Wrestling: Hornets, Rocketeers Finalists At States

Hockomock wrestling
@North_wrestling/Twitter

Mansfield and North Attleboro, this year’s Hockomock League champions from the Kelley-Rex and Davenport divisions, each earned second place finishes at the divisional state tournaments held on Friday and Saturday. Mansfield was the runner-up at the D1 State Tournament held at Metheun High, scoring 113 points. Springfield Central ran away with the state title, scoring 199.5 points. At Beverly High, the Rocketeers registered 104.5 points, second to only Central Catholic’s 167 points.

Foxboro shined at the Division 3 tournament at Wakefield High School, taking third overall. The Warriors had three wrestlers advance to the finals and had two winners, earning 105 points. Taconic won the title with 113 points and Dedham was second with 111 points.

Back in Division 1, Franklin had five wrestlers place sixth or better, earning 87.5 points which was good for seventh overall. King Philip also had a top ten finish, taking eighth overall in Division 2 with 68 points. Oliver Ames was 13th overall with 50 points while Milford earned 43 points and 19th place.

For individuals, Foxboro was the lone Hockomock school with two state champions. Shayne Kerrigan had five takedowns and two near falls in the final, earning a 15-3 major decision over Tri-County’s Patrick Griffin to win the D3 State Title at 132. In the next match, Tommy Gallagher and Tyngsboro’s Josh Ducharme went scoreless for three rounds but Gallagher earned a takedown in the overtime period, earning a 2-0 decision for the D3 State Title at 138.

Mansfield’s CJ Glaropoulos won his first state title, defeating St. John’s Prep Achilles Gikas for the crown. Glaropoulos scored a reversal with 29 seconds left in the second round, and that was enough for the 2-0 decision to win the D1 State Title at 152. The Hornets had four other wrestlers advance to the consolation match, and four won to take third place.

North Attleboro senior Mateusz Kudra continued his undefeated season with his second straight state title. Kudra earned three straight pins to advance to the final against Tewksbury’s Dylan Chandler. After a scoreless first round, Kudra got an escape early in the second, then got a takedown, and earned a near fall with six seconds left for a 5-0 advantage, which proved to be enough for the win.

Division 1

Teams
1. Springfield Central – 199.5
2. Mansfield – 113
6. Franklin – 87.5
41. Taunton – 1

Placements

106
6th – Drew DiFilipo, Franklin

113
3rd – Jake Carlucci, Franklin

120
3rd – Antonios Sevastos, Mansfield

132
2nd – Jordan Carlucci, Franklin

145
3rd – Will Stratton, Mansfield

152
1st – CJ Glaropoulos, Mansfield

160
3rd – George Glaropoulos, Mansfield
5th – Caleb MacLean, Franklin

170
2nd – Dominic Sackley, Franklin
3rd – Jayden Curley, Mansfield

182
6th – Ethan Nirenberg, Mansfield

Division 2

Teams
1. Central Catholic – 167
2. North Attleboro – 104.5
8. King Philip – 68
13. Oliver Ames – 50
19. Milford – 43
25. Sharon – 35
27. Canton – 29
39. Stoughton – 13

Placements

106
6th – John Dobbin, Oliver Ames

113
8th – John Santos, Stoughton

120
6th – Ethan Smith, North Attleboro
7th – Carlos Terrinha, Milford

132
7th – Harry Carter, Canton
8th – Jon Lozinski, North Attleboro

138
2nd – Michael Burns, North Attleboro
5th – Huguens Pierre, Sharon

145
2nd – Mohammed Lotfi, King Philip

152
2nd – Nick Marcolini, Milford
4th – Michael Edmonds, North Attleboro

170
3rd – Billy Tat, Oliver Ames
4th – Cole Murphy, Canton
6th – Matt Warsofsky, North Attleboro

182
4th – Luke Fitch, King Philip

195
2nd – Shawn Conniff, King Philip
4th – Dean Pacini, Oliver Ames
6th – Alex Bolt, Sharon
7th – Joao Neiva, Milford

220
8th – John Kummer, North Attleboro

285
1st – Mateusz Kudra, North Attleboro

Division 3

Teams
1. Taconic – 113
3. Foxboro – 105

Placements

120
3rd – Adam Lanctot, Foxboro

132
1st – Shayne Kerrigan, Foxboro

138
1st – Tommy Gallagher, Foxboro

220
2nd – William Ogebebor, Foxboro

285
6th – William McNeil, Foxboro

Franklin, Mansfield, and North Claim Sectional Titles

Hockomock wrestling
North Attleboro – Division 2 South Champions (Courtesy photo).
Hockomock wrestling
Franklin – Division 1 Central Champions (Courtesy photo).
Hockomock wrestling
Mansfield – Division 1 South Champions (Courtesy photo).

Click here for a photo gallery from the Hock Super Quad at Sharon High.

Click here for a photo gallery from the Hock Super Quad at Foxboro High.

