2019 Hockomock League Boys Indoor Track All Stars

Below are the official 2019 Hockomock League Boys Indoor Track All Stars, selected by the coaches in the league.

Hockomock League MVP

Tyler Brogan, Franklin

Hockomock League All Stars

Colin Levis, Attleboro
Will Regan, Foxboro
Tyler Brogan, Franklin
Dylan Kehoe, Franklin
Nicholas Calitri, Franklin
Michael Hagen, Franklin
Michael Griffin, King Philip
Terrell Jacobs-Baston, King Philip
Michael Hargadon, Mansfield
Aidan Sacco, Mansfield
Greg Waters, Mansfield
Joseph Cappelletti, Mansfield
Jack Rivard, Mansfield
Tyler King, Mansfield
Raffi Marzella, Mansfield
Jason Windvogel, Mansfield
Colby Eason, Mansfield
Patrick Heavey, Mansfield
Hugo Lopes, Milford
Joseph Madden, Milford
Omar Jasseh, North Attleboro
Owen Nassaney, North Attleboro
Liam Monahan, North Attleboro
Liam Conway, North Attleboro
Aaron MacDonald, Oliver Ames
Isaiah Stessman, Sharon
Chris Gong, Sharon
David Peters, Stoughton
Colin Rahaman, Stoughton
Jaden Falaise, Stoughton
Sebastien Celestin, Taunton

Saturday’s Schedule & Scoreboard – 12/15/18

Today’s games are listed below.

Boys Hockey
Attleboro, 4 vs. Old Rochester, 0 – Final

Canton, 5 vs. Plymouth North, 0 – Final

King Philip, 4 @ Bishop Feehan, 0 – FinalAfter a scoreless first period, King Philip scored twice in the final five minutes of the second period to gain control of the game. Joe Boselli put KP up 1-0 on an unassisted goal with 4:33 to play in the middle period and Chris Daniels made it 2-0, converting a pass from Rocco Bianculli on the power play with 2:19 to go to make it 2-0. Ryan Fitzpatrick made it 3-0 on a feed from Brendan Shandley, who made it 4-0 with an empty net goal. The Warriors went 3-for-3 on the penalty kill, including a five minute major in the third. James Lewis made 23 saves and posted his second straight shutout.

Mansfield, 5 vs. Winthrop, 2 – FinalMansfield built a two-goal lead in the first period and never relinquished it for a win over Winthrop. Five different players found the back of the net for Mansfield, who went a perfect 6-for-6 on the penalty kill. Brian Grant (from Jake Lund) and Chris Copponi (power play from Matt Copponi and Brad Grant) put the Hornets ahead after one period and Brad Grant (Matt Copponi) made it 3-0 before Winthrop got on the board. Coleman O’Brien (Matt Copponi, Austin Ricker) and Lund (empty net goal) scored in the third period. Junior Sean McCafferty made 28 saves for the win in net.

Oliver Ames, 3 @ North Attleboro, 2 – FinalAll of the scoring game in the opening 15 minutes, Oliver Ames gaining a 3-2 edge through the first period and holding onto it for the next half hour. Oliver Ames junior Hunter Costello scored the first two goals for the Tigers and then set up freshman Bryan Kearns for his first career goal, which turned out to be the game-winner. Senior Cullen Gallagher added two assists and junior Owen Connor made 20 saves in net. Anthony Zammiello and Jeff Baker scored for the Rocketeers.

Stoughton, 0 @ St. John Paul II, 5 – Final

Girls Hockey
Franklin, 5 @ Mansfield/Oliver Ames, 4 – FinalClick here for a recap and photo gallery of this game.

King Philip, 11 @ Stoughton, 1 – FinalClick here for a photo gallery of this game.

Wrestling
Marlboro Tournament (Canton), 9:30 – Canton had seven wrestlings earn fourth place or better and scored 135.5 points as a team to take fourth place at the Marlboro Early Bird Tournament. Eddie Marinilli was the 145 champion, earning three pins on the day including in the finals in just 39 seconds. Harry Carter (132) and Jack Turano (113) each earned second place finishes, Derrell Brown (220) took third, and Cole Murphy (170) and Zach Peters (106) finished fourth overall for the Bulldogs.

Mike Melish Duals (Foxboro, Sharon) – Both Foxboro and Sharon each won three matches at the Mike Melish duals, with the Warriors going 3-0 and the Eagles posting a 3-1 mark. Foxboro opened the day with a 54-11 win over Scituate, highlighted by 10 pins including the first varsity falls for Sean Bubencik and Cam Prescott. The Warriors beat Bridgewater-Raynham, 47-18, with TJ Whitehouse, Tom Cullen, and Aaron Kaplan all earning pins, and . then closed the day with a 55-12 victory over Bristol-Plymouth/Coyle & Cassidy. Adam Lanctot earned his 100th career win in the final match. Sharon picked up wins over Northbridge (63-12), Nauset (71-12) and Bristol-Plymouth/Coyle & Cassidy (1-0, forfeit) and lost to Plymouth South (65-12).

Lawrence Quad (Franklin) – Franklin started the day with a pair of setbacks, falling to Lawrence and Salem (NH). The Panthers dropped match to Lawrence (40-30) and Salem (37-37, criteria). Franklin finished strong by picking up a win over St. John’s Prep (36-29). Jake Carlucci, Jordan Carlucci and Caleb MacLean each went undefeated on the day.

Milford Tournament (Milford, King Philip), 10:00

Mansfield Quad (Mansfield) – Mansfield swept the competition at its own quad, going 3-0 with three big wins. The Hornets knocked off Barnstable (64-17), Braintree (49-24), and Brockton (58-18) to improve to 7-0 on the season.

North Attleboro Quad (North Attleboro) – North Attleboro hosted its second quad meet of the season, suffering three losses on the day. The Rocketeers suffered close losses to Norton (44-33) and Chariho (39-33) as well as Hope (44-21). Michael Burns (145, one pin), Liam Rizk (195, two pins), and Mateusz Kudra (285, one pin) all went 3-0 on the day for the Rocketeers.

Marshfield Quad (Oliver Ames) – Oliver Ames had a terrific day at the Marshfield Super Quad, posting a 4-0-1 record. The Tigers posted wins over Duxbury (60-24), Pembroke (52-19), Whitman-Hanson (60-18), and Tollgate (45-34) while finishing level with host Marshfield (40-40). John Dobbin, Billy Tat, and Dean Pacini each posted perfect 5-0 records on the day while Nick McGovern and Andrew Fraser were both undefeated at 4-0.

BC High Quad (Stoughton) – Stoughton went 1-1-1 on the day at the BC High Quad. The Black Knights beat Weymouth (48-24), tied the hosts BC High (36-36) and suffered a loss to Hingham (42-30).

Sandwich Tournament (Taunton) – Taunton had a tournament-best four individual champions and had seven grapplers finish fourth or better. The Tigers had 154 points to take third overall in the tournament. Candido Santos (180), Christian Balmain (152, named Most Outstanding Wrestler for the tournament), Devin Wilson (220), and Woudanly Danger (285) each won their brackets, Taunton tying Sandwich with four champions. James Collins (106) and Mason Frank (285) took third and Wansley Perceval (120) was fourth overall.

