35.91
2. Kevin Crawford, Mansfield – 2:35.94
3. Joseph Madden, Milford – 2:37.75
4. Skyler Poirier, North Attleboro – 2:40.22
5. Sean Flaherty, Oliver Ames – 2:45.60
6. Nicholas Calitri, Franklin – 2:45.96

1 Mile
1. Tyler Brogan, Franklin – 4:25.83
2. Michael Griffin, King Philip – 4:26.78
3. Patrick Heavey, Mansfield – 4:30.11
4. Liam Monahan, North Attleboro – 4:32.23
5. Michael Hagen, Franklin – 4:42.49
6. Paul Linehan, Franklin – 4:43.71

2 Mile
1. Kalin Petrov, Mansfield – 9:45.45
2. Jack Kalil, Milford – 9:50.27
3. Collin Rice, Mansfield – 10:10.75
4. Michael Norberg, King Philip – 10:11.45
5. Luke Savoie, Mansfield – 10:27.97
6. Maxwell Manor, Milford – 10:33.93

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

55M Hurdles
1. Jonathan Shultz, North Attleboro – 7.76
2. John MacAdam, Oliver Ames – 8.07
3. Jareme DiLorenzo, Mansfield – 8.12
4. Masid Kamara, Sharon – 8.32
5. David Peters, Stoughton – 8.50
6. Tommy Bui, Stoughton – 8.51

4×200 Relay
1. Mansfield (Aidan Sacco, Greg Waters, Jared Dickmann, Nick Horn) – 1:33.38
2. Taunton – 1:34.45
3. Milford – 1:35.63
4. Canton – 1:35.75
5. North Attleboro – 1:36.32
6. Oliver Ames – 1:37.14

4×400 Relay
1. Mansfield (Nick Hyland, Mike Hargadon, Dan Knight, Mike Shannon) – 3:34.47
2. North Attleboro – 3:37.19
3. Milford – 3:37.63
4. Stoughton – 3:43.17
5. Sharon – 3:47.05
6. Franklin – 3:50.09

4×800 Relay
1. Mansfield – (Jackson Murphy, Sean Lanzillo, Kalin Petrov, Patrick Heavey) – 8:27.28
2. Franklin – 8:37.51
3. Foxboro – 8:55.28
4. King Philip – 9:01.38
5. North Attleboro – 9:06.60
6. Attleboro – 9:11.57

Shot Put
1. Patrick Brogioli, Milford – 50′ 0″
2. Kevin McCree, Mansfield – 48′ 8″
3. Sam Bullock, North Attleboro – 48′ 4.5″
4. Jason Joseph Jr., Stoughton – 45′ 8.75″
5. Matthew McManus, Sharon – 44′ 11″
6. Dan Radev, Mansfield – 43′ 10.75″

High Jump
1. Mario Bresko, North Attleboro – 6′ 2″
2. Ritchy Laguerre, Stoughton – 6′ 0″
T3. Masid Kamara, Sharon – 6′ 0″
T3. Aeden Angelone, King Philip – 6′ 0″
5. Matt Tarantino, North Attleboro – 5′ 10″
T6. Jaden Falaise, Stoughton – 5′ 8″
T6. Cordel Smith, Canton – 5′ 8″

Long Jump
1. Matt Tarantino, North Attleboro – 21′ 1.5″
2. Omar Jasseh, North Attleboro – 20′ 6.25″
3. Kalil Matier, Oliver Ames – 20′ 0.5″
4. Jareme DiLorenzo, Mansfield – 20′ 0″
5. Aaron MacDonald, Oliver Ames – 19′ 8″
6. Masid Kamara, Sharon – 19′ 2.5″

Girls Team Results

1. Franklin – 101
2. Sharon – 78
3. North Attleboro – 67
4. Taunton – 58
5. Mansfield – 55
6. King Philip – 45
7. Milford – 38
8. Oliver Ames – 27
9. Foxboro – 24
10. Foxboro – 24
11. Attleboro – 10
11. Canton – 4

55M Dash
1. Jessica Kroushl, Franklin – 7.34
2. Angela Wallace, Sharon – 7.37
3. Amanda Mangano, Mansfield – 7.39
4. Lily Wetherbee, North Attleboro – 7.42
5. Vanessa Ibrahim, North Attleboro – 7.49
6. Veronica Wallace, Sharon – 7.55

300M
1. Veronica Wallace, Sharon – 41.86
2. Jessica Kroushl, Franklin – 42.07
3. Samantha Tichelaar, Taunton – 42.23
4. Celine Ibrahim, North Attleboro – 43.19
5. Avonia Herbert, Sharon – 43.29
6. Allison Beltramini, King Philip – 43.62

600M
1. Julia Fenerty, Franklin – 1:38.74
2. Olivia Dias, Taunton – 1:39.43
3. Rachel LaBonte, North Attleboro – 1:39.44
4. Ariadne Tolay, Sharon – 1:41.46
5. Brianna Gibson, Oliver Ames – 1:43.08
6. Samantha Powderly, Franklin – 1:44.90

1000M
1. Maggie Sullivan, Taunton – 3:15.35
2. Bryn Anderson, Mansfield – 3:15.86
3. Abby Hodges, Oliver Ames – 3:18.30
4. Ally Stanton, King Philip – 3:19.70
5. Sydney Hawkins, Franklin – 3:20.83
5. Ella Gutkowski, Franklin – 3:21.82

1 Mile
1. Nicole Clermont, Franklin – 5:22.36
2. Katherine Hartnett, Franklin – 5:27.69
3. Elizabeth Peckham, Oliver Ames – 5:31.45
4. Makayla Griffin, King Philip – 5:33.99
5. Catherine Hanewich, North Attleboro – 5:38.86
6. Maria Gieg, Sharon – 5:41.36