Three Hockomock teams claimed sectional titles on Saturday, five others finished inside the top five, and 26 grapplers claimed individual sectional titles. Franklin dominated the D1 Central bracket, racking up 272 points behind six individual champions, two finalists, and two third-place finishes. The Panthers had over a 50 point cushion over second place Brookline. In the South section, Mansfield repeated as D1 South champions by edging out host Brockton, and North Attleboro snagged another D2 South title with six individual champions.

Foxboro earned second place in D3 South with an impressive 13 wrestlers finishing sixth or better at the tournament. Oliver Ames had its best ever finish at sectionals, taking third place in the D2 South bracket while Sharon took fifth overall. King Philip took third place in the D2 Central sectional, edging out Milford by a half of a point. Stoughton tied for seventh place in D2 South, Canton earned eighth in D2 Central, and Taunton placed 11th in D1 South.

Franklin’s Drew DiFilippo earned the D1 Central sectional title at 106 with a 7-0 decision. He scored all seven of his points in the first round, earning a takedown and then a pair of near falls. Jake Carlucci picked up a 7-4 win in the 113 final, using an escape and a late reversal to seal the title. Jordan Carlucci dominated in the 132 final, scoring nine straight points after the match was tied at 2-2 early on, and Ken Sauer won the 138 championship with an impressive 9-1 decision, only allowing an escape late in the third period. Dominic Sackley was the fifth Panther to win a title, using an escape and takedown in the second, and a takedown in the third to secure a 7-1 decision. And Matt Leofanti scored an upset in the 220 final, using a second period takedown and a third period escape to upend the top seed, 3-1. Caleb MacLean (160) and Riley Downing (285) earned second, Alex Fracassa (126) and Dylan Nawn (182) were both third, and Ben Jacoby (195) was fourth.

A year after Mansfield claimed its first sectional title, the Hornets grabbed their second D1 South crown in a row. Will Stratton needed less than two minutes to get a pinfall victory in the 145 title match, and George Glaropoulos had a similar performance in the 160 championship, earning the title by pinfall in 1:31. After a scoreless first period, CJ Glaropoulos scored a reversal in the second and a takedown in the third to secure the D1 South title at 152. Jayden Curley cruised through the 170 bracket in impressive fashion, pinning his first two opponents in under a minute, winning his semifinal match via pinfall in 1:34, and then took the title with a pin in just 33 seconds. Ethan Nirenberg was Mansfield’s fifth winner, using a second period escape and a near fall in the third to win 4-0. Antonios Sevastos added a second place finish, and Stefan Steyn earned third for the Hornets. Taunton’s Jackson Wellman, in his first year wrestling, earned third at 182 and Christian Balmain took home fourth.

Click here for a photo gallery from the Hock Super Quad at Sharon High.

Click here for a photo gallery from the Hock Super Quad at Foxboro High.

Of the 14 champions in Division 2 South, nine came from Hockomock teams with North Attleboro having six winners and Oliver Ames taking three individual titles. After a tech fall and a decision to reach the final, North Attleboro’s Mike Burns earned a first round pin to win the 138 crown. Two weight classes later, North’s Michael Edmonds scored all of his points in the second and third rounds, overcoming a 5-0 first round deficit to stun top-seeded Tristan Williamson of Hingham for the 152 D2 South championship. Montrel Jackson followed suit, scoring a second round pin to upset top-seeded Declan Byrne of Pembroke. In the 220 final, John Kummer added another upset win for the Rocketeers, getting five points in the final 31 seconds to knock off top-seeded Will Dion of Plymouth North by a score of 8-3. Liam Rizk was trailing 6-2 in the 220 match before securing a pinfall victory, and Mateusz Kudra needed just over a minute to get a pin over Stoughton’s Calvin LaGuerre in the 285 final for North’s sixth individual title. Oliver Ames’ Nick McGovern had a big day, earning two pins to advance to the semifinals, then knocked off #2 Vinay Chinnam of Sharon, 13-10. In the final, McGovern shocked top-seeded David White of Hingham with a second period pinfall. Billy Tat (170) earned the title with a first round pin, and Dean Pacini secured the 195 crown with a third round pin.

Also in D2 South, North Attleboro’s Ethan Smith (120) was second, and Jon Lozinski (132) and Matt Warsofsky (170) both placed third. OA freshman John Dobbin continued his strong rookie season by taking second in the 106 bracket, and Max Anderson (220), Nelson Malone (132), and Remi Creighton (120) all earned fourth place finishes. Sharon had five grapplers take third place including Alex Bolt (195), Amit Levin (120), Huguens Pierre (138), Jon Wald (182), and Tyler Cashton (152) while Andrew Ableman (160) and Vinay Chinnam (126) finished fourth. On top of LaGuerre’s second place finish in the heavyweight bracket, Stoughton’s John Santos (113) took third overall, and CJ Carpenter (106) was fourth.