Gymnastics
Sharon 100.7 @ Franklin, 134.7 – FinalFranklin’s Mia Lizotte and Sadie Rondeau took first and second overall in the All Around to pace the Panthers to a season-opening win over Sharon. Lizotte scored a 35.95 to take first with Rondeau right behind in second with a 33.10. Franklin freshman Kate Rudolph had a memorable debut, scoring in three events – bars (8.1), beam (8.25), and floor (8.55) – for the Panthers.

Boys Indoor Track
Stoughton, 79 vs. Foxboro, 20 – FinalThe Black Knights took first place in 10 events, including both relays, on its way to a big win over Foxboro. Winners for Stoughton included Jeff Grier (55M dash, 6.93), Clayton Rahaman (300M, 38.37), Colin Rahaman (1000M, 2:55.53), Robert Currier (2 Mile, 11:48.32), David Peters (55M hurdles, 7.70) and long jump, 20-03.25), Mark Edge (shot put, 40-01.00), and Jaden Falaise (high jump, 6-02.00). Foxboro’s Will Regan won the 600M (1:27.68) and Ryan Proulx (4:49.29) and Trey Lawson (5:02.47) took first and second, respectively, in the 1 Mile for the Warriors.

Attleboro, 39 vs. Franklin, 61 – FinalFranklin won a total of nine events, including both relays, and took first and second in four of those events. The Panthers had the top two finishes in each the 600M (Daniel Barrow [1:30.52] and Michael Hagen), the 1000M (Camden Harrington [2:51.98] and Nicholas Calitri), the 1 Mile (Tyler Brogan [4:40.69] and Dylan Kehoe) and the 2 Mile (Brogan [10:05.23] and Calitri). Other individual winners for Franklin included Liam Pek (300M, 38.19), Jared Cain (high jump, 5-08.00), and Andrew Faught (long jump, 19-08.00). Attleboro swept the 55M dash, with Colin Levis taking first (6.90) followed by Dante Williams and Henry Boateng. David Cataloni (55M hurdles, 8.26) and Ethan Crosby (39-04.00) also won for Attleboro.

Sharon, 50 vs. Milford, 50 – FinalMilford earned its second straight tie to start the season, finishing level at 50-50 with Sharon. Sharon won seven events while Milford took first in five events. Sharon’s Chris Gong (55M dash, 6.71 and long jump, 20-05.00), Alexander Starovoytov (1 Mile, 4:49.13 and 2 Mile, 10:07.60), and Patrick McManus (55M hurdles, 8.47 and high jump, 5-10.00) were double winners for the Eagles. Milford’s Hugo Lopes (300M, 37.73), Ryan Kelley (600M, 1:30.38), Joey Madden (1000M, 2:43.80), and Josh Ligor (shot put, 37-07.50) won events for the Hawks.

North Attleboro, 66 vs. Canton, 34 – FinalThe Rocketeers won nine of 10 individual events, including a sweep of the high jump, to pick up a victory over Canton. Owen Nassaney (6-02.00), Omar Jasseh, and Nick Taylor took the top three spots in the high jump. Other winners for North included Jasseh (55M dash, 6.92 and long jump, 21-01.00), Liam Monahan (600M, 1:28.90 and 2 Mile, 10:33.84), Jack Clarke (1000M, 2:55.07), Skyler Poirier (1 Mile, 4:52.42), Nick Taylor (55M hurdles, 9.31), and Emmett Ruote (shot put, 38-00.50). Canton’s Jonathan Cherry won the 300M (38.61) while Junior Sainvil took second in the long jump (20-02.50) and the 55M dash (6.98).

Mansfield, 87 vs. King Philip, 13 – FinalMansfield swept five events to roll to a big win over King Philip. The Hornets wept the 55M dash (Greg Waters [6.95], Aidan Sacco, Joe Cappelletti), the 300M (Dan Knight [38.55], Tyler King, Jack Rivard), the 1000M (Mike Mullahy [2:50.77], Peter Sullivan, Peter Oldow), high jump (Andrew Williams [5-10.00], Ethan Thevenot, Jake Wall) and the long jump (Sacco [19-01.00], Williams, Thevenot). Mansfield freshman Dylan Buchanan earned his first victory in the 55M hurdles (9.31), senior Paxton Howard ran a personal best 10:12 in the 2 Mile, and Colbey Eason had a meet-best shot put toss of 50-00.00. King Philip’s Joshua Smith (600M, 1:31.30), Michael Norberg (2 Mile, 10:13.48), Alexander Hagen (55M hurdles, 9.45), and Terrell Jacobs-Baston (shot put, 47-06.25) each had second place finishes.

Taunton, 47 vs. Oliver Ames, 53 – FinalOliver Ames and Taunton split first place in all 12 events but it was OA that took seven second place finishes to get the close win. Sean Flaherty (1:30.29) and Ryan Petrillo took first and second in the 600M, Rory McLaughlin (4:44.13) and Nate Reservitz were the top two finishers in the 1 Mile, and Aaron MacDonald (19-11.25) and Chukwubuikem Akanegbu were the top two jumpers in the long jump. Flaherty also won the 55M hurdles (8.97) while Kyle Sarney won the 2 Mile (10:25.05) for OA. Taunton’s Dylan Kullas (55M dash, 7.08), Sebastien Celestin (300M, 37.66), Cameron Parker (1000M, 2:51.42), Mark Brown (shot put, 43-04.00), and Steven Westgate (high jump, 5-10.00) all had first place finishes.

Girls Indoor Track
Stoughton, 54 vs. Foxboro, 46 – FinalStoughton won both relays and a total of eight events, including a sweep in the 55M dash, to pick up a close win over Foxboro. Junior Chinazo Odunze (7.83), senior Gabriela Diaz, and senior Karly Estremera took first, second, and third, respectively, to sweep the 55M dash for Stoughton. Diaz won the 300M (46.17), Rebecca Lally earned first in the 600M (1:49.51), Cintia Khouzami won the 55M hurdles (9.51), Molly Tuner was the winner of the high jump (4-08.00), and Odunze earned second win with a 14-08.00 leap in the long jump. For Foxboro, Lexi Quinn was a triple winner, taking first in the 1000M (3:24.44), 1 Mile (6:11.95), and the 2 Mile (12:42.15) while junior Grace Groves won the shot put (26-07.00).

Attleboro, 36 vs. Franklin, 64 – FinalFranklin showed its depth, taking at least two of the top three spots in all individual events by one to earn a victory over Attleboro. Jillian Fenerty (300M, 45.86), Samantha Powderly (600M, 1:48.44), Julia Fenerty (1000M, 3:18.54), Daniella Pierre (55M hurdles, 9.37), and Dreya Martin (high jump, 4-10.00) each had individual wins for Franklin. Attleboro’s Kelly Neuendorf and Abisola Olaogun were two-time winners, wih Neuendorf taking first in both the 1 Mile (5:39.04) and the 2 Mile (12:36.36) and Olaogun crossing first in the 55M dash (7.82) and winning the long jump (14-10.00). Tianna McDonald (shot put, 28-06.50) also had a win for the Bombardiers.

