Hockomock Indoor Track Championships 2015

KP Girls Track

King Philip claimed first place on the girls side, registering 100 points. (Dan Libon/HockomockSports.com)
By Dan Libon, HockomockSports.com Contributor
For nearly a decade and a half, it’s been the same story at the Hockomock League Indoor Track Championship Meet.
The Mansfield Hornets once again controlled the distance events along with the relays en route to a 116-point performance and their 13th consecutive league title on the boys side.
Rival North Attleboro were the runner-ups with 94 points and King Philip took the bronze with 52 points.
On the girls side, King Philip racked up 100 points for their first win at the event in at least 14 years.
For the boys, the Hornets dominated the middle and long distance events, taking wins in three out of the four longest distances. In the 600, Dean Jenssen (1:25.36) edged KP’s Andrew Allen (1:25.94) to win the title, Mike Duggan won the mile (4:30.01), and a 1-2 punch in the 2-mile from Dan Romano (9:34.55) and Jake Affanato (9:48.79) gave the Hornets the top two spots in a comfortable manner.
Locking up the meet in the relays, the Hornets picked up 26 points out of the relays from wins in the 4×800 (8:23.32) and 4×400 (3:35.53) and a third place finish in the 4×200 (1:35.83).
Herman Kinds provided the Hornets with their only win in the field events, jumping 20-11.50 in the long jump. The Mansfield senior also picked up a third place finish in the 55 hurdles with a time of 8.11.
In the 1,000, Oliver Ames’ Connor Donovan cruised to victory, finishing in 2:32.64.
North Attleboro took the 300 and 55 hurdles with wins by Andrew Hanwell (36.24) and Nathan Adeyemi (7.95).
Stoughton sprinter Clifton Gerring, took the title of fastest 55 meter runner, winning the dash in 6.72. The Black Knights’ other win came in the shot put from Kevin Lucas’ throw of 48-01.
KP high jumper John Berdos leaped 6-03 to win the high jump.
Like the boys champions, King Philip would take the girls title with a similar mix of success in the distance and relay events.
The Warriors would earn wins in the three longest events from Gianna Bender in the 1,000 (3:04.77), Olivia Weir in the mile (5:18.67), and Abby Seaberg in the 2-mile (11:30.42)
In the relays, KP took first place in the 4×400 (4:12.63) and in the 4×800 (10:02.76). The Warriors finished third in the 4×200 (1:52.10). North Attleboro would win the 4×200 with a time of 1:48.03.
In the sprints, Hannah McNeil’s 8.96 was good enough to win the 55 hurdles, edging North Attleboro’s Stephanie Dubuc by a tenth of a second.
Renee Poirier provided KP win a win in the field events, throwing 36-04 in the shot put.
Mia Kamara of Sharon was a double victor, taking wins in the 55 dash (7.49) and the long jump (16-07).
In the 600, first place went to Rachel Stier of Mansfield with a time of 1:37.38.
Postseason qualifiers will be back on the track next weekend for the divisional championship meets.

Boys Results
1. Mansfield – 116
2. North Attleboro – 94
3. King Philip – 52
4. Oliver Ames – 47
5. Stoughton – 45
6. Franklin – 42
7. Taunton – 39
8. Sharon – 28
9. Attleboro – 21
10. Canton – 14
11. Milford – 7
12. Foxboro – 2
Girls Results
1. King Philip – 100
2. Mansfield – 73
3. Oliver Ames – 71
4. North Attleboro – 64
5. Franklin – 51.5
6. Sharon – 41
7. Taunton – 29
8. Canton – 25
9. Attleboro – 24
10. Foxboro – 23.5
11. Milford – 2
12. Stoughton – 1

Boys Event Results – Top 5 Finishes
55M Dash
1. Clifton Gerring, Stoughton – 6.72
2. Damion Theodule, Taunton – 6.79
3. Nicholas Rajotte, North Attleboro – 6.83
4. Andrew Robillard, King Philip – 6.87
5. Oliver Hu, Sharon – 6.87
300M 
1. Andrew Hanwell, North Attleboro – 36.24
2. Brian Cherenfant, Taunton – 36.30
3. Aidan Friend, Mansfield – 36.53
4. Jason Marshall, Stoughton – 37.44
5. Andre Luciano, Milford – 37.55
600M
1. Dean Jenssen, Mansfield – 1:25.36
2. Andrew Allen, King Philip – 1:25.94
3. Zachary Zolotarevsky, Oliver Ames – 1:26.05
4. Joe Collins, North Attleboro – 1:28.69
5. Kyle Nichols, Oliver Ames – 1:28.78
1000M
1. Connor Donovan, Oliver Ames – 2:32.64
2. Jack Crawford, Mansfield –  2:37.75
3. Peter Hogan, King Philip – 2:42.78
4. Andrew Simons, Mansfield – 2:43.53
5. Zac Bentley, Taunton – 2:44.33
1 Mile
1. Mike Duggan, Mansfield – 4:30.01
2. Teddy Nolan, North Attleboro – 4:35.49
3. Liam Collins, Canton – 4:35.71
4. Ryan Spelman, Franklin – 4:36.57
5. Jarod Boone, Oliver Ames – 4:45.42
2 Mile
1. Dan Romano, Mansfield – 9:34.55
2. Jake Affanato, Mansfield – 9:48.79
3. David Seybert, Attleboro – 10:00.08
4. Daniel Cooney, Mansfield – 10:20.90
5. Mark Clancy, Canton – 10:27.37
55M Hurdles
1. Nathan Adeyemi, North Attleboro – 7.95 
2. William McManus, Sharon – 8.02
3. Herman Kinds, Mansfield – 8.11
4. Jazz Harding, Attleboro – 8.40
5. Andrew Kayata, North Attleboro – 8.51
4×200 Relay
1. Stoughton – 1:34.67
2. Franklin – 1:35.31
3. Mansfield – 1:35.83
4. King Philip –1:36.95
5. Sharon – 1:38.14
4×400 Relay
1. Mansfield – 3:35.53
2. Taunton – 3:37.79
3. King Philip – 3:39.23
4. North Attleboro – 3:40.69
5. Stoughton – 3:48.84

