MIAA Boys Indoor Track Championships – Hock Results

Below are the results for Hockomock teams from the MIAA state track meets for Division 1, Division 2, Division 3 and Division 4. Mansfield boys had the best finish, coming in first for Division 2. Complete results from those meets can be found on MIAA.net.

D1 Boys
Team Rankings

27. Taunton
31. Attleboro

300M
5. Brian Cherenfant, Taunton – 36/59

2 Mile
12. David Seybert, Attleboro – 10:27.21

4×200 Relay
13. Franklin (Nate Zaccardi, Logan Mitchell, Michael Bullen, Luke Gordon) – 1:34.72

4×400 Relay
14. Taunton (David Boslee, Torin Mizuno, Matthew Holt, Brian Cherenfant) – 3:39.04
19. Franklin (Billy Dorion, Brian Sun, Dominic Giardini, Paul Kroushl) – 3:42.22

High Jump
10. Luke Gordon, Franklin – J5-10.00

 

Long Jump
10. Justin Means, Franklin – 19-11.00

Shot Put

8. Patrick Collins, Attleboro – 46-06.00
22. Jacob Hardy, Attleboro – 42-40.50

D2 Boys
Team Rankings
1. Mansfield – 66
22. King Philip – 5

55M Dash
3. Aiden Friend, Mansfield – 6.72

300M
3. Aiden Friend, Mansfield – 36.27

600M
5. Dean Jenssen, Mansfield – 1:24.22
12. Andrew Allen, King Philip – 1:28.48

1000M
3. Jack Crawford, Mansfield – 2:34.14
7. Pete Hogan, King Philip – 2:38.94
18. Nick Rivard, Mansfield – 2:48.31
22. Brandon Sullivan, King Philip – 2:49.65
23. Cam Mullins, King Philip – 2:50.20

1 Mile
4. Mike Duggan, Mansfield – 4:27.85

2 Mile
1. Dan Romano, Mansfield – 9:34.82
2. Jake Affanto, Mansfield – 9:47.78

4×200 Relay
9. King Philip (Andrew Robillard, Michael Roby, Andrew Dunne, Matt Fricker) – 1:35.95

4×400
6. Mansfield (Devin Maughn, Jake Alexander, Kyle Amerantes, Dean Jenssen) – 3:33.11
14. King Philip (Andrew Allen, Ethan Dunne, Pete Hogan, John Berdos) – 3:41.07

4×800
1. Mansfield (Jack Crawford, Dan Romano, Andrew Simons, Mike Duggan) – 8:12.11

High Jump
6. John Berdos, King Philip – 6-00.00
10. Jake Morrill, Mansfield – 5-10.00

Long Jump
2. Herman Kinds, Mansfield – 21.06.00
10. Dean Jenssen, Mansfield – 19-08.75
16. John Berdos, King Philip – J19-02.00

D3 Boys
Team Rankings

5. North Attleboro – 39.33
8. Stoughton – 25
13. Oliver Ames – 14
15. Sharon – 12
23. Milford – 5

55M Dash
3. Clifton Gerring, Stoughton – 6.76
7. Sean Gimler, North Attleboro – 6.82

300M
4. Andre Luciano, Milford – 37.14
14. Jason Marshall, Stoughton – 38.89

600M

10. Zach Zolotarevsky, Oliver Ames – 1:26.80

1000M Run
1. Connor Donovan, Oliver Ames – 2:33.29
11. Tianrui Sun, Sharon – 2:46.94

1 Mile
7. Teddy Nolan, North Attleboro – 4:35.36
12. Jarod Boone, Oliver Ames – 4:42.48
15. Scott Kaplan, Sharon – 4:48.00
16. Sam Hershman, Sharon – 4:50.93
18. Cameron Bean, Stoughton – 5:12.65