Sharon, 60 vs. Milford, 40 – FinalMilford won three events and swept relays, but Sharon earned first place finishes in seven individual events to earn the win. Jada Johnson was a triple winner for Sharon, taking first in the 55M hurdles (8.84), the high jump (5-08.0), and the long jump (17-05.00) while Daphne Theiler won both the 1 Mile (6:00.83) and the 2 Mile (13:01.27). Elliana Hershman (1000M, 3:26.07) and Claudia Sevi (shot put, 29-02.00) rounded out the winners for Sharon. Milford’s Sarah Flanagan (55M dash, 7.61), Kerry O’Connor (300M, 42.64), and Bella Gonzalez (600M, 1:49.57) won for Milford.

North Attleboro, 73 vs. Canton, 26 – FinalNorth Attleboro swept the 600M and 55M hurdles and took first in a total of eight individual events to earn a win over the Bulldogs. Sophomore Tess Collins clocked in at 1:42.51 to win the 6O0M with Sam Hawkins and Allison Carter taking second and third, respectively. In the 55M hurdles, Ari Preacher (9.23) took first with Sabrina Hauer and Cassidy Becker right behind. Stephanie Hawkins (1000M, 3:19.47), Marta Botelho (1 Mile, 6:29.71), Catherine Hanewich (2 Mile, 13:01.54), Julia Mechlinski (shot put, 33-03.25), Air Preacher (high jump, 4-08.00) and Celine Ibrahim (long jump, 15-10.25) also won events for North. Canton’s Nicole Brown was a double winner, taking first in both the 55M dash (7.59) and the 300M (43.85).

Mansfield, 68 vs. King Philip, 32 – FinalMansfield won 10 of the 12 events and swept the 1000M race to earn a win over King Philip. Sophomore Grace Fernandez took first in the 1000M in 3:21.52 with freshman Katherine Miller and junior Jessica Alestock taking second and third, respectively. Amanda Mangano was a triple winner for the Hornets, taking first in the 55M dash (7.63), high jump (5-00.00), and long jump (16-05.25). Other winners for Mansfield included Alexis Kiyanda (300M, 45.37), Bryn Anderson (600M, 1:48.03), Tessa Lancaster (1 Mile, 5:34.55), and Margaret Riley (2 Mile, 12:04.56). King Philip’s Sarah Vigevani won the shot put (29-08.50) and the Warriors swept the 55M hurdles (Abigail Dunne [9.48], Victoria Priestley, Milan Simmons).

Taunton, 69 vs. Oliver Ames, 31 – FinalTaunton junior Kerla Sylvestre won a pair of events and the Tigers swept a pair of events to earn a victory over Oliver Ames. Sylvestre was first in the 55M dash (8.05) followed by teammates Marissa Desir and Morgan Zakrezewski, and then won the 300M (44.53). Taunton also swept the 1 Mile with senior Maggie Sullivan (5:45.93) taking first and Kailey Melito-Santos and Olivia Weber finishing second and third, respectively. Other winners for Taunton included Melito-Santos (2 Mile, 12:48.20), Olivia Dias (600M, 1:44.60), Nia Mainer-Smith (1000M, 3:22.36), Victoria Gravel (55M hurdles, 9.23), and Annabella Chavez (shot put, 28-11.00). OA’s Gabrielle McLaughlin was a double winner, taking first in the high jump (4-10.00) and the long jump (14-11.75)

2018 Hockomock League Boys Cross Country All Stars

Below are the official 2018 Hockomock League Boys Cross Country All Stars, selected by the coaches in the league.

Hockomock League MVP

Mike Griffin, King Philip

Hockomock League All Stars

Nathan Seybert, Attleboro
Mike Norberg, King Philip
Eric DeLorenzo, King Philip
Tyler Brogan, Franklin
Michael Hagen, Franklin
Cam Harrington, Franklin
Dylan Kehoe, Franklin
Nicholas Calitri, Franklin
Jason Windvogel, Mansfield
Mike Mullahy, Mansfield
Patrick Heavey, Mansfield
Paxton, Howard, Mansfield
Cullen Lancaster, Mansfield
Julian Dixon, North Attleboro
Nate Reservitz, Oliver Ames
Zane Reservitz, Oliver Ames
Alexander Starovoytov, Sharon
Nolan Tavares, Taunton

Honorable Mentions:
Liam Walker, Attleboro
Kyle Dowling, Canton
Ryan Proulx, Foxboro
Mitchell Regan, Franklin
Peter Sullivan, Mansfield
Anthony DiStauro, Milford
Liam Monahan, North Attleboro
Rory McLaughlin, Oliver Ames
Jordan Saks, Sharon
Colin Rahaman, Stoughton
Ty Cali, Taunton

Monday’s Schedule & Scoreboard – 09/17/18


Today’s games are listed below.

Boys Soccer
Oliver Ames, 0 @ Attleboro, 0 – FinalBoth sides had a handful of chances but couldn’t convert as each team took a point from the draw. Oliver Ames goalie Jacob Lerman an Attleboro keeper Andre Menard both had strong outings.

Stoughton, 0 @ Canton, 2 – FinalCanton scored once and each half, rolling to a win over visiting Stoughton. Griffin Roach put the Dogs up 1-0 midway through the first half, finishing off a throw-in from Paul Corcoran. Early in the second half, Simon Cruz doubled the hosts’ lead, burying a corner kick. Stoughton’s Ryan Reis had a pair of chances late for the visitors, with a header and a volley, but Canton goalie Alejandro Correal made the save both times. Stoughton goalie Carter Gerome finished with 17 saves.

Foxboro, 0 @ Milford, 4 – FinalWalisson de Oliveira scored a hat trick to pace the Hawks to a big win over visiting Foxboro. Sophomore Leo Coelho opened the scoring in the 10th minute for the Hawks, de Oliveira doubled the lead in the 25th minute, and then tallied twice in the second half. Coelho scored on a through ball from Jordan Borges, who also set de Oliveira up to make it 2-0. In the second half, de Oliveira scored directly off a free kick, finding the top corner, and then again off a counter. Josh Orellana made four saves for the shutout in his season debut while Zach Browne and Joao Boaventura played well defensively for the Hawks.

Franklin, 0 @ Mansfield, 2 – FinalMansfield senior Luke Savoie continued his hot start to the season, scoring a pair of goals in the Hornets’ win over Franklin. After a throw from Cam Eddy, freshman Dylan Buchanan found Savoie to put the Hornets up 1-0 in the 22nd minute. And just before halftime, Graham Wells played Savoie in behind the defense and the senior finished one-on-one with the keeper. Anthony Salisbury (five saves) and Cam Bovey (five saves) combined for the shutout for Mansfield.

Taunton, 0 @ King Philip, 0 – FinalKing Philip carried the play and threatened to scored but settled for a scoreless draw with Taunton. Brian McCarthy, Andrew Thompson, and Wes Orzell had strong games defensively while goalie Nick Beltramini came up big on a handful of occasions for the Warriors.