2 Mile
1. Nicole Clermont, Franklin – 11:47.47
2. Lexi Quinn, Foxboro – 11:55.57
3. Angela Kaiser, North Attleboro – 12:00.86
4. Stephanie Hawkins, North Attleboro – 12:08.24
5. Kelly Neuendorf, Attleboro – 12:10.12
6. Margaret Riley, Mansfield – 12:18.75

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

55M Hurdles
1. Leanne Kibbee, Milford – 8.75
2. Christina Speliakos, Milford – 8.77
3. Victoria Gravel, Taunton – 8.78
4. Jada Johnson, Sharon – 8.83
5. Abigail Dunne, King Philip – 9.02
6. Elizabeth Lee, Sharon – 9.02

4×200 Relay
1. Sharon – 1:47.54
2. Mansfield (Gabrielle Devlin, Alexis Kiyanda, Elizabeth Rowe, Lindsey Golden) – 1:51.89
3. Franklin – 1:52.16
4. Taunton – 1:53.01
5. Foxboro – 1:54.97
6. Attleboro – 1:55.44

4×400 Relay
1. Franklin – 4:12.81
2. Taunton – 4:14.52
3. King Philip – 4:21.24
4. North Attleboro – 4:26.01
5. Mansfield (Emma Oldow, Mikaela Maughn, Erin Dooling, Megan Krone) – 4:31.58
6. Foxboro – 4:33.77

4×800 Relay
1. Franklin – 10:14.27
2. North Attleboro – 10:33.34
3. Mansfield (Julia Miller, Grace Fernandez, Valeree Buonora, Bryn Anderson) – 10:35.61
4. Oliver Ames – 10:38.18
5. Foxboro – 10:41.77
6. King Philip – 10:44.42

Shot Put
1. Shira Stoller, Sharon – 35′ 3.25″
2. Julia Mechlinski, North Attleboro – 34′ 3″
3. Caroline Vigoriti, North Attleboro – 32′ 10.75″
4. Sarah Goodermuth, Franklin – 32′ 10″
5. Marjorie Guerrier, King Philip – 31′ 0.5″
6. Bronwyn Mahoney, Canton – 30′ 6.75″

High Jump
1. Amanda Mangano, Mansfield – 5′ 2″
T2. Madison Haughey, Mansfield – 5′ 0″
T2. Abigail McKeown, King Philip – 5′ 0″
4. Paige Berdos, King Philip – 5′ 0″
5. Jada Johnson, Sharon – 5′ 0″
6. Emiya McElroy, Foxboro – 4′ 10″

Long Jump
1. Jada Johnson, Sharon – 17′ 6.5″
2. Leanne Kibbee, Milford – 16′ 11.5″
3. Kerry O’Connor, Milford – 16′ 11.25″
4. Samantha Tichelaar, Taunton – 16′ 9.25″
5. Victora Gravel, Taunton – 16′ 6.75″
6. Lauren McGrath, Franklin – 16′ 5.25

2017 Hockomock League Boys Outdoor Track All Stars

Below are the official 2017 Hockomock League Boys Outdoor Track All Stars, selected by the coaches in the league.

Hockomock League MVP

Lucas Alves, Taunton

Hockomock League All Stars

David Seybert, Attleboro
Isaiah Rodriguez, Attleboro
Tyrell Estime, Attleboro
Chris Chieng, Franklin
Ethan Dunne, King Philip
Michael Griffin, King Philip
Jareme DiLorenzo, Mansfield
Kalin Petrov, Mansfield
Kevin Crawford, Mansfield
Kyle Amerantes, Mansfield
Michael Shannon, Mansfield
Nicholas Horn, Mansfield
Nicholas Hyland, Mansfield
Nicholas Rispoli, Mansfield
Patrick Heavey, Mansfield
Cameron Clark, Milford
Hugo Lopes, Milford
Jack Kalil, Milford
Patrick Brogioli, Milford
Ryan O’Toole, Milford
William Pointer, Milford
Brett Cloutier, North Attleboro
John Schultz, North Attleboro
Mario Bresko, North Attleboro
Matt Reimels, North Attleboro
Matt Tarantino, North Attleboro
Michael Tobey, North Attleboro
Kalil Matier, Oliver Ames
Juvan Elisma, Sharon
Ritchy Laguerre, Stoughton
Dylan Lynch, Taunton
John Chretien, Taunton
Lucas Alves, Taunton
Michael Volkmann, Taunton

Honorable Mentions

Brett Szlachciuk, Attleboro
Muhammed Sambo, Canton
Tom McNeil, Foxboro
Farley Asmath, Franklin
Sean Garrity, King Philip
Cameron MacIntyre, Mansfield
Joseph Madden, Milford
Liam Monahan, North Attleboro
Jack Mills, Oliver Ames
Tianrui Sun, Sharon
Tim Raeke, Stoughton
Ryan Leason, Taunton

For a history of recent Hockomock League Boys Outdoor Track All Stars, check out our history section.

