Tuesday’s Schedule & Scoreboard – 05/08/18


Today’s games are listed below.

Softball
King Philip, 14 @ Mansfield, 0 – Final (5 inn.)King Philip’s offense exploded for 16 hits as a team with Meghan Gorman and Faith Turinese collecting three apiece. Sydney Phillips and Hailey McCasland (four RBI) each added two hits for the Warriors. Elise Pereira allowed just one hit in five innings of work, striking out nine.

North Attleboro, 14 @ Foxboro, 0 – Final (5 inn.)North Attleboro sophomore Bella Ertia allowed just four hits, didn’t issue a walk, and struck out seven in the Rocketeers win on the road. Erti helped her own cause with a pair of hits, including a double, while Olivia Capobianco hit a home run, Ashley Cangiano had two doubles, and Annabelle Hebard added two hits. Katie Daby had a strong day at the plate, going 3-for-3, Andrea Miceli had a two-run double, and Emily Pastore had a hit and three runs scored.

Milford, 28 @ Sharon, 2 – Final (5 inn.)Emily Piergustavo went 3-for-3, including a grand slam, and scored four runs to lead the Hawks to a big win. Kate Irwin and Jess Tomaso each had three hits in the game, including a two-run home run each. Amanda Wenckus and Megan Hart each had their first varsity hit in the win. Jody Goldenberg scored one of Sharon’s runs and drove in the second.

Girls Lacrosse
Taunton vs. New Bedford, 4:00

Boys Tennis
Attleboro, 0 @ Taunton, 5 – FinalTaunton didn’t lose a single game in its three single matches in a win over visiting Attleboro. Francois Hennaux (first singles), Brett Beaulieu (second singles), and Mike Briggs (third singles) all won 6-0, 6-0 for the Tigers. The team of Charlie Fiske and Dylan Kullas won 6-0, 6-1 at first doubles while Kyle Dennehy and Alex Pugh paired up for a 6-2, 6-2 win at second doubles.

North Attleboro, 5 @ Foxboro, 0 – FinalNorth Attleboro won all five matches in straight sets to secure its 10th win of the season. Richard Bermudez won 6-1, 6-1 at first singles, Christian Bermudez earned a 6-0, 6-0 decision at second singles, and freshman Jonah Manso picked up a 6-2, 6-0 win at third singles. North’s first doubles team of Ben Pfeffer and Vikram Senthilakumaran prevailed 6-3, 7-5 while Sam Gallagher and Alex Pfeffer earned a 6-4, 6-0 win at second doubles.

King Philip, 3 @ Franklin, 2 – FinalKing Philip junior Marco DiStefano battled back from a one-set deficit, emerging with a 5-7, 6-1, 6-2 victory at first singles to help the Warriors edge Franklin in a battle of the top two teams in the Kelley-Rex. KP also picked up wins from Jack Cannon at third singles (6-4, 6-1) and the team of Nick Ihley and Aidan Ignatius at second doubles (4-6, 6-2, 6-3). Franklin freshman Liam Marr won 6-3, 7-6 (3) at second singles and Tyler DiPalma and Derek Wu prevailed 6-3, 6-2 at first doubles.

Oliver Ames, 1 @ Milford, 4 – Final

Girls Tennis
Attleboro, 0 @ Canton, 5 – FinalCanton swept the visiting Bombardiers by winning all five matches in straight sets. Natalie Keppler won 6-1, 6-1 at first singles, Rachel Kupferman didn’t drop a single game in a 6-0, 6-0 win at second singles, and Sarah Hernandez picked up a 6-4, 6-2 win at third singles. Canton’s Caitlin Matthews and Stelina Michaelidis won 6-2, 6-2 at first doubles while Nyah Claiborne and Rose Hazam prevailed 7-5, 6-1 at second doubles for the Bulldogs.

Foxboro, 4 @ North Attleboro, 1 – FinalFoxboro’s Sophia Prinos didn’t lose a game in a clean sweep at first singles, leading the Warriors to a win on the road. Freshman Pam Nelson added a 6-4, 6-0 win at second singles, the team of Sarah Prag and Julia Muise won 6-4, 6-2 at first doubles, and Olivia Dantona and Kendall Millender paired up to earn a 7-6 (3), 6-3 win at second doubles. North Attleboro’s Azka Siddiq won 6-3, 6-2 at third singles.

Franklin @ King Philip, 3:45

Milford, 2 @ Mansfield, 3 – FinalMansfield earned a pair of wins in singles play, and one more in doubles to edge Milford. Freshman Aryann Khosravani won 6-3, 6-2 at second singles and Sam Sternburg prevailed with a 6-1, 0-6, 7-6 (8-6) win at third singles. The team of Tessa Garufi and Hannah Podolske were ahead 4-0 in the first set before winning by forfeit. Milford’s Julie Rabinowitz won 6-2, 6-4 at first singles and the team of Megan Larouco and Angela Pillarella won 6-4, 6-3 at second doubles for the Hawks.

Oliver Ames, 1 @ Taunton, 4 – FinalTaunton and Oliver Ames’ two doubles teams battled it out, with one going three sets, the other needing a tiebreaker, but the host Tigers prevailed in both. McKenzie Lucie and Samantha Martin rallied for a 0-6, 6-3, 6-2 win at first doubles, and Amanda Pugh and Brianna Fevrier emerged 7-5, 7-6 (3) at second doubles. Taunton also picked up wins at first singles from Jillian Pagliuca (6-0, 6-0) and second singles from Vanessa Rosa (7-6 (3), 6-4). Oliver Ames’ Maura Kiernan won 6-0, 6-2 at third singles.


Boys Outdoor Track
Canton, 90 @ Foxboro, 46 – FinalCanton’s Cordel Smith won three vents and Marquise Montes took first in two more to lead the Bulldogs to a win. Smith won the 200M (22.8), the high jump (5’11), and the long jump (19’8) while adding a second place finish in the 100M (11.5). Montes was first in the 100M (11.3) and the triple jump (39’9). Colin Messinger took first in the 2 Mile (10:33) and second in the 1 Mile (4:46.7), Riley McDonnell took first in the 400M hurdles (62.3) and third in the 400 (55.3), and Steven Brady was second in the triple jump (36’10”) and third in the 400M (55.3). Canton’s 4×100 relay team (Gersom Rivera, Junior Sainvil, Lucca Terenzio, Montes) and 4×400 relay team (Gerry Sullivan, Chris Milne, Steven Brady, Shane Graham) each placed first.

Stoughton @ Sharon, 3:45

North Attleboro, 90 @ Milford, 46 – Final

Attleboro @ Franklin, 3:45

Taunton, 31 @ Oliver Ames, 105 – FinalOliver Ames’s Jack MacAdam took first place in four events to lead the host Tigers to a big win. MacAdam took first in the 400M hurdles, the 110M hurdles, the long jump, and the high jump. Other first-place finishes for OA included Jason Windvogel (1 Mile), Matt Campbell (400M), Ethan Eckstrom (800M), Kyle Sarney (2 Mile), Jack Mills (Shot Put), Quinn Proudley (discus, javelin), and Kalil Mater (triple jump). OA’s 4×100 (Jared Boone, Chucky Akanegbu, Aaron MacDonald, Kalil Matier) and 4×400 relay (Zane Reservitz, Ethan Eckstrom, Matt Campbell, Jason Windvogel) both placed first.

King Philip, 33 @ Mansfield, 103 – FinalMansfield’s Mike Shannon, Jareme DiLorenzo, and Kevin McCree all won a pair of events to help the Hornets score a big win over King Philip. Shannon won the 400M hurdles (57.56) and the 400M (50.7), DiLorenzo was first in the 110M hurdles (15.3) and the long jump (21’2.5″), and McCree won the shot put (44’10”) and the discus (120′ 5″). The Hornets also swept both relays with the 4×100 relay (Khristian Conner, Greg Waters, Colin Eutsay, Joe Cappelletti) and the 4×400 relay (Dan Knight, Tyler King, Jack Rivard, Nick Horn) each taking first.

