Hock Results from MIAA Wrestling Sectional Meets

Franklin wrestling Hock Results from MIAA Wrestling Sectional Meets 2020
Franklin wrestling won the D1 Central Sectional championship. (Twitter/FHSWrestle)
Sharon wrestling Hock Results from MIAA Wrestling Sectional Meets 2020
Sharon wrestling won the D2 South Sectional championship. (Twitter/SHS_Eagles)
Foxboro wrestling Hock Results from MIAA Wrestling Sectional Meets 2020
Foxboro wrestling won the D3 South Sectional championship. (Twitter/FoxboroWarriors)

D1 South

Teams
1. New Bedford – 250
T4. Mansfield – 154
6. Taunton – 149.5

Placements

106
4th – James Collins, Taunton

113
5th – Brandon Mendes, Taunton

120
3rd – Noah Price, Mansfield
4th – Tyler Lima, Taunton

126
1st – Antonios Sevastos, Mansfield
6th – Xavier Sandoval, Taunton

132
6th – Max Farley, Mansfield

138
5th – Jackson Mandeville, Taunton

145
3rd – Will Stratton, Mansfield

152
2nd – Christian Balmain, Taunton

160
1st – Ciaran Connolly, Mansfield
3rd – Ethan Harris, Taunton

170
1st – CJ Glaropoulos, Mansfield
3rd – Logan Frank, Taunton

182
5th – Aidan Archambault, Mansfield

195
2nd – Jackson Wellman, Taunton
6th – Isaiah Manuel, Mansfield

285
6th – Lohith Chundi, Mansfield

D2 South

Teams
1. Sharon – 227
4. North Attleboro – 144.5
6. Stoughton – 124
9. Oliver Ames – 98.5

Placements

106
1st – Adam Landstein, Sharon
3rd – CJ Carpenter, Stoughton

113
2nd – John Santos, Stoughton
4th – Ben Shocket, Sharon

120
3rd – Amit Levin, Sharon
4th – John Dobbin, Oliver Ames

126
2nd – Ethan Smith, North Attleboro
3rd – David Gelman, Sharon

132
3rd – Christopher Galligan, North Attleboro
4th – Remi Creighton, Oliver Ames
5th – Vinay Chinnam, Sharon

138
3rd – Aaron Cashton, Sharon
4th – Nelson Malone, Oliver Ames
5th – Andrew Faris, North Attleboro

145
1st – Max Pozner, Sharon
2nd – Andrew Medina, Stoughton
5th – Giovany Juste, Oliver Ames
6th – Jon Lozinski, North Attleboro

152
1st – Kirit Gosetty, Sharon
5th – Connor Tracy, Stoughton

160
2nd – Tyler Freedman, Sharon
5th – Davin Swierzewski, Stoughton

170
1st – Michael Edmonds, North Attleboro

182
3rd – Montrel Jackson, North Attelboro
4th – Philip Varvak, Sharon
6th – Jeremy Clark, Oliver Ames

195
2nd – Max Anderson, Oliver Ames
3rd – Eric Rabkin, Sharon

220
4th – Keysun Wise, North Attleboro
5th – Liam McGinley, Stoughton
6th – Rhamsez Thevenin, Sharon

285
1st – John Kummer, North Attleboro
2nd – Carlvin LaGuerre, Stoughton
5th – Pharoah Thevenin, Sharon

D3 South

Teams
1. Foxboro – 220
2. Norton – 219

Placements

106
2nd – James Fraser, Foxboro

113
3rd – Yussuf Nasri, Foxboro

120
4th – Sean Bubencik, Foxboro

132
4th – Jonathan Carey, Foxboro

138
6th – Matthew Simone, Foxboro

145
3rd – Maxwell Kornbluth, Foxboro

152
3rd – Jeremy Neale, Foxboro

160
1st – Trent Rennie, Foxboro

170
5th – Ryan Addeche, Foxboro

182
4th – Sean Gallagher, Foxboro

195
2nd – Aiden Dow, Foxboro

220
6th – Troy Osborne, Foxboro

285
2nd – Aidan Hughes, Foxboro

D1 Central

Teams
1. Franklin – 242.5
2. Brookline – 229

Placements

113
4th – Dillon Cashin, Franklin

120
3rd – Drew Difilippo, Franklin

126
4th – Devon Bramson, Franklin

132
2nd – Jake Carlucci, Franklin

138
5th – Alex Foley, Franklin

145
3rd – Alex Fracassa, Franklin

152
1st – Ken Sauer, Franklin

160
1st – Dom Sackley, Franklin

170
5th – Luke Cashin, Franklin

182
1st – Dylan Nawn, Franklin

195
3rd – Ben Jacoby, Franklin

220
3rd – Matt Walker, Franklin

285
2nd – Matt Leofanti, Franklin

D2 Central

Teams
1. Natick – 227
3. Milford – 140
4. King Philip 130
11. Canton – 50

Placements

106
3rd – Yurii Leskiv, Canton

113
3rd – Liam Campbell, King Philip
6th – Adin Darling, Milford

120
1st – Carlos Terrinha, Milford

126
2nd – Sam DeBaggis, King Philip
5th – Ronan Swineford, Milford

132
6th – Luke Jones, Canton

138
2nd – Jackson Kelley, King Philip
6th – Evan Hazard, Milford

145
4th – Dan Alves, Milford

152
1st – Eddie Marinilli, Canton
5th – Noah Riedel, King Philip

160
6th – Brandon Dulak, Milford

182
5th – Hampton Kaye-Kuter, Milford
6th – Sean O’Brien, King Philip

195
1st – Shawn Conniff, King Philip
2nd – Leo Izau, Milford

220
1st – Joao Neiva, Milford

285
2nd – Yousef Lotfi, King Philip
6th – Nick Yohn, Milford

Thursday’s Schedule & Scoreboard – 02/06/20

Today’s games are listed below.