North Attleboro, 0 @ Sharon, 0 – Final

Girls Soccer
Attleboro, 1 @ Oliver Ames, 2 – FinalCamryn O’Connor scored the game-winner for OA in the final two minutes of the game. Daniella Ferrini gave the Tigers the lead 1-0 at the break (assisted by Leah Johnson), but the Bombardiers evened the score in the second half. OA coach Britt Sellmayer said Maeve Hogan and Emma Pereira played well.

Canton, 5 @ Stoughton, 0 – FinalStoughton coach Tara Daniels credited Gabi Diaz and Corina Kavanagh for holding things together for the Black Knights defense.

Foxboro, 5 @ Milford, 0 – FinalKailee McCabe scored a pair of goals and had an assist for the Warriors, while Grace Ferguson, Lizzie Davis, and Jordyn Collins each scored one in the win. Katelyn Mollica, Alyssa Vandenboom and Davis each had an assist. Foxboro coach Katie Stalcup said that the Warriors got off to a slow start but “once we found our game we took control of the game.”

Mansfield, 1 @ Franklin, 0 – FinalClick here for a Recap and Photo Gallery from this game.

Sharon, 0 @ North Attleboro, 8 – FinalAshlyn Gaulin had four goals and two assists to lead North Attleboro to a big win. Haley Ferrin scored the opener for North with a header on a corner, Lydia Santos had a brace and Lily Cameron added a goal on a penalty kick. Kayla Pasquel had three assists and Liv Bishop had one. Emma Noreck and Regan Fein split time in net to keep the clean sheet.

King Philip, 8 @ Taunton, 2 – FinalAvery Snead and Chloe Layne each scored hat tricks, as KP picked up a big road win to stay atop the Kelley-Rex division. Snead opened the scoring off a Layne assist 20 minutes into the game and then Layne doubled the lead off a Faye Veilleux assist five minutes later. Megan Flanagan scored of an Alex Wapenski assist in the 37th to cut the lead in half (the first goal KP has allowed this season), but the Warriors scored five times after the break. Abby Baker scored off an Ally Stanton assist a minute into the second half, Snead scored from Layne four minutes later, and Layne scored from Snead in the 47th minute. Kiana Fernandes got one back with a goal from Paige Tolan, but then Snead scored unassisted for KP, Layne scored from Makayla Griffin, and Jenny Montville tacked on an unassisted goal in the 76th minute. Grace Pimenta made four saves and Izzy Anslow made nine for the Tigers.

Field Hockey
Oliver Ames, 3 @ Attleboro, 0 – FinalOliver Ames scored two goals in the first half and added an insurance tally in the second in a win over Attleboro. Sophomore Hannah Stryke gave the Tigers the lead with 11:26 left in the first half, finishing off a feed from Cassie Gennis. Gennis’ shot was tipped by Georgia Costello five minutes later to make it 2-0 heading into half. In the second half, Meghan Rockey capitalized on a rebound off the pads on a penalty corner in the second half to secure the win. Kara Ostrander in goal had 5 saves to secure her first shutout of the season. Attleboro’s Shaelyn Harrison had eight saves in net for the Bombardiers.

Stoughton, 0 @ Canton, 5 – Final

Milford, 0 @ Foxboro, 6 – Final

Franklin, 2 @ Mansfield, 4 – FinalFor Franklin, Regan Patterson and Amanda Lewandowski each had first half goals but the Panthers fell on the road to Mansfield. Cassi Ronan set Paterson up at the 22nd mark of the first half while Maeve Ledwith assisted on Lewandowski’s goal just over four minutes later. Anna Jardine made 11 saves in net for Franklin.

North Attleboro, 3 @ Sharon, 0 – Final

Taunton, 0 @ King Philip, 4 – Final“It was a great team effort from top to bottom,” said KP co-head coach Erin MacDonald. The Warriors scored twice in each half in the win. Nicole Connor (from Kate Lindmark) and Claire Lawlor (from Alli Meehan) put the hosts ahead 2-0 after 30 minutes of play. Connor made it 3-0 on an assist from Meehan, and Meehan capped the scoring (assisted by Lindmark).


Volleyball
Oliver Ames, 3 @ Attleboro, 0 – FinalOliver Ames went on the road and recorded a 3-0 sweep (25-18, 25-16, 25-13). OA freshman Hailey Bourne stepped up and had a great serving game for the Tigers. Senior Sadie Homer added 16 digs, Allie Kemp finished with 15 assists, and Jordan Bosse chipped in with 12 kills and two aces. For Attleboro, Chelsea Calgagni had nine kills and an ace, Faith Hindy added two aces, and Ana Leonardo (two aces) dished out 13 assists.

Stoughton, 0 @ Canton, 3 – FinalCanton defended home court with a sweep over Davenport rival Stoughton (25-20, 25-21, 25-17). Julia Minichiello anchored the defense with an impressive performance for the Bulldogs, finishing with nine digs while adding 22 service points (three aces). Olivia Chinsen added 10 assists, four kills, and four aces while Nicole Brown and Taylor Harris combined for 16 kills. CHS head coach Pat Cawley said Liz Bickett impressed in her first varsity start, playing a strong match at the net.

Milford, 3 @ Foxboro, 2 – Final

Franklin, 3 @ Mansfield, 0 – FinalFranklin senior Lauren McGrath went on a 9-0 service run during the third set to help the Panthers put away a pesky Mansfield side, 3-0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-5). McGrath also had 25 assists and two aces while Riley Marino added seven digs and two aces. Maggie Doyle had a team-high eight kills and three blocks, Ellie Wisniewski added seven kills, Peyton Arone chipped in with six kills, and Hailey Sanders finished with five kills for Franklin. For Mansfield, Sam Sternberg had 11 digs, Katie Dardinski had five digs, and Olivia McGrath finished with six kills.

Taunton, 0 @ King Philip, 3 – FinalKing Philip used strong serving to knock off visiting Taunton, 3-0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-21). Kat Kmetz (two kills) had 11 aces and a total of 17 service points while Grace Ely (11 kills) added five aces with 10 service points. Nicole Coughlan added five kills and two blocks while Caroline Robertson finished with four kills and two blocks for King Philip. For Taunton, McKenzie Lucie (ace) led the back row with 10 digs and Kamila Cuevas had a strong game at the net.

North Attleboro, 3 @ Sharon, 1 – FinalAfter splitting the first two sets, North Attleboro edged the Eagles in each of the net two to get the win on the road (25-22, 21-25, 25-23, 25-17). Kylie Melanson went on a terrific service run in the first set to get the Rocketeers back in it and finished with eight kills. Joanna Collins-Bilyeu had 19 assists and Hayley Gaskin added 12 assists for Big Red.

Boys Cross Country
Mansfield, 15 @ Attleboro, 45 – FinalMansfield senior Paxton Howard crossed the finish line in just under 16 minutes to lead the Hornets to a win. Mansfield had the top six finishers and eight of the top 10. Attleboro sophomore Nate Seybert was the top runner for the Bombardiers, finishing seventh overall.

Top 10: 1. Paxton Howard (Mans, 15:59) 2. Patrick Heavey (Mans, 16:01) 3. Peter Sullivan (Mans, 16:02) 4. Justin Miller (Mansfield, 16:05) 5. Cullen Lancaster (Mans, 16:07) 6. Mike Mullahy (Mans, 16:08) 7. Nate Seybert (Att, 16:30) 8. Ben Thibeault (Mans, 17:24) 10. Sam Donnellan (Mans, 17:28).