Girls Outdoor Track
Canton, 70 @ Foxboro, 66 – FinalCanton freshmen Maddie Rousseau led the way with 18 points while Olivia Rodman notched 14 points in the Bulldogs win over Foxboro. Rousseau won three events, taking first in the 100M, qualifying for states in the 200M, and first in the long jump (15’4.25″) while taking second in the triple jump (31’3.5). Rodman won the 400M (64) and the triple jump (31’6″) while taking second in the 400M hurdles and third in the long jump. Sarah Collins added two wins (400M hurdles and 800M) while Bronwyn Mahoney won the shot put (31’10”) and discus (74’4″).

Stoughton @ Sharon, 3:45

North Attleboro, 85.5 @ Milford, 50.5 – Final

Attleboro @ Franklin, 3:45

Taunton, 76 @ Oliver Ames, 60 – Final

King Philip, 56 @ Mansfield, 80 – FinalMansfield celebrated Senior Day on Tuesday afternoon, with seniors Julia Harrison and Madison Haughey winning their final matches on the Mansfield High track. Harrison won the 100M and was a member of the winning 4×100 team while also taking second in the long jump. Haughey won the 100M hurdles, took second in the triple jump, and placed third in the high jump. Freshman Tessa Lancaster ran a 13-second PR in the mile to take first (5:38.5), junior Amanda Mangano was a two-time winner (200M, long jump), and junior Julia Hill had a 1’3″ PR in the triple jump to take first. Joining Harrison on the winning 4×100 relay team was Gabrielle Devlin, Emily Quitzau, and Samantha Hindman.


2018 Hockomock League Boys Indoor Track All Stars

Below are the official 2018 Hockomock League Boys Indoor Track All Stars, selected by the coaches in the league.

Hockomock League MVP

Jonathan Shultz, North Attleboro

Hockomock League All Stars

Tyler Brogan, Franklin
Dylan Kehoe, Franklin
Michael Griffin, King Philip
Kevin Crawford, Mansfield
Jared Dickmann, Mansfield
Jareme DiLorenzo, Mansfield
Mike Hargadon, Mansfield
Patrick Heavey, Mansfield
Nick Horn, Mansfield
Nick Hyland, Mansfield
Dan Knight, Mansfield
Sean Lanzillo, Mansfield
Kevin McCree, Mansfield
Jackson Murphy, Mansfield
Kalin Petrov, Mansfield
Aidan Sacco, Mansfield
Mike Shannon, Mansfield
Greg Waters, Mansfield
Patrick Brogioli, Milford
Jack Kalil, Milford
Joey Madden, Milford
Mario Bresko, North Attleboro
Jonathan Shultz, North Attleboro
Matt Tarantino, North Attleboro
Jack MacAdam, Oliver Ames
Jason Windvogel, Oliver Ames
Chris Gong, Sharon
Ritchy Laguerre, Stoughton
Jadin Bruneau, Taunton
Jacob DeAndrade, Taunton

Hockomock League Indoor Track Championships 2018

Hockomock League Indoor Track Championships 2018
Hockomock League Indoor Track Championships 2018

The Hockomock League Championships were held at the Reggie Lewis Center on Saturday morning. Below are the team results and the top six finishes for each event. Click here for complete results from Athletic.net.

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

Boys Team Results

1. Mansfield – 125
2. North Attleboro – 80
3. Milford – 43
4. Franklin – 42
5. Oliver Ames – 40
6. Stoughton – 36.5
7. Taunton – 36
8. Sharon – 35.5
9. King Philip – 31.5
10. Canton – 14.5
11. Foxboro – 11
12. Attleboro – 3

55M Dash
1. Jacob DeAndrade, Taunton – 6.74
2. Christopher Gong, Sharon – 6.80
3. Jadin Bruneau, Taunton – 6.80
4. Greg Waters, Mansfield – 6.80
5. Marquise Montes, Canton – 6.86
6. Hugo Lopes, Milford – 6.89

300M
1. Nick Horn, Mansfield – 36.00
2. Jonathan Shultz, North Attleboro – 36.48
3. Ritchy Laguerre, Stoughton – 36.54
4. Jacob DeAndrade, Taunton – 36.93
5. Jadin Bruneau, Taunton – 37.81
6. Owen O’Gara, Taunton – 37.86

600M
1. Mike Shannon, Mansfield – 1:23.69
2. Mike Hargadon, Mansfield – 1:25.30
3. Dylan Kehoe, Franklin – 1:25.73
4. Will Regan, Foxboro – 1:26.60
5. Griffin Wachowski, North Attleboro – 1:26.99
6. Joshua Smith, King Philip – 1:27.46

1000M
1. Jason Windvogel, Oliver Ames – 2:35.91
2. Kevin Crawford, Mansfield – 2:35.94
3. Joseph Madden, Milford – 2:37.75
4. Skyler Poirier, North Attleboro – 2:40.22
5. Sean Flaherty, Oliver Ames – 2:45.60
6. Nicholas Calitri, Franklin – 2:45.96

1 Mile
1. Tyler Brogan, Franklin – 4:25.83
2. Michael Griffin, King Philip – 4:26.78
3. Patrick Heavey, Mansfield – 4:30.11
4. Liam Monahan, North Attleboro – 4:32.23
5. Michael Hagen, Franklin – 4:42.49
6. Paul Linehan, Franklin – 4:43.71

2 Mile
1. Kalin Petrov, Mansfield – 9:45.45
2. Jack Kalil, Milford – 9:50.27
3. Collin Rice, Mansfield – 10:10.75
4. Michael Norberg, King Philip – 10:11.45
5. Luke Savoie, Mansfield – 10:27.97
6. Maxwell Manor, Milford – 10:33.93

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

55M Hurdles
1. Jonathan Shultz, North Attleboro – 7.76
2. John MacAdam, Oliver Ames – 8.07
3. Jareme DiLorenzo, Mansfield – 8.12
4. Masid Kamara, Sharon – 8.32
5. David Peters, Stoughton – 8.50
6. Tommy Bui, Stoughton – 8.51

4×200 Relay
1. Mansfield (Aidan Sacco, Greg Waters, Jared Dickmann, Nick Horn) – 1:33.38
2. Taunton – 1:34.45
3. Milford – 1:35.63
4. Canton – 1:35.75
5. North Attleboro – 1:36.32
6. Oliver Ames – 1:37.14

4×400 Relay
1. Mansfield (Nick Hyland, Mike Hargadon, Dan Knight, Mike Shannon) – 3:34.47
2. North Attleboro – 3:37.19
3. Milford – 3:37.63
4. Stoughton – 3:43.17
5. Sharon – 3:47.05
6. Franklin – 3:50.09

4×800 Relay
1. Mansfield – (Jackson Murphy, Sean Lanzillo, Kalin Petrov, Patrick Heavey) – 8:27.28
2. Franklin – 8:37.51
3. Foxboro – 8:55.28
4. King Philip – 9:01.38
5. North Attleboro – 9:06.60
6. Attleboro – 9:11.57

Shot Put
1. Patrick Brogioli, Milford – 50′ 0″
2. Kevin McCree, Mansfield – 48′ 8″
3. Sam Bullock, North Attleboro – 48′ 4.5″
4. Jason Joseph Jr., Stoughton – 45′ 8.75″
5. Matthew McManus, Sharon – 44′ 11″
6. Dan Radev, Mansfield – 43′ 10.75″

High Jump
1. Mario Bresko, North Attleboro – 6′ 2″
2. Ritchy Laguerre, Stoughton – 6′ 0″
T3. Masid Kamara, Sharon – 6′ 0″
T3. Aeden Angelone, King Philip – 6′ 0″
5. Matt Tarantino, North Attleboro – 5′ 10″
T6. Jaden Falaise, Stoughton – 5′ 8″
T6. Cordel Smith, Canton – 5′ 8″

Long Jump
1. Matt Tarantino, North Attleboro – 21′ 1.5″
2. Omar Jasseh, North Attleboro – 20′ 6.25″
3. Kalil Matier, Oliver Ames – 20′ 0.5″
4. Jareme DiLorenzo, Mansfield – 20′ 0″
5. Aaron MacDonald, Oliver Ames – 19′ 8″
6. Masid Kamara, Sharon – 19′ 2.5″

Girls Team Results

1. Franklin – 101
2. Sharon – 78
3. North Attleboro – 67
4. Taunton – 58
5. Mansfield – 55
6. King Philip – 45
7. Milford – 38
8. Oliver Ames – 27
9. Foxboro – 24
10. Foxboro – 24
11. Attleboro – 10
11. Canton – 4