55M Hurdles

3. Will McManus, Sharon – 7.91
4. Nathan Adeyemi, North Attleboro – 7.97
7. Gareth King, North Attleboro – 8.43

4×200 Relay
4. Stoughton (Jordan Taylor, Derek Viveiros, Robert Weir, Clifton Gerring) – 1:35.34
6. North Attleboro (Sean Gimler, Pat Johnson, Connor Flynn, Nick Rajotte) – 1:36.69
12. Milford (Matt Pallaria, Cameron Clark, Chris Speroni, Andre Luciano) – 1:38.16

4×400 Relay
5. North Attleboro (Gareth King, Mitchell Cupp, Joe Collins, Andrew Hanwell) – 3:32.94
8. Stoughton (Jordan Taylor, Neythen Cardoso, Robert Weir, Jordan Marshall) – 4:30.57

4×800
5. Oliver Ames (Zach Zolotarevsky, Zach Wyman, Kyle Nichols, Connor Donovan) – 8:28.36
6. North Attleboro (Kyle Chretien, Matt Leary, Matt Reimels, Teddy Nolan) – 8:28.75
8. Sharon (Tyler Kaufman, Scott Kaplan, Ben Stoller, Byron Tollefson) – 8:31.30

High Jump
3. Nathan Adeyemi, North Attleboro – 6-00.00
4. Jason Marshall, Stoughton – J6-00.00
6. Brett Inglese, North Attleboro – J5-10.00
8. Andrew Kayata, North Attleboro – 5-08.00
11. Kyle Nichols, Oliver Ames – J5-08.00

Long Jump
3. Nathan Adeyemi, North Attleboro – 20-08.00
4. William McManus, Sharon – 20-06.00
14. Tyler Watters, North Attleboro – 18-11.00
16. Brandon Boone, Oliver Ames – 18-10.25
18. John O’Riordan, Sharon – 18-08.50

Shot Put
2. Kevin Lucas, Stoughton – 48-00.25
6. Matt Mankevech, North Attleboro – 44-07.75
10. Brendan Courtney, North Attleboro – 41-05.25

D4 Boys
Team Rankings

34. Canton – 2

600M
14. Timothy Gutowski, Canton – 1:29.31

1000M
14. Billy Clark, Foxboro – 2:46.53

1 Mile
8. Liam Rollins, Canton – 4:36.68

2 Mile
13. Mark Clancy, Canton – 10:29.02

4×200 Relay
16. Foxboro – 1:39.87

4×400 Relay
16. Canton – 3:50.93

4×800 Relay
13. Foxboro – 8:57.98

Long Jump
8. Kenny Ofonagoro, Canton – 19-10.00
13. Eseosa Omuemu, Foxboro – 18-11.50

Notes: In D1, Attleboro’s Hafiz Greigre’s time of 34.92 from 2003 is still the meet record…In D2, North Attleboro’s Nick Wade’s time of 1:21.06 in the 600M run still stands as the meet record…Although OA is now D3, Drew Harrington’s time of 4:15.49 is still the best meet time in the D2 1 Mile run from 2004…Stoughton’s Greg Boursiqout holds the record for the 55M Hurdles in the D2 meet with a time of 7.37…Mansfield’s group of Michael Duggan, James Murphy, Chris Murphy and A. Simons still hold the D2 record in the 4×800 relay that they set last year…In D3, in the 2 Mile run, Oliver Ames’ Andy Powell’s record time of 9:03.53 from 1999 still stands…In D4, Foxboro’s Dan Saltzman still holds the record in the 300M dash with a time of 34.82…Also in D4, Foxboro’s 4×200 relay time of 1:33.56 is still the meet record, set by T. Tolland, D. Robbins, J. Lyles, J. Lancaster set in 2004.

Follow Me

Ryan Lanigan

Ryan Lanigan is the founder and Editor-in-Chief of HockomockSports.com. You can contact him at RyanLanigan@hockomocksports.com and follow him on Twitter at @R_Lanigan.
Ryan Lanigan
Follow Me

Related Stories: