2019 Hockomock League Boys Outdoor Track All Stars

Below are the official 2019 Hockomock League Boys Outdoor Track All Stars, selected by the coaches in the league.

Hockomock League MVP

David Peters, Stoughton

Hockomock League All Stars

Colin Levis, Attleboro
David Cataloni, Attleboro
Junior Sainvil, Canton
Thomas Pulcini, Canton
Cam Harrington, Franklin
Dylan Kehoe, Franklin
Michael Hagen, Franklin
Nicholas Calitri, Franklin
Tyler Brogan, Franklin
Michael Griffin, King Philip
Michael Norberg, King Philip
Terrell Jacobs-Baston, King Philip
Andrew Williams, Mansfield
Anthony Comer, Mansfield
Colbey Eason, Mansfield
Greg Waters, Mansfield
Jason Windvogel, Mansfield
Patrick Heavey, Mansfield
Anthony Ghalbouni, Milford
Hugo Lopes, Milford
Joseph Madden, Milford
Rafaell Feliciano, Milford
Emmett Ruote, North Attleboro
Jacob Petersen, North Attleboro
Liam Conway, North Attleboro
Liam Monahan, North Attleboro
Omar Jasseh, North Attleboro
Owen Nassaney, North Attleboro
P.J. Gilpatrick, North Attleboro
Aaron MacDonald, Oliver Ames
Zane Reservitz, Oliver Ames
Marc Davanzo, Sharon
Patrick McManus, Sharon
Anthony Pizzano, Stoughton
Christopher Ais, Stoughton
David Peters, Stoughton
Elisha Teneus-Claude, Stoughton
Steven Westgate, Taunton

Thursday’s Schedule & Scoreboard – 01/10/19

Today’s games are listed below.

Boys Hockey
Franklin, 0 vs. Pope Francis, 5 – Final

Boys Indoor Track
Mansfield, 76 vs. Oliver Ames, 24 – FinalMansfield swept the 55M dash, led by Greg Waters’ first place finish in 6.92. Joe Cappelletti and Aidan Sacco took second and third, respectively, for the Hornets. Jack Rivard (37.90) and Dan Knight finished first and second in the 300M, both setting personal best times. Patrick Heavey won the 2 Mile with a Hockomock-best time of 9:57.18, Colbey Eason won the shot put 47-09.00 and sophomore Nico Holmes had a big PR with a toss of 39-05.00 to take third place.

Attleboro, 57 vs. King Philip, 43 – FinalAttleboro swept the 55M dash and went first and second in three more events to earn a close win over King Philip. Humza Habib (6.95), Dante Williams, and Colin Levis were the top three finishers in the 55M dash for the Bombardiers while Levis (37.33) and Habib came in first and second in the 300M, Alex Paradise (5-08.00) and Ethan Shangraw were first and second in the high jump, and Shangraw (18-07.00) and Demar Dunn went 1-2 in the long jump. King Philip swept first place in the distance events with Mike Griffin winning the 1000M in 2:37.59, Eric DiLorenzo crossing first in the 1 Mile in 4:44.00, and Michael Norberg taking the top spot in the 2 Mile in 10:22.88.

Franklin, 55 vs. Taunton, 45 – FinalFranklin swept the 1000M race to highlight a close win over Taunton. Senior Michael Hagen set a new personal best time at 2:47.65 to win the race with classmate Nicholas Zaffino just 0:00.02 seconds behind. Senior Dylan Kehoe rounded out the top three for the Panthers. Andrew Faught (8.80) and Nicholas Mazzarella went 1-2 in the 55M hurdles for Franklin. Taunton’s Sebastien Celestin was a double winner, taking first in both the 55M dash (6.89, PR) and the 300M (37.50, PR).

Milford, 70 vs. Canton, 25 – FinalMilford took first and second in four events and swept the high jump to earn a win over Canton. Anton Luckett won the high jump at 5-04.00 with Sean Lehane and Tiago Filadelfo taking second and third, respectively. Milford’s Hugo Lopes (37.48) and Rafaell Feliciano went 1-2 in the 300M, Ryan Kelley (1:31.53) and Anthony Ghalbouni were first and second in the 60M, Maxwell Manor (4:46.07) and Anthony DiStauro went 1-2 in the 1 Mile, and Miguel Torres (10:24.13) and James Comisky were the top two finishers in the 2 Mile. Canton’s Nate Quan was first in the long jump (19-04.50) and Cam Sanchez won the 55M dash (6.97).

Sharon, 82 vs. Foxboro, 17 – FinalSharon won eight individual events and both relays to record a big win over Foxboro. Isaiah Stessman was a double-winner for the Eagles, taking first in the high jump (5-04.00) and the 55M hurdles (8.17, PR). Foxboro senior Will Regan won the 600M in 1:27.08.

North Attleboro, 54 vs. Stoughton, 46 – FinalNorth Attleboro swept the 1 Mile and took first and second in the 2 Mile to earn a close victory over Stoughton. Liam Monahan won a pair of events for the Rocketeers, clocking in at 4:40.56 to win the 1 Mile with sophomore Jackson Magas taking second and sophomore Kyle Robinson coming in third. Monahan won the 2 Mile in 10:25.10 with junior Daniel Nobrega taking second. Stoughton took the top three spots in the 55M hurdles with junior David Peters (7.91) coming in first, sophomore Christopher Ais taking second, and junior Anthony Pizzano clocking in third.

Girls Indoor Track
Mansfield, 75 vs. Oliver Ames, 25 – FinalMansfield senior Amanda Mangano won three events for the second straight meet, helping the Hornets beat Oliver Ames. Mangano won the 55M dash (7.66), high jump (5-00.00), and long jump (16-06.50). Hornet sophomore Grace Fernandez cut off nine seconds to PR in the 600 to take first, Maggie Riley had a personal best time to win the 1 Mile and senior Zoe Plante shaved off nearly a half a second for a PR to win the 55M hurdles.

Attleboro, 31 vs. King Philip, 69 – FinalKing Philip swept the the 600M race, won both relays, and took first and second in three more events to pick up a win over Attleboro. Sophomore Grace Crocker set a new PR, clocking in at 1:50.68 to win the 600M with junior Liliana Rolfe and junior Brianna Quirke taking second and third. The Warriors earned the top two spots in the 55M hurdles (Abigail Dunne and Victoria Priestley), the shot put (Bailee Ziolkowski and Sarah Vigevani) and the high jump (Paige Berdos and Dunne). Attleboro’s Abisola Olaogun won both the 55M dash and the long jump (PR, 15-09.25) for the Bombardiers.

Franklin, 47 vs. Taunton, 53 – FinalTaunton won six individual events as well as the 4×400 relay to edge Franklin in a tight meet. Sophomore Olivia Dias was a double winner for the Tigers, winning the 55M dash (7.77) and the 600M (1:45.27) while Kerla Sylvestre won the 300M (43.46), senior Maggie Sullivan was first in the 1000M (3:17.26), Annabella Chavez had the top toss in the shot put (29-02.00), and Victoria Gravel won the long jump (15-10.00). Franklin’s Daniella Pierre was a double-winner, taking first in the high jump (4-10.00) and the 55M hurdles (8.92).