All three Hockomock teams in the D2 Central tournament earned at least one individual champion. King Philip had a pair of champions as Luke Fitch (182), and Shawn Conniff (195) earned back-to-back pinfall victories. Conniff earned an upset in the final, knocking off top-seeded Alex Childs of Nashoba. Mohammad Lofti (145) and Yousef Lotfi (285) both finished second for the Warriors and Benjamin Leclair (113) and Noah Riedel (138) each finished fourth. Milford will be sending six wrestlers to states, highlighted by Carlos Terrinha, who won the D1 Central title at 120. After winning the first two matches by fall, Terrinha earned the title with a 10-3 decision. Nick Marcolini (152) finished second, Dan Pinto (138), Dylan Ortiz (132), and Joao Neiva (195) each took third, and Evan Hazard (126) was fourth overall. Canton’s Cole Murphy won his first sectional title, earning a pinfall victory (his second of the day) in the 170 final to get the win. Harry Carter (132) and Zach Peters (106) each took second, and Mark Carstairs (120) finished third overall for the Bulldogs.

Click here for a photo gallery from the Hock Super Quad at Sharon High.

Click here for a photo gallery from the Hock Super Quad at Foxboro High.

Foxboro had a terrific showing at the D3 Sectional, having a wrestler place sixth or better in all but one weight class. The Warriors, who finished second to Norton in the team standings, had three individual champions. Shayne Kerrigan (132) won by pinfall in his first two matches and then picked up a pair of decisions, the latter a 7-1 win in the finals to get the title. Tommy Gallagher (138) followed Kerrigan’s title win up with one of his own, earning a pin in his first match, a 2-0 decision in the semifinals, and then a 6-3 decision in the finals, highlighted by a nearfall in the third period. William Ogebebor (220) was the third Warrior to win a sectional title, needing just 30 seconds to win his first match, advancing to the final with a 5-0 win in the semifinal, and then an 8-2 decision to become the champion. Foxboro’s Adam Lanctot (120), Tom Cullen (170), and William McNeil (285) each finished third while Matt Sharkey (145) and Sean Bubencik (106) each took fourth place.

Wednesday’s Schedule & Scoreboard – 12/20/17

Today’s games are listed below.

Boys Hockey
Attleboro, 4 vs. Martha’s Vineyard, 0 – Final

Canton, 1 vs. Shrewsbury, 1 – FinalClick here for a photo gallery from this game.

Foxboro, 6 @ Stoughton, 2 – FinalFoxboro raced out to a 3-0 lead in the first period, picking up a non-league win on the road. Brendan Tully scored a pair of goals and had an assist in the win. Mike Nazzaro and Sean Doherty scored for Stoughton. Click here for a photo gallery of this game.

King Philip, 3 @ Coyle & Cassidy, 4 – FinalKing Philip took a 1-0 lead after the first period, but Coyle outscored the Warriors 2-1 in the final period to pick up the win. Chris Daniels scored a pair of goals for King Philip and assisted on the third, a goal from Collin Cooke.

North Attleboro, 1 @ Bishop Feehan, 2 – FinalNorth Attleboro cut the deficit in half with a third-period goal from Drew Wissler (assisted by Anthony Zamiello) but couldn’t find the back of the net again in a setback against the Shamrocks.

Taunton, 6 vs. Somerset-Berkley, 2 – FinalTaunton opened its season in style with three players recording multiple points in a win over Somerset-Berkley. Cam Sneyd led the way with a goal and three assists while Mike Albert had a pair of goals and an assist and Andrew Carter scored twice. Andrew Gomes earned the win in net with 19 saves.

Girls Hockey
King Philip, 0 @ Canton, 1 – FinalClick here for a recap and photo gallery from this game.

Franklin, 8 vs. Leominster, 0 – Final

Wrestling
Foxboro, 36 vs. Brockton, 31 – Final

Milford, 3 @ Franklin, 56 – Final

Mansfield, 21 @ St. John’s Prep, 43 – Final

North Attleboro, 77 @ Taunton, 0 – FinalNorth Attleboro picked up an impressive win over an up and coming Taunton squad. The Rocketeers won 12 of the 14 matches by pin, including Brady Folan (120), Michael Edmonds (152), Adam Eberle (170), Reid Wills (182) and Brad White (285).

Oliver Ames, 57 @ Stoughton, 15 – FinalOliver Ames picked up a big win on the road to remain unbeaten in dual meets. CJ Deveau (152), Joe Savino (160), and Billy Tat (170) had standout wins for the Tigers.

Boys Swimming
Stoughton, 24 @ Attleboro, 86 – Final

Oliver Ames, 95 @ Canton, 70 – Final

Girls Swimming
Stoughton, 44 @ Attleboro, 87 – FinalAttleboro’s Liz Saltz qualified for states in the 50 free with a time of 26.09 and qualified for sectionals in the 500 free with a time of 5:41.43. The Bombardiers’ 200 free relay (Jackie Lynch-Bartek, Tiffany Chin, Corinne Perry and Liz Saltz) also qualified for sectionals with a time of 1:51.79.

Oliver Ames, 95 @ Canton, 79 – Final