Foxboro, 29 @ Canton, 26 – FinalFoxboro’s Ryan Proulx took first in the race but Canton took three of the next four finishes to edge the Warriors in the meet. Kyle Downing was Canton’s top runner, taking second overall with teammate Alex Maddestra coming in right behind for third. Canton’s Jack Hernon’s was fifth overall at 20:07.

Top 10: 1. Ryan Proulx (Fox, 18:41) 2. Kyle Downing (Can, 19:04) 3. Alex Maddestra (Can, 19:09) 4. Trey Lawson (Fox, 19:32) 5. Jack Hernon (Can, 20:07) 6. Patrick Piscitelli (Fox, 20:24) 7. Chris Rota (Can, 20:59) 8. Nate Palter (Fox, 21:22) 9. Ryan Carney (Can, 21:37) 10. Paxton Downs (Fox, 21:43).

King Philip, 36 @ Franklin, 23 – FinalFranklin took four of the top six spots and seven of the top 10 to earn a victory over King Philip. Junior Tyler Brogan took first with 16:22, edging out King Philip’s Mike Griffin. Franklin senior Michael Hagen was third while sophomore Nicholas Calitri and senior Dylan Kehoe were fifth and sixth, respectively.

Top 10: 1. Tyler Brogan (Frank, 16:22) 2. Mike Griffin (KP, 16:28) 3. Michael Hagen (Frank, 16:46) 4. Mike Norberg (KP, 17:25) 5. Nicholas Calitri (Frank, 17:49) 6. Dylan Kehoe (Frank, 17:50) 7. Eric DeLorenzo (KP, 17:54) 8. Ryan Goldman (Frank, 18:05) 9. Camden Harrington (Frank, 18:14) 10. Mitchell Regan (Frank, 18:26).

Sharon, 19 @ Milford, 38 – FinalSharon grabbed first, second, and third and ran away with a win over Milford. Senior Alex Starovoytov had the top time, clocking in at 16:49 to win the race. Junior Jacob Dubin and sophomore Jordan Saks took second and third, respectively, for the Eagles. Miflord’s Gianni Pumo was the top runner for the Hawks, taking fourth.

Top 10: 1 Alex Starovoytov, (Sha, 16:49) 2. Jacob Dubin (Sha, 17:09) 3. Jordan Saks (Sha, 17:10) 4. Gianni Pumo (Mil, 17:22) 5. Max Manor (Mil, 17:22.3) 6. James Gong (Sha, 17:24), 7. Siddarth Reddy (Sha, 17:38) 8. Chris Berthrong (Mil, 17:48) 9. Brendan O’Shaughnessy (Mil, 17:53) 10. Jared Osofsky (Sha, 17:56).

Stoughton @ North Attleboro, 3:45

Taunton, 37 @ Oliver Ames, 18 – Final

Girls Cross Country
Mansfield, 23 @ Attleboro, 32 – FinalMansfield senior Maggie Riley had a 43 second PR from a season ago, taking second overall at 19:05 to help the Hornets beat the Bombardiers. Attleboro’s Shea Jamieson took first but the Hornets had second, third (Tessa Lancaster), fifth (Emma Lamson), sixth (Brinly Meelia) and seventh (Jessica Alestock), the last three spots clinching the win for Mansfield.

Top 10: Shea Jamieson (Att, 18:57) 2. Maggie Riley (Mans, 19:05) 3. Tessa Lancaster (Mans, 19:17) 4. Kelly Neuendorf (Att, 20:11) 5. Emma Lamson (Mans, 20:14) 6. Brinly Meelia (Mans, 20:32) 7. Jessica Alestock (Mans, 20:35) 8. Kimberly Esteban (Att, 21:33) 9. Mackenzie Wildrick (Att, 21:34) 10. Diana Blouin (Att, 21:51).

Foxboro, 17 @ Canton, 43 – FinalFoxboro had the top three runners in the meet and eight of the top 10 in a big win at Canton. Abby Hassman and Lexi Quinn each crossed at 22:24 to pace the Warriors while Lindsey Nelson was third for Foxboro. Canton’s Chloe Pennacchio took fourth overall as the top runner for the Bulldogs.

Top 10: T1. Abby Hassman (Fox, 22:24) T1. Lexi Quinn (Fox, 22:24) 3. Lindsey Nelson (Fox, 22:28) 4. Chloe Pennacchio (Can, 23:52) 5. Jill Finn (Fox, 24:43) 6. Jenn Yeomans (Fox, 24:48) 7. Kayla Wong (Can, 26:08) 8. Amy Conley (Fox, 26:15) 9. Emily Steele (Fox, 26:22) 10. Isabel Hallal (Fox, 27:16).

King Philip, 30 @ Franklin, 27 – Final King Philip had the top two finishers but Franklin’s depth paid off, taking the next three spots and five of the top eight spots. KP’s Maya Evans was first followed by teammate Ryenn Hart. Franklin’s Julia Fenerty, Sidney Hawks, and Kat Walbert were third, fourth, and fifth overall, respectively.

Top 10: 1. Maya Evans (KP, 20:49) 2. Ryenn Hart (KP, 21:01) 3. Julia Fenerty (Frank, 22:01), 4. Sidney Hawkins (Frank, 22:53) 5. Kat Walbert (Frank, 23:03) 6. Abi Simmons (KP, 23:07) 7. Brandi Osborne (Frank, 23:13) 8. Sara Giuiano (Frank, 23:17) 9. Ava Pisani (KP, 23:32) 10. Erin Barry (Frank, 23:38).

Sharon, 21 @ Milford, 38 – Final

Top 10: 4. Lexi Marcolini (Mil, 21:51) 5. Sara Comisky (Mil, 22:10) 6. Lilian Thibeault (Mil, 22:35).

Stoughton @ North Attleboro, 3:45

Taunton, 23 @ Oliver Ames, 35 – Final

Golf
Franklin, 165 @ Attleboro, 178 – FinalFranklin’s Matt D’Errico earned match medalist honors, carding a round of 39 to pace the Panthers to a win at Stone-E-Lea over Attleboro. Jack Paterson added a 40 and Quinten Faro carded a 40 for Franklin. For Attleboro, Jake Moulton had a team-low round of 42.

Oliver Ames, 160 @ King Philip, 176 – FinalOliver Ames’ Liam Barry shot a medalist round of 37 at Wentworth Hills to help the Tigers beat King Philip. Nolan Donze shot a 38 for OA while Jared Spillane added a 42 and Thomas Walsh carded a round of 43.

Sharon, 153 @ North Attleboro, 168 – FinalSharon had three golfers shoot under 40 on the North course at Heather Hill to beat North Attleboro. Ethan Skelly shot a 1-under par round of 35 to earn medalist honors, Sam Fergenbaum shot an even par 36, and Corey Carter was 1-over at 37. North Attleboro’s Matt Wanless had a team-low round of 41 while Marcus Costa and Aidan Weir each shot 42 on the day.