2017 Hockomock League Boys Outdoor Track All Stars

2017 Hockomock League Boys Outdoor Track All Stars

For a history of recent Hockomock League Boys Outdoor Track All Stars, check out our history section. You can also see all stars from other sports in our history section. Attleboro Canton Foxboro Franklin King Philip Mansfield Milford North Attleboro Oliver Ames Sharon Stoughton Taunton Attleboro Canton Foxboro Franklin King Philip Mansfield Milford North Attleboro Oliver Ames Sharon Stoughton Taunton Attleboro Canton Foxboro Franklin King Philip Mansfield Milford North Attleboro Oliver Ames Sharon Stoughton Taunton Hockomock League Hockomock League Hockomock League Hockomock League Hockomock League Hockomock League Hockomock League Hockomock League Attleboro Canton Foxboro Franklin King Philip Mansfield Milford North Attleboro Oliver Ames Sharon Stoughton Taunton Attleboro Canton Foxboro Franklin King Philip Mansfield Milford North Attleboro Oliver Ames Sharon Stoughton Taunton Attleboro Canton Foxboro Franklin King Philip Mansfield Milford North Attleboro Oliver Ames Sharon Stoughton Taunton Hockomock League Hockomock League Hockomock League Hockomock League Hockomock League Hockomock League Hockomock League Hockomock League

ESPN

Hockomock League Indoor Track Championships 2017

Hockomock League Indoor Track Championships 2017
@FHS_girlsXC

The Hockomock League Championships were held at the Reggie Lewis Center on Saturday morning. Below are the team results and the top six finishes for each event. Click here for complete results from Athletic.net.

Boys Team Results

1. Mansfield – 110
2. North Attleboro – 82
3. Attleboro – 48
4. Sharon – 43
5. Franklin – 42
6. King Philip – 39
7. Taunton – 36
8. Stoughton – 34
8. Milford – 34
10. Oliver Ames – 23
11. Foxboro – 9
12. Canton – 6

55M Dash
1. Isaiah Rodriguez, Attleboro – 6.70
2. Jadin Bruneau, Taunton – 6.75
3. Nick Rajotte, North Attleboro – 6.76
4. Cameron Clark, Milford – 6.80
5. Tyrell Estime, Attleboro – 6.83
6. Christopher Gong, Sharon – 6.84

300M
1. Nick Rajotte, North Attleboro – 36.65
2. Nick Horn, Mansfield – 36.65
3. Muhammed Sambo, Canton – 36.88
4. Belmund Rodrigues-Pires, Oliver Ames – 37.26
5. Daniel DeAndrade, Taunton – 37.36
6. Matthew Hoffman, Sharon – 37.44

600M
1. Mike Shannon, Mansfield – 1:23.54
2. Christopher Cicciu, Milford – 1:24.61
3. Kyle Amerantes, Mansfield – 1:26.06
4. Nick Hyland, Mansfield – 1:26.99
5. Matthew Campbell, Oliver Ames – 1:27.57
6. James Elia, North Attleboro – 1:27.99

1000M
1. Kevin Crawford, Mansfield – 2:38.34
2. Joseph Madden, Milford – 2:39.55
3. Brett Szlachciuk, Attleboro – 2:40.56
4. Matt Reimels, North Attleboro – 2:40.61
5. Dylan Lynch, Taunton – 2:42.11
6. Jackson Murphy, Mansfield – 2:42.43

1 Mile
1. David Seybert, Attleboro – 4:32.37
2. Liam Monahan, North Attleboro – 4:34.38
3. Kalin Petrov, Mansfield – 4:35.71
4. Tianrui Sun, Sharon – 4:40.87
5. Alex Boedeker, Attleboro – 4:42.27
6. Jack Kalil, Milford – 4:42.42

2 Mile
1. Patrick Heavey, Mansfield – 9:56.97
2. Michael Griffin, King Philip – 9:58.39
3. Everett Henderson, Franklin – 10:19.03
4. Mitchell Regan, Franklin – 10:23.31
5. Grant Fawcett, Sharon – 10:24.10
6. Collin Rice, Mansfield – 10:30.28

55M Hurdles
1. Jareme DiLorenzo, Mansfield – 7.85
2. Lucas Alves, Taunton – 8.05
3. Ethan Dunne, King Philip
4. Jack MacAdam, Oliver Ames – 8.20
5. Cameron Clark, Milford – 8.29
6. Matt Tarantino, North Attleboro – 8.29

4×200 Relay
1. Taunton – 1:34.50
2. King Philip – 1:35.48
3. Franklin – 1:35.72
4. Sharon – 1:35.91
5. Attleboro – 1:36.65
6. Mansfield – 1:36.68

4×400 Relay
1. Mansfield – 3:31.73
2. North Attleboro – 3:33.67
3. Milford – 3:36.42
4. Franklin – 3:41.89
5. Stoughton – 3:43.36
6. Sharon – 3:47.05

4×800 Relay
1. Mansfield – 8:26.82
2. Franklin – 8:47.35
3. North Attleboro – 8:51.77
4. King Philip – 9:03.12
5. Sharon – 9:11.57
6. Oliver Ames – 9:22.09

High Jump
1. Mario Bresko, North Attleboro – 6-02.00
2. Aeden Angelone, King Philip – 5-10.00
3. Ross Shore, Stoughton – 5-09.00
4. Jack MacAdam, Oliver Ames – J5-09.00
5. Matt Tarantino, North Attleboro – 5-08.00
6. Ritchy Laguerre, Stoughton – 5-06.00
6. William Jacobs, Franklin – 5-06.00
6. Masid Jamara, Sharon – 5-06.00

Long Jump
1. Isaiah Rodriguez, Attleboro – 21-08.25
2. Eseosa Omuemu, Foxboro – 21-01.50
3. Juvan Elisma, Sharon – 20-09.00
4. Omar Jasseh, North Attleboro – 20-06.50
5. Chris Chieng, Franklin – 19-10.25
6. Jareme DiLorenzo, Mansfield – 19-09.50