Milford, 76 vs. Canton, 20 – FinalMilford’s 4×200 relay team of Kerry O’Connor, Sydney Sutton, Sarah Flanagan, and Sienna Pierce set a new school record with a time of 1:49.35 to highlight the Scarlet Hawks’ win over Canton. O’Connor also won the long jump (16-04.00) and the 300M (42.16), Sutton took first in the 55M dash (7.57), Flanagan was second in both the 55M dash and 300M, and Pierce was fifth in the 55M dash and third in the 300M. Canton’s Bronwyn Mahoney won the shot put (30-05.50), Chloe Pennacchio took second in both the 1 Mile and 2 Mile, and sophomore Lauren Sullivan placed second in the 600M with a PR of 1:56.41.

Sharon, 60 vs. Foxboro, 36 – FinalSharon junior Jada Johnson continued her dominant season, this time winning three events to help the Eagles pick up a win over Foxboro. Johnson took first in the 300M (42.71, PR), the 55M hurdles (8.51, PR), and the high jump (5-04.00) to pace Sharon. Foxboro junior Isabell Hallal ran a PR in the 600M, clocking in at 1:50.06 to win the race.

North Attleboro, 75 vs. Stoughton, 16 – FinalNorth Attleboro swept three events on its way to a big win over Stoughton. The Rocketeers took the top three spots in the 55M dash (Vanessa Ibarhim, Emily Nardelli, Meagan Dowd), the 300M (Tess Collins, Lily Wetherbee, Sam Hawkins), and the long jump (Wetherbee, Celine Ibrahim, Hawkins). Stoughton sophomore Katrina Billo was first in the 1 Mile in 6:21.38.

Saturday’s Schedule & Scoreboard – 12/15/18

Today’s games are listed below.

Boys Hockey
Attleboro, 4 vs. Old Rochester, 0 – Final

Canton, 5 vs. Plymouth North, 0 – Final

King Philip, 4 @ Bishop Feehan, 0 – FinalAfter a scoreless first period, King Philip scored twice in the final five minutes of the second period to gain control of the game. Joe Boselli put KP up 1-0 on an unassisted goal with 4:33 to play in the middle period and Chris Daniels made it 2-0, converting a pass from Rocco Bianculli on the power play with 2:19 to go to make it 2-0. Ryan Fitzpatrick made it 3-0 on a feed from Brendan Shandley, who made it 4-0 with an empty net goal. The Warriors went 3-for-3 on the penalty kill, including a five minute major in the third. James Lewis made 23 saves and posted his second straight shutout.

Mansfield, 5 vs. Winthrop, 2 – FinalMansfield built a two-goal lead in the first period and never relinquished it for a win over Winthrop. Five different players found the back of the net for Mansfield, who went a perfect 6-for-6 on the penalty kill. Brian Grant (from Jake Lund) and Chris Copponi (power play from Matt Copponi and Brad Grant) put the Hornets ahead after one period and Brad Grant (Matt Copponi) made it 3-0 before Winthrop got on the board. Coleman O’Brien (Matt Copponi, Austin Ricker) and Lund (empty net goal) scored in the third period. Junior Sean McCafferty made 28 saves for the win in net.

Oliver Ames, 3 @ North Attleboro, 2 – FinalAll of the scoring game in the opening 15 minutes, Oliver Ames gaining a 3-2 edge through the first period and holding onto it for the next half hour. Oliver Ames junior Hunter Costello scored the first two goals for the Tigers and then set up freshman Bryan Kearns for his first career goal, which turned out to be the game-winner. Senior Cullen Gallagher added two assists and junior Owen Connor made 20 saves in net. Anthony Zammiello and Jeff Baker scored for the Rocketeers.

Stoughton, 0 @ St. John Paul II, 5 – Final

Girls Hockey
Franklin, 5 @ Mansfield/Oliver Ames, 4 – FinalClick here for a recap and photo gallery of this game.

King Philip, 11 @ Stoughton, 1 – FinalClick here for a photo gallery of this game.

Wrestling
Marlboro Tournament (Canton), 9:30 – Canton had seven wrestlings earn fourth place or better and scored 135.5 points as a team to take fourth place at the Marlboro Early Bird Tournament. Eddie Marinilli was the 145 champion, earning three pins on the day including in the finals in just 39 seconds. Harry Carter (132) and Jack Turano (113) each earned second place finishes, Derrell Brown (220) took third, and Cole Murphy (170) and Zach Peters (106) finished fourth overall for the Bulldogs.

Mike Melish Duals (Foxboro, Sharon) – Both Foxboro and Sharon each won three matches at the Mike Melish duals, with the Warriors going 3-0 and the Eagles posting a 3-1 mark. Foxboro opened the day with a 54-11 win over Scituate, highlighted by 10 pins including the first varsity falls for Sean Bubencik and Cam Prescott. The Warriors beat Bridgewater-Raynham, 47-18, with TJ Whitehouse, Tom Cullen, and Aaron Kaplan all earning pins, and . then closed the day with a 55-12 victory over Bristol-Plymouth/Coyle & Cassidy. Adam Lanctot earned his 100th career win in the final match. Sharon picked up wins over Northbridge (63-12), Nauset (71-12) and Bristol-Plymouth/Coyle & Cassidy (1-0, forfeit) and lost to Plymouth South (65-12).

Lawrence Quad (Franklin) – Franklin started the day with a pair of setbacks, falling to Lawrence and Salem (NH). The Panthers dropped match to Lawrence (40-30) and Salem (37-37, criteria). Franklin finished strong by picking up a win over St. John’s Prep (36-29). Jake Carlucci, Jordan Carlucci and Caleb MacLean each went undefeated on the day.

Milford Tournament (Milford, King Philip), 10:00

Mansfield Quad (Mansfield) – Mansfield swept the competition at its own quad, going 3-0 with three big wins. The Hornets knocked off Barnstable (64-17), Braintree (49-24), and Brockton (58-18) to improve to 7-0 on the season.

North Attleboro Quad (North Attleboro) – North Attleboro hosted its second quad meet of the season, suffering three losses on the day. The Rocketeers suffered close losses to Norton (44-33) and Chariho (39-33) as well as Hope (44-21). Michael Burns (145, one pin), Liam Rizk (195, two pins), and Mateusz Kudra (285, one pin) all went 3-0 on the day for the Rocketeers.

Marshfield Quad (Oliver Ames) – Oliver Ames had a terrific day at the Marshfield Super Quad, posting a 4-0-1 record. The Tigers posted wins over Duxbury (60-24), Pembroke (52-19), Whitman-Hanson (60-18), and Tollgate (45-34) while finishing level with host Marshfield (40-40). John Dobbin, Billy Tat, and Dean Pacini each posted perfect 5-0 records on the day while Nick McGovern and Andrew Fraser were both undefeated at 4-0.

BC High Quad (Stoughton) – Stoughton went 1-1-1 on the day at the BC High Quad. The Black Knights beat Weymouth (48-24), tied the hosts BC High (36-36) and suffered a loss to Hingham (42-30).

Sandwich Tournament (Taunton) – Taunton had a tournament-best four individual champions and had seven grapplers finish fourth or better. The Tigers had 154 points to take third overall in the tournament. Candido Santos (180), Christian Balmain (152, named Most Outstanding Wrestler for the tournament), Devin Wilson (220), and Woudanly Danger (285) each won their brackets, Taunton tying Sandwich with four champions. James Collins (106) and Mason Frank (285) took third and Wansley Perceval (120) was fourth overall.

Gymnastics
Sharon 100.7 @ Franklin, 134.7 – FinalFranklin’s Mia Lizotte and Sadie Rondeau took first and second overall in the All Around to pace the Panthers to a season-opening win over Sharon. Lizotte scored a 35.95 to take first with Rondeau right behind in second with a 33.10. Franklin freshman Kate Rudolph had a memorable debut, scoring in three events – bars (8.1), beam (8.25), and floor (8.55) – for the Panthers.