55M Dash
1. Jessica Kroushl, Franklin – 7.34
2. Angela Wallace, Sharon – 7.37
3. Amanda Mangano, Mansfield – 7.39
4. Lily Wetherbee, North Attleboro – 7.42
5. Vanessa Ibrahim, North Attleboro – 7.49
6. Veronica Wallace, Sharon – 7.55

300M
1. Veronica Wallace, Sharon – 41.86
2. Jessica Kroushl, Franklin – 42.07
3. Samantha Tichelaar, Taunton – 42.23
4. Celine Ibrahim, North Attleboro – 43.19
5. Avonia Herbert, Sharon – 43.29
6. Allison Beltramini, King Philip – 43.62

600M
1. Julia Fenerty, Franklin – 1:38.74
2. Olivia Dias, Taunton – 1:39.43
3. Rachel LaBonte, North Attleboro – 1:39.44
4. Ariadne Tolay, Sharon – 1:41.46
5. Brianna Gibson, Oliver Ames – 1:43.08
6. Samantha Powderly, Franklin – 1:44.90

1000M
1. Maggie Sullivan, Taunton – 3:15.35
2. Bryn Anderson, Mansfield – 3:15.86
3. Abby Hodges, Oliver Ames – 3:18.30
4. Ally Stanton, King Philip – 3:19.70
5. Sydney Hawkins, Franklin – 3:20.83
5. Ella Gutkowski, Franklin – 3:21.82

1 Mile
1. Nicole Clermont, Franklin – 5:22.36
2. Katherine Hartnett, Franklin – 5:27.69
3. Elizabeth Peckham, Oliver Ames – 5:31.45
4. Makayla Griffin, King Philip – 5:33.99
5. Catherine Hanewich, North Attleboro – 5:38.86
6. Maria Gieg, Sharon – 5:41.36

2 Mile
1. Nicole Clermont, Franklin – 11:47.47
2. Lexi Quinn, Foxboro – 11:55.57
3. Angela Kaiser, North Attleboro – 12:00.86
4. Stephanie Hawkins, North Attleboro – 12:08.24
5. Kelly Neuendorf, Attleboro – 12:10.12
6. Margaret Riley, Mansfield – 12:18.75

Click here for a photo gallery from this event.

55M Hurdles
1. Leanne Kibbee, Milford – 8.75
2. Christina Speliakos, Milford – 8.77
3. Victoria Gravel, Taunton – 8.78
4. Jada Johnson, Sharon – 8.83
5. Abigail Dunne, King Philip – 9.02
6. Elizabeth Lee, Sharon – 9.02

4×200 Relay
1. Sharon – 1:47.54
2. Mansfield (Gabrielle Devlin, Alexis Kiyanda, Elizabeth Rowe, Lindsey Golden) – 1:51.89
3. Franklin – 1:52.16
4. Taunton – 1:53.01
5. Foxboro – 1:54.97
6. Attleboro – 1:55.44

4×400 Relay
1. Franklin – 4:12.81
2. Taunton – 4:14.52
3. King Philip – 4:21.24
4. North Attleboro – 4:26.01
5. Mansfield (Emma Oldow, Mikaela Maughn, Erin Dooling, Megan Krone) – 4:31.58
6. Foxboro – 4:33.77

4×800 Relay
1. Franklin – 10:14.27
2. North Attleboro – 10:33.34
3. Mansfield (Julia Miller, Grace Fernandez, Valeree Buonora, Bryn Anderson) – 10:35.61
4. Oliver Ames – 10:38.18
5. Foxboro – 10:41.77
6. King Philip – 10:44.42

Shot Put
1. Shira Stoller, Sharon – 35′ 3.25″
2. Julia Mechlinski, North Attleboro – 34′ 3″
3. Caroline Vigoriti, North Attleboro – 32′ 10.75″
4. Sarah Goodermuth, Franklin – 32′ 10″
5. Marjorie Guerrier, King Philip – 31′ 0.5″
6. Bronwyn Mahoney, Canton – 30′ 6.75″

High Jump
1. Amanda Mangano, Mansfield – 5′ 2″
T2. Madison Haughey, Mansfield – 5′ 0″
T2. Abigail McKeown, King Philip – 5′ 0″
4. Paige Berdos, King Philip – 5′ 0″
5. Jada Johnson, Sharon – 5′ 0″
6. Emiya McElroy, Foxboro – 4′ 10″

Long Jump
1. Jada Johnson, Sharon – 17′ 6.5″
2. Leanne Kibbee, Milford – 16′ 11.5″
3. Kerry O’Connor, Milford – 16′ 11.25″
4. Samantha Tichelaar, Taunton – 16′ 9.25″
5. Victora Gravel, Taunton – 16′ 6.75″
6. Lauren McGrath, Franklin – 16′ 5.25

Wednesday’s Schedule & Scoreboard – 01/03/18

Today’s games are listed below.

Boys Basketball
Attleboro, 77 @ Durfee, 59 – FinalAttleboro junior Dom Victor dropped a career-high 18 points while hauling in eight rebounds to lead the Bombardiers to a win on the road. Sophomore Bryant Ciccio also added a career-high with 17 points while senior Elvin Sam added 15 points and junior Mason Houle finished with 12 points.

Canton, 62 @ Archbishop Williams, 57 – FinalClick here for a recap of this game.

Franklin, 74 vs. Catholic Memorial, 60 – FinalClick here for a recap of this game.

Girls Basketball
Attleboro, 69 vs. Durfee, 57 – FinalDespite 31 points from Durfee’s Shaelyn Correiro, Attleboro pulled out a double-digit win to move back above .500 on the season. Sam Pierce had a double-double with 20 points and 11 rebounds to lead Attleboro, while Nyah Thomas added 13 points, MacKenzie Roberts had 12, and Liv McCall had 11 in the win. Attleboro coach Marty Crowley said that Jordyn Lako was “immense defensively” for the Bombardiers.

Canton, 57 vs. Dover-Sherborn, 34 – FinalHannah Jerrier scored a game-high 24 points and pulled down 18 rebounds as Canton improved to 3-1 with the non-league win. Erin Devine added eight points, six blocks, and seven boards for the Bulldogs and freshman Kayla Albert scored four points, grabbed five rebounds, blocked three shots and had two assists on her varsity debut. Canton coach Jim Choquette called it a “great effort from the entire team.”

Franklin, 43 @ Coyle & Cassidy, 53 – Final

Mansfield, 46 @ Bishop Feehan, 61 – FinalAnn Maher scored a team-high 17 points and Meg Hill added 15 for the Hornets, which split the season series with the Shamrocks. Maggie Danehy also scored eight points in the loss.

Boys Hockey
Oliver Ames, 0 @ Canton, 5 – FinalClick here for a recap of this game.

Stoughton, 0 @ Mansfield, 9 – FinalMansfield scored three goals in the opening period and added four more in the second period. Tim Arnold had a pair of goals for the Hornets while Nick Levine, Matt Copponi, and Coleman Jenkins each scored their first career goals. Nick Menz recorded a shutout in the third period for the Hornets.

North Attleboro, 7 @ Taunton, 4 – FinalNorth Attleboro’s first line was at its best, scoring all seven of the Rocketeers’ goals in a win over Taunton. Anthony Zamiello scored a hat trick while Jason McNeany and Drew Wissler each scored a pair of goals for North.

Girls Hockey
Canton, 2 @ Franklin, 0 – FinalClick here for a recap and photo gallery from this game.

Stoughton, 6 vs. St. Joseph Prep, 4 – Final

Wrestling
Canton, 48 @ Milford, 27 – Final

Foxboro, 8 @ North Attleboro, 57 – FinalClick here for a Photo Gallery from this meet.

Franklin, 64 @ St. John’s Shrewsbury, 6 – Final

Mansfield, 50 @ King Philip, 19 – Final

Taunton, 12 @ Oliver Ames, 59 – FinalOliver Ames junior Anthony Berksza picked up his 15th win of the season to help the Tigers defeat Taunton. Taunton’s Woudanly Danger (220) and Mason Frank (285) picked up wins for the visiting Tigers.