Stoughton, 189 @ Milford, 168 – FinalMilford’s Riley Lynch earned medalist honors, carding a match-low round of 40. Justin Applebee chipped in with a 41 and Alex Klosen shot a 42 for the Scarlet Hawks.

Hockomock League Indoor Track Championships 2018

Hockomock League Indoor Track Championships 2018
Hockomock League Indoor Track Championships 2018

The Hockomock League Championships were held at the Reggie Lewis Center on Saturday morning. Below are the team results and the top six finishes for each event. Click here for complete results from Athletic.net.

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

Boys Team Results

1. Mansfield – 125
2. North Attleboro – 80
3. Milford – 43
4. Franklin – 42
5. Oliver Ames – 40
6. Stoughton – 36.5
7. Taunton – 36
8. Sharon – 35.5
9. King Philip – 31.5
10. Canton – 14.5
11. Foxboro – 11
12. Attleboro – 3

55M Dash
1. Jacob DeAndrade, Taunton – 6.74
2. Christopher Gong, Sharon – 6.80
3. Jadin Bruneau, Taunton – 6.80
4. Greg Waters, Mansfield – 6.80
5. Marquise Montes, Canton – 6.86
6. Hugo Lopes, Milford – 6.89

300M
1. Nick Horn, Mansfield – 36.00
2. Jonathan Shultz, North Attleboro – 36.48
3. Ritchy Laguerre, Stoughton – 36.54
4. Jacob DeAndrade, Taunton – 36.93
5. Jadin Bruneau, Taunton – 37.81
6. Owen O’Gara, Taunton – 37.86

600M
1. Mike Shannon, Mansfield – 1:23.69
2. Mike Hargadon, Mansfield – 1:25.30
3. Dylan Kehoe, Franklin – 1:25.73
4. Will Regan, Foxboro – 1:26.60
5. Griffin Wachowski, North Attleboro – 1:26.99
6. Joshua Smith, King Philip – 1:27.46

1000M
1. Jason Windvogel, Oliver Ames – 2:35.91
2. Kevin Crawford, Mansfield – 2:35.94
3. Joseph Madden, Milford – 2:37.75
4. Skyler Poirier, North Attleboro – 2:40.22
5. Sean Flaherty, Oliver Ames – 2:45.60
6. Nicholas Calitri, Franklin – 2:45.96

1 Mile
1. Tyler Brogan, Franklin – 4:25.83
2. Michael Griffin, King Philip – 4:26.78
3. Patrick Heavey, Mansfield – 4:30.11
4. Liam Monahan, North Attleboro – 4:32.23
5. Michael Hagen, Franklin – 4:42.49
6. Paul Linehan, Franklin – 4:43.71

2 Mile
1. Kalin Petrov, Mansfield – 9:45.45
2. Jack Kalil, Milford – 9:50.27
3. Collin Rice, Mansfield – 10:10.75
4. Michael Norberg, King Philip – 10:11.45
5. Luke Savoie, Mansfield – 10:27.97
6. Maxwell Manor, Milford – 10:33.93

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

55M Hurdles
1. Jonathan Shultz, North Attleboro – 7.76
2. John MacAdam, Oliver Ames – 8.07
3. Jareme DiLorenzo, Mansfield – 8.12
4. Masid Kamara, Sharon – 8.32
5. David Peters, Stoughton – 8.50
6. Tommy Bui, Stoughton – 8.51

4×200 Relay
1. Mansfield (Aidan Sacco, Greg Waters, Jared Dickmann, Nick Horn) – 1:33.38
2. Taunton – 1:34.45
3. Milford – 1:35.63
4. Canton – 1:35.75
5. North Attleboro – 1:36.32
6. Oliver Ames – 1:37.14

4×400 Relay
1. Mansfield (Nick Hyland, Mike Hargadon, Dan Knight, Mike Shannon) – 3:34.47
2. North Attleboro – 3:37.19
3. Milford – 3:37.63
4. Stoughton – 3:43.17
5. Sharon – 3:47.05
6. Franklin – 3:50.09

4×800 Relay
1. Mansfield – (Jackson Murphy, Sean Lanzillo, Kalin Petrov, Patrick Heavey) – 8:27.28
2. Franklin – 8:37.51
3. Foxboro – 8:55.28
4. King Philip – 9:01.38
5. North Attleboro – 9:06.60
6. Attleboro – 9:11.57

Shot Put
1. Patrick Brogioli, Milford – 50′ 0″
2. Kevin McCree, Mansfield – 48′ 8″
3. Sam Bullock, North Attleboro – 48′ 4.5″
4. Jason Joseph Jr., Stoughton – 45′ 8.75″
5. Matthew McManus, Sharon – 44′ 11″
6. Dan Radev, Mansfield – 43′ 10.75″

High Jump
1. Mario Bresko, North Attleboro – 6′ 2″
2. Ritchy Laguerre, Stoughton – 6′ 0″
T3. Masid Kamara, Sharon – 6′ 0″
T3. Aeden Angelone, King Philip – 6′ 0″
5. Matt Tarantino, North Attleboro – 5′ 10″
T6. Jaden Falaise, Stoughton – 5′ 8″
T6. Cordel Smith, Canton – 5′ 8″

Long Jump
1. Matt Tarantino, North Attleboro – 21′ 1.5″
2. Omar Jasseh, North Attleboro – 20′ 6.25″
3. Kalil Matier, Oliver Ames – 20′ 0.5″
4. Jareme DiLorenzo, Mansfield – 20′ 0″
5. Aaron MacDonald, Oliver Ames – 19′ 8″
6. Masid Kamara, Sharon – 19′ 2.5″

Girls Team Results

1. Franklin – 101
2. Sharon – 78
3. North Attleboro – 67
4. Taunton – 58
5. Mansfield – 55
6. King Philip – 45
7. Milford – 38
8. Oliver Ames – 27
9. Foxboro – 24
10. Foxboro – 24
11. Attleboro – 10
11. Canton – 4

55M Dash
1. Jessica Kroushl, Franklin – 7.34
2. Angela Wallace, Sharon – 7.37
3. Amanda Mangano, Mansfield – 7.39
4. Lily Wetherbee, North Attleboro – 7.42
5. Vanessa Ibrahim, North Attleboro – 7.49
6. Veronica Wallace, Sharon – 7.55

300M
1. Veronica Wallace, Sharon – 41.86
2. Jessica Kroushl, Franklin – 42.07
3. Samantha Tichelaar, Taunton – 42.23
4. Celine Ibrahim, North Attleboro – 43.19
5. Avonia Herbert, Sharon – 43.29
6. Allison Beltramini, King Philip – 43.62

600M
1. Julia Fenerty, Franklin – 1:38.74
2. Olivia Dias, Taunton – 1:39.43
3. Rachel LaBonte, North Attleboro – 1:39.44
4. Ariadne Tolay, Sharon – 1:41.46
5. Brianna Gibson, Oliver Ames – 1:43.08
6. Samantha Powderly, Franklin – 1:44.90