Boys Indoor Track
Stoughton, 79 vs. Foxboro, 20 – FinalThe Black Knights took first place in 10 events, including both relays, on its way to a big win over Foxboro. Winners for Stoughton included Jeff Grier (55M dash, 6.93), Clayton Rahaman (300M, 38.37), Colin Rahaman (1000M, 2:55.53), Robert Currier (2 Mile, 11:48.32), David Peters (55M hurdles, 7.70) and long jump, 20-03.25), Mark Edge (shot put, 40-01.00), and Jaden Falaise (high jump, 6-02.00). Foxboro’s Will Regan won the 600M (1:27.68) and Ryan Proulx (4:49.29) and Trey Lawson (5:02.47) took first and second, respectively, in the 1 Mile for the Warriors.

Attleboro, 39 vs. Franklin, 61 – FinalFranklin won a total of nine events, including both relays, and took first and second in four of those events. The Panthers had the top two finishes in each the 600M (Daniel Barrow [1:30.52] and Michael Hagen), the 1000M (Camden Harrington [2:51.98] and Nicholas Calitri), the 1 Mile (Tyler Brogan [4:40.69] and Dylan Kehoe) and the 2 Mile (Brogan [10:05.23] and Calitri). Other individual winners for Franklin included Liam Pek (300M, 38.19), Jared Cain (high jump, 5-08.00), and Andrew Faught (long jump, 19-08.00). Attleboro swept the 55M dash, with Colin Levis taking first (6.90) followed by Dante Williams and Henry Boateng. David Cataloni (55M hurdles, 8.26) and Ethan Crosby (39-04.00) also won for Attleboro.

Sharon, 50 vs. Milford, 50 – FinalMilford earned its second straight tie to start the season, finishing level at 50-50 with Sharon. Sharon won seven events while Milford took first in five events. Sharon’s Chris Gong (55M dash, 6.71 and long jump, 20-05.00), Alexander Starovoytov (1 Mile, 4:49.13 and 2 Mile, 10:07.60), and Patrick McManus (55M hurdles, 8.47 and high jump, 5-10.00) were double winners for the Eagles. Milford’s Hugo Lopes (300M, 37.73), Ryan Kelley (600M, 1:30.38), Joey Madden (1000M, 2:43.80), and Josh Ligor (shot put, 37-07.50) won events for the Hawks.

North Attleboro, 66 vs. Canton, 34 – FinalThe Rocketeers won nine of 10 individual events, including a sweep of the high jump, to pick up a victory over Canton. Owen Nassaney (6-02.00), Omar Jasseh, and Nick Taylor took the top three spots in the high jump. Other winners for North included Jasseh (55M dash, 6.92 and long jump, 21-01.00), Liam Monahan (600M, 1:28.90 and 2 Mile, 10:33.84), Jack Clarke (1000M, 2:55.07), Skyler Poirier (1 Mile, 4:52.42), Nick Taylor (55M hurdles, 9.31), and Emmett Ruote (shot put, 38-00.50). Canton’s Jonathan Cherry won the 300M (38.61) while Junior Sainvil took second in the long jump (20-02.50) and the 55M dash (6.98).

Mansfield, 87 vs. King Philip, 13 – FinalMansfield swept five events to roll to a big win over King Philip. The Hornets wept the 55M dash (Greg Waters [6.95], Aidan Sacco, Joe Cappelletti), the 300M (Dan Knight [38.55], Tyler King, Jack Rivard), the 1000M (Mike Mullahy [2:50.77], Peter Sullivan, Peter Oldow), high jump (Andrew Williams [5-10.00], Ethan Thevenot, Jake Wall) and the long jump (Sacco [19-01.00], Williams, Thevenot). Mansfield freshman Dylan Buchanan earned his first victory in the 55M hurdles (9.31), senior Paxton Howard ran a personal best 10:12 in the 2 Mile, and Colbey Eason had a meet-best shot put toss of 50-00.00. King Philip’s Joshua Smith (600M, 1:31.30), Michael Norberg (2 Mile, 10:13.48), Alexander Hagen (55M hurdles, 9.45), and Terrell Jacobs-Baston (shot put, 47-06.25) each had second place finishes.

Taunton, 47 vs. Oliver Ames, 53 – FinalOliver Ames and Taunton split first place in all 12 events but it was OA that took seven second place finishes to get the close win. Sean Flaherty (1:30.29) and Ryan Petrillo took first and second in the 600M, Rory McLaughlin (4:44.13) and Nate Reservitz were the top two finishers in the 1 Mile, and Aaron MacDonald (19-11.25) and Chukwubuikem Akanegbu were the top two jumpers in the long jump. Flaherty also won the 55M hurdles (8.97) while Kyle Sarney won the 2 Mile (10:25.05) for OA. Taunton’s Dylan Kullas (55M dash, 7.08), Sebastien Celestin (300M, 37.66), Cameron Parker (1000M, 2:51.42), Mark Brown (shot put, 43-04.00), and Steven Westgate (high jump, 5-10.00) all had first place finishes.

Girls Indoor Track
Stoughton, 54 vs. Foxboro, 46 – FinalStoughton won both relays and a total of eight events, including a sweep in the 55M dash, to pick up a close win over Foxboro. Junior Chinazo Odunze (7.83), senior Gabriela Diaz, and senior Karly Estremera took first, second, and third, respectively, to sweep the 55M dash for Stoughton. Diaz won the 300M (46.17), Rebecca Lally earned first in the 600M (1:49.51), Cintia Khouzami won the 55M hurdles (9.51), Molly Tuner was the winner of the high jump (4-08.00), and Odunze earned second win with a 14-08.00 leap in the long jump. For Foxboro, Lexi Quinn was a triple winner, taking first in the 1000M (3:24.44), 1 Mile (6:11.95), and the 2 Mile (12:42.15) while junior Grace Groves won the shot put (26-07.00).

Attleboro, 36 vs. Franklin, 64 – FinalFranklin showed its depth, taking at least two of the top three spots in all individual events by one to earn a victory over Attleboro. Jillian Fenerty (300M, 45.86), Samantha Powderly (600M, 1:48.44), Julia Fenerty (1000M, 3:18.54), Daniella Pierre (55M hurdles, 9.37), and Dreya Martin (high jump, 4-10.00) each had individual wins for Franklin. Attleboro’s Kelly Neuendorf and Abisola Olaogun were two-time winners, wih Neuendorf taking first in both the 1 Mile (5:39.04) and the 2 Mile (12:36.36) and Olaogun crossing first in the 55M dash (7.82) and winning the long jump (14-10.00). Tianna McDonald (shot put, 28-06.50) also had a win for the Bombardiers.

Sharon, 60 vs. Milford, 40 – FinalMilford won three events and swept relays, but Sharon earned first place finishes in seven individual events to earn the win. Jada Johnson was a triple winner for Sharon, taking first in the 55M hurdles (8.84), the high jump (5-08.0), and the long jump (17-05.00) while Daphne Theiler won both the 1 Mile (6:00.83) and the 2 Mile (13:01.27). Elliana Hershman (1000M, 3:26.07) and Claudia Sevi (shot put, 29-02.00) rounded out the winners for Sharon. Milford’s Sarah Flanagan (55M dash, 7.61), Kerry O’Connor (300M, 42.64), and Bella Gonzalez (600M, 1:49.57) won for Milford.