Shot Put
1. Irlando DaRosa, Stoughton – 47-03.00
2, Brett Cloutier, North Attleboro – 45-02.50
3. Matthew McManus, Sharon – 44-11.50
4. Kevin McCree, Mansfield – 44-10.75
5. James Tarchara, Stoughton – 44-02.00
6. Colbey Eason, Mansfield – 44-01.50

Girls Team Results

1. Franklin – 112.50
2. Mansfield – 71
3. Sharon – 59
4. North Attleboro – 57.50
5. Oliver Ames – 53
6. Taunton – 37
7. Foxboro – 36
8. Milford – 30
9. King Philip – 24
10. Stoughton – 16
11. Canton – 8

55M Dash
1. Angela Wallace, Sharon – 7.39
2. Amanda Mangano, Mansfield – 7.51
3. Julia Harrison, Mansfield – 7.59
4. Jess Kroushl, Franklin – 7.60
5. Halle Atkinson, Franklin – 7.64
6. Jordan Brill-Cass, Mansfield – 7.65

300M
1. Halle Atkinson, Franklin – 41.68
2. Samantha Tichelaar, Taunton – 42.75
3. Jada Johnson, Sharon – 43.26
4. Alexis Kiyanda, Mansfield – 43.33
5. Hannah Link, Canton – 43.47
6. Celine Ibrahim, North Attleboro – 43.77

600M
1. Ariadne Tolay, Sharon – 1:37.86
2. Meghan Doherty, Franklin – 1:40.02
3. Caitlin Whitman, Mansfield – 1:41.03
4. Sarina Hutchinson, Stoughton – 1:42.81
5. Emma Oldow, Mansfield – 1:44.20
6. Rachel LaBonte, North Attleboro – 1:45.59

1000M
1. Julia Fenerty, Franklin – 3:04.61
2. Dana Lowney, Oliver Ames – 3:04.77
3. Emma Clifford, Franklin – 3:10.84
4. Maggie Sullivan, Taunton – 3:11.12
5. Erica Laidler, Sharon – 3:16.81
6. Jessica Robarge, Oliver Ames – 3:17.73

1 Mile
1. Nicole Clermont, Franklin – 5:18.95
2. Katherine Hartnett, Franklin – 5:21.41
3. Lauren Duggan, Mansfield – 5:28.47
4. Maria Gieg, Sharon – 5:38.33
5. Megan Leary, North Attleboro – 5:43.69
6. Gabriela Chong, Milford – 5:45.19

2 Mile
1. Meredith Cronin, Foxboro – 11:44.47
2. Lexi Quinn, Foxboro – 11:47.57
3. Nicole Clermont, Franklin – 12:25.25
4. Anna Rice, Oliver Ames – 12:37.98
5. Caroline McCarthy, Oliver Ames – 12:53.40
6. Lilia Angelone, King Philip – 13:16.89

55M Hurdles
1. Christina Speliakos, Milford – 9.02
2. Daniella Pierre, Franklin – 9.24
3. Desiree Snead, Oliver Ames – 9.32
4. Lauren McGrath, Franklin – 9.50
5. Victoria Gravel, Taunton – 9.51
6. Rene Gagne, North Attleboro – 9.55

4×200 Relay
1. Mansfield – 1:45.38
2. Franklin – 1:47.79
3. Sharon – 1:47.96
4. North Attleboro – 1:49.45
5. King Philip – 1:51.19
6. Foxboro – 1:51.73

4×400 Relay
1. Oliver Ames – 4:14.97
2. Stoughton – 4:19.60
3. Milford – 4:22.57
4. Franklin – 4:22.93
5. Taunton – 4:23.22
6. Sharon – 4:24.57

4×800 Relay
1. Franklin – 10:06.63
2. Mansfield – 10:20.07
3. Foxboro – 10:46.35
4. King Philip – 10:49.58
5. North Attleboro – 10:53.73
6. Oliver Ames – 10:58.78

Shot Put
1. Juliana Martin, North Attleboro – 33-11.50
2. Aiyana Williams, Sharon – 33-04.25
3. Julia Mechlinski North Attleboro – 33-00.50
4. Miranda Smith, Franklin – 32-09.00
5. Caroline Vigorito, North Attleboro – 30-09.00
6. Jayla Millender, King Philip – 29-09.00

High Jump
1. Amanda Mangano, Mansfield – 5-02.00
2. Abigail McKeown, King Philip – 5-00.00
3. Comfort Udo, Oliver Ames – 4-10.00
3. Gabrielle McLaughlin, Oliver Ames – 4-10.00
5. Elizabeth Wisniewski, Franklin – 4-08.00
5. Samantha Gaskin, North Attleboro – 4-08.00

Long Jump
1. Victoria Gravel, Taunton – 16-10.50
2. Christina Speliakos, Milford – 16-09.00
3. Jada Johnson, Sharon – 16-05.00
4. Shraeya Srinivasan, Foxboro – 16-02.50
5. Samantha Tichelaar, Taunton – 16-00.75
6. Lily Wetherbee, North Attleboro – 15-11.50

Wednesday’s Schedule & Scoreboard – 01/04/17

Today’s games are listed below.

Boys Basketball
Mansfield, 55 @ BC High, 58 – FinalBC High’s Carl Pierre scored five points over the final minute and the Eagles held off two late chances from Mansfield to get the win. Sam Goldberg had a team-high 12 points and seven rebounds while Max Boen added 11 points and five rebounds and Phil Vigeant had eight points and six rebounds.