4×800 Relay
1. Mansfield – 8:23.32
2. Oliver Ames – 8:44.86
3. North Attleboro – 8:47.96
4. Franklin – 8:48.11
5. King Philip – 9:07.60

Shot Put (12lb)
1. Kevin Lucas, Stoughton – 48-01.00
2. Michael Carpino, Mansfield – 45-08.25
3. Brendan Courtney, North Attleboro – 45-03.50
4. Patrick Collins, Attleboro – 45-00.50
5. Jacob Hardy, Attleboro 45-00.00

High Jump
1. John Berdos, King Philip – 6-03.00
2. Jason Marshall, Stoughton – 5-11.00
2. Terrence Gibson, Taunton – 5-11.00
2. Luke Gordon, Franklin – 5-11.00
5. Kyle Nichols, Oliver Ames – 5-09.00
5. Brett Inglese, North Attleboro – 5-09.00
5. Andrew Kayata, North Attleboro – 5-09.00

Long Jump
1. Herman Kinds, Mansfield – 20-11.50
2. Nathan Adeyemi, North Attleboro – 20-10.50
3. Brandon Boone, Oliver Ames – 20-00.25
4. Justin Means, Franklin – 19-06.25
5. Brian Cherenfant, Taunton – 19-04.0
Girls Event Results – Top 5 Finishes
55M Dash
1. Mia Kamara, Sharon – 7.49
2. Lauren Waters, Mansfield – 7.51
3. Selena Cho, Canton – 7.69
4. Mariah O’Gara, Taunton – 7.84
5. Jessica Kroushl, Franklin – 7.85
300M
1. Mikaila Amerantes, Mansfield – 41.69
2. Christa Wagner, King Philip 42.06
3. Jessica Maki, Taunton – 42.22
4. Elizabeth Gulino, Attleboro – 42.45
5. Hana Caster, North Attleboro – 42.74
600M
1. Rachel Stier, Mansfield – 1:37.38
2. Darragh McLaughlin, Oliver Ames – 1:40.46
3. Alana Vincent, Taunton – 1:40.47
4. Meghan Doherty, Franklin – 1:41.04
5. Lucy Hamilton, King Philip – 1:41.81
1000M
1. Gianna Bender, King Philip – 3:04.77
2. Meredith Cronin, Foxboro – 3:06.12
3. Dana Lowney, Oliver Ames – 3:07.20
4. Brittany Robinson, Franklin – 3:08.38
5. Lauren Duggan, Mansfield – 3:18.10
1 Mile
1. Olivia Weir, King Philip – 5:18.67
2. Catherine Song, Canton – 5:39.90
3. Nicole Clermont, Franklin – 5:41.58
4. Emily Sarkisian, Mansfield – 5:43.03
5. Lindsey Bjorkman, Mansfield – 5:43.55
2 Mile
1. Abby Seaberg, King Philip – 11:30.42
2. Liz Holmes, Foxboro – 11:42.93
3. Ann Roberts, North Attleboro – 12:02.10
4. Jessica Garrigan, Franklin – 12:03.85
5. Morgan Debolt, Mansfield – 12:10.36
55M Hurdles
1. Hannah McNeil, King Philip – 8.96
2. Stephanie Dubuc, North Attleboro – 9.06
3. Erin Wager, Mansfield – 9.23
4. Gabby Eldridge, Oliver Ames – 9.41
5. Brigid Loftus, Sharon – 9.47
4×200 Relay
1. North Attleboro – 1:48.03
2. Taunton – 1:50.58
3. King Philip – 1:52.10
4. Sharon – 1:54.02
5. Oliver Ames – 1:54.20
4×400 Relay
1. King Philip – 4:12.63
2. Franklin – 4:15.12
3. North Attleboro – 4:24.57
4. Oliver Ames – 4:27.44
5. Sharon – 4:31.21
4×800 Relay
1. King Philip – 10:02.76
2. Franklin – 10:13.73
3. Oliver Ames – 10:13.74
4. Mansfield – 10:32.85
5. Sharon – 10:49.15

Shot Put (4kg)
1. Renee Poirier, King Philip – 36-04.00
2. Chi-Chi Akanegbu, Oliver Ames – 35-04.50
3. Gabby Eldridge, Oliver Ames – 35-02.00
4. Sabrina Lomonaco, Franklin – 33-03.50
5. Sarah Iandoli, Mansfield – 32-11.50

High Jump
1. Olivia Mileika, Oliver Ames – 5-03.00
2. Courtney Daggett, Attleboro – 5-01.00
2. Kelsey McDonald, Foxboro – 5-01.00
2. Ashley Daggett, Attleboro – 5-01.00
5. Megan Ennis, Foxboro – 4-11.00
5. Lauren Farnan, Franklin – 4-11.00
5. Nicole Boulanger, North Attleboro – 4-11.00
5. Taylor Merriott, Mansfield – 4-11.00
5. Nicole Chretien, North Attleboro – 4-11.00

Long Jump
1. Mia Kamara, Sharon – 16-07.00
2. Isabelle Renzi, North Attleboro – 16-06.00
3. Selena Cho, Canton – 16-03.00
4. Mikaila Amerantes, Mansfield – 15-11.75
5. Olivia Weir, King Philip – 15-10.75

Click HERE for complete results of each event
Ryan Lanigan
Follow Me