Sharon, 43 @ Stoughton, 29 – Final

Boys Indoor Track (@ Reggie Lewis)
Attleboro, 48 vs. King Philip, 51 – Final

Canton, 34 vs. Milford, 65 – FinalCanton’s Cordel Smith won a pair of events, taking first in the 300M (38.66) and qualifying for states in the high jump (5-10.00). Cam Sanchez crossed first in the 55M dash (6.99) while Jack Healey took second in both the 1 Mile (5:07.15) and the 2 Mile (11:05.91). Riley McDonnell placed second in the 300M (38.70).

Foxboro, 18.5 vs. Sharon, 81.5 – Final

Franklin, 73 vs. Taunton, 27 – Final

Mansfield, 66 vs. Oliver Ames, 34 – FinalMansfield swept the points in the 1000M with Kevin Crawford taking first (2:43.68), Jackson Murphy placing second (2:50.43) and Sean Lanzillo coming in third (2:51.51). Nick Horn (37.77) and Dan Knight (39.11) took first and second in the 300M for the Hornets while Jareme DiLorenzo (8.17) and Matt Buiser (9.12) were first and second in the 55M hurdles.

North Attleboro, 55.5 vs. Stoughton, 44.5 – Final

Girls Indoor Track (@ Reggie Lewis)
Attleboro, 25 vs. King Philip, 75 – Final

Canton, 24 vs. Milford, 75 – FinalCanton’s Chloe Pennacchio was a double winner, taking first in the 1 Mile (6:07.08) and the 1000M (3:33.09). Bronwyn Mahoney also placed first for the Bulldogs, winning the shot put (29-04.00).

Foxboro, 30 vs. Sharon, 70 – Final

Franklin, 69 vs. Taunton, 31 – Final

Mansfield, 49 vs. Oliver Ames, 51 – FinalOliver Ames pulled out a narrow win over Mansfield on Wednesday afternoon. Mansfield’s Amanda Mangano was first in the 55M dash (7.59) and the long jump (16-11.00) while taking third in the high jump (4-8.00). Alexis Kiyanda won her first race of the year, crossing first in the 300M at 45.61. The Hornets’ 4×200 relay of Gabrielle Devlin, Julia Harrison, Angela Corkery, and Meg Kuras ran a season-best time of 1:53.42 for the win.

North Attleboro, 82 vs. Stoughton, 14 – Final

Boys Swimming
Canton, 63 vs. Ashland, 91 – Final

Girls Swimming
Canton, 75 vs. Ashland, 91 – Final

Gymnastics
Mansfield @ Attleboro, 7:30

Sharon, 121.45 @ Franklin, 128.40 – FinalFranklin junior Mia Lizotte won the all-around for the second straight meet, earning a 34.7 to edge out Sharon’s Ariana Chabot (30.9). Franklin junior Sadie Rondeau placed first on the beam for the Panthers with an 8.35 while freshman Lexi Lupien took second in each the vault, beam, and floor.

Friday’s Schedule & Scoreboard – 12/08/17

Today’s games are listed below.

Girls Basketball
Foxboro, 40 vs. Coyle & Cassidy, 50 – Final (OT)Foxboro erased a 19-point deficit in the second half, punctuated by two free throws from Ashley Sampson (15 points, nine rebounds) with 1.9 seconds left to tie the game. But Coyle outscored the hosts 12-2 in the extra period to pull out the win. Freshman Katelyn Mollica finished with 11 points in her debut.

Franklin, 33 vs. Holy Name, 29 – Final (OT)Freshman Elizabeth Wilson was fouled in the final seconds of regulation and hit all three free throws for Franklin to force overtime in the season opener. The Panthers outscored Holy Name 5-2 in the extra period to earn the win. Franklin rallied from 19-10 down at halftime, helped by holding the Naps scoreless in the third quarter. Sophomore Breanna Atwood led the Panthers with nine points, while Ali Brigham and Wilson each scored six in the win.

Mansfield, 40 vs. Medfield, 23 – FinalThe Hornets got off to a great start in the annual Endowment Game opener against Medfield, leading 13-4 after one quarter. Mansfield opened the lead further with a 15-8 third quarter. Maggie Danehy led the way for the Hornets with 11 points and 10 rebounds, while Meg Hill added nine points, 12 rebounds and three blocks. Sydney Mulkern chipped in with six points and, according to head coach Mike Redding, excellent defense on Medfield star Maggie McCarthy.

Sharon, 43 @ Nipmuc, 23 – FinalSharon wins its season opener and new head coach Sandra Lombardi picks up a win on her debut on the Eagles’ bench. Emma Eberhardt was the top scorer for the Eagles with 16 points and Telyshia Hebert added 10 points in the win.

Hockey
Stoughton, 1 @ Bourne, 8 – FinalStoughton’s Luke Bainton got the Black Knights on the board late in the second period, converting a feed from Brendan Campbell.

Indoor Track (@ Reggie Lewis)
Boys
Attleboro, 23 vs. Franklin, 76 – FinalFranklin took first place in 11 of the 12 events, rolling to a win over the Bombardiers. Senior William Jacobs was a two-time winner for the Panthers, taking first in the 55M hurdles (8.74) and in the high jump (5-05.00). Junior Dylan Kehoe took first place in the 600M, finishing in 1:30.23 – the top time among all Hockomock runners at the meet. Attleboro’s lone first place finish was senior Alex Boedeker in the 2 Mile (10:23.23).

Canton, 20 vs. North Attleboro, 80 – FinalNorth Attleboro junior Omar Jasseh won a pair of events, and the Rocketeers had the top performance among all Hock teams in four separate events. Jasseh won the 55M dash in 6.99 and took first in the long jump (meet-best 20-07.75). Big Red also had the best times in both relays as well as Mario Bresko’s 6-04.00 in the high jump. Canton’s Jack Healey took first in both the 1 Mile (4:55.81) and the 2 Mile (11:09.97) races.

Foxboro, 46 vs. Stoughton, 54 – FinalStoughton and Foxboro each won six events, but the Black Knights were able to pick up just enough points to edge the Warriors. Stoughton’s Ritchy Laguerre was a double winner, taking first in the 300M (37.86) as well as the high jump (5-09.00). Foxboro’s winners included Will Regan (2:48.5) in the 1000M and LJ Piazza (8.53) in the 55M hurdles.

King Philip, 18 vs. Mansfield, 82 – FinalMansfield swept first, second and third in half of the events, rolling to a dominant win over the Warriors. The Hornets swept the 55M dash (Greg Waters in first), the 600M (Nick Horn in first), the 1000M (Kevin Crawford in first) the 1 Mile (Patrick Heavey in first), the 2 Mile (Kalin Petrov in first) and the long jump (Jareme DiLorenzo in first). King Philip’s Aeden Angelone won the high jump (5-03.00).

Milford, 42 vs. Sharon, 58 – FinalSharon won seven of the 12 events, edging the Hawks in the opening meet of the season. Chris Gong took first in the 55M dash with a league-best time of 6.72 while also coming in first in the long jump (18-11.75). Sharon also won the shot put, high jump, 2 Mile, 600M and 300M. Milford won both the 2×400 and 4×400 relays.

Oliver Ames, 69 vs. Taunton, 31 – FinalOliver Ames swept both relays and took first place in eight events overall, earning a win in the first meet of the season. Senior John MacAdam was a dual winning, taking first in the 55M hurdles (8.66) and the high jump (6.33). Taunton freshman Nolan Tavares took first in the 2 Mile (10:59.69) and Owen O’Gara was a double winner, taking first in the 55M dash (6.97) and the 300M (37.31).

Girls
Attleboro, 20 vs. Franklin, 80 – FinalIt was a dominant performance for the Panthers, taking first place in 11 of the 12 events, including all individual events. Senior Jess Kroushl had a tremendous night, winning three individual events with two league-best performances. Her times in the 55M Dash (7.47) and 300M (43.84) were the best on the day, and she also took first in the long jump (16-06.75). Danielle Pierre won a pair of events, winning the 55M hurdles and the high jump for the Panthers. Attleboro’s first place win came in the 4×200 relay.

Canton, 11 vs. North Attleboro, 85 – FinalNorth Attleboro nearly swept first place in all events, taking 11 of the 12 events to pick up a big win. Senior Rachel LaBonte was a double-winner in individual events, coming in first in both the 600M and the long jump. Canton’s Chloe Pennacchio earned the Bulldogs’ lone first place finish, taking the 2 Mile race.