North Attleboro, 73 vs. Canton, 26 – FinalNorth Attleboro swept the 600M and 55M hurdles and took first in a total of eight individual events to earn a win over the Bulldogs. Sophomore Tess Collins clocked in at 1:42.51 to win the 6O0M with Sam Hawkins and Allison Carter taking second and third, respectively. In the 55M hurdles, Ari Preacher (9.23) took first with Sabrina Hauer and Cassidy Becker right behind. Stephanie Hawkins (1000M, 3:19.47), Marta Botelho (1 Mile, 6:29.71), Catherine Hanewich (2 Mile, 13:01.54), Julia Mechlinski (shot put, 33-03.25), Air Preacher (high jump, 4-08.00) and Celine Ibrahim (long jump, 15-10.25) also won events for North. Canton’s Nicole Brown was a double winner, taking first in both the 55M dash (7.59) and the 300M (43.85).

Mansfield, 68 vs. King Philip, 32 – FinalMansfield won 10 of the 12 events and swept the 1000M race to earn a win over King Philip. Sophomore Grace Fernandez took first in the 1000M in 3:21.52 with freshman Katherine Miller and junior Jessica Alestock taking second and third, respectively. Amanda Mangano was a triple winner for the Hornets, taking first in the 55M dash (7.63), high jump (5-00.00), and long jump (16-05.25). Other winners for Mansfield included Alexis Kiyanda (300M, 45.37), Bryn Anderson (600M, 1:48.03), Tessa Lancaster (1 Mile, 5:34.55), and Margaret Riley (2 Mile, 12:04.56). King Philip’s Sarah Vigevani won the shot put (29-08.50) and the Warriors swept the 55M hurdles (Abigail Dunne [9.48], Victoria Priestley, Milan Simmons).

Taunton, 69 vs. Oliver Ames, 31 – FinalTaunton junior Kerla Sylvestre won a pair of events and the Tigers swept a pair of events to earn a victory over Oliver Ames. Sylvestre was first in the 55M dash (8.05) followed by teammates Marissa Desir and Morgan Zakrezewski, and then won the 300M (44.53). Taunton also swept the 1 Mile with senior Maggie Sullivan (5:45.93) taking first and Kailey Melito-Santos and Olivia Weber finishing second and third, respectively. Other winners for Taunton included Melito-Santos (2 Mile, 12:48.20), Olivia Dias (600M, 1:44.60), Nia Mainer-Smith (1000M, 3:22.36), Victoria Gravel (55M hurdles, 9.23), and Annabella Chavez (shot put, 28-11.00). OA’s Gabrielle McLaughlin was a double winner, taking first in the high jump (4-10.00) and the long jump (14-11.75)

Hockomock League Indoor Track Championships 2018

Hockomock League Indoor Track Championships 2018
Hockomock League Indoor Track Championships 2018

The Hockomock League Championships were held at the Reggie Lewis Center on Saturday morning. Below are the team results and the top six finishes for each event. Click here for complete results from Athletic.net.

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

Boys Team Results

1. Mansfield – 125
2. North Attleboro – 80
3. Milford – 43
4. Franklin – 42
5. Oliver Ames – 40
6. Stoughton – 36.5
7. Taunton – 36
8. Sharon – 35.5
9. King Philip – 31.5
10. Canton – 14.5
11. Foxboro – 11
12. Attleboro – 3

55M Dash
1. Jacob DeAndrade, Taunton – 6.74
2. Christopher Gong, Sharon – 6.80
3. Jadin Bruneau, Taunton – 6.80
4. Greg Waters, Mansfield – 6.80
5. Marquise Montes, Canton – 6.86
6. Hugo Lopes, Milford – 6.89

300M
1. Nick Horn, Mansfield – 36.00
2. Jonathan Shultz, North Attleboro – 36.48
3. Ritchy Laguerre, Stoughton – 36.54
4. Jacob DeAndrade, Taunton – 36.93
5. Jadin Bruneau, Taunton – 37.81
6. Owen O’Gara, Taunton – 37.86

600M
1. Mike Shannon, Mansfield – 1:23.69
2. Mike Hargadon, Mansfield – 1:25.30
3. Dylan Kehoe, Franklin – 1:25.73
4. Will Regan, Foxboro – 1:26.60
5. Griffin Wachowski, North Attleboro – 1:26.99
6. Joshua Smith, King Philip – 1:27.46

1000M
1. Jason Windvogel, Oliver Ames – 2:35.91
2. Kevin Crawford, Mansfield – 2:35.94
3. Joseph Madden, Milford – 2:37.75
4. Skyler Poirier, North Attleboro – 2:40.22
5. Sean Flaherty, Oliver Ames – 2:45.60
6. Nicholas Calitri, Franklin – 2:45.96

1 Mile
1. Tyler Brogan, Franklin – 4:25.83
2. Michael Griffin, King Philip – 4:26.78
3. Patrick Heavey, Mansfield – 4:30.11
4. Liam Monahan, North Attleboro – 4:32.23
5. Michael Hagen, Franklin – 4:42.49
6. Paul Linehan, Franklin – 4:43.71

2 Mile
1. Kalin Petrov, Mansfield – 9:45.45
2. Jack Kalil, Milford – 9:50.27
3. Collin Rice, Mansfield – 10:10.75
4. Michael Norberg, King Philip – 10:11.45
5. Luke Savoie, Mansfield – 10:27.97
6. Maxwell Manor, Milford – 10:33.93

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

55M Hurdles
1. Jonathan Shultz, North Attleboro – 7.76
2. John MacAdam, Oliver Ames – 8.07
3. Jareme DiLorenzo, Mansfield – 8.12
4. Masid Kamara, Sharon – 8.32
5. David Peters, Stoughton – 8.50
6. Tommy Bui, Stoughton – 8.51

4×200 Relay
1. Mansfield (Aidan Sacco, Greg Waters, Jared Dickmann, Nick Horn) – 1:33.38
2. Taunton – 1:34.45
3. Milford – 1:35.63
4. Canton – 1:35.75
5. North Attleboro – 1:36.32
6. Oliver Ames – 1:37.14

4×400 Relay
1. Mansfield (Nick Hyland, Mike Hargadon, Dan Knight, Mike Shannon) – 3:34.47
2. North Attleboro – 3:37.19
3. Milford – 3:37.63
4. Stoughton – 3:43.17
5. Sharon – 3:47.05
6. Franklin – 3:50.09

4×800 Relay
1. Mansfield – (Jackson Murphy, Sean Lanzillo, Kalin Petrov, Patrick Heavey) – 8:27.28
2. Franklin – 8:37.51
3. Foxboro – 8:55.28
4. King Philip – 9:01.38
5. North Attleboro – 9:06.60
6. Attleboro – 9:11.57

Shot Put
1. Patrick Brogioli, Milford – 50′ 0″
2. Kevin McCree, Mansfield – 48′ 8″
3. Sam Bullock, North Attleboro – 48′ 4.5″
4. Jason Joseph Jr., Stoughton – 45′ 8.75″
5. Matthew McManus, Sharon – 44′ 11″
6. Dan Radev, Mansfield – 43′ 10.75″

High Jump
1. Mario Bresko, North Attleboro – 6′ 2″
2. Ritchy Laguerre, Stoughton – 6′ 0″
T3. Masid Kamara, Sharon – 6′ 0″
T3. Aeden Angelone, King Philip – 6′ 0″
5. Matt Tarantino, North Attleboro – 5′ 10″
T6. Jaden Falaise, Stoughton – 5′ 8″
T6. Cordel Smith, Canton – 5′ 8″