1000M
1. Maggie Sullivan, Taunton – 3:15.35
2. Bryn Anderson, Mansfield – 3:15.86
3. Abby Hodges, Oliver Ames – 3:18.30
4. Ally Stanton, King Philip – 3:19.70
5. Sydney Hawkins, Franklin – 3:20.83
5. Ella Gutkowski, Franklin – 3:21.82

1 Mile
1. Nicole Clermont, Franklin – 5:22.36
2. Katherine Hartnett, Franklin – 5:27.69
3. Elizabeth Peckham, Oliver Ames – 5:31.45
4. Makayla Griffin, King Philip – 5:33.99
5. Catherine Hanewich, North Attleboro – 5:38.86
6. Maria Gieg, Sharon – 5:41.36

2 Mile
1. Nicole Clermont, Franklin – 11:47.47
2. Lexi Quinn, Foxboro – 11:55.57
3. Angela Kaiser, North Attleboro – 12:00.86
4. Stephanie Hawkins, North Attleboro – 12:08.24
5. Kelly Neuendorf, Attleboro – 12:10.12
6. Margaret Riley, Mansfield – 12:18.75

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

55M Hurdles
1. Leanne Kibbee, Milford – 8.75
2. Christina Speliakos, Milford – 8.77
3. Victoria Gravel, Taunton – 8.78
4. Jada Johnson, Sharon – 8.83
5. Abigail Dunne, King Philip – 9.02
6. Elizabeth Lee, Sharon – 9.02

4×200 Relay
1. Sharon – 1:47.54
2. Mansfield (Gabrielle Devlin, Alexis Kiyanda, Elizabeth Rowe, Lindsey Golden) – 1:51.89
3. Franklin – 1:52.16
4. Taunton – 1:53.01
5. Foxboro – 1:54.97
6. Attleboro – 1:55.44

4×400 Relay
1. Franklin – 4:12.81
2. Taunton – 4:14.52
3. King Philip – 4:21.24
4. North Attleboro – 4:26.01
5. Mansfield (Emma Oldow, Mikaela Maughn, Erin Dooling, Megan Krone) – 4:31.58
6. Foxboro – 4:33.77

4×800 Relay
1. Franklin – 10:14.27
2. North Attleboro – 10:33.34
3. Mansfield (Julia Miller, Grace Fernandez, Valeree Buonora, Bryn Anderson) – 10:35.61
4. Oliver Ames – 10:38.18
5. Foxboro – 10:41.77
6. King Philip – 10:44.42

Shot Put
1. Shira Stoller, Sharon – 35′ 3.25″
2. Julia Mechlinski, North Attleboro – 34′ 3″
3. Caroline Vigoriti, North Attleboro – 32′ 10.75″
4. Sarah Goodermuth, Franklin – 32′ 10″
5. Marjorie Guerrier, King Philip – 31′ 0.5″
6. Bronwyn Mahoney, Canton – 30′ 6.75″

High Jump
1. Amanda Mangano, Mansfield – 5′ 2″
T2. Madison Haughey, Mansfield – 5′ 0″
T2. Abigail McKeown, King Philip – 5′ 0″
4. Paige Berdos, King Philip – 5′ 0″
5. Jada Johnson, Sharon – 5′ 0″
6. Emiya McElroy, Foxboro – 4′ 10″

Long Jump
1. Jada Johnson, Sharon – 17′ 6.5″
2. Leanne Kibbee, Milford – 16′ 11.5″
3. Kerry O’Connor, Milford – 16′ 11.25″
4. Samantha Tichelaar, Taunton – 16′ 9.25″
5. Victora Gravel, Taunton – 16′ 6.75″
6. Lauren McGrath, Franklin – 16′ 5.25

Thursday’s Schedule & Scoreboard – 01/11/18

Today’s games are listed below.

Boys Indoor Track (@ Reggie Lewis)
Attleboro, 12 vs. Mansfield, 82 – FinalMansfield swept first, second, and third in six of the 10 individual events and took first on both relay races to earn a big win. The Hornets swept in the 55M dash (Greg Waters first, 6.86), the 300M (Anthony Comer, 39.04), the 600M (Mike Shannon 1:27.06), the 1000M (Patrick Heavey, 2:52.92), the shot put (Kevin McCree, 48-10.00 PR) and the 55M hurdles (Jareme DiLorenzo, 8.23). Attleboro’s Alex Boedeker won the 2 Mile in 10:11.39. Mansfield’s Andrew Williams earned a PR in the high jump with a 5-08.00.

Canton, 41 vs. Stoughton, 59 – FinalStoughton swept the 2 Mile race with freshman John Greene clocking in at 11:26.54 to earn the win while Nicholas Comeau took second and Will Eckhart was third. Other winners for Stoughton included Ritchy Laguerre (300M, 37.52), Terry Lapomarede (600M, 1:37.78), Tommy Bui (55M hurdles. 8.51), Jason Joseph (shot put, 42-10.00), and Jeff Grier (long jump, 19-07.50). For Canton, Jack Healey was a double winner, taking first in both the 1000M (2:52.77) and 1 Mile race (5:03.83). Marquise Montes took first in the 55M dash (6.89) and second in the long jump (18-11.00) and Cordel Smith won the high jump (5-10.00). The team of Montes, Smith, Cam Sanchez, and Riley McDonnell won the 4×200 (1:37.95).

Foxboro, 23 vs. Milford, 76 – FinalThe Scarlet Hawks took first place in 11 of the 12 events to pick up the win. Paul Speliakos won the 300M (39.26) and the long jump (19-00.75) to lead Milford. Other Scarlet Hawk winners included Sean Lehane (55M, 7.05), Kenny Duong (600M, 1:38.52), Joseph Madden (1000M, 2:44.84), Chris Berthrong (1 Mile, 4:57.73), Jack Kalil (2 Mile, 10:17.77), Zachary Browne (55M hurdles, 8.31) and Patrick Brogioli (shot put, 48-10.00). Foxboro’s Sean Milhollen won the high jump for the Warriors (5-06.00).

Franklin, 46 vs. Oliver Ames, 54 – FinalOliver Ames took all of the points in the long jump, and took first and second in the 55M hurdles and the high jump to edge the Panthers. Kalil Matier, who also won the 55M dash, took first in the long jump with John MacAdam (55M hurdles and high jump winner) second and Aaron MacDonald (300M winner) third. Jack Dore took second in the 55M hurdles and Cole Richardson was second in the high jump. For Franklin, sophomore Tyler Brogan won both the 1000M (league-best 2:44.36) and the 2 Mile (league-best 9:57.15). Junior Michael Hagen (4:36.67), freshman Nicholas Calitri and senior Paul Linehan swept the 1 Mile race of the Panthers.

King Philip, 61 vs. Taunton, 35 – FinalKing Philip senior Aeden Angelone won three events and the Warriors swept the 600M race and took first and second in the 1000M, 1 Mile and shot put to earn a victory over Taunton. Angelone won the 55M hurdles (8.85), the high jump (5-06.00) and the long jump (19-02.00). The Warriors’ Josh Smith won the 600M in 1:31.82 with classmates Ryan Connor and Dylan Powers taking second and third to earn a big nine points. KP added eight more points in the 1000M with Nathan Farkash (2:55.20) and Alex Hagen taking first and second. Sophomores Michael Norberg (4:54.93) and Eric DeLorenzo crossed first and second in the 1 Mile and Terrell Jacobs-Baston (44-06.50) and Lazar Rogosic earned first and second in the shot put. For Taunton, senior Jacob DeAndrade (6.79), senior Jadin Bruneau and junior Dylan Kullas swept the 55M dash. Bruneau also won 300M race for the Tigers, clocking in at 38.25.