Foxboro, 64 vs. Stoughton, 36 – FinalFoxboro’s Lexi Quinn won both the 1 Mile and 2 Mile races and the Warriors swept both relays to earn the win over Stoughton. Quinn clocked in at 5:47.59 for the mile and had a meet-best time of 12:03.97 in the 2 Mile. Other winners for Foxboro included Christina Rogers (300M), Emma Dahl (1000M), Kelli McCarthy (high jump), Grace Groves (shot put) and Cathy Dizney (55M hurdles). Stoughton’s Sahrina Perry won the 55M dash and Sarina Hutchinson took first in the 600M.

King Philip, 37 vs. Mansfield, 63 – FinalMansfield junior Amanda Mangano won three individual events and the Hornets swept both relays to pick up the win over KP. Mangano took first in the 55M dash (7.56), the high jump (4-11.00) and the long jump (16-02.75). Junior Val Buonora shaved five seconds off her personal best to take the 1 Mile race (5:49.80) and senior Emily Penta held off two opponents to win the 600M (1:53.38). Freshmen Emma Lamson (1 Mile) and Grace Fernandez (1000M) each contributed points with third place finishes in their debut.

Milford, 26 vs. Sharon, 73 – FinalSharon sophomore Jada Johnson won three individual events and the Eagles took first in 11 of the 12 events to earn the win. Johnson took first in the 55M hurdles (9.54), the high jump (4-07.00) and the long jump (16-07.00). Milford’s lone win came from its 4×400 team.

Oliver Ames, 35 vs. Taunton, 65 – FinalTaunton took first place in the eight of the 12 events, including both relay races. Victoria Gravel won a pair of individual races, taking first in both the 55M hurdles and the long jump. Oliver Ames had four different winners, highlighted by Elizabeth Peckham’s first place finish in the 1 Mile.

2017 Hockomock League Boys Outdoor Track All Stars

Below are the official 2017 Hockomock League Boys Outdoor Track All Stars, selected by the coaches in the league.

Hockomock League MVP

Lucas Alves, Taunton

Hockomock League All Stars

David Seybert, Attleboro
Isaiah Rodriguez, Attleboro
Tyrell Estime, Attleboro
Chris Chieng, Franklin
Ethan Dunne, King Philip
Michael Griffin, King Philip
Jareme DiLorenzo, Mansfield
Kalin Petrov, Mansfield
Kevin Crawford, Mansfield
Kyle Amerantes, Mansfield
Michael Shannon, Mansfield
Nicholas Horn, Mansfield
Nicholas Hyland, Mansfield
Nicholas Rispoli, Mansfield
Patrick Heavey, Mansfield
Cameron Clark, Milford
Hugo Lopes, Milford
Jack Kalil, Milford
Patrick Brogioli, Milford
Ryan O’Toole, Milford
William Pointer, Milford
Brett Cloutier, North Attleboro
John Schultz, North Attleboro
Mario Bresko, North Attleboro
Matt Reimels, North Attleboro
Matt Tarantino, North Attleboro
Michael Tobey, North Attleboro
Kalil Matier, Oliver Ames
Juvan Elisma, Sharon
Ritchy Laguerre, Stoughton
Dylan Lynch, Taunton
John Chretien, Taunton
Lucas Alves, Taunton
Michael Volkmann, Taunton

Honorable Mentions

Brett Szlachciuk, Attleboro
Muhammed Sambo, Canton
Tom McNeil, Foxboro
Farley Asmath, Franklin
Sean Garrity, King Philip
Cameron MacIntyre, Mansfield
Joseph Madden, Milford
Liam Monahan, North Attleboro
Jack Mills, Oliver Ames
Tianrui Sun, Sharon
Tim Raeke, Stoughton
Ryan Leason, Taunton

For a history of recent Hockomock League Boys Outdoor Track All Stars, check out our history section.

2017 Hockomock League Boys Outdoor Track All Stars

2017 Hockomock League Boys Outdoor Track All Stars

For a history of recent Hockomock League Boys Outdoor Track All Stars, check out our history section. You can also see all stars from other sports in our history section. Attleboro Canton Foxboro Franklin King Philip Mansfield Milford North Attleboro Oliver Ames Sharon Stoughton Taunton Attleboro Canton Foxboro Franklin King Philip Mansfield Milford North Attleboro Oliver Ames Sharon Stoughton Taunton Attleboro Canton Foxboro Franklin King Philip Mansfield Milford North Attleboro Oliver Ames Sharon Stoughton Taunton Hockomock League Hockomock League Hockomock League Hockomock League Hockomock League Hockomock League Hockomock League Hockomock League Attleboro Canton Foxboro Franklin King Philip Mansfield Milford North Attleboro Oliver Ames Sharon Stoughton Taunton Attleboro Canton Foxboro Franklin King Philip Mansfield Milford North Attleboro Oliver Ames Sharon Stoughton Taunton Attleboro Canton Foxboro Franklin King Philip Mansfield Milford North Attleboro Oliver Ames Sharon Stoughton Taunton Hockomock League Hockomock League Hockomock League Hockomock League Hockomock League Hockomock League Hockomock League Hockomock League

ESPN

2017 Hockomock League Boys Indoor Track All Stars

Below are the official 2017 Hockomock League Boys Indoor Track All Stars, selected by the coaches in the league.

Hockomock League MVP

Isaiah Rodriguez, Attleboro

Hockomock League All Stars

David Seybert, Attleboro
Isaiah Rodriguez, Attleboro
Ethan Dunne, King Philip
Mike Shannon, Mansfield
Kevin Crawford, Mansfield
Patrick Heavey, Mansfield
Jareme DiLorenzo, Mansfield
Kyle Amerantes, Mansfield
Nick Horn, Mansfield
Nick Hyland, Mansfield
Sean Lanzillo, Mansfield
Jackson Murphy, Mansfield
Kalin Petrov, Mansfield
Nick Rispoli, Mansfield
Jack Kalil, Milford
Nick Rajotte, North Attleboro
Mario Bresko, North Attleboro
Matt Reimels, North Attleboro
Juvan Elisma, Sharon
Irlando DaRosa, Stoughton
Lucas Alves, Taunton
Danny DeAndrade, Taunton
Sam Krajewski, Taunton
Jadin Bruneau, Taunton
Dylan Lynch, Taunton

Honorable Mentions

Garret Gillard, Attleboro
Muhammad Sambo, Canton
Matt Nutting, Foxboro
Paul Kroushl, Franklin
Aeden Angelone, King Philip
Kevin McCree, Mansfield
Chris Cicciu, Milford
Matt Tarantino, North Attleboro
Jack MacAdam, Oliver Ames
Tianrui Sun, Sharon
James Tarachara, Stoughton
Ryan Leason, Taunton

Hockomock League Indoor Track Championships 2017

Hockomock League Indoor Track Championships 2017
@FHS_girlsXC

The Hockomock League Championships were held at the Reggie Lewis Center on Saturday morning. Below are the team results and the top six finishes for each event. Click here for complete results from Athletic.net.