Long Jump
1. Matt Tarantino, North Attleboro – 21′ 1.5″
2. Omar Jasseh, North Attleboro – 20′ 6.25″
3. Kalil Matier, Oliver Ames – 20′ 0.5″
4. Jareme DiLorenzo, Mansfield – 20′ 0″
5. Aaron MacDonald, Oliver Ames – 19′ 8″
6. Masid Kamara, Sharon – 19′ 2.5″

Girls Team Results

1. Franklin – 101
2. Sharon – 78
3. North Attleboro – 67
4. Taunton – 58
5. Mansfield – 55
6. King Philip – 45
7. Milford – 38
8. Oliver Ames – 27
9. Foxboro – 24
10. Foxboro – 24
11. Attleboro – 10
11. Canton – 4

55M Dash
1. Jessica Kroushl, Franklin – 7.34
2. Angela Wallace, Sharon – 7.37
3. Amanda Mangano, Mansfield – 7.39
4. Lily Wetherbee, North Attleboro – 7.42
5. Vanessa Ibrahim, North Attleboro – 7.49
6. Veronica Wallace, Sharon – 7.55

300M
1. Veronica Wallace, Sharon – 41.86
2. Jessica Kroushl, Franklin – 42.07
3. Samantha Tichelaar, Taunton – 42.23
4. Celine Ibrahim, North Attleboro – 43.19
5. Avonia Herbert, Sharon – 43.29
6. Allison Beltramini, King Philip – 43.62

600M
1. Julia Fenerty, Franklin – 1:38.74
2. Olivia Dias, Taunton – 1:39.43
3. Rachel LaBonte, North Attleboro – 1:39.44
4. Ariadne Tolay, Sharon – 1:41.46
5. Brianna Gibson, Oliver Ames – 1:43.08
6. Samantha Powderly, Franklin – 1:44.90

1000M
1. Maggie Sullivan, Taunton – 3:15.35
2. Bryn Anderson, Mansfield – 3:15.86
3. Abby Hodges, Oliver Ames – 3:18.30
4. Ally Stanton, King Philip – 3:19.70
5. Sydney Hawkins, Franklin – 3:20.83
5. Ella Gutkowski, Franklin – 3:21.82

1 Mile
1. Nicole Clermont, Franklin – 5:22.36
2. Katherine Hartnett, Franklin – 5:27.69
3. Elizabeth Peckham, Oliver Ames – 5:31.45
4. Makayla Griffin, King Philip – 5:33.99
5. Catherine Hanewich, North Attleboro – 5:38.86
6. Maria Gieg, Sharon – 5:41.36

2 Mile
1. Nicole Clermont, Franklin – 11:47.47
2. Lexi Quinn, Foxboro – 11:55.57
3. Angela Kaiser, North Attleboro – 12:00.86
4. Stephanie Hawkins, North Attleboro – 12:08.24
5. Kelly Neuendorf, Attleboro – 12:10.12
6. Margaret Riley, Mansfield – 12:18.75

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

55M Hurdles
1. Leanne Kibbee, Milford – 8.75
2. Christina Speliakos, Milford – 8.77
3. Victoria Gravel, Taunton – 8.78
4. Jada Johnson, Sharon – 8.83
5. Abigail Dunne, King Philip – 9.02
6. Elizabeth Lee, Sharon – 9.02

4×200 Relay
1. Sharon – 1:47.54
2. Mansfield (Gabrielle Devlin, Alexis Kiyanda, Elizabeth Rowe, Lindsey Golden) – 1:51.89
3. Franklin – 1:52.16
4. Taunton – 1:53.01
5. Foxboro – 1:54.97
6. Attleboro – 1:55.44

4×400 Relay
1. Franklin – 4:12.81
2. Taunton – 4:14.52
3. King Philip – 4:21.24
4. North Attleboro – 4:26.01
5. Mansfield (Emma Oldow, Mikaela Maughn, Erin Dooling, Megan Krone) – 4:31.58
6. Foxboro – 4:33.77

4×800 Relay
1. Franklin – 10:14.27
2. North Attleboro – 10:33.34
3. Mansfield (Julia Miller, Grace Fernandez, Valeree Buonora, Bryn Anderson) – 10:35.61
4. Oliver Ames – 10:38.18
5. Foxboro – 10:41.77
6. King Philip – 10:44.42

Shot Put
1. Shira Stoller, Sharon – 35′ 3.25″
2. Julia Mechlinski, North Attleboro – 34′ 3″
3. Caroline Vigoriti, North Attleboro – 32′ 10.75″
4. Sarah Goodermuth, Franklin – 32′ 10″
5. Marjorie Guerrier, King Philip – 31′ 0.5″
6. Bronwyn Mahoney, Canton – 30′ 6.75″

High Jump
1. Amanda Mangano, Mansfield – 5′ 2″
T2. Madison Haughey, Mansfield – 5′ 0″
T2. Abigail McKeown, King Philip – 5′ 0″
4. Paige Berdos, King Philip – 5′ 0″
5. Jada Johnson, Sharon – 5′ 0″
6. Emiya McElroy, Foxboro – 4′ 10″

Long Jump
1. Jada Johnson, Sharon – 17′ 6.5″
2. Leanne Kibbee, Milford – 16′ 11.5″
3. Kerry O’Connor, Milford – 16′ 11.25″
4. Samantha Tichelaar, Taunton – 16′ 9.25″
5. Victora Gravel, Taunton – 16′ 6.75″
6. Lauren McGrath, Franklin – 16′ 5.25

Thursday’s Schedule & Scoreboard – 01/11/18

Today’s games are listed below.

Boys Indoor Track (@ Reggie Lewis)
Attleboro, 12 vs. Mansfield, 82 – FinalMansfield swept first, second, and third in six of the 10 individual events and took first on both relay races to earn a big win. The Hornets swept in the 55M dash (Greg Waters first, 6.86), the 300M (Anthony Comer, 39.04), the 600M (Mike Shannon 1:27.06), the 1000M (Patrick Heavey, 2:52.92), the shot put (Kevin McCree, 48-10.00 PR) and the 55M hurdles (Jareme DiLorenzo, 8.23). Attleboro’s Alex Boedeker won the 2 Mile in 10:11.39. Mansfield’s Andrew Williams earned a PR in the high jump with a 5-08.00.

Canton, 41 vs. Stoughton, 59 – FinalStoughton swept the 2 Mile race with freshman John Greene clocking in at 11:26.54 to earn the win while Nicholas Comeau took second and Will Eckhart was third. Other winners for Stoughton included Ritchy Laguerre (300M, 37.52), Terry Lapomarede (600M, 1:37.78), Tommy Bui (55M hurdles. 8.51), Jason Joseph (shot put, 42-10.00), and Jeff Grier (long jump, 19-07.50). For Canton, Jack Healey was a double winner, taking first in both the 1000M (2:52.77) and 1 Mile race (5:03.83). Marquise Montes took first in the 55M dash (6.89) and second in the long jump (18-11.00) and Cordel Smith won the high jump (5-10.00). The team of Montes, Smith, Cam Sanchez, and Riley McDonnell won the 4×200 (1:37.95).

Foxboro, 23 vs. Milford, 76 – FinalThe Scarlet Hawks took first place in 11 of the 12 events to pick up the win. Paul Speliakos won the 300M (39.26) and the long jump (19-00.75) to lead Milford. Other Scarlet Hawk winners included Sean Lehane (55M, 7.05), Kenny Duong (600M, 1:38.52), Joseph Madden (1000M, 2:44.84), Chris Berthrong (1 Mile, 4:57.73), Jack Kalil (2 Mile, 10:17.77), Zachary Browne (55M hurdles, 8.31) and Patrick Brogioli (shot put, 48-10.00). Foxboro’s Sean Milhollen won the high jump for the Warriors (5-06.00).