North Attleboro, 64 vs. Sharon, 36 – FinalIn a pivotal Davenport clash, North Attleboro finished first-second in four events, and had two placements in three more events. Senior Josh Rodriguez (1:31.01) and Griffin Wachowski were first and second in the 600M, junior Skyler Poirier (2:45.37) and senior John Bradley took first and second in the 1000M, seniors Jonathan Shultz (league-best 7.90) and Matt Tarantino crossed first and second in the 55M hurdles and Tarantino (league-best 21-00.25) and junior Omar Jasseh combined for eight points in the long jump. Shultz also had a first-place finish in the 300M (league-best 36.98), senior Liam Monahan took first in the 1 Mile (league-best 4:37.60) and 2 Mile (10:19.87) races and Mario Bresko won the high jump (league-best 6-02.00). Sharon’s Chris Gong won the 55M dash (league-best 6.68) and senior Matt McManus took first in the shot put (46-10.25).

Girls Indoor Track (@ Reggie Lewis)
Attleboro, 28 vs. Mansfield, 72 – FinalThe Hornets took all the points in three races, junior Amanda Mangano continued her strong season with a pair of wins, and junior Maggie Riley shaved three seconds off to run a PR in the mile to help earn the Hornets five points. Mansfield swept the 300M (Alexis Kyanda, Mikaela Maughn, Elizabeth Rowe), the 600M (Emily Penta, Charlotte Breef-Pilz, Erin Dooling), and the 1000M (Bryn Anderson, Valeree Buonora, Julia Miller). Mangano took first in the 55M dash (7.55) and the high jump (4-10.00). Riley’s PR was good enough for a first-place finish in the 1 Mile (5:43.36) with freshman Grace Fernandez taking third for the Hornets. Senior Julia Harrison competed in the long jump for the first time all season and took first for the Hornets (16-04.00). Attleboro freshman Kelly Neuendorf won the 2 Mile race (12:36.05) while junior Tianna Ridge (26-04.75) and senior Mackenzie Mammoli took first and second in the shot put for Big Blue.

Canton, 33 vs. Stoughton, 67 – FinalStoughton swept both the high jump and the 55M hurdles on its way to a big win over Canton. Junior Cintia Khouzami (9.63), sophomore Rebecca Lally and freshman Katrina Billo took first, second and third, respectively, in the 55M hurdles while senior Rianna Rodrigues (4-08.00), junior Molly Turner and junior Divine Siam swept the high jump. Other first-place finishes for the Black Knights included senior Sarina Hutchinson (300M, 46.56 and 600M, 1:50.73), senior Katherine Howe (1000M, 3:31.11), and Khouzami (long jump, 14-09.75). Canton’s Chloe Pennacchio took first in the 1 Mile (6:01.71) and second in the 1000M, Bronwyn Mahoney won the shot put (29-05.00) and Jimisha Williams was first in the 55M dash (7.97). Maggie Dunn took second in the 600M (1:58.42) and Leah Murphy placed third in the 300M (48.77) for the Dogs.

Foxboro, 51 vs. Milford, 49 – FinalFoxboro took first in second in three events and swept the 600M to edge out Milford. Senior Christina Rogers (1:53.73) took first in the 600M while sophomores Caroline Cass and Olivia Simoneau took second and third, respectively. In the 1000M, Foxboro junior Lexi Quinn (who also won the 2 Mile race), took first (3:19.10) and sophomore Emily Steele took second. Senior Nicole Yeomans was first in the 1 Mile (6:00.87) with freshman Emma Dahl taking second. And in the shot put, sophomore Grace Groves took first (28-09.00) while classmate Ashelyn Moniz was second. Kelli McCarthy earned five points with a win in the high jump. For Milford, senior Aaidaliz Perez was first in the 55M dash (7.61), freshman Kerry O’Connor won the 300M (44.49), senior Christina Speliakos won the 55M hurdles (8.94), and Leanne Kibbe won the long jump (16-11.50).

Franklin, 66 vs. Oliver Ames, 34 – FinalThe Panthers placed first in eight of the 12 events, sweeping both the shot put and the long jump. Seniors Sarah Goodermuth, Miranda Smith, and Allison Rizoli took first, second and third in the shot put while junior Lauren McGrath, senior Jess Kroushl, and senior Brianna Cummings swept the long jump. Kroushl also won both the 55M dash (7.43) and 300M (42.32) for the Panthers. Katherine Hartnett won the 600M, senior Nicole Clermont took first in the 1 Mile, junior Katrina Walbert won the 2 Mile, and junior Daniella Pierre won the 55M hurdles. Oliver Ames picked up wins from sophomore Abby Hodges (1000M) and junior Gabrielle McLaughlin (high jump).

King Philip, 45 vs. Taunton, 55 – FinalTaunton picked up a key nine points with a sweep of the shot put, and eight points from the long jump to edge out King Philip. Junior Annabella Chavez won the shot put (30-00.00) while seniors Ekua Boake-Mensah and Charlene McKinnon took second and third. Sophomore Victoria Gravel, who also won the 55M hurdles, took first in the long jump while senior Samantha Tichelaar, who also took first in the 300M, was second in the long jump. Other winners for Taunton included freshman Olivia Dias (600M), junior Maggie Sullivan (1 Mile), and eighth-grader Nia Mainer-Smith (2 Mile). King Philip picked up wins from senior Hannah Balunos (55M dash), sophomore Ally Stanton (1000M) and senior Abigail McKeown (high jump).

North Attleboro, 54 vs. Sharon, 46 – FinalNorth Attleboro won both relays to pick up a key win over division foe Sharon. Big Red received first-place finishes from senior Rachel LaBonte (600M), sophomore Catherine Hanewich (1000M), senior Angela Kaiser (2 Mile), junior Julia Mechlinski and (shot put). The Rocketeers also got key points from Celine Ibrahim (second, 300M), junior Stephanie Hawkins (second, 1 Mile and 2 Mile), junior Sabrina Hauer (second, 55M hurdles), senior Samantha Gaskin (second, high jump) and sophomore Lily Wetherbee (second, long jump). Sharon picked up first-place finishes from junior Veronica Wallace (55M dash), junior Avonia Herbert (300M), senior Maria Gieg (1 Mile), sophomore Jada Johnson (55M hurdles, high jump, and long jump).

Boys Swimming
King Philip, 104 @ Attleboro, 64 – Final
Canton, 66 @ Milford, 102 – Final
Taunton, 46 vs. Norton, 23 – Final

Girls Swimming
King Philip, 97 @ Attleboro, 73 – Final
Canton, 78 @ Milford, 92 – Final
Taunton, 45 vs. Norton, 49 – Final

Boys Gymnastics
Attleboro, 154.7 @ Burlington, 149.8 – Final