Boys Team Results

1. Mansfield – 110
2. North Attleboro – 82
3. Attleboro – 48
4. Sharon – 43
5. Franklin – 42
6. King Philip – 39
7. Taunton – 36
8. Stoughton – 34
8. Milford – 34
10. Oliver Ames – 23
11. Foxboro – 9
12. Canton – 6

55M Dash
1. Isaiah Rodriguez, Attleboro – 6.70
2. Jadin Bruneau, Taunton – 6.75
3. Nick Rajotte, North Attleboro – 6.76
4. Cameron Clark, Milford – 6.80
5. Tyrell Estime, Attleboro – 6.83
6. Christopher Gong, Sharon – 6.84

300M
1. Nick Rajotte, North Attleboro – 36.65
2. Nick Horn, Mansfield – 36.65
3. Muhammed Sambo, Canton – 36.88
4. Belmund Rodrigues-Pires, Oliver Ames – 37.26
5. Daniel DeAndrade, Taunton – 37.36
6. Matthew Hoffman, Sharon – 37.44

600M
1. Mike Shannon, Mansfield – 1:23.54
2. Christopher Cicciu, Milford – 1:24.61
3. Kyle Amerantes, Mansfield – 1:26.06
4. Nick Hyland, Mansfield – 1:26.99
5. Matthew Campbell, Oliver Ames – 1:27.57
6. James Elia, North Attleboro – 1:27.99

1000M
1. Kevin Crawford, Mansfield – 2:38.34
2. Joseph Madden, Milford – 2:39.55
3. Brett Szlachciuk, Attleboro – 2:40.56
4. Matt Reimels, North Attleboro – 2:40.61
5. Dylan Lynch, Taunton – 2:42.11
6. Jackson Murphy, Mansfield – 2:42.43

1 Mile
1. David Seybert, Attleboro – 4:32.37
2. Liam Monahan, North Attleboro – 4:34.38
3. Kalin Petrov, Mansfield – 4:35.71
4. Tianrui Sun, Sharon – 4:40.87
5. Alex Boedeker, Attleboro – 4:42.27
6. Jack Kalil, Milford – 4:42.42

2 Mile
1. Patrick Heavey, Mansfield – 9:56.97
2. Michael Griffin, King Philip – 9:58.39
3. Everett Henderson, Franklin – 10:19.03
4. Mitchell Regan, Franklin – 10:23.31
5. Grant Fawcett, Sharon – 10:24.10
6. Collin Rice, Mansfield – 10:30.28

55M Hurdles
1. Jareme DiLorenzo, Mansfield – 7.85
2. Lucas Alves, Taunton – 8.05
3. Ethan Dunne, King Philip
4. Jack MacAdam, Oliver Ames – 8.20
5. Cameron Clark, Milford – 8.29
6. Matt Tarantino, North Attleboro – 8.29

4×200 Relay
1. Taunton – 1:34.50
2. King Philip – 1:35.48
3. Franklin – 1:35.72
4. Sharon – 1:35.91
5. Attleboro – 1:36.65
6. Mansfield – 1:36.68

4×400 Relay
1. Mansfield – 3:31.73
2. North Attleboro – 3:33.67
3. Milford – 3:36.42
4. Franklin – 3:41.89
5. Stoughton – 3:43.36
6. Sharon – 3:47.05

4×800 Relay
1. Mansfield – 8:26.82
2. Franklin – 8:47.35
3. North Attleboro – 8:51.77
4. King Philip – 9:03.12
5. Sharon – 9:11.57
6. Oliver Ames – 9:22.09

High Jump
1. Mario Bresko, North Attleboro – 6-02.00
2. Aeden Angelone, King Philip – 5-10.00
3. Ross Shore, Stoughton – 5-09.00
4. Jack MacAdam, Oliver Ames – J5-09.00
5. Matt Tarantino, North Attleboro – 5-08.00
6. Ritchy Laguerre, Stoughton – 5-06.00
6. William Jacobs, Franklin – 5-06.00
6. Masid Jamara, Sharon – 5-06.00

Long Jump
1. Isaiah Rodriguez, Attleboro – 21-08.25
2. Eseosa Omuemu, Foxboro – 21-01.50
3. Juvan Elisma, Sharon – 20-09.00
4. Omar Jasseh, North Attleboro – 20-06.50
5. Chris Chieng, Franklin – 19-10.25
6. Jareme DiLorenzo, Mansfield – 19-09.50

Shot Put
1. Irlando DaRosa, Stoughton – 47-03.00
2, Brett Cloutier, North Attleboro – 45-02.50
3. Matthew McManus, Sharon – 44-11.50
4. Kevin McCree, Mansfield – 44-10.75
5. James Tarchara, Stoughton – 44-02.00
6. Colbey Eason, Mansfield – 44-01.50

Girls Team Results

1. Franklin – 112.50
2. Mansfield – 71
3. Sharon – 59
4. North Attleboro – 57.50
5. Oliver Ames – 53
6. Taunton – 37
7. Foxboro – 36
8. Milford – 30
9. King Philip – 24
10. Stoughton – 16
11. Canton – 8

55M Dash
1. Angela Wallace, Sharon – 7.39
2. Amanda Mangano, Mansfield – 7.51
3. Julia Harrison, Mansfield – 7.59
4. Jess Kroushl, Franklin – 7.60
5. Halle Atkinson, Franklin – 7.64
6. Jordan Brill-Cass, Mansfield – 7.65

300M
1. Halle Atkinson, Franklin – 41.68
2. Samantha Tichelaar, Taunton – 42.75
3. Jada Johnson, Sharon – 43.26
4. Alexis Kiyanda, Mansfield – 43.33
5. Hannah Link, Canton – 43.47
6. Celine Ibrahim, North Attleboro – 43.77

600M
1. Ariadne Tolay, Sharon – 1:37.86
2. Meghan Doherty, Franklin – 1:40.02
3. Caitlin Whitman, Mansfield – 1:41.03
4. Sarina Hutchinson, Stoughton – 1:42.81
5. Emma Oldow, Mansfield – 1:44.20
6. Rachel LaBonte, North Attleboro – 1:45.59

1000M
1. Julia Fenerty, Franklin – 3:04.61
2. Dana Lowney, Oliver Ames – 3:04.77
3. Emma Clifford, Franklin – 3:10.84
4. Maggie Sullivan, Taunton – 3:11.12
5. Erica Laidler, Sharon – 3:16.81
6. Jessica Robarge, Oliver Ames – 3:17.73

1 Mile
1. Nicole Clermont, Franklin – 5:18.95
2. Katherine Hartnett, Franklin – 5:21.41
3. Lauren Duggan, Mansfield – 5:28.47
4. Maria Gieg, Sharon – 5:38.33
5. Megan Leary, North Attleboro – 5:43.69
6. Gabriela Chong, Milford – 5:45.19

2 Mile
1. Meredith Cronin, Foxboro – 11:44.47
2. Lexi Quinn, Foxboro – 11:47.57
3. Nicole Clermont, Franklin – 12:25.25
4. Anna Rice, Oliver Ames – 12:37.98
5. Caroline McCarthy, Oliver Ames – 12:53.40
6. Lilia Angelone, King Philip – 13:16.89

55M Hurdles
1. Christina Speliakos, Milford – 9.02
2. Daniella Pierre, Franklin – 9.24
3. Desiree Snead, Oliver Ames – 9.32
4. Lauren McGrath, Franklin – 9.50
5. Victoria Gravel, Taunton – 9.51
6. Rene Gagne, North Attleboro – 9.55

4×200 Relay
1. Mansfield – 1:45.38
2. Franklin – 1:47.79
3. Sharon – 1:47.96
4. North Attleboro – 1:49.45
5. King Philip – 1:51.19
6. Foxboro – 1:51.73

4×400 Relay
1. Oliver Ames – 4:14.97
2. Stoughton – 4:19.60
3. Milford – 4:22.57
4. Franklin – 4:22.93
5. Taunton – 4:23.22
6. Sharon – 4:24.57

4×800 Relay
1. Franklin – 10:06.63
2. Mansfield – 10:20.07
3. Foxboro – 10:46.35
4. King Philip – 10:49.58
5. North Attleboro – 10:53.73
6. Oliver Ames – 10:58.78

Shot Put
1. Juliana Martin, North Attleboro – 33-11.50
2. Aiyana Williams, Sharon – 33-04.25
3. Julia Mechlinski North Attleboro – 33-00.50
4. Miranda Smith, Franklin – 32-09.00
5. Caroline Vigorito, North Attleboro – 30-09.00
6. Jayla Millender, King Philip – 29-09.00

High Jump
1. Amanda Mangano, Mansfield – 5-02.00
2. Abigail McKeown, King Philip – 5-00.00
3. Comfort Udo, Oliver Ames – 4-10.00
3. Gabrielle McLaughlin, Oliver Ames – 4-10.00
5. Elizabeth Wisniewski, Franklin – 4-08.00
5. Samantha Gaskin, North Attleboro – 4-08.00

Long Jump
1. Victoria Gravel, Taunton – 16-10.50
2. Christina Speliakos, Milford – 16-09.00
3. Jada Johnson, Sharon – 16-05.00
4. Shraeya Srinivasan, Foxboro – 16-02.50
5. Samantha Tichelaar, Taunton – 16-00.75
6. Lily Wetherbee, North Attleboro – 15-11.50

Thursday’s Schedule & Scoreboard – 01/12/17

Today’s games are listed below.