Franklin, 46 vs. Oliver Ames, 54 – FinalOliver Ames took all of the points in the long jump, and took first and second in the 55M hurdles and the high jump to edge the Panthers. Kalil Matier, who also won the 55M dash, took first in the long jump with John MacAdam (55M hurdles and high jump winner) second and Aaron MacDonald (300M winner) third. Jack Dore took second in the 55M hurdles and Cole Richardson was second in the high jump. For Franklin, sophomore Tyler Brogan won both the 1000M (league-best 2:44.36) and the 2 Mile (league-best 9:57.15). Junior Michael Hagen (4:36.67), freshman Nicholas Calitri and senior Paul Linehan swept the 1 Mile race of the Panthers.

King Philip, 61 vs. Taunton, 35 – FinalKing Philip senior Aeden Angelone won three events and the Warriors swept the 600M race and took first and second in the 1000M, 1 Mile and shot put to earn a victory over Taunton. Angelone won the 55M hurdles (8.85), the high jump (5-06.00) and the long jump (19-02.00). The Warriors’ Josh Smith won the 600M in 1:31.82 with classmates Ryan Connor and Dylan Powers taking second and third to earn a big nine points. KP added eight more points in the 1000M with Nathan Farkash (2:55.20) and Alex Hagen taking first and second. Sophomores Michael Norberg (4:54.93) and Eric DeLorenzo crossed first and second in the 1 Mile and Terrell Jacobs-Baston (44-06.50) and Lazar Rogosic earned first and second in the shot put. For Taunton, senior Jacob DeAndrade (6.79), senior Jadin Bruneau and junior Dylan Kullas swept the 55M dash. Bruneau also won 300M race for the Tigers, clocking in at 38.25.

North Attleboro, 64 vs. Sharon, 36 – FinalIn a pivotal Davenport clash, North Attleboro finished first-second in four events, and had two placements in three more events. Senior Josh Rodriguez (1:31.01) and Griffin Wachowski were first and second in the 600M, junior Skyler Poirier (2:45.37) and senior John Bradley took first and second in the 1000M, seniors Jonathan Shultz (league-best 7.90) and Matt Tarantino crossed first and second in the 55M hurdles and Tarantino (league-best 21-00.25) and junior Omar Jasseh combined for eight points in the long jump. Shultz also had a first-place finish in the 300M (league-best 36.98), senior Liam Monahan took first in the 1 Mile (league-best 4:37.60) and 2 Mile (10:19.87) races and Mario Bresko won the high jump (league-best 6-02.00). Sharon’s Chris Gong won the 55M dash (league-best 6.68) and senior Matt McManus took first in the shot put (46-10.25).

Girls Indoor Track (@ Reggie Lewis)
Attleboro, 28 vs. Mansfield, 72 – FinalThe Hornets took all the points in three races, junior Amanda Mangano continued her strong season with a pair of wins, and junior Maggie Riley shaved three seconds off to run a PR in the mile to help earn the Hornets five points. Mansfield swept the 300M (Alexis Kyanda, Mikaela Maughn, Elizabeth Rowe), the 600M (Emily Penta, Charlotte Breef-Pilz, Erin Dooling), and the 1000M (Bryn Anderson, Valeree Buonora, Julia Miller). Mangano took first in the 55M dash (7.55) and the high jump (4-10.00). Riley’s PR was good enough for a first-place finish in the 1 Mile (5:43.36) with freshman Grace Fernandez taking third for the Hornets. Senior Julia Harrison competed in the long jump for the first time all season and took first for the Hornets (16-04.00). Attleboro freshman Kelly Neuendorf won the 2 Mile race (12:36.05) while junior Tianna Ridge (26-04.75) and senior Mackenzie Mammoli took first and second in the shot put for Big Blue.

Canton, 33 vs. Stoughton, 67 – FinalStoughton swept both the high jump and the 55M hurdles on its way to a big win over Canton. Junior Cintia Khouzami (9.63), sophomore Rebecca Lally and freshman Katrina Billo took first, second and third, respectively, in the 55M hurdles while senior Rianna Rodrigues (4-08.00), junior Molly Turner and junior Divine Siam swept the high jump. Other first-place finishes for the Black Knights included senior Sarina Hutchinson (300M, 46.56 and 600M, 1:50.73), senior Katherine Howe (1000M, 3:31.11), and Khouzami (long jump, 14-09.75). Canton’s Chloe Pennacchio took first in the 1 Mile (6:01.71) and second in the 1000M, Bronwyn Mahoney won the shot put (29-05.00) and Jimisha Williams was first in the 55M dash (7.97). Maggie Dunn took second in the 600M (1:58.42) and Leah Murphy placed third in the 300M (48.77) for the Dogs.

Foxboro, 51 vs. Milford, 49 – FinalFoxboro took first in second in three events and swept the 600M to edge out Milford. Senior Christina Rogers (1:53.73) took first in the 600M while sophomores Caroline Cass and Olivia Simoneau took second and third, respectively. In the 1000M, Foxboro junior Lexi Quinn (who also won the 2 Mile race), took first (3:19.10) and sophomore Emily Steele took second. Senior Nicole Yeomans was first in the 1 Mile (6:00.87) with freshman Emma Dahl taking second. And in the shot put, sophomore Grace Groves took first (28-09.00) while classmate Ashelyn Moniz was second. Kelli McCarthy earned five points with a win in the high jump. For Milford, senior Aaidaliz Perez was first in the 55M dash (7.61), freshman Kerry O’Connor won the 300M (44.49), senior Christina Speliakos won the 55M hurdles (8.94), and Leanne Kibbe won the long jump (16-11.50).

Franklin, 66 vs. Oliver Ames, 34 – FinalThe Panthers placed first in eight of the 12 events, sweeping both the shot put and the long jump. Seniors Sarah Goodermuth, Miranda Smith, and Allison Rizoli took first, second and third in the shot put while junior Lauren McGrath, senior Jess Kroushl, and senior Brianna Cummings swept the long jump. Kroushl also won both the 55M dash (7.43) and 300M (42.32) for the Panthers. Katherine Hartnett won the 600M, senior Nicole Clermont took first in the 1 Mile, junior Katrina Walbert won the 2 Mile, and junior Daniella Pierre won the 55M hurdles. Oliver Ames picked up wins from sophomore Abby Hodges (1000M) and junior Gabrielle McLaughlin (high jump).

King Philip, 45 vs. Taunton, 55 – FinalTaunton picked up a key nine points with a sweep of the shot put, and eight points from the long jump to edge out King Philip. Junior Annabella Chavez won the shot put (30-00.00) while seniors Ekua Boake-Mensah and Charlene McKinnon took second and third. Sophomore Victoria Gravel, who also won the 55M hurdles, took first in the long jump while senior Samantha Tichelaar, who also took first in the 300M, was second in the long jump. Other winners for Taunton included freshman Olivia Dias (600M), junior Maggie Sullivan (1 Mile), and eighth-grader Nia Mainer-Smith (2 Mile). King Philip picked up wins from senior Hannah Balunos (55M dash), sophomore Ally Stanton (1000M) and senior Abigail McKeown (high jump).