Milford, 43 @ Medway, 44 – Final

Girls Basketball
Franklin, 38 vs. Bishop Fenwick, 47 – FinalBishop Fenwick used a 17-8 run in the third quarter to turn a four point lead into a double-digit advantage. Carli Koffinke led the Panthers with 13 points while Ali Brigham added eight points, Kate Morse had six points and Bea Bondhus chipped in with five points.

North Attleboro, 30 @ Bishop Feehan, 63 – Final

Hockey
Attleboro, 0 @ King Philip, 5 – Final

Canton, 2 @ Oliver Ames, 0 – Final

Foxboro, 4 vs. Pope John Paul II, 0 – FinalFoxboro got three of their foul goals from freshmen in a big D3 clash. Sebastian Ricketts opened the scoring before the midway point of the first period and added the Warriors’ third goal early in the third period. Classmate Josh Bertumen doubled Foxboro’s lead in the second period and senior captain Mike Carresi netted the final goal late in the third period.

Mansfield, 8 @ Stoughton, 1 – Final

Taunton, 1 @ North Attleboro, 9 – Final

Wrestling
Milford, 26 @ Canton, 51 – Final

North Attleboro, 31 @ Foxboro, 24 – FinalClick here for a recap from this dual meet.

Oliver Ames, 57 @ Taunton, 21 – FinalOliver Ames had six wins via pinfall to pick up the division win over Taunton. Ryan DeCosta (113), Brandon Belleton (132), Liston Funai (138), Anthony Berksza (145), Sean Cosgrove (170) and Jack Mills (285) all won via pin while Dean Pacini (195) had a minor win for the Tigers. Taunton got wins from Josh Alves (106), Josh Grasso (126), Nuno Camara (182) and Woudanly Danger (220).

Stoughton, 36 @ Sharon, 39 – Final

Indoor Track (@ Reggie Lewis Center)
Boys
Attleboro, 52 vs. Oliver Ames, 48 – FinalAttleboro had seven first place finishes in 12 events, edging out Oliver Ames – who had five first place finishes. Isaiah Rodrogiuez and David Seybert each won a pair of events, with Rodriguez taking first in the long jump and 55M dash and Seybert claiming first in the 600M and the 1 Mile. Other Attleboro winners included Brett Szlachciuk won in the 1000M, Otoniel Llanos in the shot put and Nicholas Vero in the high jump. Oliver Ames got wins from Belmund Rodrigues-Pires (300M), Zane Reservitz (2 Miles), Jack MacAdam (55M hurdles) and both the 4×200 and 4×400 relay teams.

Canton, 19 vs. Sharon, 80 – FinalSharon took first place in 10 of the 12 events, and grabbed second place in seven of those 11 events. Christopher Gong was first in the 55M dash, Matthew Hoffman took first in the 300M, Brian Higgins finished first in the 600M, Tianrui Sun won the 1000M, Kanishka Sethi crossed first in the 2 Mile, Isaiah Stessman won the 55M hurdle race, Matthew McManus had the top finish in the shot put in 42-04.00, Masid Kamara won the high jump and Juvan Elisma had the top finish in the long jump. Canton’s Jack Healey won the 1 Mile race in 4:53.88.

Foxboro, 30 vs. Milford, 70 – FinalJunior Jack Kalil and senior Cameron Clark each won a pair events as Milford notched a win over Foxboro. Kalil won the 1 Mile by five seconds and then won the 2 Mile race by over 50 seconds while Clark was first in the 300M and 55M hurdles. Neil Arquillano was first in the 55M dash, Christopher Cicciu was first in the 600M, Jared Luce won the 1000M and Kevin Truong was first in the long jump. Foxboro’s Tom McNeil was first in the shot put (37-01.00) and Matt Nutting was first in the high jump (6-00.00).

Franklin, 18 vs. Mansfield, 82 – FinalMansfield picked up first place finishes in nine events and swept first, second and third in four of them. Nick Horn won the 300M, Mike Shannon was first in the 600M, Sean Lanzillo crossed first in the 1 Mile, Kevin McCree won the shot put and Jack Olsen won the high jump. Kevin Crawford, Nick Rispoli and Jackson Murphy swept the 1000M, Paxton Howard, Cullen Lancaster and Eric McQuiggan swept the 2 Mile, Aidan Sacco, Jareme DiLorenzo and Cameron McIntyre swept the 55M hurdles and Kyle Haley, DiLorenzo and Sacco swept the long jump. Franklin’s Tucker Cherry won the 55M dash.

King Philip, 47 vs. Taunton, 53 – FinalIn a close match, Taunton pulled out seven wins in the 12 events to edge King Philip. Lucas Alves was two-event winner, taking first in the 300M and 55M hurdles for the Tigers. Taunton also got wins from Jadin Bruneau in the 55M dash, Dylan Lynch in the 1 Mile, Tyqir Rosa in the high jump and Sam Krajewski in the long jump. King Philip’s Aeden Angelone was first in the 600M, Jack Angelo was first in the 1000M, Michael Griffin won the 2 Miles and Terrell Jacobs-Baston won the shot put (41-11.75).

North Attleboro, 73 vs. Stoughton, 27 – FinalNorth Attleboro swept both relay events and finished first in eight other events. Eight different participants won an event for North, including Nick Rajotte (55M dash), Jonathan Shultz (300M), Matt Reimels (600M), Liam Monahan (1000M), Matt Tarantino (55M Hurdles), Brett Cloutier (shot put), Mario Bresko (high jump) and Omar Jasseh (long jump). Stoughton’s Cameron Bean won the 1 Mile with Colin Cochran and Zach Ferreira coming in second and third respectively. The Black Knights also swept the 2 Mile, with Cochran coming in first, Bean in second and Ferreira finishing third.