Indoor Track (@ Reggie Lewis Center)
Boys
Attleboro, 51 vs. Franklin, 48 – FinalFor the second straight week, Isaiah Rodriguez and David Seybert each won a pair of events as Attleboro edged Franklin. Rodriguez was first in the 55M dash and the long jump while Seybert won the 600M and the 1 Mile races. Brett Szlachciuk won the 1000M and Otoniel Llanos finished first in the shot put. Franklin got first place finish from Paul Kroushl (300M), freshman Dylan Pare (2 Mile) and William Jacobs (55M hurdles and high jump).

Canton, 29 vs. Foxboro, 71 – FinalFoxboro had six individual wins and swept the two relay events to pick up the win. Nate Rogers (55M dash), Brendan Foley (600M), Will Pottey (55M hurdles), Jack Lovely (shot put), Matt Nutting (high jump) and Owen Whitney (long jump) all had first place finishes. Canton junior Jack Healey was first in three events, crossing first in the 1000M, the 1 Mile and the 2 Mile races. Muhammad Sambo won the 300M for the Bulldogs as well.

King Philip, 29 vs. Mansfield, 71 – FinalMansfield picked up first place finishes in eight individual races and won both relay events to get the big win over KP. For Mansfield, Nick Horn won the 300M, Mike Shannon placed first in the 600M, Sean Lanzillo took first in the 1000M, Nick Rispoli won the 1 Mile, Patrick Heavey crossed first in the 2 Mile, Colbey Eason won the shot put, Jack Olsen won the high jump and Kyle Haley took first in the long jump. King Philip’s Dylan Casassa won the 55M dash and Ethan Dunne won the 55M hurdles for the Warriors.

Milford, 38 vs. North Attleboro, 62 – FinalMilford and North Attleboro each placed first in six events but the Rocketeers grabbed second in eight of those events to get the win. North’s Nick Rajotte won the 55M dash, James Elia was first in the 600M, Liam Monahan won the 2 Mile race, Brett Cloutier was first in the shot put and Mario Bresko won the high jump. Milford got wins from Christopher Cicciu (300M), Joseph Madden (1000M), Jack Kalil (1 Mile), Cameron Clark (55M hurdles) and Kevin Truong (long jump).

Oliver Ames, 48 vs. Taunton, 52 – FinalTaunton swept the shot put event to help edge Oliver Ames. Khoury Simmons won the shot put (39-03.00) while John Chretien was second and Ryan Leason was third. Taunton also got wins from Jadin Bruneau (55M dash), Dylan Lynch (1 Mile), Lucas Alves (55M hurdles) and the 4×200 relay. Oliver Ames received first place finishes from Belmund Rodrigues-Pires (300M), Matt Campbell (600M), Jake Romaine (1000M), Colin Hershlag (2 Mile), Jack MacAdam (high jump), Kalil Matier (long jump) and the 4×400 relay team.

Sharon, 68 vs. Stoughton, 32 – FinalSharon won eight events to pick up the Davenport division win over Stoughton. The Eagles received wins from Christopher Gong (55M dash), Juvan Elisma (300M and long jump), freshman Isaiah Stessman (600M), Tianrui Sun (1 Mile and 2 Mile) and Matthew McManus (shot put). Stoughton’s Zach Ferreira won the 1000M, Kyle Reason won the 55M hurdles and Ritchy Laguerre won the high jump.

Girls
Attleboro, 10 vs. Franklin, 90 – FinalFranklin swept both relays and took first and second in nine of the 10 individual events to get the big win. Franklin got wins from Jess Kroushl (55M dash and long jump), Meghan Doherty (300M), Nicole Clermont (600M), Katherine Hartnett (1000M), Ella Gutkowski (1 Mile), Molly Houlihan (2 Mile), Danielle Pierre (55M hurdles) and Sarah Goodermuth (shot put). Attleboro took first and second in the high jump with Victoria Pike coming in first and Allison Wall placing second.

Canton, 28 vs. Foxboro, 72 – FinalMeredith Cronin and Lexi Quinn took first and second in both the 1 Mile and the 2 Mile while Angela VandenBoom won both the 300M and high jump to lead the Warriors. Other first place wins for Foxboro included Malaysia Cabral (55M hurdles), Trinity Dailey (shot put) and Shraeya Srinivasan (long jump). Canton’s Selena Cho (55M dash) and Sarah Collins (600M and 1000M) each had first place finishes.

King Philip, 39 vs. Mansfield, 61 – FinalThe Hornets won nine events, including both relays, to get the win over King Philip. Amanda Mangano (55M dash and high jump), Alexis Kiyanda (300M), Caitlin Whitman (600M), Lauren Duggan (1 Mile), freshman Julia Miller (2 Mile), and Angela Corkery (long jump) each placed first for Mansfield. Lucy Hamilton (1000M), Abigial Dunne (55M hurdles) and Jayla Millender (shot put) won for King Philip.

Milford, 29 vs. North Attleboro, 71 – FinalThe Rocketeers came in first in eight events to come away with a big win over Milford. Celine Ibrahim (55M dash), Rachel LaBonte (300M), Courtney Tong (600M), Megan Leary (1000M), Angela Kaiser (2 Mile), Juliana Martin (shot put) and Samantha Gaskin (high jump) has first place finishes for the Rocketeers. Christina Speliakos (55M hurdles and long jump) and Gabriela Chong (1 Mile) had wins for the Scarlet Hawks.

Oliver Ames, 33 vs. Taunton, 67 – FinalFor the second straight meet, Taunton’s Samantha Tichelaar won three events to lead the Tigers to a win. Tichelaar was first in the 55M dash, the 300M and the long jump. Freshman Tatyana Mainer-Smith won the 1 Mile, freshman Victoria Gravel won the 55M hurdles, Daelynn Fernandes was first in the shot put and Shannon Stokes won the high jump. First place finishes from Oliver Ames included Lauren Wright (600M), Dana Lowney (1000M) and freshman Anna Rice (2 Mile).

Sharon, 69 vs. Stoughton, 27 – FinalThe Eagles of Sharon won eight events to pick up the divisional win over Stoughton. First place wins from Sharon included Angela Wallace (55M dash), Ariadne Tolay (300M), freshman Elliana Hershman (1000M), Maria Gieg (1 Mile), Jamie Kessler (2 Mile), Maya Biran (55M hurdles), Aiyana Williams (shot put) and freshman Jada Johnson (long jump). Stoughton swept both relays and got wins from Rianna Rodrigues (high jump) and Sarina Hutchinson (600M).

Swimming
Boys
Oliver Ames, 77 @ Attleboro, 88 – Final

Girls
Oliver Ames, 84 @ Attleboro, 86 – Final

Gymnastics
Oliver Ames @ Canton, 7:30

Girls Hockey
King Philip, 7 vs. Dover-Sherborn/Hopkinton, 0 – Final
Mansfield/Oliver Ames, 8 @ Stoughton, 0 – Final

Wednesday’s Schedule & Scoreboard – 01/04/17

Today’s games are listed below.

Boys Basketball
Mansfield, 55 @ BC High, 58 – FinalBC High’s Carl Pierre scored five points over the final minute and the Eagles held off two late chances from Mansfield to get the win. Sam Goldberg had a team-high 12 points and seven rebounds while Max Boen added 11 points and five rebounds and Phil Vigeant had eight points and six rebounds.

Milford, 43 @ Medway, 44 – Final

Girls Basketball
Franklin, 38 vs. Bishop Fenwick, 47 – FinalBishop Fenwick used a 17-8 run in the third quarter to turn a four point lead into a double-digit advantage. Carli Koffinke led the Panthers with 13 points while Ali Brigham added eight points, Kate Morse had six points and Bea Bondhus chipped in with five points.

North Attleboro, 30 @ Bishop Feehan, 63 – Final

Hockey
Attleboro, 0 @ King Philip, 5 – Final

Canton, 2 @ Oliver Ames, 0 – Final

Foxboro, 4 vs. Pope John Paul II, 0 – FinalFoxboro got three of their foul goals from freshmen in a big D3 clash. Sebastian Ricketts opened the scoring before the midway point of the first period and added the Warriors’ third goal early in the third period. Classmate Josh Bertumen doubled Foxboro’s lead in the second period and senior captain Mike Carresi netted the final goal late in the third period.