North Attleboro, 54 vs. Sharon, 46 – FinalNorth Attleboro won both relays to pick up a key win over division foe Sharon. Big Red received first-place finishes from senior Rachel LaBonte (600M), sophomore Catherine Hanewich (1000M), senior Angela Kaiser (2 Mile), junior Julia Mechlinski and (shot put). The Rocketeers also got key points from Celine Ibrahim (second, 300M), junior Stephanie Hawkins (second, 1 Mile and 2 Mile), junior Sabrina Hauer (second, 55M hurdles), senior Samantha Gaskin (second, high jump) and sophomore Lily Wetherbee (second, long jump). Sharon picked up first-place finishes from junior Veronica Wallace (55M dash), junior Avonia Herbert (300M), senior Maria Gieg (1 Mile), sophomore Jada Johnson (55M hurdles, high jump, and long jump).

Boys Swimming
King Philip, 104 @ Attleboro, 64 – Final
Canton, 66 @ Milford, 102 – Final
Taunton, 46 vs. Norton, 23 – Final

Girls Swimming
King Philip, 97 @ Attleboro, 73 – Final
Canton, 78 @ Milford, 92 – Final
Taunton, 45 vs. Norton, 49 – Final

Boys Gymnastics
Attleboro, 154.7 @ Burlington, 149.8 – Final

2017 Hockomock League Boys Cross Country All Stars

Below are the official 2017 Hockomock League Boys Cross Country All Stars, selected by the coaches in the league.

Hockomock League MVP

Kalin Petrov, Mansfield

Hockomock League All Stars

Alex Boedeker, Attleboro
Tyler Brogan, Franklin
Hayden Goldsmith, Franklin
Camden Harrington, Franklin
Dylan Kehoe, Franklin
Paul Linehan, Franklin
Mitchell Regan, Franklin
Mike Griffin, King Philip
Michael Norberg, King Philip
Kevin Crawford, Mansfield
Patrick Heavey, Mansfield
Paxton Howard, Mansfield
Kalin Petrov, Mansfield
Collin Rice, Mansfield
Anthony Distauro, Milford
Jack Kalil, Milford
Liam Monahan, North Attleboro
Zane Reservitz, Oliver Ames
Jason Windvogel, Oliver Ames

Saturday’s Schedule & Scoreboard – 12/17/16

Today’s games are listed below.

Hockey
Attleboro, 5 vs. Dighton-Rehoboth/Seekonk, 1 – FinalAttleboro’s PJ Elliott netted a hat trick while Jake Parker and Dylan Wallace each scored once for the Bombardiers.

Franklin, 2 @ Canton, 1 – FinalClick here for a recap of the game.

King Philip, 0 vs. Coyle & Cassidy, 1 – Final

Oliver Ames, 4 @ Mansfield, 3 – FinalCullen Gallagher netted a pair of goals, including one shorthanded, to lead the Tigers. Max Ward opened the scoring for OA while Zach Walsh had 24 saves in net. OA head coach Sean Bertoni said Korey Sweezey and Matt McCormick had strong performances.

North Attleboro, 4 vs. Bishop Feehan, 1 – FinalJason McNeany scored in the first period to open the scoring before Feehan tied the game right before the horn. Erik Clements, Hunter Sarro and Anthony Zamiello each scored in the second period for the Rocketeers.

Stoughton, 2 vs. Cape Cod Tech, 6 – FinalJon Lessa and Josh Hough scored the goals for the Black Knights.

Wrestling
Hanover Quad (Canton) – Canton went 1-2 for the day, picking up a win early but falling in the second two meets. The Bulldogs beat Norwell (36-30) before falling to Duxbury (43-31) and Hanover (40-39).

Mike Melish Duals (Foxboro, Sharon) – Foxboro finished second overall.

Franklin @ Lawrence – Postponed

Milford Tournament (King Philip, Milford), 12:00

Braintree Quad (Mansfield) – Postponed.

North Attleboro Quad (North Attleboro) – North Attleboro won three matches on the day, extending its winning streak to seven. The Rocketeers bet Plymouth North (55-9), Norton (39-31) and Burrillville (42-11) on the day.

Marshfield Super Quad (Oliver Ames) – Oliver Ames picked up three wins in four matches at Marshfield High School. The Tigers beat Whitman-Hanson (63-12), Toll Gate (51-12) and Durfee (48-15) while falling to Marshfield (42-33). Liston Funai (132) went 4-0 with three pints while Dean Pacini (195) also went 4-0. Cobey Williamson (120), Brandon Belleton (138) and Chris Belleton each went 3-0 on the day. Joe Savino, Eric Berardi, Sean Cosgrove, Billy Tat and Jack Mills each had two wins for OA.

Sandwich Quad (Taunton) – Taunton’s Josh Grasso picked up three wins via pin on his way to a first place finish at 125. Alex Simon (170) and Nuno Camara (182) each placed second while freshman Woudanly Danger (220) finished third.

Weymouth Quad (Stoughton), 10:00AM

Indoor Track (@ Reggie Lewis Center)
Boys
Attleboro, 29 vs. Mansfield, 71 – FinalMansfield placed first in eight events to take down Attleboro. Mike Shannon won the 300M (37.51), Nick Rispoli took first in the 600M (1:27.99), Patrick Heavey won the 1000M (2:42.92), Jack Olsen won the high jump (5-04.00), Kevin McCree won the shot put (41-07.00) and Cameron MacIntyre won the 55M hurdles (8.27). The Hornets also won both the 4×200 and 4×400 relays. Attleboro’s Isaiah Rodriguez won the 55M dash (6.73), David Seybert won both the 1 Mile (4:39.36) and the 2 Mile (10:12.67) and Victor Centeno placed first in the long jump (20-11.00).

Canton, 26 vs. Milford, 65 – FinalMilford junior Jack Kalil set a new school record in the 2 Mile, finishing in 10:15.80 to beat the previous record by nearly two seconds. Milford also got wins from Cameron Clark (38.02) in the 300M and the 55M hurdles (8.35), Chris Cicciu (1:28.40) in the 600M, Joey Madden (2:44.96) in the 1000M and Kevin Truong (19-02.00) in the long jump. Canton’s Muhammad Sambo won the 55M dash in 7.16 while Jack Healey was first in the 1 Mile (4:58.80) and Ben Mendillo won the shot put (33-02.25).

Foxboro, 51 vs. Stoughton, 49 – FinalThe Warriors swept the 55M dash and the high jump to edge Stoughton. Nate Rogers (6.99), Owen Whitney (7.25) and Hunter Williams (7.28) went one-two-three in the 55M dash while Matt Nutting (5-10.00), Whitney (5-06.00), and Rogers (5-06.00) were the top three in the high jump. Other Foxboro winners included Williams in the 300M (39.94) and Brendan Foley in the 600M (1:34.29), as well as the 4×200 relay team. Stoughton’s Will Eckhart (3:01.66) and Terry Lapomarede (3:05.99) were first and second in the 1000M, Colin Cochran won the 1 Mile race (5:10.98), Zach Ferreira won the 2 Mile race (11:08.05), Kyle Reason finished first in the 55M hurdles (8.59) and the long jump (18-00.50) and James Tarchara (43-03.00) won the shot put.

Franklin, 36 vs. Taunton, 64 – FinalTaunton grabbed first place in nine different events to pick up a win against Franklin. Dylan Lynch won a pair of events for the Tigers, finishing first in the 1 Mile (4:49.28) and the 2 Mile (10:06.78). Jadin Bruneau won the 55M dash (6.93), Lucas Alves was first in the 300M (37.85), Jimmy Hoye took first in the 600M (1:31.33), Ryan Leason (39-01.00), John Chretien (37-10.00) and Jared Taje (37-05.25) swept the shot put, Nathan Grant was first in the high jump (5-06.00) and Sam Krajewski won the long jump (18-09.25). Franklin won both the 2x400n and the 4×400 relays while getting a win from Nicolas Gnamen (2:50.74) in the 1000M.