Girls
Attleboro, 11 vs. Oliver Ames, 88 – FinalIt was a clean sweep for Oliver Ames, winning 12 events. Freshman Madison Perry won the 55M dash, Anabella Walsh won the 300M, Dana Lowney won the 600M, Jess Mills took first in the 1000M, Olivia Timbone finished first in the 1 Mile, Kale Rockey won the 2 Miles, Desiree Snead took first in the 55M hurdles, Antonia Peretti was first in the shot put, Gabrielle McLaughlin won the high jump and Rachel Clark took first in the long jump.

Canton, 21 vs. Sharon, 71 – FinalThe Eagles finished first in nine events and ran away with the win over Canton. Angela Wallace was first in the 55M dash, Ariadne Tolay came in first in the 600M, Erica Laidler took first in the 1000M, Maria Gieg crossed first in both the 1 Mile (5:43.39) and 2 Mile (12:47.81), Aiyana Williams finished first in the shot put and freshman Jada Johnson won both the high jump and the long jump. Canton’s Hannah Link was first in the 300M and Clairemarie Belisle won the 55M hurdles.

Foxboro, 51 vs. Milford, 49 – FinalMeredith Cronin and Lexi Quinn came across first and second in both the 1 Mile and the 2 Mile races to lift Foxboro. Cronin won the 1 Mile in 5:54.38 and the 1 Mile in 12:31.44 and also won the 1000M in 3:36.66. Other Foxboro winners included Angela VandenBoom (300M and the high jump) and Trinity Dailey in the shot put. Milford’s Elena Dellorusso (55M dash), Christine Capone (600M), Christina Speliakos (55M hurdles), and Leanne Kibbee (long jump) each won an event.

Franklin, 67 vs. Mansfield, 33 – FinalFranklin and Mansfield split with six first place finishes apiece but the Panthers came through win the win. Jess Kroushl won the 55M dash, Halle Atkinson was first in the 300M, Nicole Clermont won the 1 Mile, Katherine Hartnett crossed first in the 2 Mile, Lauren McGrath won the 55M hurdles and Miranda Smith won the shot put. Mansfield’s Caitlin Whitman won the 600M, Lauren Duggan was first in the 1000M, Amanda Mangano took first in the high jump and Angela Corkery won the long jump.

King Philip, 49 vs. Taunton, 51 – FinalTaunton won seven events compared to five for King Philip to come out with the win. Samantha Tichelaar won three events for the Tigers, including the 55M dash, the 300M and the long jump while Amanda Baptiste won both the 1 Mile and the 2 Mile. Freshman Victoria Gravel took first in the 55M hurdles for the Tigers. King Philip got wins from Lucy Hamilton (600M), Erica Layne (1000M), Jayla Millender (shot put) and Abigail McKeown (high jump).

North Attleboro, 83 vs. Stoughton, 17 – FinalNorth Attleboro came in first in all but one event and swept first, second and third in four of those events. Vanessa Ibrahim won the 55M dash, Celine Ibrahim took first in the 300M and the long jump, Rachel LaBonte was first in the 600M, Angela Kaiser won the 1000M, Megan Leary won the 2 Mile, Rene Gagne took first in the 55M hurdles, Juliana Martin won the shot put and Samantha Gaskin took first in the high jump. Stoughton’s Mia Greene won the 1 Mile (5:51.83).

Girls Swimming
Stoughton, 69 @ Oliver Ames, 96 – Final

Girls Hockey
King Philip, 0 @ Cohasset/Hanover, 4 – Final
Stoughton, 2 @ Quincy/North Quincy, 11 – Final

Saturday’s Schedule & Scoreboard – 12/17/16

Today’s games are listed below.

Hockey
Attleboro, 5 vs. Dighton-Rehoboth/Seekonk, 1 – FinalAttleboro’s PJ Elliott netted a hat trick while Jake Parker and Dylan Wallace each scored once for the Bombardiers.

Franklin, 2 @ Canton, 1 – FinalClick here for a recap of the game.

King Philip, 0 vs. Coyle & Cassidy, 1 – Final

Oliver Ames, 4 @ Mansfield, 3 – FinalCullen Gallagher netted a pair of goals, including one shorthanded, to lead the Tigers. Max Ward opened the scoring for OA while Zach Walsh had 24 saves in net. OA head coach Sean Bertoni said Korey Sweezey and Matt McCormick had strong performances.

North Attleboro, 4 vs. Bishop Feehan, 1 – FinalJason McNeany scored in the first period to open the scoring before Feehan tied the game right before the horn. Erik Clements, Hunter Sarro and Anthony Zamiello each scored in the second period for the Rocketeers.

Stoughton, 2 vs. Cape Cod Tech, 6 – FinalJon Lessa and Josh Hough scored the goals for the Black Knights.

Wrestling
Hanover Quad (Canton) – Canton went 1-2 for the day, picking up a win early but falling in the second two meets. The Bulldogs beat Norwell (36-30) before falling to Duxbury (43-31) and Hanover (40-39).

Mike Melish Duals (Foxboro, Sharon) – Foxboro finished second overall.

Franklin @ Lawrence – Postponed

Milford Tournament (King Philip, Milford), 12:00

Braintree Quad (Mansfield) – Postponed.

North Attleboro Quad (North Attleboro) – North Attleboro won three matches on the day, extending its winning streak to seven. The Rocketeers bet Plymouth North (55-9), Norton (39-31) and Burrillville (42-11) on the day.

Marshfield Super Quad (Oliver Ames) – Oliver Ames picked up three wins in four matches at Marshfield High School. The Tigers beat Whitman-Hanson (63-12), Toll Gate (51-12) and Durfee (48-15) while falling to Marshfield (42-33). Liston Funai (132) went 4-0 with three pints while Dean Pacini (195) also went 4-0. Cobey Williamson (120), Brandon Belleton (138) and Chris Belleton each went 3-0 on the day. Joe Savino, Eric Berardi, Sean Cosgrove, Billy Tat and Jack Mills each had two wins for OA.

Sandwich Quad (Taunton) – Taunton’s Josh Grasso picked up three wins via pin on his way to a first place finish at 125. Alex Simon (170) and Nuno Camara (182) each placed second while freshman Woudanly Danger (220) finished third.

Weymouth Quad (Stoughton), 10:00AM

Indoor Track (@ Reggie Lewis Center)
Boys
Attleboro, 29 vs. Mansfield, 71 – FinalMansfield placed first in eight events to take down Attleboro. Mike Shannon won the 300M (37.51), Nick Rispoli took first in the 600M (1:27.99), Patrick Heavey won the 1000M (2:42.92), Jack Olsen won the high jump (5-04.00), Kevin McCree won the shot put (41-07.00) and Cameron MacIntyre won the 55M hurdles (8.27). The Hornets also won both the 4×200 and 4×400 relays. Attleboro’s Isaiah Rodriguez won the 55M dash (6.73), David Seybert won both the 1 Mile (4:39.36) and the 2 Mile (10:12.67) and Victor Centeno placed first in the long jump (20-11.00).

Canton, 26 vs. Milford, 65 – FinalMilford junior Jack Kalil set a new school record in the 2 Mile, finishing in 10:15.80 to beat the previous record by nearly two seconds. Milford also got wins from Cameron Clark (38.02) in the 300M and the 55M hurdles (8.35), Chris Cicciu (1:28.40) in the 600M, Joey Madden (2:44.96) in the 1000M and Kevin Truong (19-02.00) in the long jump. Canton’s Muhammad Sambo won the 55M dash in 7.16 while Jack Healey was first in the 1 Mile (4:58.80) and Ben Mendillo won the shot put (33-02.25).

Foxboro, 51 vs. Stoughton, 49 – FinalThe Warriors swept the 55M dash and the high jump to edge Stoughton. Nate Rogers (6.99), Owen Whitney (7.25) and Hunter Williams (7.28) went one-two-three in the 55M dash while Matt Nutting (5-10.00), Whitney (5-06.00), and Rogers (5-06.00) were the top three in the high jump. Other Foxboro winners included Williams in the 300M (39.94) and Brendan Foley in the 600M (1:34.29), as well as the 4×200 relay team. Stoughton’s Will Eckhart (3:01.66) and Terry Lapomarede (3:05.99) were first and second in the 1000M, Colin Cochran won the 1 Mile race (5:10.98), Zach Ferreira won the 2 Mile race (11:08.05), Kyle Reason finished first in the 55M hurdles (8.59) and the long jump (18-00.50) and James Tarchara (43-03.00) won the shot put.

Franklin, 36 vs. Taunton, 64 – FinalTaunton grabbed first place in nine different events to pick up a win against Franklin. Dylan Lynch won a pair of events for the Tigers, finishing first in the 1 Mile (4:49.28) and the 2 Mile (10:06.78). Jadin Bruneau won the 55M dash (6.93), Lucas Alves was first in the 300M (37.85), Jimmy Hoye took first in the 600M (1:31.33), Ryan Leason (39-01.00), John Chretien (37-10.00) and Jared Taje (37-05.25) swept the shot put, Nathan Grant was first in the high jump (5-06.00) and Sam Krajewski won the long jump (18-09.25). Franklin won both the 2x400n and the 4×400 relays while getting a win from Nicolas Gnamen (2:50.74) in the 1000M.

King Philip, 54 vs. Oliver Ames, 46 – FinalA sweep in the shot put helped King Philip edge Oliver Ames. Alex Olsen (41-06.00), Gio Fernandez (40-09.75) and Ter Jacobs-Baston (37-03.00) placed first, second and third, respectively for the Warriors. Freshman Michael Griffin won the 1000M (2:44.92), freshman Michael Norberg took first in the 2 Mile (10:58.20), senior Ethan Dunne crossed the line first in the 55M hurdles (8.20) and Aeden Angelone took first in the high jump (5-10.00). Oliver Ames’ Kalil Matier was first in the 55M dash (7.15) and the long jump (20-01.00), Belmund Rodrigues-Pires took first in the 300M (37.37), Matt Campbell finished first in the 600M (1:30.38) and Zane Reservitz crossed first in the 1 Mile (4:50.59). The teams split the relays with KP winning the 2×400 while Oliver Ames came in first in the 4×400.

North Attleboro, 55 vs. Sharon, 45 – FinalThe Rocketeers earned a sweep at high jump and Jonathan Shultz won a pair of individual races to edge out the Eagles. Shultz was first in the 600M (1:33.73) and the 55M hurdles (8.36). Nick Rajotte won the 55M dash for North Attleboro in 6.78 while Matt Reimels was first in the 1000M (2:41.48). Matt Tarantino (6-00.00), Omar Jasseh (5-08.00) and Mario Bresko (5-06.00) swept the high jump. For Sharon, Tianrui Sun won both the 1 Mile (4:42.05) and the 2 Mile (10:29.53) races. Matthew Hoffman won the 300M (37.84), Patrick Carries (44-07.50) and Jeffrey Thomas (44-02.50) went one-two in the shot put and Juvan Elisma was first in the long jump (20-11.25).

Girls
Attleboro, 11 vs. Mansfield, 89 – FinalMansfield won 11 of 12 events, sweeping in five of them. Amanda Mangano won the 55M in 7.82 and was first in the high jump at 4-11.00, Mikaela Maughn finished first in the 300M (46.21), Alexis Kiyanda took first in the 600M (1:58.13), Caitlin Whitman crossed first in the 1000M (3:18.32), Julie Romano won the 1 Mile (6:02.32), Lauren Duggan was the top finisher in the 2 Mile (12:32.69), Heather D’Ambra took first in the 55M hurdles (10.59) and Olivia Horn took first in the long jump (14-09.50). Attleboro’s Tianna Ridge won the shot put at 27-09.25.

Canton, 48 vs. Milford, 51 – FinalMilford’s Chrissy Speliakos won the 55M hurdles in 9.25, the long jump (15-08.75) and ran the anchor leg on the 4×200 relay that clinched the victory for the Scarlet Hawks. Milford also got a win from freshman Juliana France in the 600M (1:48.07). Canton’s Selena Cho was first in the 55M dash (7.89), Hannah Link won the 300M (44.12), Sarah Collins was a double winner, taking first in the 1000M (3:36.67) and the 1 Mile (5:49.50) while James Polsgrove was first in the 2 Mile (12:51.71) for the Bulldogs. Freshman Bronwyn Mahoney had a first place finish in the shot put (27-08.00).

Foxboro, 73 vs. Stoughton, 27 – FinalSenior Angela VandenBoom won a pair of events while grabbed first in 11 of the 12 events. VandenBoom won the 300M (45.00) and the high jump (4-07.00). Freshman Amanda Walden won the 55M dash (7.94), Meredith Cronin was first in the 600M (1:46.78), Nicole Yeomans placed first in the 1000M (3:40.38), Lexi Quinn won the 2 Mile race (12:20.26), Malaysia Cabral won the 55M hurdles (10.29), Solange Stamatos won the shot put (26-05.75) and Ana Sanchez was first in the long jump (15-05.00). Stoughton junior Mia Greene (6:02.07) won the 1 Mile race with Amelia Cochran (6:06.94) finishing second.

Franklin, 67 vs. Taunton, 33 – FinalFranklin sophomore Halle Atkinson won a pair of individual races and anchored the 4×200 relay to a win. Atkinson won the 55M dash in 7.70 and took first in the 300M in 43.19. The Panther’s 4×200 crossed first in 1:52.80. Franklin’s Lauren McGrath also had a big day for the Panthers, scoring in three events. McGrath was second in the high jump (4-07.00), third in long jump (15-00.50) and second 55M hurdles (10.18). Taunton freshman Victoria Gravel was first in the 55M hurdles (10.10), senior Shannon Stokes won the high jump (4-09.00) and Samantha Tichelaar took first in the long jump (16-02.50).

King Philip, 39 vs. Oliver Ames, 61 – FinalOliver Ames placed first in eight of the 12 events while sweeping the 1000M race. Dana Lowney was first in the 1000M (3:13.53) while Jess Robarge was second (3:32.57) and Jessica Mills was third (3:32.87). Senior Elizabeth Hausman was first in the 300M (46.37), Lauren Wright won the 600M (1:45.83), Olivia Timbone crossed first in the 2 Mile (12:59.34), Desiree Snead won the 55M hurdles (9.44) Antonia Peretti was first in the shot put (28-10.25) and junior Rachel Clark (15-02.50) and freshman Madison Perry (14-09.50) finished first and second, respectively, in the long jump. King Philip’s Hannah Balunos was first in the 55M dash (7.90), Krista Cepkauskas was first in the 1 Mile (5:47.44) and Abigail McKeown won the high jump (4-11.00).

North Attleboro, 49 vs. Sharon, 51 – FinalSharon won seven events while North Attleboro claimed first in five in the closest race of the day. Junior Ariadne Tolay won both the 1000M (3:17.69) and the 1 Mile (5:29.53) for the Eagles. Angela Wallace won the 55M dash (7.62), Erica Laidler was first in the 600M (1:45.94), Maria Gieg won the 2 Mile (12:15.02) and freshman Jade Johnson won the long jump (16-01.75). North Attleboro got first place finishes from Rachel LaBonte in the 300M (43.83), Rene Gagne in the 55M hurdles (10.14), Julia Mechlinski in the shot put (34-04.00) and Samantha Gaskin in the high jump (4-11.00).

Gymnastics
King Philip @ Attleboro – Postponed to TBA.

Sharon @ Canton, 1:30

Girls Hockey
Canton, 0 @ Barnstable, 4 – Final

Franklin, 6 vs. Whitman-Hanson/Silver Lake, 0 – Final

King Philip, 4 vs. Medway/Ashland, 1 – FinalKing Philip raced out to a 3-0 lead through two periods and held off Medway/Ashland in the third. Olivia McCarthy opened scoring late in the first period, finishing off a rebound from a Katie Crowther shot from the point. Nicole Connor scored her first goal of the season 10 minutes into the second period on a wrist shot from straight away that found the top corner of the net. Liz Furfari closed the second period with her second goal of the season, driving hard to the net and slipping the puck between the goalies legs. In a penalty filled third period, Medway/Ashland brought the game within two goals, but Furfari added her second goal late to seal the win for KP. KP coach Jack Unger said goalie Lilly Potts had a great game in net to secure her second win of the season.

Mansfield/Oliver Ames, 0 @ Medfield, 3 – Final

Stoughton, 1 @ Cohasset/Hanover, 8 – Final