Mansfield, 8 @ Stoughton, 1 – Final

Taunton, 1 @ North Attleboro, 9 – Final

Wrestling
Milford, 26 @ Canton, 51 – Final

North Attleboro, 31 @ Foxboro, 24 – FinalClick here for a recap from this dual meet.

Oliver Ames, 57 @ Taunton, 21 – FinalOliver Ames had six wins via pinfall to pick up the division win over Taunton. Ryan DeCosta (113), Brandon Belleton (132), Liston Funai (138), Anthony Berksza (145), Sean Cosgrove (170) and Jack Mills (285) all won via pin while Dean Pacini (195) had a minor win for the Tigers. Taunton got wins from Josh Alves (106), Josh Grasso (126), Nuno Camara (182) and Woudanly Danger (220).

Stoughton, 36 @ Sharon, 39 – Final

Indoor Track (@ Reggie Lewis Center)
Boys
Attleboro, 52 vs. Oliver Ames, 48 – FinalAttleboro had seven first place finishes in 12 events, edging out Oliver Ames – who had five first place finishes. Isaiah Rodrogiuez and David Seybert each won a pair of events, with Rodriguez taking first in the long jump and 55M dash and Seybert claiming first in the 600M and the 1 Mile. Other Attleboro winners included Brett Szlachciuk won in the 1000M, Otoniel Llanos in the shot put and Nicholas Vero in the high jump. Oliver Ames got wins from Belmund Rodrigues-Pires (300M), Zane Reservitz (2 Miles), Jack MacAdam (55M hurdles) and both the 4×200 and 4×400 relay teams.

Canton, 19 vs. Sharon, 80 – FinalSharon took first place in 10 of the 12 events, and grabbed second place in seven of those 11 events. Christopher Gong was first in the 55M dash, Matthew Hoffman took first in the 300M, Brian Higgins finished first in the 600M, Tianrui Sun won the 1000M, Kanishka Sethi crossed first in the 2 Mile, Isaiah Stessman won the 55M hurdle race, Matthew McManus had the top finish in the shot put in 42-04.00, Masid Kamara won the high jump and Juvan Elisma had the top finish in the long jump. Canton’s Jack Healey won the 1 Mile race in 4:53.88.

Foxboro, 30 vs. Milford, 70 – FinalJunior Jack Kalil and senior Cameron Clark each won a pair events as Milford notched a win over Foxboro. Kalil won the 1 Mile by five seconds and then won the 2 Mile race by over 50 seconds while Clark was first in the 300M and 55M hurdles. Neil Arquillano was first in the 55M dash, Christopher Cicciu was first in the 600M, Jared Luce won the 1000M and Kevin Truong was first in the long jump. Foxboro’s Tom McNeil was first in the shot put (37-01.00) and Matt Nutting was first in the high jump (6-00.00).

Franklin, 18 vs. Mansfield, 82 – FinalMansfield picked up first place finishes in nine events and swept first, second and third in four of them. Nick Horn won the 300M, Mike Shannon was first in the 600M, Sean Lanzillo crossed first in the 1 Mile, Kevin McCree won the shot put and Jack Olsen won the high jump. Kevin Crawford, Nick Rispoli and Jackson Murphy swept the 1000M, Paxton Howard, Cullen Lancaster and Eric McQuiggan swept the 2 Mile, Aidan Sacco, Jareme DiLorenzo and Cameron McIntyre swept the 55M hurdles and Kyle Haley, DiLorenzo and Sacco swept the long jump. Franklin’s Tucker Cherry won the 55M dash.

King Philip, 47 vs. Taunton, 53 – FinalIn a close match, Taunton pulled out seven wins in the 12 events to edge King Philip. Lucas Alves was two-event winner, taking first in the 300M and 55M hurdles for the Tigers. Taunton also got wins from Jadin Bruneau in the 55M dash, Dylan Lynch in the 1 Mile, Tyqir Rosa in the high jump and Sam Krajewski in the long jump. King Philip’s Aeden Angelone was first in the 600M, Jack Angelo was first in the 1000M, Michael Griffin won the 2 Miles and Terrell Jacobs-Baston won the shot put (41-11.75).

North Attleboro, 73 vs. Stoughton, 27 – FinalNorth Attleboro swept both relay events and finished first in eight other events. Eight different participants won an event for North, including Nick Rajotte (55M dash), Jonathan Shultz (300M), Matt Reimels (600M), Liam Monahan (1000M), Matt Tarantino (55M Hurdles), Brett Cloutier (shot put), Mario Bresko (high jump) and Omar Jasseh (long jump). Stoughton’s Cameron Bean won the 1 Mile with Colin Cochran and Zach Ferreira coming in second and third respectively. The Black Knights also swept the 2 Mile, with Cochran coming in first, Bean in second and Ferreira finishing third.

Girls
Attleboro, 11 vs. Oliver Ames, 88 – FinalIt was a clean sweep for Oliver Ames, winning 12 events. Freshman Madison Perry won the 55M dash, Anabella Walsh won the 300M, Dana Lowney won the 600M, Jess Mills took first in the 1000M, Olivia Timbone finished first in the 1 Mile, Kale Rockey won the 2 Miles, Desiree Snead took first in the 55M hurdles, Antonia Peretti was first in the shot put, Gabrielle McLaughlin won the high jump and Rachel Clark took first in the long jump.

Canton, 21 vs. Sharon, 71 – FinalThe Eagles finished first in nine events and ran away with the win over Canton. Angela Wallace was first in the 55M dash, Ariadne Tolay came in first in the 600M, Erica Laidler took first in the 1000M, Maria Gieg crossed first in both the 1 Mile (5:43.39) and 2 Mile (12:47.81), Aiyana Williams finished first in the shot put and freshman Jada Johnson won both the high jump and the long jump. Canton’s Hannah Link was first in the 300M and Clairemarie Belisle won the 55M hurdles.

Foxboro, 51 vs. Milford, 49 – FinalMeredith Cronin and Lexi Quinn came across first and second in both the 1 Mile and the 2 Mile races to lift Foxboro. Cronin won the 1 Mile in 5:54.38 and the 1 Mile in 12:31.44 and also won the 1000M in 3:36.66. Other Foxboro winners included Angela VandenBoom (300M and the high jump) and Trinity Dailey in the shot put. Milford’s Elena Dellorusso (55M dash), Christine Capone (600M), Christina Speliakos (55M hurdles), and Leanne Kibbee (long jump) each won an event.

Franklin, 67 vs. Mansfield, 33 – FinalFranklin and Mansfield split with six first place finishes apiece but the Panthers came through win the win. Jess Kroushl won the 55M dash, Halle Atkinson was first in the 300M, Nicole Clermont won the 1 Mile, Katherine Hartnett crossed first in the 2 Mile, Lauren McGrath won the 55M hurdles and Miranda Smith won the shot put. Mansfield’s Caitlin Whitman won the 600M, Lauren Duggan was first in the 1000M, Amanda Mangano took first in the high jump and Angela Corkery won the long jump.

King Philip, 49 vs. Taunton, 51 – FinalTaunton won seven events compared to five for King Philip to come out with the win. Samantha Tichelaar won three events for the Tigers, including the 55M dash, the 300M and the long jump while Amanda Baptiste won both the 1 Mile and the 2 Mile. Freshman Victoria Gravel took first in the 55M hurdles for the Tigers. King Philip got wins from Lucy Hamilton (600M), Erica Layne (1000M), Jayla Millender (shot put) and Abigail McKeown (high jump).

North Attleboro, 83 vs. Stoughton, 17 – FinalNorth Attleboro came in first in all but one event and swept first, second and third in four of those events. Vanessa Ibrahim won the 55M dash, Celine Ibrahim took first in the 300M and the long jump, Rachel LaBonte was first in the 600M, Angela Kaiser won the 1000M, Megan Leary won the 2 Mile, Rene Gagne took first in the 55M hurdles, Juliana Martin won the shot put and Samantha Gaskin took first in the high jump. Stoughton’s Mia Greene won the 1 Mile (5:51.83).

Girls Swimming
Stoughton, 69 @ Oliver Ames, 96 – Final

Girls Hockey
King Philip, 0 @ Cohasset/Hanover, 4 – Final
Stoughton, 2 @ Quincy/North Quincy, 11 – Final