Wrestling
Canton, 23 @ Milford, 51 – FinalFour Scarlet Hawks picked up pinfall victories, one by major decision, and another via tech fall to secure a win over Canton. Senior Carlos Terrinha won his 100th career match with a win via tech fall at 126 while Dan Alves (145) won via major decision, 20-6. Evan Hazard (138, 5:00), Ryan Cenedella (170, 3:30), Hampton Kaye-Kuter (182, 3:30), and Joao Neiva (285, 0:45) all had pinfall wins for Milford. Canton’s Luke Jones (132, 1:00), Eddie Marinilli (152, 1:00), and Jobi Michel (160, 3:30) each won via pin for Canton while Yurii Leskiv (106) picked up a 19-3 tech fall.

Girls Hockey
King Philip, 7 @ Shawsheen Tech, 0 – Final

Girls Gymnastics
North Attleboro, 138.2 @ Sharon, 112.9 – Final

Wrestling: Hornets, Rocketeers Finalists At States

Hockomock wrestling
@North_wrestling/Twitter

Mansfield and North Attleboro, this year’s Hockomock League champions from the Kelley-Rex and Davenport divisions, each earned second place finishes at the divisional state tournaments held on Friday and Saturday. Mansfield was the runner-up at the D1 State Tournament held at Metheun High, scoring 113 points. Springfield Central ran away with the state title, scoring 199.5 points. At Beverly High, the Rocketeers registered 104.5 points, second to only Central Catholic’s 167 points.

Foxboro shined at the Division 3 tournament at Wakefield High School, taking third overall. The Warriors had three wrestlers advance to the finals and had two winners, earning 105 points. Taconic won the title with 113 points and Dedham was second with 111 points.

Back in Division 1, Franklin had five wrestlers place sixth or better, earning 87.5 points which was good for seventh overall. King Philip also had a top ten finish, taking eighth overall in Division 2 with 68 points. Oliver Ames was 13th overall with 50 points while Milford earned 43 points and 19th place.

For individuals, Foxboro was the lone Hockomock school with two state champions. Shayne Kerrigan had five takedowns and two near falls in the final, earning a 15-3 major decision over Tri-County’s Patrick Griffin to win the D3 State Title at 132. In the next match, Tommy Gallagher and Tyngsboro’s Josh Ducharme went scoreless for three rounds but Gallagher earned a takedown in the overtime period, earning a 2-0 decision for the D3 State Title at 138.

Mansfield’s CJ Glaropoulos won his first state title, defeating St. John’s Prep Achilles Gikas for the crown. Glaropoulos scored a reversal with 29 seconds left in the second round, and that was enough for the 2-0 decision to win the D1 State Title at 152. The Hornets had four other wrestlers advance to the consolation match, and four won to take third place.

North Attleboro senior Mateusz Kudra continued his undefeated season with his second straight state title. Kudra earned three straight pins to advance to the final against Tewksbury’s Dylan Chandler. After a scoreless first round, Kudra got an escape early in the second, then got a takedown, and earned a near fall with six seconds left for a 5-0 advantage, which proved to be enough for the win.

Division 1

Teams
1. Springfield Central – 199.5
2. Mansfield – 113
6. Franklin – 87.5
41. Taunton – 1

Placements

106
6th – Drew DiFilipo, Franklin

113
3rd – Jake Carlucci, Franklin

120
3rd – Antonios Sevastos, Mansfield

132
2nd – Jordan Carlucci, Franklin

145
3rd – Will Stratton, Mansfield

152
1st – CJ Glaropoulos, Mansfield

160
3rd – George Glaropoulos, Mansfield
5th – Caleb MacLean, Franklin

170
2nd – Dominic Sackley, Franklin
3rd – Jayden Curley, Mansfield

182
6th – Ethan Nirenberg, Mansfield

Division 2

Teams
1. Central Catholic – 167
2. North Attleboro – 104.5
8. King Philip – 68
13. Oliver Ames – 50
19. Milford – 43
25. Sharon – 35
27. Canton – 29
39. Stoughton – 13

Placements

106
6th – John Dobbin, Oliver Ames

113
8th – John Santos, Stoughton

120
6th – Ethan Smith, North Attleboro
7th – Carlos Terrinha, Milford

132
7th – Harry Carter, Canton
8th – Jon Lozinski, North Attleboro

138
2nd – Michael Burns, North Attleboro
5th – Huguens Pierre, Sharon

145
2nd – Mohammed Lotfi, King Philip

152
2nd – Nick Marcolini, Milford
4th – Michael Edmonds, North Attleboro

170
3rd – Billy Tat, Oliver Ames
4th – Cole Murphy, Canton
6th – Matt Warsofsky, North Attleboro

182
4th – Luke Fitch, King Philip

195
2nd – Shawn Conniff, King Philip
4th – Dean Pacini, Oliver Ames
6th – Alex Bolt, Sharon
7th – Joao Neiva, Milford

220
8th – John Kummer, North Attleboro

285
1st – Mateusz Kudra, North Attleboro

Division 3

Teams
1. Taconic – 113
3. Foxboro – 105

Placements

120
3rd – Adam Lanctot, Foxboro

132
1st – Shayne Kerrigan, Foxboro

138
1st – Tommy Gallagher, Foxboro

220
2nd – William Ogebebor, Foxboro

285
6th – William McNeil, Foxboro