King Philip, 54 vs. Oliver Ames, 46 – FinalA sweep in the shot put helped King Philip edge Oliver Ames. Alex Olsen (41-06.00), Gio Fernandez (40-09.75) and Ter Jacobs-Baston (37-03.00) placed first, second and third, respectively for the Warriors. Freshman Michael Griffin won the 1000M (2:44.92), freshman Michael Norberg took first in the 2 Mile (10:58.20), senior Ethan Dunne crossed the line first in the 55M hurdles (8.20) and Aeden Angelone took first in the high jump (5-10.00). Oliver Ames’ Kalil Matier was first in the 55M dash (7.15) and the long jump (20-01.00), Belmund Rodrigues-Pires took first in the 300M (37.37), Matt Campbell finished first in the 600M (1:30.38) and Zane Reservitz crossed first in the 1 Mile (4:50.59). The teams split the relays with KP winning the 2×400 while Oliver Ames came in first in the 4×400.

North Attleboro, 55 vs. Sharon, 45 – FinalThe Rocketeers earned a sweep at high jump and Jonathan Shultz won a pair of individual races to edge out the Eagles. Shultz was first in the 600M (1:33.73) and the 55M hurdles (8.36). Nick Rajotte won the 55M dash for North Attleboro in 6.78 while Matt Reimels was first in the 1000M (2:41.48). Matt Tarantino (6-00.00), Omar Jasseh (5-08.00) and Mario Bresko (5-06.00) swept the high jump. For Sharon, Tianrui Sun won both the 1 Mile (4:42.05) and the 2 Mile (10:29.53) races. Matthew Hoffman won the 300M (37.84), Patrick Carries (44-07.50) and Jeffrey Thomas (44-02.50) went one-two in the shot put and Juvan Elisma was first in the long jump (20-11.25).

Girls
Attleboro, 11 vs. Mansfield, 89 – FinalMansfield won 11 of 12 events, sweeping in five of them. Amanda Mangano won the 55M in 7.82 and was first in the high jump at 4-11.00, Mikaela Maughn finished first in the 300M (46.21), Alexis Kiyanda took first in the 600M (1:58.13), Caitlin Whitman crossed first in the 1000M (3:18.32), Julie Romano won the 1 Mile (6:02.32), Lauren Duggan was the top finisher in the 2 Mile (12:32.69), Heather D’Ambra took first in the 55M hurdles (10.59) and Olivia Horn took first in the long jump (14-09.50). Attleboro’s Tianna Ridge won the shot put at 27-09.25.

Canton, 48 vs. Milford, 51 – FinalMilford’s Chrissy Speliakos won the 55M hurdles in 9.25, the long jump (15-08.75) and ran the anchor leg on the 4×200 relay that clinched the victory for the Scarlet Hawks. Milford also got a win from freshman Juliana France in the 600M (1:48.07). Canton’s Selena Cho was first in the 55M dash (7.89), Hannah Link won the 300M (44.12), Sarah Collins was a double winner, taking first in the 1000M (3:36.67) and the 1 Mile (5:49.50) while James Polsgrove was first in the 2 Mile (12:51.71) for the Bulldogs. Freshman Bronwyn Mahoney had a first place finish in the shot put (27-08.00).

Foxboro, 73 vs. Stoughton, 27 – FinalSenior Angela VandenBoom won a pair of events while grabbed first in 11 of the 12 events. VandenBoom won the 300M (45.00) and the high jump (4-07.00). Freshman Amanda Walden won the 55M dash (7.94), Meredith Cronin was first in the 600M (1:46.78), Nicole Yeomans placed first in the 1000M (3:40.38), Lexi Quinn won the 2 Mile race (12:20.26), Malaysia Cabral won the 55M hurdles (10.29), Solange Stamatos won the shot put (26-05.75) and Ana Sanchez was first in the long jump (15-05.00). Stoughton junior Mia Greene (6:02.07) won the 1 Mile race with Amelia Cochran (6:06.94) finishing second.

Franklin, 67 vs. Taunton, 33 – FinalFranklin sophomore Halle Atkinson won a pair of individual races and anchored the 4×200 relay to a win. Atkinson won the 55M dash in 7.70 and took first in the 300M in 43.19. The Panther’s 4×200 crossed first in 1:52.80. Franklin’s Lauren McGrath also had a big day for the Panthers, scoring in three events. McGrath was second in the high jump (4-07.00), third in long jump (15-00.50) and second 55M hurdles (10.18). Taunton freshman Victoria Gravel was first in the 55M hurdles (10.10), senior Shannon Stokes won the high jump (4-09.00) and Samantha Tichelaar took first in the long jump (16-02.50).

King Philip, 39 vs. Oliver Ames, 61 – FinalOliver Ames placed first in eight of the 12 events while sweeping the 1000M race. Dana Lowney was first in the 1000M (3:13.53) while Jess Robarge was second (3:32.57) and Jessica Mills was third (3:32.87). Senior Elizabeth Hausman was first in the 300M (46.37), Lauren Wright won the 600M (1:45.83), Olivia Timbone crossed first in the 2 Mile (12:59.34), Desiree Snead won the 55M hurdles (9.44) Antonia Peretti was first in the shot put (28-10.25) and junior Rachel Clark (15-02.50) and freshman Madison Perry (14-09.50) finished first and second, respectively, in the long jump. King Philip’s Hannah Balunos was first in the 55M dash (7.90), Krista Cepkauskas was first in the 1 Mile (5:47.44) and Abigail McKeown won the high jump (4-11.00).

North Attleboro, 49 vs. Sharon, 51 – FinalSharon won seven events while North Attleboro claimed first in five in the closest race of the day. Junior Ariadne Tolay won both the 1000M (3:17.69) and the 1 Mile (5:29.53) for the Eagles. Angela Wallace won the 55M dash (7.62), Erica Laidler was first in the 600M (1:45.94), Maria Gieg won the 2 Mile (12:15.02) and freshman Jade Johnson won the long jump (16-01.75). North Attleboro got first place finishes from Rachel LaBonte in the 300M (43.83), Rene Gagne in the 55M hurdles (10.14), Julia Mechlinski in the shot put (34-04.00) and Samantha Gaskin in the high jump (4-11.00).

Gymnastics
King Philip @ Attleboro – Postponed to TBA.

Sharon @ Canton, 1:30

Girls Hockey
Canton, 0 @ Barnstable, 4 – Final

Franklin, 6 vs. Whitman-Hanson/Silver Lake, 0 – Final

King Philip, 4 vs. Medway/Ashland, 1 – FinalKing Philip raced out to a 3-0 lead through two periods and held off Medway/Ashland in the third. Olivia McCarthy opened scoring late in the first period, finishing off a rebound from a Katie Crowther shot from the point. Nicole Connor scored her first goal of the season 10 minutes into the second period on a wrist shot from straight away that found the top corner of the net. Liz Furfari closed the second period with her second goal of the season, driving hard to the net and slipping the puck between the goalies legs. In a penalty filled third period, Medway/Ashland brought the game within two goals, but Furfari added her second goal late to seal the win for KP. KP coach Jack Unger said goalie Lilly Potts had a great game in net to secure her second win of the season.

Mansfield/Oliver Ames, 0 @ Medfield, 3 – Final

Stoughton, 1 @ Cohasset/Hanover, 8 – Final